IWA REPORT
Vol. 16, No. 12 -- Dog Days 2011
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

2011 SPECIALTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Each of these winners received $100,000 in imaginary money! Second place finishers earned $25,000 apiece, and $10,000 went to each wrestler in third. Thanks to everyone who competed. We hope to see you here next year!

 

Biker Chain

Dan the Man (HSL)
Dan Hicks of Texas

BMC: "Misfit" Mike Koch (UEL)
Michael Koch of Wisconsin

BMC: Hobo Joe (UEL)
Michael Koch

Buried Alive

Dangerous: The Murderer (BOL)
Taylor Bearsbeck of New York

Corey Stedman (MML)
Corey L. Stedman of Michigan

DX: "Mr. Chyna" Tony Laurer (WSL)
Tony Ibrahim of Kansas

Casket

EDGE: King Krusher (SHL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi

WARGODS/TC: "Lightning" Lance Harmon (PAL)
Benjamin Kellogg of New York

UKA: Joe Hall (CLL)
Joe Hall of Illinois

Circle of Fear

E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL)
Vicki Lynch of New Jersey

EGO: Vitamin Z (XPL)
Zach Harper of Washington

EDGE: King Krusher (SHL)

First Blood

BMC: Jack Jensen (UEL)
Michael Koch

Brian "Pitbull" Fleming (YGL)
Brian Fleming of Pennsylvania

Dan the Man (HSL)

Hair vs. Hair

EVOLUTION: Ashlynn Brooke (KKL)
Jody Workman of Ohio

E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL)

Arsenal (BBL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

Hangman's Horror

Corey Stedman (MML)

BMP: Brom Bones (EPL)
Chris Osteen of North Carolina

DIAMOND: Devon "The Hatchet" Balmaglia (MIL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California

Hardcore

Cal Rock (SGL)
Rob Calone of New York

SW: "The Satanic Doctor" Orobas Adams (HWL)
Matt Yunick of New York

BURN: The Forsaken One (PAL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

Hell in a Cell

BURN: "Superiority Complex" Fenris Greyback (ZHL)
Solomon Shaw

BURN: Morbius (PRL)
John Davis of Tennessee

FUTURE/OSA: Creeper (MIL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

I Quit

Grease Lightning (ALL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

EW: Trailblazer (PAL)
S.H. Smith of Washington, D.C.

VU/LAWLESS: Mr. CFL Windy City Warrior (CFL)
Anthony Adams of Illinois

Inferno

EVOLUTION: Ice-Man (KKL)
Jody Workman

Buddha Parker (ESL)
Jeff McCoy of Florida

"Macho Grande" Mike Honcho (SGL)
Rob Calone

Iron Man

EGO: Vitamin Z (XPL)

UKA: Joe Hall (CLL)

VU/LAWLESS: Mr. CFL Windy City Warrior (CFL)

Last Man Standing

American Justice (EAL)
Matt Fugate of Ohio

APO: "The Swiss Lion" Baron Jomini (ECL)
Mike Kordalski of Pennsylvania

Dan the Man (HSL)

Lumberjack

"Macho Grande" Mike Honcho (SGL)

Arsenal (BBL)

UKA: Joe Hall (CLL)

Martial Arts

VU/LAWLESS: Mr. CFL Windy City Warrior (CFL)

Canadian Cougar (AWL)
Edward Preston of Canada

RT: Manhattan Maniac (ESL)
Travis Clemente of Alabama

Parking Lot Brawl

UKA: Joe Hall (CLL)

BURN: Santo Del Oro (PRL)
John Davis

Æ: Wicked Ringmaster (BTL)
Frank Jay Belcher III

Scaffold

EVOLUTION: Bryan "The Buckeye" Riddle (KKL)
Jody Workman

E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL)

EDGE: Manson (ABL)
Michael Eaves

Singapore Cane

EVOLUTION: Bubba the Cat (KKL)
Jody Workman

BMC: "Sumo King" Bonjazaki (UEL)
Michael Koch

Buddha Parker (ESL)

Tables, Ladders, and Chairs

FUTURE/OSA: Creeper (MIL)

Æ: Obama (ASL)
Frank Jay Belcher III

EDGE: Michael Mayhem (EEL)
Michael Eaves

Texas Bullrope

Dick Tater (MRL)
Marc Phaneuf of Rhode Island

EGO: Vitamin Z (XPL)

Moon Handler Stax (PAL)
Ed Pessalano of New York

 

PRESENTING THE LWL

Are you the IWA's best manager? Then join the Jade Federation's Lone Wolf League and prove it, since each manager is allowed to have only one wrestler in the LWL! The playing field doesn't come any more level than this. The LWL offers a unique $10 per cycle gaming deal that includes 10 regional title shots, 10 matches against the lowest ranked wrestlers, 5 matches against anyone you want, and an entry into the battle royal. The league champion earns $10 credit towards the next cycle, and the TV champion earns 5 free matches, but if there are more than 30 active wrestlers, those prizes double! There are few limits here, but you must create a new wrestler, as transfers into the LWL are not allowed. If you join now, there is no fee to create a new wrestler! Commissioner Matt Riley will guide this character/angle-filled league forward through a combination of the IWA's best players and a series of events, contests, and tournaments that will make this one of the best leagues in IWA history. For more information and a preview, email Matt Riley (riley1d20 followed by the @ symbol and then gmail.com).

