IWA REPORT
Vol. 16, No. 10 -- July 2011
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Scott Bernes of Ohio

CTI: Bad Boy Bubba Bernes (NBL) 1,042-220-46, $2,537,100 *29
CTI: Justin Sane (AOL) 1,278-288-57, $3,377,700 *34
CTI: Ken "Big Flex" Barbella (AOL) 1,036-226-57, $1,705,800 *9
CTI: Released (AOL) 1,102-212-65, $2,512,300 *30
CTI: Taipan "Venom" Yin (AOL) 1,102-398-86, $4,514,400 *43
since starting in May of 2000, Scott's winnings include World, U.S., 2x National, 3x Iron, 2x Steel, Gold, Diamond, 4x Bronze, Jade, 4x World Tag, 4x U.S. Tag, 15x World Six-man, 9x U.S. Six-man, American, 2x Asiatic, 3x Hardcore, 17x IWA-wide Regionals (since 2006), Ladies' World, U.S., National, 2x World Tag, 2x U.S. Tag, 3x World Six-woman, & 8x U.S. Six-woman

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Heavyweight Champion

Æ: Syrian Assassin (MWL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

The Syrian Assassin REGAINS World Title!
One half of the Savage Sheiks (the other member being Sheik Yerbutti) has done it again and claimed the top prize for Sly Smith (his other win came during last year's Fall cycle). For Sly, it is his sixth World Heavyweight title. We caught up with Sly after the match, who had this to say: "It's tough out here for a six-man specialist. I don't know if I would have been able to accomplish the big one again if not for all the extra six-man flows I had!" As we cut away, Sly signaled to everybody that he's "#1."

U.S. Champion

EDGE: Spliff Longo (TDL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

Wushu Master Jin Sun (FJL)
Robert Oglesby Jr. of Texas; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 9, 13, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: Luscious Larry Lawrence (ASL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 501

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: Brickhouse Johnson (MEL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois; 501; edged 7-S: The Masked Quinn (NDL)

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: Blunt Nuggsley (TDL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 500; edged EDGE/WCGP: The BOL Assassin (BOL)

Metropolitan Champion

7-S: "The Mack Daddy" Malik Davis (NSL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; 15 free matches

Cruiserweight Champion

LOG: GVD (ESL)
Jason Warden of Tennessee; edged EDGE/EW: Joseph Allen (PAL)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: The Man in Black (YLL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 499

Steel Federation Champion

LPPF: Jack of All Trades Billy D. Frazier (KKL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501

Gold Federation Champion

Æ: Syrian Assassin (MWL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; 501; edged EDGE: Luscious Larry Lawrence (ASL), EDGE: Vengeance (BBL), 7-S: The Masked Quinn (NDL)

Diamond Federation Champion

7-S: "The Mack Daddy" Malik Davis (NSL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Brickhouse Johnson (MEL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois; 501

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE/WCGP: "Platinum Plus" O-Zone Patron (WEL)
"The Shot Caller" Tony Zamora of California; 500

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

Æ: Sara Del Ray (HSL)
Michael Drake of New York; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Dixie region; edged Jerry Funk (NDL)

Atlantic Champion

Æ: Pitviper Madison (EAL)
Scott "Lonewolf" Lowe of Missouri; 501

Central Champion

Charlie Brown (MEL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

Eastern Champion

Æ: Allison Danger (HSL)
Michael Drake; 500; edged 7-S: Wade Barrett (WWL)

Mountain Champion

FOE: Sudden Impact (YGL)
Tony Davis of Illinois; 499

Northern Champion

EDGE: Vlad Dracul (GRL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 499; edged The Bear Knuckles Kick Boxer (CLL), EDGE: Bushido (LOL), 7-S: Theseus (IGL), 7-S/CTI: Carver in a Mask #2 (TCL)

