IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 2 -- Winter 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

INK/TSD: Kurt Angle (WWL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

INK: Ruthless (SGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

INK: Ryan Steel (ECL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; edged INK: "Super Handsome" J. Handsome (RCL); hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 12, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 1, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15; manager's 10th career King of the Ring title

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

The Ace of Spades (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 500; edged INK: The Evil Being (ASL)

Asiatic Champion

INK: Fireball (NAL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 500; edged MWC: Foot Soldier #2 (JDL)

Hardcore Champion

INK: The Mighty Deadhead (PKL)
Mark Duchaine; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Fireball
10 free matches

UWL Champion

INK: "Toothless Redneck" Raylene Jewels (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; edged INK: Max Violence (MIL)

Steel Federation Champion

INK: The Demonic Gourdman (MRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; edged INK/TSD: Scott Baio Wolf (APL), END: Adrenaline (NBL)

Gold Federation Champion

INK: The Evil Being (ASL)
Steve Gasperoni of California; 500

Diamond Federation Champion

INK: Fireball (NAL)
Mark Duchaine; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Manong (EHL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 501

Jade Federation Champion

INK/TSD: Kurt Angle (WWL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; edged INK: The Mighty Deadhead (PKL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

INK: Danny Diablo A.K.A. Lord Ezec (BTL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Western region

Atlantic Champion

INK/TSD: Robert Roode (WWL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 500

Central Champion

KDSN: Former Olympian Bruce Jenner (AAL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; entered due to an in-league error

Dixie Champion

EDGE: Koichi Buttercorn (PKL)
Ben West of Georgia; 501

Eastern Champion

INK: "Dangerous" Xiahou Dun (KKL)
Neal Kendall of Missouri; 499; edged EDGE: Beefball (SGL)

Mountain Champion

VIRUS/MVP: Varrg the Viking (ECL)
Ben West; 499

Northern Champion

The Gamester (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 499

Pacific Champion

KDSN: Fitness Guru Kim Kardashian (AAL)
Matt Yunick; 499; edged INK: "The Pig-Faced Killer" Robert Porkchop (MEL), VIRUS/PBOX: Gentleman Caller (BRL)

Prairie Champion

IHE: "The Ruthless One" Richard Lee Snow (BOL)
Richard Wilson of Virginia; 499; edged LB: Railroad Warrior Spike (BRL)

Southern Champion

INK/RIP: "Playboy" Buddy Rose (WWL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

DICE: Grace Buxton (LLL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

DICE: Lacey Duvalle (LLL)
John Gabriel; 499; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

Dimepiece (VVL)
Jim Forystek of California; 267 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

DICE: Kagney Linn Karter (LLL)
John Gabriel; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Kagney Linn Karter & Lacey Duvalle
516; edged EDGE: That 70's Chick & That 80's Chick (VVL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

DICE: Patty Kilmer & Linda Leech (LLL)
John Gabriel

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Sarah Summers, Madison Wylde, Nikki Blair (LLL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; edged INK: "Cherry Bomb" Christy Vendetta, "Hard Candy" Hayley Stark, "Sick Girl" Isabelle Shea (MDL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Awesome Angela, Dreamgirl Dana, Bonecrusher Bonnie Powers (VVL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

INK/SCT: Samoan Cut-Throats Manu & Fetu (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Private Benzine & The Scrub (NSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

Top Contenders

3. Loaded Rick Riley & The Creation Chris Magnum (BRL)

4. INK/TSD: Robert Roode & INK/RIP: "Playboy" Buddy Rose (WWL)
last of the teams with 516

5. INK: Les & Neal C. Kendall (ASL)

6. INK: "Yes Man" Xiahou Yuan & "Dangerous" Xiahou Dun (KKL)

7. INK/NYB: Chimaira & Straight Line Stitch (FSL)
ranked #6 last time

8. AXIS: Samsun Fujiwara & Erik Sabotnik (UEL)
Korp/TS-3: Blaine Bloodthorne & Korp/Lethal: Christian Faith (TDL)

10. SAM: Golden Boy Adam Lancaster & The Sky Walker Kevin Douglas (PAL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Scrub-A-Licious & Scrub - Vicious (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 516; $20,000

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

INK: "Hammer-Wielding Killer" Jeremy Beast, "The Pig-Faced Killer" Robert Porkchop, "The Orphan Killer" Marcus Miller (MEL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

INK/TSD: Plague Dog Skumm, The Tombstone Strangler, INK: The Crow (APL)
John Gabriel & Mike Carver (Crow), both of Pennsylvania; Carver retained titles

EDGE: "Black" Jack Blackjack, Koichi Buttercorn, The Joyful Plower (PKL)
Ben West of Georgia

Top Contenders

4. VIRUS: Cutthroat Max Blade, Old Dirty M.J., "The Crippler" Chris Pain (DDL)
ranked #11 last time

5. EDGE: Ultra League Assassins #1, #2, Terminator Terry Danger (NAL)
ranked #9 last time
EDGE: Dominion Druids #1, #2, #3 (LOL)

7. INK: Don't Touch Me Elmo, Domonic Brown, DICE/TSD: Delusional Danny Delirium (MIL)
last of the teams with 521

8. UKA: "Wolfhound Hunter" Bryan Aries, "Beefy" Chuck Porterhouse, El Zombie (GRL)

9. INK: Pepper the Flesh Eating Kitten, Big Scary Alien from Uranus, TSD/INK: Gluttony of Ignorance (TCL)
EDGE: The Blue Knight, The Green Knight, The Bone Knight (LSL)
EDGE: Visayan, Tagalog, Ilocano (FJL)
VIRUS/PBOX: The Harbinger, Gentleman Caller, The Guy Who Beat Up Cee Lo Green (BRL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

VIRUS: Nacho Libre, Double D. "The Wannabee," The Hamtramack Hoodlum (NSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 521; $20,000

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. AWL (1,311 matches) 481.138

2. NWL (757 matches) 476.471

3. BRL (664 matches) 492.532

4. NAL (566 matches) 493.968
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

5. LWL (509 matches) 477.462

6. MML (483 matches) 487.818

7. NSL (390 matches) 492.939

8. XPL (388 matches) 487.870

9. TDL (327 matches) 492.574
BBL (327 matches) 471.320

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 14,661-1,723-397

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 8,068-1,462-426

3. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 7,788-258-55

4. Arsenal (MML) 7,402-642-139

5. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,099-1,652-319

6. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 6,975-1,255-237

7. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 6,954-744-248

8. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 6,690-896-223

9. END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 6,230-450-134

10. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 6,083-389-111

11. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (GRL) 6,039-560-149

12. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 5,664-1,463-333

13. TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 4,834-1,132-244

14. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,761-1,961-419

15. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,696-1,902-391

16. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,607-852-238

17. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 4,512-1,962-413

18. TSD/INK: Hardcore Johnny Awesome (ECL) 4,501-1,085-190

19. CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL) 4,472-569-136

20. Death Warrant (MML) 4,432-291-70

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Casting Couch, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Alter Ego, Assassin's Order, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.