IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 5 -- April 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

John Lala of California

JL6: Don "Godfather" SCOE-B#6 (RBL) 1,021-351-65, $3,525,800 *44
The JL6 wrestler retiring this cycle is none other than the "Godfather." In his first cycle in the IWA, he won the IWA-wide Pacific regional title, beginning a career that would span more than 10 years. He now feels it is time to let the grandkids take over the family business. He leaves with 119 total titles that included a couple of league titles, seven TV championships, and over 60 combined tag-team and six-man titles. The "Godfather" will retire in the beautiful Richmond District in San Francisco, California -- but, as everyone knows, a godfather who leads the powerful Italian mafia can never really retire.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

INK: King Krusher (SHL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; missed title by point flow last time; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

William Wallace (OTL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

INK: Leprechaun (OSL)
Michael Eaves; manager held title 4 cycles in a row; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13; manager's 13th career King of the Ring title

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

RED: Guavamaniac (TCL)
Jake Duvall of Georgia; 501

Asiatic Champion

INK: "Three-Finger" Robert Odets (MEL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: Koichi Buttercorn (PKL)
Ben West of Georgia; 500; edged ICP/END: Xtreme Henchman (GRL)

Metropolitan Champion

EDGE: Harvey "Extra-Amazing" Thomas (LWL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; 499; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

INK: Mean Mike Eaves (QPL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 499

Steel Federation Champion

Classic: Iron Mike Schultz (MRL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia; edged EDGE: Master Mang (IIL), INK/TSD: Flex Cavanaugh (APL), INK: Leprechaun (OSL)

Gold Federation Champion

INK/NYB: Dry Kill Logic (FSL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; manager retained title; edged KDSN: World's Greatest Father Bruce Jenner (TDL), RED: Incontinent Miles Davis (EPL), previous champion INK/NYB: Full Blown Chaos (ASL), RAR: Architect (BRL)

Diamond Federation Champion

INK: Hardrider I (NFL)
Anthony Dudick; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

RED: Guavamaniac (TCL)
Jake Duvall of Georgia; 501

Jade Federation Champion

INK: King Krusher (SHL)
Michael Eaves; retained title; 501; edged INK/NYB: Kingdom of Sorrow (BTL); manager's 50th career Federation title

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

STALAG13: Colonel Wilhelm Klink (KKL)
501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Southern region

Atlantic Champion

KDSN: The Kardashian Dog Rocky (HWL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500

Central Champion

ICP: "Drunk" Terry Flunk (GRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 499; edged BURN: Snap Dragon (SHL)

Dixie Champion

RED: Tanner Summers (WEL)
Jake Duvall of Georgia; 500; edged INK: "Blunted" Bernardo Youngblood (OTL)

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Zuul (SAL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 499; edged INK/NYB: Most Precious Blood (BTL)

Mountain Champion

INK: Delivery Boy #2 (MIL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 499; edged MWC: Smasher (GRL)

Northern Champion

INK: Mad Joe Black (BTL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 499; edged RED: The Mollusk (TCL), INK/NYB: Burnt Out Brawler #3 (HWL)

Pacific Champion

EDGE: Big Slick (ECL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois; edged RAW: Chris "The Kydd" Marinaro (XPL), INK: "One-Eye" Ben Odets (MEL), TSD: Honest Joe Archer (SHL), EDGE: Whitelightning's Warrior #3 (IML)

Prairie Champion

EDGE: Fabulous Fred Fierce (AAL)
Jason McGrew; edged The Upside of Down (TDL), BURN: Irish Wolfhound Razor (AEL), EDGE: "Beautiful" Ben West (XPL), RED: Mighty Morman Power Ranger (WEL)

Western Champion

INK/NYB: Denied (BTL)
Anthony Dudick; 499; edged EDGE: Bobby Mink (EAL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

INK: "Poor White Trash" Patty Jewels (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

INK: "Toothless Redneck" Raylene Jewels (LLL)
Anthony Dudick; 500; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

Dimepiece (VVL)
Jim Forystek of California; 265 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

INK: "Adorable" Amia Miley (LLL)
Anthony Dudick; manager retained title; 499

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

INK: "Sick-As-*&#!" Alexis & "Sweet-As-Sugar" Stephanie Diamond (FFL)
Anthony Dudick; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

MWC: Women of the Knight #1 & #2 (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

World Six-woman Champions

APO: Sunny, Sable, Missy Blaze (MDL)
Luke Fletcher of Georgia

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE/PBOX: The 500 Pound Girl Scout, Olga the Hungarian, A Chick Named Chuck (FFL)
Peter Houston of Canada; missed titles by point flow last time; edged APO: Star, Sky, Destiny (MDL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