Pacific Champion

Larry Horowitz (NDL)
Tim Northern of Arkansas; 501

Prairie Champion

Æ: Bruiser Buck Dewitt (MEL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; 499; edged 7-S: Krimson Knight (TCL), EDGE: Jay Vegas (OTL), 7-S: Koopa (BTL)

Southern Champion

Æ/UA: "Mr. ASL" the Survivor (ASL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 500

Western Champion

Sly Malicious (NDL)
Tim Northern; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

OSA/FUTURE: Mean Jean Baljean (MDL)
Jason Battaglia of New York; manager retained title; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

7-S: "Sweet-As-Sugar" Stephanie Diamond (FFL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 499; $20,000; edged EDGE: Femme Fatale Stealth (MDL)

Queen of the Ring

Æ: Bloodshed Beth (VVL)
Michael Drake; 271 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

EDGE: Big Boss Woman (FFL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 501; edged EDGE: The People's Champ Dawn Johnson (FFL), EDGE: Goddess Siren (FFL), EDGE: Stone Cold Steph Austin (FFL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Æ: Countess Arrogance & Æ/FC: Fight Club Carol (FFL)
Michael Drake & George Zimilinghaus, both of New York; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

Æ: Revolution Princess & Æ/FC: Fight Club Crissy (FFL)
Michael Drake & George Zimilinghaus; 516; edged 7-S: Dominant Factors Alimony & Affection (MDL)

World Six-woman Champions

7-S: Dominant Factors Vanity, Lust, Affection (MDL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

APO: Sunny, Sable, Missy Blaze (MDL)
Luke Fletcher of Georgia

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

7-S: Young Pistol Johnny & Jushin' Thunder Ryder (TDL)
John Durrani of Connecticut; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

7-S: "Mean" Mike Zenith & Shayne "the Train" Gloom (NDL)
~TZ~ of Virginia

7-S/CTI/LPPF: "The Marquee" Mike Madison & 7-S: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania & "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont

Æ: Rage & Doom (DAL)
"The League Killer" Alan Handley of North Carolina

EDGE: King Cobra (EDGE) & Black Mamba (MEL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio

Top Contenders

6. EDGE: The Man in Black & the Harbinger of Death (YLL)

7. EDGE: Masked Terror & Masked Terror #2 (NAL)

8. EDGE: Protovangelian & Vercyntorix (BRL)

9. EDGE: Ricky Martin Lawrence & Ray Charles Manson (CLL)

10. Æ: Master of Pain & Furious Tom Savage (OSL)

11. EDGE: Felony Stalker & the Friendly Stranger (FLL)
7-S/BC: Plague Dog Filth & 7-S: Tim Tebow Carver (APL)

13. LPPF: Pitchfork & Razorblade Handgrenade (XPL)

14. EDGE: Big Slick & Big Money Chaos (ECL)
Æ: Raekwon & Masta Killa (ALL)

16. UKA: Dudley Smiley & Tig O'Bitty (FSL)

17. Æ: Superstar Billy Green & Bad News Blake (RYL)
EDGE: Ruthless Romeo Marquez & Switchblade Cesar Dario (IGL)

19. Æ: Morbid Angel #2 & Demolition (PML)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

FUTURE/OSA: Yur Mama & Yur Papa (CCL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 516; $20,000; edged 7-S: Death Hammer & Death Spike (NDL), 7-S: Death Machine & Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL, entered due to an in-league error), 7-S: Hades & Poseidon (IGL), 7-S: Mad Deltoid & Thunder Lips (TCL), Æ: Chief Bloodstone & "Maniac" Mike Death (NFL), Æ: Taji Orsho & Ric Flame (CLL), Æ: Curtis & Ronnie Gold (PML), Æ: The Wild One & Sadistic James Stone (OSL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

Æ: Viper, Loose Cannon, Masked Legend (MEL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut, Joshua Haight of Wisconsin, Sly Smith of West Virginia; Giuliano held titles 3 cycles in a row; Smith held titles 6 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

