IWA REPORT
Vol. 16, No. 7 -- May 2011
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

A member of the IWA family, former WWE superstar Shane Helms A.K.A. "Hurricane Helms," was recently involved in a serious motorcycle accident. (Shane perfected his trash talking skills right here in the IWA before embarking on a real life wrestling career.) TNA Knockout Velvet Sky is organizing an online collection to help him with his medical bills, and we're asking everyone to consider making a donation by visiting her website at www.SkySoHigh.net.

If you'd rather send Shane a donation directly, mail it to Gregory Shane Helms, P.O. Box 746, Wendell, NC 27591.

Even if you can't afford to give anything right now, sending him a personal note to read during his recovery would lift his spirits and be very much appreciated. You can also help by spreading the word, both online and off.

Thanks for joining us in supporting one of our own!

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Heavyweight Champion

Ivan the Terrible (HWL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

10:35 PM, EDT... The IWAtron crackles to life, and TV viewers at home are treated to the crowd in the IWA coliseum booing heartily at the sight of the IWA World Heavyweight title being handed to the new champion, Ivan the Terrible. The crescendo of crowd noise becomes even worse once he is joined in the ring by the new IWA World Tag-team champions, Moses and Julius Caesar. Holding their titles high in the air, all three stand center-ring, soaking up the chorus of hatred that rains down from every corner of the coliseum, when "The Game" by Motorhead suddenly explodes over the PA system... announcing the arrival of the brains behind the brawn. The namesake of the song appears from behind the curtain and stands majestically at the top of the ramp, and his presence alone stuns the crowd into near-silence. Everyone in the arena RECOGNIZES this multiple-time World Champion manager! However, seconds before the ringside announcers are able to divulge the shocking identity of the man behind the alias, the cameras fade to black...

U.S. Champion

EDGE: 1/2 Man 1/2 Amazing (LOL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

PAIN: Marty the Butcher (DIL)
James Dermott of New York; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 14, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

UKA: "3% Body Fat" Jonathan Winstrol (ASL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 499; edged EDGE: Perfect Paul Powers (XPL)

Asiatic Champion

UKA: "Caged Xplosion" Randy Couture (JDL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 499

Hardcore Champion

Ivan the Terrible (HWL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

Metropolitan Champion

Ivan the Terrible
10 free matches

Cruiserweight Champion

The Blaster (MML)
Freddie Simmering of Ohio

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

Ivan the Terrible (HWL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

Steel Federation Champion

Æ: Ric Legend (PML)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; edged PoP: Scott Wall (MRL), EDGE: Flawless Floyd Flamingo (RYL)

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE: "Lethal" Lamar Outlaw (EPL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; 499; edged EMPIRE: Chaotic Chris Stalker (UEL), EDGE: The Killing Joke (TDL), APO: "The Money" Derrick Mathis (FSL), 7-S/NVME: Patrick Bateman (MWL), DTA: Insane Hairbag (BBL), UKA: "3% Body Fat" Jonathan Winstrol (ASL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: "The Director" Alan Smithee (FJL)
EDGE: "Wolfhound Hunter" Bryan Aries (ECL)
Kevin Burr of Virginia; edged 7-S: Legendary Seal #3 (NFL)

Bronze Federation Champion

Æ/FC: Kenny Omega (OTL)
George Zimilinghaus of New York; 499

Jade Federation Champion

UKA: "Caged Xplosion" Randy Couture (JDL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 499; edged Æ: Mike Bart (SGL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

UKA: Minneapolis Bad Boy (ALL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500; a plaque or 25 free matches; Atlantic region; edged EDGE: Razorblade Robby Danger (NAL)

Central Champion

Wes Thornton (NDL)
Marc Phaneuf of Rhode Island; 499; edged EDGE: Iceman Jason McGrew (PKL), UKA: Vampire Bill (FSL)

Dixie Champion

DTA: The Hateriot (BBL)
David Silliman of California; 499

Eastern Champion

Æ: Donnie Brasco (CLL)
Scott "Lonewolf" Lowe of Missouri; 499; edged Crush (BRL)

Mountain Champion

Æ: The Silent Assassin (MEL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 499

Northern Champion

E$T/VIVID: Starring Leighton Meester and Gargus (WSL)
Zach Gargus from Parts Unknown; 499

Pacific Champion

Æ: Albert (MSL)
Gregg Boyle of Maryland; 500; edged FUTURE: F. "the Hitman" B. (KKL)

Prairie Champion

EDGE: Miyagi Garveriji (EEL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 499

Southern Champion

Æ: Adrian (MSL)
Gregg Boyle; 499

Western Champion

BURN: Fire Captain Tommy Gavin (EAL)
Nathan Jendrick of Washington; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

Æ: Lethal Vixen (FFL)
Michael Drake of New York; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; entered due to an in-league error; edged APO: Missy Blaze (MDL, Luke Fletcher of Georgia)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

UKA: "Angel Eyes" Amber Love (MDL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE: Femme Fatale Blaze (MDL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; 266 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

EDGE: Princess Omega (FFL)
Michael Latsko; manager retained title; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