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Rob Dysinger of Maine

LR: Rob "The Tiger" Dysinger (XPL) 1,692-250-70, $2,992,055 *15
Rob had this to say: "Since 1993, I have enjoyed many years of fond memories from friend and foe alike. I wish everyone the best in the future, and long live the IWA and professional wrestling."

Darren Lane of Arkansas

CB: Amy Johnson (LLL) 1,736-180-47, $2,106,700 *16
Amy has suffered brain damage from all the bumps she took in the ring. Like her stablemates, she was loved by the fans. She plans to return to her home in Jonesboro, Arkansas, where she will join her former stablemate, Kimberly Parker, in running her restaurant chain.

"Pure Evil" Craig Peton of New Jersey

UKA: "The Apocalypse" Craig McQuaide (GRL) 1,613-311-94, $4,441,100 *41
The former Hardcore champion and self-proclaimed "Bringer of Death and Creator of Havok" has suddenly disappeared. No one in his camp, The Unified Knights of America, knows of his whereabouts. All that could be found was a cryptic message bearing McQuaide's trademark quote of "Doomsday is here; the Apocalypse is upon you!" with the date December 2012.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Heavyweight Champion

Æ: Mike Drake (DDL)
Michael Drake of New York; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

Æ: Enforcer Shane Douglas (MEL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

Mike Drake
a plaque or 25 free matches; 272 KotR total; edged Dr. BRL Victor Von Snapp (ASL, 499); hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 13, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: Big Money Chaos (TCL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois; edged EDGE/WCGP: Dee-Bo the Ruthless Villain (SAL), EDGE: Cracker Jack Black (LOL)

Asiatic Champion

7-S: Brutal Barry Stryker (CSL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 499; edged 7-S: Razor Jack Skaarj (NDL)

Hardcore Champion

Æ: Mike Drake (DDL)
Michael Drake of New York; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Marc Antony (HWL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 499; 15 free matches

Cruiserweight Champion

Larry Lawrence (AWL)
Stephen Edwards of New Jersey

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: "Primetime" Peyton Hammer (WSL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; 500; edged EDGE: Bloody Knuckles (MBL), Æ: Mesphisto (NGL), EDGE: Deane Garveriji (EEL)

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE: Joseph Kennedy (KKL)
Kevin Burr of Virginia; 499; edged Æ: Highway Patrol #1 (PML)

Gold Federation Champion

7-S: Razor Jack Skaarj (NDL)
John Durrani of Connecticut; 499; edged 7-S: Citizen Kane (FSL), Æ: Jake Gold (UEL)

Diamond Federation Champion

Æ: Mike Drake (DDL)
Michael Drake of New York; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

Æ: Hollywood Armstrong (OTL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; 501

Jade Federation Champion

Æ: Brutal Mitchell (SGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

Æ: Barry (SCL)
Gregg Boyle of Maryland; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Eastern region

Atlantic Champion

E$T: Seiji Garveriji (EEL)
Zach Gargus from Parts Unknown; 499; edged EMPIRE: Rock N Roll Warrior (HWL), EDGE: Fabulous Fred Fierce (TCL), EDGE/WCGP: Specialist Manson (RSL), Æ: Tony (EHL), UKA: Basher (GRL), Hot $tuff Adam Ca$h (BRL), Dr. BRL Victor Von Snapp (ASL)

Central Champion

7-S: Gran Ramada (NDL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501

Dixie Champion

EDGE: Running Rebel (SGL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; 500

Mountain Champion

EDGE: Hyper Battle Cyborg (LOL)
Michael Latsko; 499; edged SW: "Satanic Preacher" Marchosias Michaels (ECL), UKA: "Ravishing" Larry Nightmare (GRL)

Northern Champion

EDGE: Garland Greene (CSL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 500

Pacific Champion

EDGE: Trojan (SGL)
Michael Latsko; 499

Prairie Champion

EDGE: The Vampire Lord Kal Zakath (DDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500

Southern Champion

Æ: Chip (YLL)
Gregg Boyle; 499

Western Champion

EDGE: Diamond Dog (CSL)
Steven J. Deane; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: Becca Death (VVL)
Kevin Burr of Virginia; 499; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

EDGE: Erica Mayhem (VVL)
Kevin Burr; moved up from National title; $20,000; edged 7-S: Vindicator Iman Splendid (FFL), COVEN: Vicious Vicki Valon (LLL)

Queen of the Ring

EDGE: Princess Alpha (FFL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; 268 QotR total; edged EDGE: Ice Queen Tonya Harding (LLL; lesser overall total)

Ladies' National Champion

Æ: Queen of the Revolution (FFL)
Michael Drake of New York; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Maserati & Big Boss Woman (FFL)
Michael Latsko & "The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Roller Girls: Jacki & Vikki Vixxen (LLL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; edged Erica Mayhem & Tricia Horror

