IWA REPORT
Vol. 17, No. 11 -- August 2012
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Cade Caldwell of Georgia

"Terrible" Tanner Caudwale (BOL) 1,431-174-55, $2,332,300 *32

Keith A. Maple of Ohio

LPPF/XDI: Xavier Vaughn Xtreme (XPL) 953-253-79, $6,084,500 *58
LPPF: The Master of Disguise (NBL) 1,262-320-78, $3,634,300 *26
LPPF: Extreme Street Hustle Tim A. Maple (BRL) 1,144-346-65, $6,029,100 *46
LPPF: Raging Powerhouse Ricky A. Maple (BRL) 1,273-335-72, $7,376,200 *39
LPPF: Adrenaline (GRL) 1,003-119-27, $1,660,500 *13
LPPF: Reflection (GRL) 1,314-347-101, $3,554,900 *33
LPPF: Johnny "Quick Pin" Quinn (GRL) 1,053-295-62, $6,855,800 *36
LPPF: "Pretty Boy" Preston Quinn (GRL) 1,074-239-65, $6,034,000 *49
LPPF: Knockout Specialist Rebecca Streets (LLL) 1,107-328-52, $6,660,500 *41
LPPF: Wyld Stooge Curly Esquire (PKL) 1,434-267-79, $6,833,700 *52
LPPF: Wyld Stooge Moe Rufus (PKL) 1,270-244-63, $1,898,400 *19

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

Warlock Typhoon (SGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

In front of a sold-out arena, Warlock Typhoon is celebrating his World title win. The fans start going crazy when the brains behind Warlock's success comes down the ramp; they begin chanting, "Impact... Impact... Impact..."

"The Impact Player" Joshua Haight grabs a mic at ringside: "Well, it's great to have that third World title. It's even better to have the 6-foot-8, 380-pound giant win it." Out of nowhere, DICE: The Mighty Deadhead of the PKL runs to the ring and tries to attack Warlock Typhoon. Warlock lays him out with the Warlock Drop. Typhoon and "The Impact Player" exit the ring, grinning at each other. As Haight is walking up the ramp, he shares a few words: "You're definitely a deadhead, since you couldn't get the job done."

U.S. Champion

LPPF: Miss Bone Breaker (PKL)
Mitchell Johnson of Michigan; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged The Game Changer (TCL)

King of the Ring

DICE: Maniac Mike Schmidt (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; a plaque or 25 free matches; 272 KotR total; edged BURN: The Basket Case Sid Skyscraper (IIL); hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 12, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

Loaded Rick Riley (BRL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; 500; edged DICE/NYB: Full Blown Chaos (ASL)

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: Masked Terror #2 (NAL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 499; edged DICE: "The Marquee" Mike Madison (CFL), Wicked Wonder Pet Ming-Ming (NDL), DICE: Duke Dangerous (ECL)

Hardcore Champion

DICE: The Mighty Deadhead (PKL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 501

Metropolitan Champion

CC: "The Destroyer" Dan Loft (AWL)
Edward Preston of Canada; 501; 10 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

The Game Plan (WSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; edged BURN: Carpathian Mountains Vampire (JCL), DICE: C.H. Drake (XPL), DICE: Sick Nick Mondo (HWL)

Steel Federation Champion

CC: "The Destroyer" Dan Loft (AWL)
Edward Preston of Canada; 501

Gold Federation Champion

UKA: Blackjack Sullivan (FSL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500; edged MEM: "American Dragon" Bryan Danielson (MML), Loaded Rick Riley (BRL), DICE/NYB: Full Blown Chaos (ASL), EDGE: The Killing Joke (EPL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Masked Terror #2 (NAL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 499; edged DICE: Duke Dangerous (ECL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Fireball Mike McMaster (RBL)
Jim "Hellwig" Gabbard from Parts Unknown; 499; edged UKA: Ned the Nerd (GRL), Froggy (SAL), DICE: "The Marquee" Mike Madison (CFL), DICE: Johnny Redbeard (TCL)

Jade Federation Champion

Warlock Typhoon (SGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; edged DICE: The Mighty Deadhead (PKL), DICE: Wade Barrett (WWL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

EDGE: Frankie the Butcher Morello (IIL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Atlantic region; edged LPPF/KDSN: Unpopular Khloe Kardashian (AAL), EDGE: Russian Nightwear Nikita Clothesoff (SAL)

Central Champion

LPPF: Johnny Dangerously (PKL)
Mitchell Johnson of Michigan; 501

Dixie Champion

DICE: Johnny "The Hefty Smallhead" Forlanini (PKL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500

Eastern Champion

LPPF: Mr. Barfly (BTL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Mountain Champion

LPPF/KDSN: Playboy Magazine's Editor & Photographer (OSL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained title; 501; edged LPPF: The Hangman's Daughter (BTL)

Northern Champion

Painful Patrick Star (NDL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501

