IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 4 -- March 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Joe Adams of Pennsylvania

APA: The Detective (MSL) 1,565-225-81, $4,144,200 *33

Michael Drake of New York

INK/RWS: Mike Corino (WSL) 1,341-320-71, $2,628,000 *24
INK/RWS: Mike Rampage (WSL) 1,293-285-51, $2,217,700 *34
INK/RWS: G.Z. Drake (WSL) 1,220-235-55, $1,970,400 *36
INK/RWS: D.C. Drake (WSL) 1,076-291-61, $2,087,200 *40

Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

Gary "The Butcher" Cassibry, Sr. (MML) 2,511-1,255-2, $2,966,300
The Butcher started his wrestling career back in Summer of 2006, in the Iron Glove League of the Bronze Federation, and ended it in the Mat Mayhem League of the Gold Federation. He is the ninth wrestler to enter the IWA Hall of Fame from the team of Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

John Lala of California

JL6: Da Prison Ghost (RBL) 1,004-570-86, $3,047,450 *31
The Ghost behind the prison walls has retired. His 137 titles rank him in second place of all JL6 wrestlers. One of his biggest accomplishments was winning the Iron Federation title. He also won five league titles. He had over 60 tag and six-man titles with long-time partner KeAwe Da Fly'n Ha-Y-N. The rest of the prison can finally sleep without the nightly Ghost attacks.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

INK/NYB: Full Blown Chaos (ASL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

INK: Leprechaun (OSL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged KDSN: Kourtney's Biggest Fan (AAL)

King of the Ring

TSD: Becker (AAL)
INK: King Krusher (SHL)
Michael Eaves; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 500; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; hold positions were 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 14; manager's 12th career King of the Ring title

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

INK/NYB: Full Blown Chaos (ASL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; edged Mike White Lightning Moore

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: Brass Knuckles (MEL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois; 500; edged EDGE: The Man (CSL)

Hardcore Champion

INK: "Brooklyn Bad Boy" Steve Rumble (GRL)
Anthony Dudick; 500

Metropolitan Champion

EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore (BRL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 501; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: The Red Knight (YLL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500; edged EDGE: The Man (CSL)

Steel Federation Champion

INK: The Grappler (LSL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 499; edged EDGE/HYDRA: Count Otto Vermis (CCL), EDGE: Shareef Johnson's Bodyguard #3 (OSL), STALAG13: Corporal Peter Newkirk (KKL)

Gold Federation Champion

INK/NYB: Full Blown Chaos (ASL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; edged INK: Killa Instinct (CLL), EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore (BRL), INK/NYB: Bury Your Dead (FSL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Tosswreck the Terrible (ABL)
Mike Dorsett; 500; edged EDGE: Citizen X (FJL), INK: Xotic Warrior (XWL), EDGE: "Thug Life" SJ Perfect (YGL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Brass Knuckles (MEL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois; 500; edged INK: "Brooklyn Bad Boy" Steve Rumble (GRL), INK: "Jaguar Paw" Jacob Youngblood (OTL), EDGE: Washington's Second Best (TCL)

Jade Federation Champion

TSD: Becker (AAL)
INK: King Krusher (SHL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged INK: A.J. Styles (WWL); manager's 48th career Federation title

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

INK: "The Needle Freak" Brian Ink (BRL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Dixie region; edged TSD/EGG: Frank Fantastico (ECL)

Atlantic Champion

The Ultimate Fighter Rick Magnum (AOL)
Chris Capps of South Carolina; 501; edged EDGE: The Jade Dragon (JDL), EDGE: Jon Botti as CAPTAIN FREEDOM (BRL), EDGE: Evil Erik Davis (QPL)

Central Champion

RED: Eddie Dingle (TCL)
Jake Duvall of Georgia; 500; edged Wrestling Rockstar Ricky Lee Ventura (AOL), EDGE: Scavenger Skunk (BRL), INK/NYB: Dry Kill Logic (FSL)

Eastern Champion

KDSN: The Satanic King Bael (SAL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501

Mountain Champion

EDGE: "Butterball" Billy Smothers (BOL)
Jim "Hellwig" Gabbard from Parts Unknown; 501

Northern Champion

INK: Michael Martinez (MIL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 500; edged EDGE/PBOX: The Guy Who Beat Up Cee Lo Green (BRL)

Pacific Champion

ICP/END: Mr. Obvious (PKL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 500

Prairie Champion

EDGE/SnP: Anthony S. Spivey (TDL)
Anthony Rodriguez of Alabama; edged ICP: Pnemonia (PAL), EDGE: Monsieur Au Jus (IGL), DINC: Bigfoot Ryan (AWL), INK: Accolade (OSL)

Southern Champion

ICP: The Big Nasty (MIL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 499; edged KDSN: Wheaties Spokesman Bruce Jenner (AAL), INK: The PI Engineer (KKL)

Western Champion

John the Baptist (OTL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 499; edged KDSN: The Ugly Sister Khloe Kardashian (LSL), ICP: Smallpox (PAL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: Earthquake (FFL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; manager retained title; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

EDGE: Little Lady's Friend (LLL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 499; $20,000; edged EDGE: Doomtrigger Delorian Powers (VVL), EDGE: B.A. Billie Gun (FFL)

