IWA REPORT
Vol. 17, No. 13 -- Fall 2012
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

2012 SPECIALTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Each winner below was awarded $100,000 in imaginary earnings! $25,000 went to every wrestler who came in second, and third place was worth $10,000. Our thanks go out to everyone who participated this year. We'll see you in 2013!

 

Biker Chain

FTW: "The 187 Kid" ChaseN Payne (HWL)
Randy Barnes of Arizona

Bulldog Bailey (VVL)
Colin Morton of New York

CC: Canadian Correspondent Jonathon Ryan (AWL)
Edward Preston of Canada

Buried Alive

Monkey Juice (AWL)
Kent McClintock of California

DX: "The Franchise" Tony Flair (ALL)
Tony Ibrahim of Kansas

Aidan the Great (EAL)
Matt Fugate of Ohio

Casket

FTW: "SUPER BEAST" DamiaN Payne (HWL)
Randy Barnes

SKYSCRAPERS: "Sinister" Sid Vendetta (ESL)
Randy Barnes

OUTLAWS: Rob Demongod Workman (UEL)
Robert Workman of Pennsylvania

Circle of Fear

FTW: DOOM (HWL)
Randy Barnes

APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL)
Vicki Lynch of New Jersey

The Lee (AWL)
Leon E. Osowski of Pennsylvania

First Blood

The Lee

Vampiress (VVL)
Colin Morton

Tony Flair

Hair vs. Hair

Gypsy Rose Lee

DIAMOND: Devon "The Hatchet" Balmaglia (MIL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California

TG: Juggernaut (BOL)
Colin M. Denlea of Georgia

Hangman's Horror

Monkey Juice

APA: The Detective (MSL)
Joe Adams of Pennsylvania

DICE/BLOOD: Everyman's Nightmare (NFL)
Sly Johnson of Kentucky

Hardcore

Dan the Man (HSL)
Dan Hicks of Texas

MVC: Steve "Dr. Death" Williamson (NDL)
Randy Barnes

"The Fallen God" Dan Divine (AWL)
Dan Dietterick of Pennsylvania

Hell in a Cell

Willie "the Wild Man" (AWL)
William Pape of California

Sid Vendetta

LUNIZ: Donta' "Lock" Wright (IIL)
Chester Wright of Michigan

I Quit

SA: "Doctor" Donny Royale (IGL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin

Dan Divine

CC: Canadian Cougar (AWL)
Edward Preston

Inferno

Tony Flair

ChaseN Payne

DICE: Malefic Michael Eaves (SHL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi

Iron Man

Gypsy Rose Lee

Monkey Juice

The Lee

Last Man Standing

EVOLUTION: The Crow (XPL)
Jody Workman of Ohio

American Justice (EAL)
Matt Fugate

TBZ: Silver Tiger (IIL)
Brick D. Hinkley of Canada

Lumberjack

SKYSCRAPERS: "Maniac" Mark McClain (ESL)
Randy Barnes

APA: Ice (MSL)
Joe Adams

Jacob the Magnificent (AWL)
William Pape

Martial Arts

Gypsy Rose Lee

CC: Canadian Mauler (AWL)
Edward Preston

NGAA: Hawkeye Science (NGL)
S. Daniel Stunes of Arkansas

Parking Lot Brawl

The Lee

MVC: Jerry "Boom Boom" Gordy (NDL)
Randy Barnes

DICE: Mean Mike Eaves (SHL)
Michael Eaves

Scaffold

Corey Stedman (MML)
Corey L. Stedman of Michigan

Buddha Parker, Dark Shadows #1, #2 (ESL)
Jeff McCoy of Florida

Dan Divine

Singapore Cane

Tony Flair

2XW: Kurt Krush (NWL)
Jason Wagner of Pennsylvania

ChaseN Payne

Tables, Ladders, and Chairs

DOOM

"Mr. Wrestler" Michael Conner (MML)
Johnny Stryker

Dangerous: Johnny Danger (BOL)
Taylor Gearsbeck of New York

Texas Bullrope

ChaseN Payne

"Macho Grande" Mike Honcho (SGL)
Rob Calone of New York

Mr. Ravishing (AWL)
Ante Dunat of New York

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California

I AM THE GREAT: Brutal Derek Butcher (FSL) 2,899-1,216-196, $6,634,500 *27

Jordan Ross of Canada

TV: "The Master" Maximilian O'Maire (ASL) 1,005-252-63, $1,694,800 *22
TV: Mr. IWA "The Absolute" Dorian O'Maire (ASL) 1,018-381-103, $1,934,800 *24