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Femmes Fatales Ice, Chill, the Honky Tonk Woman (MDL)
Michael Latsko (Femmes Fatales) & Shareef Johnson; retained titles; edged Erica Mayhem, Tricia Horror, Becca Death

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Starfire, Princess Omega, B.A. Billie Gun (FFL)
Michael Latsko & Shareef Johnson (Gun)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Æ: Insane King & Rage (IGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

Æ: Viper & National #2 (MEL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut & Sly Smith of West Virginia

Top Contenders

3. Æ: Bloodshed Brawlers S.L. & MD (TDL)
ranked #5 last time

4. Dos Dragones & Champ Inoki (NDL)

5. EDGE: LeBron James Bond & Neil Young Jeezy (CLL)

6. APO/VU: Lucifer Kane & Crimson Wolf (BTL)
last of the teams with 516

7. 7-S: Youngblood Johnny Crimson & Brutal Barry Stryker (CSL)

8. EDGE: Road Warrior & Vengeance (IIL)

9. Æ: Teddy Hart & Kill Slayer 1 (QPL)

10. BURN: Dark Horse Bane Blackheart & Dead Romeo (EAL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

Æ: Loose Cannon & the Silent Assassin (MEL)
Joshua Haight; share of $20,000

Æ: King Cobra & Masked President Obama (MEL)
Michael Giuliano & Sly Smith; 516; entered due to an in-league error; edged Æ: Mr. Execution & Mr. Madness (BRL), Æ/FC: Nick Gage & GZ Six (OTL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

7-S: Ice Weazel, CABS ARE HERE!!!, Laundry (HWL)
John Durrani of Connecticut (Weazel) & Kevin Lin of New York; retained titles; Durrani held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

7-S/NVME: Damon Rude, Marcus Knightwing, Morpheus Darkhawk (RSL)
Grant Matthews of Canada

Æ: Sly Smith, Demolition Blade, Æ/FC: Kenny Omega (OTL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia, Michael Drake, George Zimilinghaus, both of New York; managers retained titles; Smith held titles 8 cycles in a row

Æ: Superquake, Perfection Man, Perfection Man #6 (IGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

EDGE: Spartan, Fighting Irish, Trojan (RBL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

EDGE: General Disarray, the Grappler Greg Domino, "Mr. Quickpin" Quincy Domino (MEL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; manager retained titles

EDGE: The Ghoul, Vlad Dracul, the Zombie (GRL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska

Top Contenders

8. 7-S: "Ferocious" Mike Moses, Purgatory Drifter, Shawn Striker (NGL)

9. Æ: Papi, Ellsberry, Pedroia (LOL)

10. 7-S: The People's Champ Mike Carver, 7-S/ALL*: "Heartbreaker" Cole Hammels, "Flyin' Hawaiian" Shane Victorino (YLL)

11. EDGE: "Number 2" Wes Mantooth, Trident Wielding Brick Tamland, Station Manager Ed Harken (CCL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

Æ: Demolition, Æ/FC: Jon Moxley, DJ Hyde (OTL)
Michael Drake (Demolition) & George Zimilinghaus; managers retained titles; Zimilinghaus held titles 5 cycles in a row; share of $20,000

EDGE: Brass Knuckles, Bloody Knuckles, Bare Knuckles (MEL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois

EDGE: Ruthless Heathen, Dastardly Fiend, Rotting Corpse (GRL)
Steven J. Deane; 521; edged Æ: Lust, Wrath, Superstar Billy Green (SHL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. AWL (772 matches) 427.725

2. MRL (732 matches) 491.723

3. GRL (666 matches) 492.213
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

4. BRL (654 matches) 485.561

5. HWL (615 matches) 492.029

6. ECL (563 matches) 491.366

7. NSL (546 matches) 486.743

8. BOL (503 matches) 488.881

9. XPL (470 matches) 491.102

10. KKL (411 matches) 491.940

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. 7-S: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 85

2. 7-S: Sinister Steve Stryker (CSL) 77

3. 7-S: Medieval Tymes (GRL)
7-S: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 72

5. 7-S/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL)
7-S: Nightmare Sam Hell (NDL) 70

7. 7-S: Diesel Duddick (GRL)
7-S: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 69

9. CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL) 67

10. CORE: Chris Coldstone (JIL) 65

11. EDGE: Danny S. Spivey (FSL) 64

12. 7-S: Lord of Illusions (JIL)
Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL) 62

14. 7-S: "The Big Mofo" Anthony Dudick (NSL)
7-S: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (FFL) 61

16. Executioner (LBL)
7-S: Mike White Lightning Moore (BRL)
EDGE: Ollis Rage (JDL)
EDGE: Warchild (HSL) 60

20. EDGE: Black Knight (IML)
OSA: Outlaw Tony Taylor (KKL) 59

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Manager Based, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Federation, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Louisiana Swamp, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, Wild Wrestlin' Xtreme, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2011 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.