IWA REPORT
Vol. 17, No. 7 -- May 2012
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Anthony Adams of Illinois

LAWLESS: Rex Richards (CFL) 1,014-371-86, $2,524,100 *20
LAWLESS: Violator (CFL) 1,165-548-126, $3,003,000 *37

W.P. Mills of Wisconsin

SA: The Sweet One Johnny Desire (NSL) 1,009-337-65, $3,554,000 *30
SA: Beautiful Bobby Boudoir (NSL) 1,020-326-83, $3,195,700 *26
SA: Hotstuff Harley Heenan (NSL) 1,003-330-69, $3,264,300 *28
The latest IWA Hall of Fame induction class includes "The Amour Corps," a group of "sexy assassins" managed by Charming Billy. The trio of heels first retired a number of years ago, but came back several years later to prove they still had what it takes. They did so by winning numerous individual and team titles in the tough NSL, and the return culminated with Boudoir winning the IWA U.S. title in the January cycle of 2012 -- with some underhanded help from Desire and Heenan.

After the three had had their induction to a reception of mostly boos but some cheers, their despised manager, Charming Billy, rushed to the podium. He demanded that he also be inducted into the Hall of Fame, and acknowledged universally as "the greatest manager of all time."

The crowd responded with deafening boos and jeers, but Billy only sneered and traded insults for a few minutes. Finally, he shouted, "It doesn't matter what any of you think! You can't do anything about it! I am going to take my rightful place!" Raising his arms in triumph, he started to back away from the podium. As he did so, his feet became entangled in wires and cables, sending him stumbling backward and eventually falling off the back of the stage into a dumpster.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

DICE/NYB: ill Bill (NBL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

DICE: Trent Acid (HWL)
Michael Drake of New York; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged ROW: The Recuperater (BTL), Charlie Brown (SAL), DICE: Mike Pain (WEL), BURN: He-Mann (PAL), DICE/NYB: Necro (NBL)

King of the Ring

DICE: Michael Maddness (EEL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; edged DICE: Rafael Van der Vaart (APL); hold positions were 2, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, 12, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 13, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

DICE/NYB: Switchblade (XPL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500; edged DICE: Hydro Crush (TCL), EDGE: The Ironic Sheik (SAL)

Asiatic Champion

DICE/NYB: ill Bill (NBL)
Anthony Dudick; 501

Hardcore Champion

DICE: Sick Nick Mondo (HWL)
George Zimilinghaus of New York; 499; edged DICE: The Executioner (PKL)

Metropolitan Champion

Switchblade
missed title by point flow last time; 10 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

DICE/NYB: Switchblade (XPL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500; edged BURN: Prehistoric Beast (EAL), UKA/WCGP: "The Future" Evan Moore (RSL)

Steel Federation Champion

DICE/NYB: ill Bill (NBL)
Anthony Dudick; retained title; 501

Gold Federation Champion

Coach Klein (NDL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

Diamond Federation Champion

DDT: The Hamtramack Hoodlum (NSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

DICE: Hydro Crush (TCL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 500; edged EDGE: The Ironic Sheik (SAL)

Jade Federation Champion

BURN: King Butcher (PRL)
Terrance Haggard of Illinois; 500; edged DICE: Rob Van Drake (WEL), DICE/NYB: Ligeria (BTL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

DICE/TSD/ST: "Not So Funny Clown" John Gacy (ASL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Atlantic region

Central Champion

Franchise Devon Gold (PML)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 500; edged Justin Gold (EPL), The Ace of Clubs (TCL)

Dixie Champion

DICE: Mike Vicious (WEL)
Michael Drake of New York; 500

Eastern Champion

Enforcer Shane Douglas (IGL)
Joshua Haight; 500

Mountain Champion

Excellence (IGL)
Joshua Haight; 500; edged LPPF: "Caged Xplosion" Randy Couture (NDL)

Northern Champion

DICE/NYB: Queen of the Revolution (WEL)
Michael Drake; 500; edged Atomic Sheik (IGL)

Pacific Champion

BURN: Hobo Zombie with a Shotgun (LSL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 500; edged EDGE: Guz Vegas (SAL)

Prairie Champion

DICE: Mike Johnson (WEL)
Michael Drake; 500

Southern Champion

BURN: The Larger-Than-Life Living Legend (EAL)
Solomon Shaw; 499; edged Pastor Cleaver (NDL), DICE/NYB: Duchess Dryken (WEL), VARSITY: The Powerful Scott Wolverine (MRL), EDGE: Renegade Rick Dalton (GRL), DICE: Classy Eddie Degrassi (BRL)

Western Champion

DICE/TSD: Self Righteous One (WEL)
Michael Giuliano; 500; edged BURN: Twisted Youth (PAL), DICE/NYB: Dead Celebrity Status (ASL), BURN: Big Boss Mann (IIL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

DICE: "Main Squeeze" Scarlett Mayhem (VVL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

UKA: "Little Lost Puppy" Toni Adud (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; $20,000; edged Allyson