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: Ruthless Romeo Marquez (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 500; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches; manager's 7th career World title

U.S. Champion

EDGE/OZ: "Ultimate Lawyer" Tobias Beecher (FLL)
Garett Guzman; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; manager's 9th career U.S. title

King of the Ring

SITH: Darth Ravage (NSL)
Dennis Mooney of New Jersey; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 12, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

The Ace of Spades (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 499

Asiatic Champion

MVC: Steve "Dr. Death" Williamson (NDL)
Randy Barnes of Arizona; 500

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: Lats Roulette (LSL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; 500

Metropolitan Champion

The Lee (AWL)
Leon E. Osowski of Pennsylvania; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: Ruthless Romeo Marquez (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager retained title; 500; edged William Wallace (RSL)

Steel Federation Champion

UKA: Jake "The Milkman" Milliman (MRL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500; edged EDGE: Lats Roulette (LSL)

Gold Federation Champion

UKA: Blackjack Sullivan (FSL)
Steven M. Shotliff; 500; edged MVC: Steve "Dr. Death" Williamson (NDL)

Diamond Federation Champion

DICE: "Money" Mike Bugatti (RCL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 499; edged EDGE: "The Extreme Icon" Hannibal (DDL), DICE: Bobby Brainbuster (ECL)

Bronze Federation Champion

The Ace of Spades (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 499

Jade Federation Champion

CORE: Brian Coldheart (JIL)
Joachim Storz of Germany; edged EDGE: Bodhisattva (SGL), DICE: Rob Van Dam (WWL), DICE: Malefic Michael Eaves (SHL), DICE: Johnny "The Hefty Smallhead" Forlanini (PKL), LPPF/VIRUS: Cactus Sac (BTL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

Damon (NDL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Pacific region

Atlantic Champion

EDGE: The Grand Ole' Man Hurley Moss (PRL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; 500

Central Champion

DICE: "The Rocket" Roy Halladay (PKL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; edged LPPF/VIRUS: West Side O.G. (NSL), EDGE: Ugg the Barbarian (JDL)

Dixie Champion

The Pontiff of Prophets (TDL)
"The Game"; manager retained title; 500

Eastern Champion

LPPF: "The Satanic Cop" Orias Williams (HWL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained title; 499

Mountain Champion

Uncle Elroy (NDL)
"The Game"

Northern Champion

DICE/NYB: Kassius Ohno (WSL)
Michael Drake of New York; 499

Prairie Champion

LPPF: Mr. Controversy (GRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; edged DICE/CTI/LEGIT: Flying Scotsman #1 (APL)

Southern Champion

DICE: Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont

Western Champion

EDGE: The Rainbow Knight (NDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 499; edged DICE: The Masochist Carver Duchaine (CCL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

DICE: Sensational Stacy Whiskey (LLL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

DICE: Kristina Rose (LLL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE: Rebel Tela (LLL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 265 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

DICE: Lacey Duvalle (LLL)
John Gabriel; retained title; edged LPPF: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (LLL), Jill Kelly, Melanie Rios

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

DICE: Francesca Le & Jill Kelly (LLL)
John Gabriel; manager retained titles; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

DICE/TTJ: "Adorable" Amia Miley & "Magnetic" Melanie Rios (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 516

World Six-woman Champions

UKA: "Ego Maniac" Michelle Sleaves, "Drama Queen" Kendra Maplewood, "Little Lost Puppy" Toni Adud (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

U.S. Six-woman Champions

DICE/TTJ: "Luscious" Lexi Diamond, Amia Miley, Melanie Rios
Anthony Dudick; manager held titles 8 cycles in a row; edged DICE: "Ravishing" Rebecca Rayne, "Stunning" Stacey Star, "Lovely" Lexxxie Lane (VVL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