Queen of the Ring

EDGE/PBOX: A Chick Named Chuck (FFL)
Peter Houston of Canada; 272 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

INK: "Voluptuous" Victoria White (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Madison Wylde & Nikki Blair (LLL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Mad Girl & Happy Girl (VVL)
Erik Davis; edged INK/TSD: Kagney Linn Karter & Lacey Duvalle (LLL), Olga the Hungarian & A Chick Named Chuck

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Dominion Divas #1, #2, #3 (VVL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C.; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

INK: "Cherry Bomb" Christy Vendetta, "Hard Candy" Hayley Stark, "Sick Girl" Isabelle Shea (MDL)
Anthony Dudick; manager retained titles; edged EDGE/PBOX: The 500 Pound Girl Scout, Olga the Hungarian, A Chick Named Chuck

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Devious Drake Disaster & Carl Otis Winslow (LSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York & Kevin Hurley of Canada; Dorsett retained titles; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. INK: "The Living Legend" Dillon McKensie & "Brooklyn Bad Boy" Steve Rumble (GRL)

3. EDGE: Mister Self-Destruct & Paranoid Android (HSL)

4. STALAG13: Major Wolfgang Hochstetter & General Albert Burkhalter (KKL)

5. Kassius Ohno & Antonio Cesaro (MML)
last of the teams with 516

6. EDGE: Shareef Johnson's Limo Driver & Legal Advisor (OSL)

7. Alex & Axel Von Snapp (BBL)

8. INK: Big Ugly & INK/NYB: Full Blown Chaos (ASL)

9. EDGE: Dirty & Hooded Do Gooders (QPL)

10. Korp/Korea: Miss Juna Osaka & Korp/Japan: Super Strong Kobayashi (TDL)
AXIS: Samsun Fujiwara & Erik Sabotnik (UEL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/SnP: Anthony S. Spivey & EDGE: Nemesis (TDL)
Anthony Rodriguez of Alabama; 516; $20,000; edged EDGE: Fast Freddy Sanford & The Fallen Knight (LSL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

INK: "Three-Finger" Robert, "One-Eye" Ben, "Saw-Tooth" John Odets (MEL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Jimmy, Joey, Johnny Hollywood (OSL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois; manager retained titles

EDGE: The Bone Knight, The Blue Knight, The Shadow of Death (YLL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; manager retained titles

EDGE: Dr. Mean, TSD: "Loaded Gun" Damien Stone, "One Night Stand" Daron Smythe (WEL)
Erik Davis of Washington (Mean) & Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio

INK: Jigsaw John Kramer, Dump Chicken, TSD/INK: Pride Before Fall (TCL)
Pam Duchaine, "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine, both of Vermont, Michael Giuliano of Connecticut

Top Contenders

6. INK/MARAUDER: Hangman, Cow Skull, Bull Rope (OTL)
last of the teams with 521

7. WORLD: Russ, "Lightning" Rod Kelly, Ian Wyatt (YGL)

8. RED: Edgar Mellencamp, Lyle "Chip" Chipperson, "Uncle" Paul Hahrrgis (NAL)
ICP: Nacho Libre, Double D. "The Wannabee", The Hamtramack Hoodlum (NSL)

10. ICP/END: Irrelevant Nobodies (You, Him, What's His Name) (GRL)
previous champions
ICP: The Angry, The Mysterious, The Contaminated Beavers (EPL)
INK: Austin Aries, INK/TSD: Chris Jericho, Jack Swagger (WWL)
INK/TSD: Awesome Ace Price, TSD/INK: Lust, Envy (CWL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Chicken Malunggay, Lumpia Shanghai, Pancit Palabok (KKL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; share of $20,000

EDGE: Goofy, TSD: Mr. 502, Devastating Dennis Morlock (WEL)
Erik Davis (Goofy) & Caleb Kaffenbarger; 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. AWL (1,254 matches) 479.899

2. NWL (932 matches) 461.667

3. BRL (820 matches) 491.330

4. LWL (719 matches) 491.200

5. XPL (621 matches) 491.054

6. MML (587 matches) 483.422

7. NAL (554 matches) 491.945

8. TDL (445 matches) 487.512

9. HWL (389 matches) 492.099
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

10. ECL (377 matches) 490.432

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. INK: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 97

2. INK: Sinister Steve Stryker (CSL) 89

3. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (GRL) 86

4. ICP/END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL)
CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL)
ICP/END: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 83

7. INK: Diesel Duddick (GRL) 82

8. INK: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL) 79

9. ICP/END: Jinx (BRL) 78

10. CORE: Chris Coldstone (JIL)
EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 77

12. INK: "The Big Mofo" Anthony Dudick (MEL)
INK: Lord of Illusions (BRL) 74

14. EDGE: Ollis Rage (JDL) 70

15. INK: "The Cooler" Tony Knuckles (NFL)
Sammy Solar (SHL)
Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL) 68

18. EDGE: Black Knight (IML)
EDGE: Danny S. Spivey (TDL)
EDGE/NAMBLA: Warchild (EHL) 67

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Casting Couch, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.