IWA REPORT
Vol. 17, No. 5 -- April 2012
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Heavyweight Champion

BURN: Morbius (ZHL)
John Davis of Tennessee; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

After winning the World title, Morbius snatches the belt from the referee and tells him, "Beat it, you filthy human!" He then hoists the IWA World title belt defiantly in the air as the crowd chants, "Morbius! Morbius! Morbius!" Shortly afterward, he is joined in the ring by his manager, John "Davistation" Davis.

Davistation jumps around the World Heavyweight Champion like he just won the title himself, yelling, "YES! YES! YES!" Morbius grabs Davistation by the throat and chokeslams him with authority. He lays the title over Davistation and says, "Here you go, HUMAN!"

U.S. Champion

Electric Eric Avalon (LWL)
Scott Franklin of California; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged BURN: Reanimated Corpse (ZHL), EDGE/ROGUE WARRIOR: Talon (MRL), EDGE: R.C. Steel (PKL), BURN: The Magnificent Magnum Colton (IIL), DDT: Yur Mama (KKL), BURN: Cardiac Arrest (EAL)

King of the Ring

Sly Fox (WSL)
Jamie Reed of Florida; a plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 3, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: Jackson Steele (AAL)
Darrell Johnson of Vermont; 500; edged DICE: Dr. Doom Dex Storm (OSL)

Asiatic Champion

DICE: "The Tattooist" Tony Sleeves (NAL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500; edged DICE: Lawrence (NBL)

Hardcore Champion

UKA: Minneapolis Bad Boy (ALL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 501; edged EDGE: A.C. Steel (PKL)

Metropolitan Champion

UKA: "Wahoo" Jack McDaniel (MRL)
Peter Houston of Canada; 499; 10 free matches; edged Nick Holmes

Cruiserweight Champion

Nick "The Animal" Holmes (AWL)
Lee Barnett of Alabama; 499

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: Agamemnon (IML)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500; edged EDGE: Batista (WSL), EDGE: Death Magnet (YLL)

Steel Federation Champion

DICE: Lawrence (NBL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged DICE: The Extreme Icon (APL), STALAG13: Colonel Wilhelm Klink (CCL), DICE: Dr. Doom Dex Storm (OSL); manager's 43rd career Federation title

Gold Federation Champion

UL: The Winner (MML)
Erik Davis of Washington; edged DICE/CTI: Carver in a Mask (CLL)

Diamond Federation Champion

UKA: Minneapolis Bad Boy (ALL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

BURN: Morbius (ZHL)
John Davis of Tennessee; 501

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE: A.C. Steel (PKL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

BURN: Massacre (ZHL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Pacific region

Atlantic Champion

SW: "The Satanic Nurse" Bune Washington (HWL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; edged The Modern Day Warrior Dallas Magnum (LWL), DDT: F. "the Hitman" B. (KKL)

Central Champion

EDGE: Dusty Magnum Nikita Koloff (LWL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 500; edged UKA: Guy from Minnesota (JDL)

Dixie Champion

EDGE: Executioner Eric Disaster (LSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500; edged Evil Eli Manning (PKL)

Eastern Champion

SW: Fleruty Farrell (OSL)
Matt Yunick; 500; edged COT: Roosevelt Gunns (JDL), UKA: Chaz MacFarland (LWL)

Mountain Champion

SW: Satan's Greatest Warrior (AAL)
Matt Yunick; 500; edged Axel Von Snapp (PKL), BURN: Deadman Walking (ZHL)

Northern Champion

Achilles (WSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501

Prairie Champion

DICE: John Cena (WWL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 499; edged BURN: "Enforcer" Arn Henderson (MRL)

Southern Champion

DICE/NYB: Kingdom of Sorrow (BTL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 499; edged EDGE: Smoke Daddy (SGL), The Arabian Dream Ali Atari (LWL), UL/AOE/LEGACY: Cheetah (AAL)

Western Champion

UKA: "The English Boom Boom" Tommy TNT (MRL)
Peter Houston of Canada; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

DICE: Sensational Stacy Whiskey (LLL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged DICE: "Babygirl" Brittney Rage (VVL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

DICE: "Poor White Trash" Patty Jewels (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500; $20,000; edged The People's Champ Dawn Johnson

Queen of the Ring

Stacy Whiskey
274 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

DICE: "Gorgeous" Gracie Giovanni (VVL)
Anthony Dudick; 500; edged DICE: Lacey Duvalle (LLL), DICE: Sophie Dee (LLL), Scary Lady (LLL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

UKA: Women of the Knight #1 & #2 (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Jane the Snake Roberts & Stone Cold Steph Austin (VVL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; manager retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

UKA: "Ego Maniac" Michelle Sleaves, "Drama Queen" Kendra Maplewood, "Little Lost Puppy" Toni Adud (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