DICE/CTI: Koji Garveriji & DICE: Mickey Funk (APL)
John Gabriel & Mike Carver, both of Pennsylvania; Carver retained titles; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. EDGE: The Ebony Knight & The Crimson Knight (LSL)

3. DICE: "The Rock 'N' Roll Kid" Johnny Wildfire & Arson (GRL)

4. Star Master & "Money Bags" Ric Cage (YLL)
DICE/NYB: Switchblade & Razorblade Handgrenade (XPL)
Hitmen Tom & Jones (PML)

7. DICE: William Regal & Antonio Cesaro (WWL)

8. The Warrior Duke & The Silly Doctor (SGL)

9. LPPF/VIRUS: Detroit Crippler & Dungeon Dweller (BTL)
last of the teams with 516

10. AXIS: Samsun Fujiwara & Erik Sabotnik (NSL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

DICE: Dangerously Sexy & DICE/CTI: Fujiwar Garveriji (APL)
Mike Carver & John Gabriel; 516; $20,000; edged Mike Bart & Earl "Warfare" Elliot (SGL), Mike & Eric Hotshot (PML)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: The Question Kason, Unconventional Kevin McHurlgrew, Smilin' Jack Dempsey (LSL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: The Dressed Wombat, The Crimson Knight, The Rainbow Knight (NDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

LPPF: Hotstuff Ben Quick, Fabulous Johnny Styles, Ravishing Rick Ross (PAL)
Mitchell Johnson of Michigan

LPPF/VIRUS: Illegal Alien, Cotton Picker, Mr. Barfly (BTL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

DICE: "Hammer-Wielding Killer" Jeremy Beast, "The Pig-Faced Killer" Robert Porkchop, "The Orphan Killer" Marcus Miller (MEL)
Anthony Dudick of New York

Top Contenders

6. DICE: Hunter Hearst Pence, B-Boy, DICE/TSD: "Bi Polar" Mania (MIL)

7. DICE/NYB: Burnt Out Brawlers #7, #8, #9 (HWL)
EDGE: "The Hammer" Greg Johnson, Superstar Billy Silva, "Insane" Shane Hogg (DDL)

9. DICE: Christian Skyline, DICE/CTI: Carver in a Mask #2, DICE: The "Cowboy" Al Spinelli (CLL)
DICE: London Funk, Igor, Max (APL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Buck, Dukie, Guz Vegas (SAL)
Kevin Hurley; 521; $20,000; edged DICE: Eddie Kingston, Powerhouse Pete Stryker, DICE/CTI: "Macho Man" Randy Carver (MIL), DICE/NYB: Burnt Out Brawlers #3, #6, #10 (HWL), DICE/KING: Elite Superstar, DICE/CTI/LEGIT: Flying Scotsmen #1, #2 (APL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. AWL (1,532 matches) 456.049

2. NWL (1,271 matches) 467.141

3. BRL (665 matches) 486.000

4. ESL (608 matches) 490.519

5. XPL (478 matches) 490.815

6. LWL (476 matches) 486.435

7. HWL (441 matches) 491.929
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

8. MML (425 matches) 483.947

9. NSL (393 matches) 488.000

10. ECL (357 matches) 489.014

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 14,232-1,681-387

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 7,731-1,377-405

3. DICE: Mike Drake (DDL) 7,449-687-197

4. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,080-1,634-315

5. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 6,923-737-247

6. Arsenal (BBL) 6,817-610-131

7. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 6,610-891-221

8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 6,530-1,236-232

9. LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (GRL) 6,080-440-134

10. PAIN: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 5,820-387-106

11. DICE: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (GRL) 5,707-551-147

12. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 5,587-1,433-328

13. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,730-1,949-415

14. DICE/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 4,710-1,084-241

15. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,637-1,897-389

16. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 4,485-1,938-410

17. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,482-840-233

18. DICE/CTI: Hardcore Johnny Awesome (ECL) 4,455-1,066-188

19. Death Warrant (MML) 4,351-276-68

20. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 4,012-432-104

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Federation, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Casting Couch, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Pure Madness, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2012 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.