Æ: Rage, Iron Man, "Raven" Ward (IGL)
Joshua Haight

7-S: G.Q. Holiday, Youngblood Johnny Debonair, Killer Kenny Stryker (CSL)
John Durrani of Connecticut & "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont (Stryker)

7-S: Lost Soul, Ego Consumed, Esteem Demolished (CLL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania (Soul) & Scott Bernes of Ohio

7-S: Riki Ginsu, Tatsumi Wasabi, Genechiro Teriyaki (NDL)
~TZ~ of Virginia

EDGE: The Last Samurai, the Rising Sun, the Last Emperor (NBL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio

EDGE: Staff Sergeant Hammer, Leon "Chicken & Waffles" Wallace, Dorn, Collector of Skulls (GRL)
Kevin Burr of Virginia

Top Contenders

8. EDGE: Yin, Yang, Sensei Garveriji (EEL)

9. EDGE: Masked Terror, Masked Terror #2, Masked Terror #3 (NAL)

10. Æ: Go Shiozaki, the Crippler, Tommy Blood Smith (BRL)

11. EDGE: Travis T., Danny S. Spivey, Southern Slugga (FSL)

12. EDGE: Tosswreck the Terrible, EDGE/DEATHKNIGHT: Zodiac, Serial Killers (ABL)

13. CORE: Ichigo Kurosaki, Renji Abarai, Toshiro Hitsugaya (OTL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

Æ: Z-Man, Tricky George, Beautiful Bobby Sax (PRL)
George Zimilinghaus of New York & Sly Smith (Sax); managers held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $20,000

Tallahassee, Shawn "Bleeding Gums" Simpson, Horace "The Headhunter" Franklin (ZHL)
Grant Matthews of Canada

EDGE: Cassius Clay Aiken, Thurgood Marshall Mathers, Elton John Malkovich (CLL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

EDGE: The Ultimate Creation, the Tower of Power, the Prototype (MEL)
Michael Latsko

7-S: Youngblood Johnny Awesome, Awesome Adam, Sinister Steve Stryker (CSL)
John Durrani (Awesome) & Mark Duchaine

7-S: Three Days Grace, Wolverine, Weapon X (NGL)
Scott Bernes

7-S: Dominant Factors Nemesis, Fury, Rage (CFL)
~TZ~; 521; edged 7-S: Big Money Graeme Stembridge, Higher Ground, Badd Co. Rock Warner (MBL), Æ: Seth Rollins, Æ/FC: "The Franchise" Shane Douglas, Æ: Mr. Madness (BRL), 7-S: Cody Rhodes, Lance Storm, William Regal (WWL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NBL (2,355 matches) 472.485

2. GRL (972 matches) 493.000

3. MRL (916 matches) 490.374

4. NSL (600 matches) 493.486
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

5. HWL (574 matches) 492.013

6. ECL (543 matches) 491.871

7. PAL (503 matches) 490.884

8. XPL (489 matches) 492.565

9. AWL (474 matches) 411.065

10. LLL (458 matches) 488.231

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 12,575-1,454-338

2. 7-S/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 6,837-1,589-306

3. SA: Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 6,755-208-47

4. Æ: Mike Drake (DDL) 6,554-629-179

5. E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL) 6,453-1,098-302

6. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 6,275-836-227

7. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 6,130-1,153-212

8. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 5,854-825-203

9. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 5,834-658-235

10. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 5,511-967-221

11. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 5,453-1,033-179

12. LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 5,407-362-121

13. 7-S: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 5,152-514-141

14. PAIN: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 5,121-346-96

15. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 5,039-1,332-311

16. Arsenal (BBL) 5,028-452-110

17. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 4,946-792-335

18. E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus (ZPL) 4,893-583-98

19. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,591-1,878-391

20. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,490-1,846-364

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Manager Based, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Louisiana Swamp, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Blood Torn, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, Wild Wrestlin' Xtreme, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2011 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.