Queen of the Ring

DICE: Allyson (LLL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 272 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

DICE: "Stunning" Stacey Star (VVL)
Anthony Dudick; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

BURN/LUST: Manukai Khan & BURN: Peach Dragon (FFL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

UKA: Women of the Knight #1 & #2 (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff; 516

World Six-woman Champions

COT: Juanita, Joanna, Jenny Acres (FFL)
Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio; edged DICE: "Merciless" Mandy Mayhem, "Heartless" Heather Havoc, "Ruthless" Rachel Rage (VVL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

DICE: "D.L.C.S.W." Lenore Sabatella, "Sick-As-*&#!" Alexis, "Sweet-As-Sugar" Stephanie Diamond (FFL)
Anthony Dudick; manager retained titles

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

DICE/TSD: Shameless Vanity of Message Board Posts & DICE: Angel of Death Michael Satanic (OSL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

DICE/KING: Rock 'N' Roll Derrick Von Wolf & King Kong Carver (APL)
John Gabriel & Mike Carver, both of Pennsylvania

Top Contenders

3. VARSITY: Dog-Faced Gremlin Rick Wolverine & All-American Bob Saluki (MRL)

4. EDGE: Ray Charles Manson & Ricky Martin Lawrence (NSL)
LPPF: "Evil Bert & Ernie" of Satan's Street (NAL)
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Rozier & "The Jet" Johnny Rodgers (FLL)
UKA: Ooohhhwwweee & "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks (ALL)

8. DICE/TSD/ST: "Not So Funny Clown" John Gacy & "The Plainfield Thriller" Ed Gein (ASL)

9. Manipulator #3 & Hotshot Tommy Bullrope (LBL)
DICE/TSD: "Pride Before Fall" T.Z. & DICE/LPPF: Frank Fantastico (ECL)

11. Greg & "Texas" Tommy Tucker (NWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

Masked Assassins #1 & #2 (LBL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 516; $20,000; edged KING: "Juggalo" Josh & "Dr. Dangerous" Danny Kilmer (ECL), Total Package Alex Payne & VARSITY: The Powerful Scott Wolverine (MRL), EDGE: The Murderer Marcus Disaster & BURN: Hobo Zombie with a Trashbag (LSL), KING: Camel Clutch & Cobra Clutch Cadets (APL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

UKA: "American Nightmare" Danny Richmond, "Wolfhound Hunter" Bryan Aries, "Malibu" Mike Kelly (ECL)
Kevin Burr of Virginia; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE/BBQ: Jack Stack, Oklahoma Joe, Arthur Bryant (EAL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

DICE: Austin Aries, Fedor, Burnt Out Brawler #4 (HWL)
George Zimilinghaus & Anthony Dudick (Brawler), both of New York; Dudick held titles 3 cycles in a row

DICE: Drake Younger, Don't Touch Me Elmo, DICE/TSD: "It's not Me" Danny Denial (MIL)
Michael Drake of New York, "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont, Michael Giuliano of Connecticut

BURN: He-Mann, Repo Mann, "Warlock with Tiger Blood" Charlie Sheen (PAL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

Top Contenders

6. LPPF: "Evil Bert, Ernie, Elmo" of Satan's Street (NAL)

7. DICE/CTI: Duff McKagan, Slasher, Axl Rose (NGL)

8. ROW: Cotton Picker, Super Star, Detroit Crippler (BTL)
last of the teams with 521

9. BURN: Dark Paladin Damon Black, Captain America Elijah, Crimson Fury Christian Blackheart (YGL)
BURN: Big Boss Mann, Supernatural Jason McDaniel, The Magnificent Magnum Colton (IIL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

COT: "Child of Rage" Devon Demon, Angry Divorce Lawyer, Judge Mental (HWL)
Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio; 521; $20,000

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,427 matches) 460.466

2. AWL (832 matches) 456.902

3. BRL (756 matches) 490.807

4. LWL (646 matches) 488.690

5. XPL (587 matches) 490.922

6. UWL (553 matches) 491.276

7. MRL (550 matches) 493.270
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

8. ECL (404 matches) 486.341

9. GRL (373 matches) 492.025

10. ASL (364 matches) 492.191

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 13,787-1,586-374

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 7,354-1,310-386

3. DICE: Mike Drake (DDL) 7,263-670-191

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 7,250-244-52

5. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,072-1,620-313

6. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 6,474-723-246

7. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 6,413-1,211-231

8. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 6,408-884-218

9. Arsenal (BBL) 6,393-546-125

10. LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (BRL) 5,792-421-131

11. PAIN: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 5,587-368-101

12. DICE: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (GRL) 5,567-523-145

13. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 5,433-1,404-327

14. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,686-1,935-407

15. DICE/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 4,613-1,053-231

16. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,590-1,881-387

17. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 4,443-1,921-408

18. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,396-832-232

19. DICE/CTI: Hardcore Johnny Awesome (ECL) 4,327-1,030-182

20. Death Warrant (MWL) 4,256-262-67

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Federation, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Casting Couch, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Pure Madness, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2012 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.