Jane Roberts, Steph Austin, Dawn Johnson
Shareef Johnson

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Timmy & Calvin (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

DICE/TSD: "The Mental Sloth" M.C. & EGG/DICE: Anthony Boazzo (ECL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut & John Gabriel of Pennsylvania

UKA: Ooohhhwwweee & "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks (ALL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Top Contenders

4. Porky & Chubby (SAL)

5. EDGE: Louie the Barber DiPonio & Vinnie the Bull Bustamante (IIL)
EDGE: Gilius Thunderhead & Wolfgang Smashmouth (FJL)

7. DICE: Neal C. Kendall & Inferno (GRL)

8. BURN: Deadman Walking & Reanimated Corpse (ZHL)

9. Evil Eli Manning & Big Blue (PKL)

10. VARSITY: Dog-Faced Gremlin Rick Wolverine & All-American Bob Saluki (MRL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

DICE: "The Tattooist" Tony Sleeves & "The Cooler" Tony Knuckles (NAL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 516; $20,000; edged UL: Joltin' Johnny Walker & Dirty Dustin Lamb (QPL), DICE/TSD: P Greed & DICE/LPPF: The Maronite Mauler (ECL), EDGE: Ravishing Rene Descartes & Fabulous Friedrich Nietzsche (FJL), Herb & Dagwood (TCL), DICE: Dynamic Danny Dangerous & Dangerous Donnie Duo (ZHL), EDGE: Senator Tankerbell & Frankie the Butcher Morello (IIL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

UKA/WCGP: Bad News Hughes, "The Aerialist" Aiden Davies, One Man Dance Party (RSL)
Kevin Burr of Virginia; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

BURN: He-Mann, Repo Mann, "Warlock with Tiger Blood" Charlie Sheen (PAL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

DICE: Dominick "Big Trin" Trinchera, Salvatore "Good Looking Sal" Vitale, "Skinny" Joe Merlino (NAL)
Anthony Dudick of New York

DICE: Don't Touch Me Elmo, Eddie Kingston, DICE/TSD: "Bi Polar" Mania (MIL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont, Michael Drake of New York, Michael Giuliano of Connecticut

EDGE: Prince Paulino Arabago, Ruthless Romeo Marquez, Switchblade Cesar Dario (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

EDGE: Tosswreck the Terrible, EDGE/DEATHKNIGHT: Serial, Zodiac Killers (ABL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

Top Contenders

7. WCGP: Axx "Overdose" Overdrive, "Gangsterous" Escobar Street, "The Purple Haze" Q.P. Kush (LSL)
WCGP: "Bow Down" Domino Duran, "Latin Lingo" Kilo Quinonez, "The Sureno" Orlando Killings (AFL)
last of the teams with 521

9. COT: The Rocklet, Bobby "Night Night" Tooucher, Dr. Donovan Webster Scott (HWL)

10. DICE/NYB: Switchblade, Boxcutter, Razorblade Handgrenade (XPL)
EDGE: Black Knight, Agamemnon, The Illustrious Ishtar (IML)
BURN: Dream Warrior Daethan Overstar, The War Machine, Prehistoric Beast (EAL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Igorot of the Mountains, Power Slave, Drunken Rocket (NGL)
Garett Guzman; share of $20,000

DICE: Masked German Chainsaw, Steve Corino, Robbie Ego (MIL)
Mark Duchaine (Chainsaw) & Michael Drake; 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (961 matches) 461.383

2. AWL (929 matches) 436.353

3. UWL (814 matches) 490.967

4. BRL (698 matches) 482.121

5. ECL (573 matches) 486.788

6. MRL (510 matches) 494.776
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

7. LWL (496 matches) 482.040

8. XPL (444 matches) 490.681

9. GRL (442 matches) 491.817

10. ESL (378 matches) 483.417

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (GRL) $17,328,100

2. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $17,274,600

3. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (NAL) $16,836,400

4. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $15,741,800

5. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $15,573,700

6. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $13,038,638

7. LPPF: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (LLL) $12,465,200

8. DICE/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) $12,143,100

9. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) $12,093,579

10. CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL) $12,081,238

11. DICE: King Krusher (SHL) $11,545,400

12. DICE: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (GRL) $11,502,700

13. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) $11,239,000

14. DICE: Mike Drake (DDL) $11,107,400

15. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) $11,004,000

16. EDGE: Motorheadbanger Annihilator (JIL) $9,995,200

17. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) $9,885,800

18. LPPF: Wyld Stooge Larry Logan (PKL) $9,677,800

19. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) $9,597,000

20. DICE: Diesel Duddick (GRL) $9,327,100

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Federation, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Casting Couch, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Louisiana Swamp, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Pure Madness, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2012 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.