MWC/HIGHER FLYERS: "Jumpin" Jim Brazil & Graig Gagne (MRL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Silver Haze & Bronze Whaler (IIL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

Top Contenders

3. TSD: "The Mad Dog" David Berkowitz & INK: Whiplash (LSL)
EDGE: Reefer von Chillum & Sparky del Mota (FLL)

5. TSD/INK: "Poison" Lucifer & "The Crippler" Damien Destiny (XPL)

6. ICP: Ms. "Sweet-Cheeks" Sherbert & Ms. Sparkles (HSL)

7. EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore & Hardcore Heathen (JIL)

8. INK/NYB: Bloodlined Calligraphy & Most Precious Blood (BTL)

9. INK: "Sledge Hammer" Spanky & "Jack Hammer" Hector Steele (NAL)
TSD/INK: Lian & Ryan McPoyle (ECL)

11. INK/CTI: Elite Superstar & INK/TSD: Igor (APL)
EDGE: Sabotage & Big Money Chaos (AAL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Kid A & Gambit (HSL)
Garett Guzman & Geoff Silva of Massachusetts; 516; $20,000; edged TSD: Geronimo & INK/TSD: Franchise Devon Gold (LSL), INK/NYB: The Cavalera Conspiracy & INK: Mad Joe Black (BTL), INK: London Funk & INK/TSD: Chris Casanova (APL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: The Blue Knight, The Green Knight, Lats Roulette (LSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York & Kevin Hurley of Canada (Roulette); Dorsett held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Dr. Good, TSD: "The Cornerstone" Chad, "The Foundation" Chris Adams (WEL)
Erik Davis of Washington (Good) & Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio; managers retained titles

EDGE: IWA's Best Big Man Mr. Kitty, Main Event Wes Washington ESQ., Jon Botti (AEL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada

EDGE: Enforcer Eric, Sadistic Dean Danger, The Sinister Scotsman (LOL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C.

EDGE: OMERTA, The Prime Mover, Vicer Exciser (KKL)
Ben West of Georgia

BURN: The Golden Arrow, The Amazing Bullet, Fire Dragon (PRL)
John Davis of Tennessee

ICP: Wicked Clown, Wicked Ringmaster, Candyman (HSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

RED: Juan Dorito, Fred Ruffles, Russell Funyun (NBL)
Fred Ruffles

Top Contenders

9. TSD: Davoin Shower-Handel, EDGE: The Dude, The Bishop (CSL)

10. INK: "Three-Finger" Robert, "One-Eye" Ben, "Saw-Tooth" John Odets (MEL)
previous champions

11. ICP: "Drunk" Terry Flunk, "Jing-A-Ling" Jing-A-Ling, "Mr. GRL" the Juggalo (GRL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

TSD: "Mack Machine" Dash Bennett, The Man of 16 Holds, EDGE: Dr. Dirty (WEL)
Caleb Kaffenbarger & Erik Davis (Dirty); managers retained titles; share of $20,000

EDGE: Wonderful Walter Peck, Luscious Louis Tully, Agent Zero Winston Zeddmore (SAL)
Mike Dorsett

EDGE: Dominion Druids #1, #2, #3 (LOL)
Shaun Sims

RED: Lew Scannon, Brad Snuckles, Chad Plipps (NBL)
Nick Jones of Ohio; 521; edged INK/NYB: Icepick, Pitchfork, Crowbar (XPL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. AWL (1,223 matches) 477.838

2. BRL (918 matches) 490.738

3. LWL (709 matches) 475.138

4. NWL (645 matches) 469.706

5. MML (577 matches) 482.667

6. XPL (550 matches) 493.600
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

7. ECL (500 matches) 491.753

8. NAL (489 matches) 485.763

9. BBL (481 matches) 478.740

10. WEL (441 matches) 491.139

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 14,909-1,760-399

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 8,218-1,519-435

3. INK/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 8,180-721-203

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 7,858-265-55

5. Arsenal (MML) 7,704-674-150

6. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,101-1,659-319

7. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 7,043-1,280-241

8. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 6,973-745-248

9. ICP/END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 6,297-458-136

10. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 6,212-396-114

11. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (GRL) 6,103-567-149

12. High Stakes Chris Edwards (IGL) 5,794-1,534-135

13. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 5,719-1,471-335

14. TSD/INK: The Survivor (ECL) 4,897-1,139-244

15. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,775-1,965-420

16. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,714-1,914-392

17. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,668-858-239

18. CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL) 4,659-584-136

19. INK/TSD: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL) 4,530-1,090-190

20. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 4,522-1,969-414

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Casting Couch, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.