BURN: Rania Samarra & Mitra Bahari (MDL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Femmes Fatales Ice & Chill (MDL)
Michael Latsko

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Femmes Fatales Dream, Victory, Glory (MDL)
Michael Latsko

U.S. Six-woman Champions

UKA: Beach Bum Lucy Bufkin, "Droppin' Jaws" Jessica Havoc, Amber Love (MDL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi (Bufkin) & Anthony Dudick

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Moses & Julius Caesar (IML)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. UKA: Wyld Stooges Larry Logan & Curly Esquire (PKL)

3. Greg & Bernie Focker (BRL)
Æ/ST: "Not So Funny Clown" John Gacy & "The Plainfield Thriller" Ed Gein (ASL)

5. Æ/NJPW: The Great Muta & Masahiro Chono (WWL)
Æ: Mike Vicious & Chono Hyabusa (WEL)
Æ: Ninja Assassin & Mr. Greatness (SGL)

8. Æ: Canadian Hardcore & Tommy Two-Face (CLL)

9. EDGE: Big Money Chaos & Big Slick (TDL)
7-S/CTI: "Cut Throat Killer" Angel Gabriel & Carver in a Mask #2 (TCL)
EDGE: Iceman Jason McGrew & Studly Steve Stennick (MML)
UKA: Dudley Smiley & Tig O'Bitty (FSL)

13. EDGE: Viggo the Carpathian & Gozar the Destroyer (SAL)
EDGE: Ruthless Romeo Marquez & Switchblade Cesar Dario (IGL)

15. Æ/DSM4: Broken Dissociative Psyche Unknown Enemy & Æ: Cecil Lee (NGL)

16. EDGE: Johnny-23 & Billy Bedlam (CSL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

Æ/DSM4: "Mr. OCD" Neurotic Nick Slaighter & "The Disturbed Mind" Mr. Schizophrenia (NGL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 516; $20,000

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

Æ: Ayatollah M, the Golden ACE, Big Frank Country (MWL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches; entered due to an in-league error

7-S: Powerhouse Pete, Bonecrusher Bobby Stryker, Buda Von Blitzen (MIL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; manager retained titles

7-S: The Extreme Icon, Flex Cavanaugh, Chris Casanova (APL)
Mike Carver (Icon) & John Gabriel, both of Pennsylvania; Carver retained titles

EDGE: The Messenger, the Angel, the Shadow of Death (YLL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

EDGE: Studly Steve Stennick, Fabulous Fred Fierce, Brickhouse Johnson (TCL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois

Æ: Justin Sane, Vash the Stampede, Synyster Gates (AOL)
Scott Bernes of Ohio

UKA: Ooohhhwwweee, "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks, the Masked All Star (ALL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Top Contenders

8. 7-S/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore, Slinging Steve Bartkowski, Bull Back William Andrews (QPL)

9. UKA: Legendary Spoilers #1, #2, #3 (OSL)

10. EDGE: The Immortal S.J. Perfect, Shadow Reaper, Mr. Blizzard (EAL)

11. Æ/FC: Eric Embry, Æ: Bison Smythe, Bruiser Buck Dewitt (BRL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Mikey, Dukie, Guz Vegas (SAL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; share of $20,000

Æ: The Amazing Rattfinkle, Ken "Big Flex" Barbella, Released (AOL)
Scott Bernes

7-S: Midget Filipino Fonzie, "The Highlight" Mike, "Showtime" Christian Skyy (RCL)
John Durrani of Connecticut (Fonzie) & Mike Carver

7-S: Linja, Johnny Law, Iron Maiden (ALL)
Kevin Lin of New York, Jonathan Akers of Texas, John Durrani; 521; edged 7-S: Virus, Bam Bam Carver, 7-S/ALL*: "The Chosen One" Chase Utley (YLL), Æ/FC: Lance Storm, Æ: Masked President Obama, B-Boy (QPL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NBL (2,248 matches) 472.435

2. GRL (1,034 matches) 492.274
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

3. MRL (943 matches) 491.040

4. HWL (636 matches) 491.961

5. ASL (628 matches) 485.954

6. PKL (533 matches) 490.818

7. NSL (527 matches) 488.515

8. BRL (511 matches) 479.337

9. XPL (495 matches) 491.596

10. BOL (473 matches) 490.200

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 12,317-1,444-334

2. 7-S/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 6,757-1,571-302

3. SA: Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 6,668-202-47

4. Æ: Mike Drake (DDL) 6,335-627-175

5. E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL) 6,320-1,029-285

6. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 6,150-820-220

7. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 6,125-1,148-211

8. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 5,760-802-197

9. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 5,732-636-234

10. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 5,362-953-213

11. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 5,342-992-177

12. UKA: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 5,318-355-119

13. PAIN: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 4,976-342-92

14. 7-S: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 4,958-508-141

15. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 4,945-1,316-306

16. E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus (ZPL) 4,800-577-93

17. Arsenal (DAL) 4,751-404-106

18. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 4,649-744-319

19. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,577-1,871-387

20. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,475-1,843-362

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Manager Based, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Louisiana Swamp, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Blood Torn, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, Wild Wrestlin' Xtreme, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2011 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.