Pacific Champion

NR: Cody Hudson (OSL)
Don Baldwin of Michigan; 501

Prairie Champion

DICE/NYB: Sworn Enemy (BTL)
Anthony Dudick; 501

Southern Champion

EDGE: Jumping Junior Samples (BRL)
Jim "Hellwig" Gabbard from Parts Unknown; 500

Western Champion

DICE: A.J. Styles (WWL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: The Honky Tonk Woman (MDL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 499; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

LPPF/KDSN: World's Greatest Sister Kourtney K. (FFL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 499; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE: Little Lady (FFL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 273 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

DICE/TTJ: "Adorable" Amia Miley (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

DICE: "Babygirl" Brittney Rage & "Droppin' Jaws" Jessica Havoc (VVL)
Anthony Dudick; missed titles by point flow last time; edged DICE: "Toothless Redneck" Raylene & "Poor White Trash" Patty Jewels (LLL), EDGE: Andrea the Giant & Rowdy Rebecca Piper (MDL), UKA: Women of the Knight #1 & #2 (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

Amia Miley & "Attractive" April O'Neil
Anthony Dudick; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; 516

World Six-woman Champions

DICE: Psycho Biker Diva From Hell #1, "Hard Candy" Hayley Stark, "Sick Girl" Isabelle Shea (MDL)
Anthony Dudick

U.S. Six-woman Champions

DICE: "The Angel of Mercy" Melissa, "The Angel of Death" Daniella, "The Black Widow" Brianna Trueblood (MDL)
Anthony Dudick; retained titles; manager held titles 6 cycles in a row

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Anthony S. & Billy B. Spivey (TDL)
Anthony Rodriguez of Alabama; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. Victor Von Snapp & Loaded Rick Riley (BRL)

3. LPPF: Johnny Dangerously & Miss Bone Breaker (PKL)
LPPF: The Hangman's Daughter & Mr. Barfly (BTL)
last of the teams with 516

5. DICE: Mobsters Nick Santilla & Rocky Tartaglia (MIL)

6. HEA: "The Elite" Jason Monty & "Hotstuff" Gene Anthony (NWL)

7. DICE: "Sugar Cookie" Christian Sweet & Death Machine (NAL)

8. MEM: The Masked Mauler & "Unbreakable" Michael Elgin (MML)

9. EDGE: Sabretooth & Gambit (IML)

10. DICE: "The Playa" Jamal Branton & "The Mack Daddy" Malik Davis (NBL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Goatlord & Shidoshi (SGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 516; $20,000

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

#1 Duchaine Fan, DICE: Classy Eddie Degrassi, "Meathead" Max Muscle (BRL)
Pam Duchaine, "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine, both of Vermont, Anthony Dudick of New York; Mark Duchaine held titles 5 cycles in a row; Dudick held titles 7 cycles in a row; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. LPPF/KDSN: Kim's Lovely Manager Kris Jenner, Kourtney's Boyfriend Scott Disick, The Macho Brother Rob Kardashian (TDL)
last of the teams with 521

3. EDGE: The Ironic Sheik, The Iconic Sheik, The Moronic Sheik (SAL)
EDGE: The False Prophet, Galan Dracos, Green Knight (IML)
DICE: "Pretty Boy" Billy Thunder, &, "Candyman" Brett Lightning (HWL)

6. DICE/NYB: Switchblade, Boxcutter, Razorblade Handgrenade (XPL)
EDGE: The Question Kason, Unconventional Kevin McHurlgrew, Smilin' Jack Dempsey (LSL)

8. DICE: "The Highlight" Mike Skyy, Mike Extreme, Tony Cadillac (RCL)

9. >U: Triple X Travis Tenacios, "Wrestling Demons" Ego, Money (PML)

10. UKA: Legendary Spoiler #25, The Masked All Star, Minnesota Madman (ALL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

DICE/NYB: Burnt Out Brawlers #7, #8, #9 (HWL)
Anthony Dudick; $20,000; edged EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore, Renegade Rocky Stone, Radical Rick Headstone (BRL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,299 matches) 449.493

2. AWL (1,140 matches) 473.920

3. BRL (702 matches) 482.970

4. UWL (583 matches) 489.639

5. ESL (523 matches) 493.159
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

6. HWL (483 matches) 490.728

7. LWL (473 matches) 491.909
MML (473 matches) 487.143

9. XPL (457 matches) 490.391

10. NAL (419 matches) 492.436

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (GRL) $18,217,900

2. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (NAL) $17,931,300

3. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $17,798,900

4. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $16,045,200

5. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $15,639,700

6. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $13,259,238

7. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) $12,872,379

8. LPPF: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (LLL) $12,619,300

9. CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL) $12,436,138

10. DICE/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) $12,301,100

11. DICE: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (GRL) $11,718,800

12. DICE: King Krusher (LBL) $11,659,300

13. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) $11,570,600

14. DICE: Mike Drake (DDL) $11,409,400

15. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) $11,381,600

16. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) $10,890,300

17. EDGE: Motorheadbanger Annihilator (JIL) $10,087,200

18. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) $10,016,000

19. DICE: Diesel Duddick (GRL) $9,889,500

20. LPPF: Wyld Stooge Larry Logan (PKL) $9,747,100

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Federation, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Casting Couch, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Pure Madness, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2012 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.