IWA REPORT
Vol. 16, No. 6 -- Spring 2011
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Mattias Karlsson of Sweden

GOTH: Body Snatcher Kano Yuichiro (JIL) 1,155-308-69, $4,134,433 *36
GOTH: Soul Collector Behemoth Shinobi (JIL) 1,036-265-68, $3,925,933 *32
LOTUS: Tito Sanchez (JDL) 1,042-212-40, $1,908,500 *17

Jonathan Riehle of Washington

VU: Jonathan Riehle (CFL) 1,159-236-54, $2,058,900 *19

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Heavyweight Champion

7-S: Razor Jack Skaarj (NDL)
John Durrani of Connecticut; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

As Razor was awarded the World title, the crowd began chanting, "Warrior! Warrior!" Upon their request, the "Warrior" John Durrani entered the ring and addressed the IWA crowd: "First and foremost, I would like to thank the Lord for bringing the belt back to 'Warrior Land' for the second time. But this title is actually dedicated to my stablemates -- especially Gabe, who is a Warrior in real life, and who I know will overcome any and all challenges that life brings forth. And to all my 'Little Warriors' out there... this is just the beginning!"

With that said, the Warrior tossed the mic away and pointed toward a young fan, who was jumping up and down in the front row, wearing a t-shirt that read, "DURR-AKERS RULE!"

U.S. Champion

Æ: Travis T. Spivey (FSL)
Anthony Rodriguez of Alabama; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

7-S: Jason Street (PRL)
Kevin Lin of New York; 499; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; edged 7-S: Legendary Seal #2 (NFL, less than 499); hold positions were 1, 4, 6, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 12, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

Æ: "Big Handsome" Dick Handsome (LOL)
Anthony Rodriguez of Alabama; 500

Asiatic Champion

7-S: Razor Jack Skaarj (NDL)
John Durrani of Connecticut; 501

Hardcore Champion

7-S: Spade (TDL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501

Metropolitan Champion

UKA: Necro (NBL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500; 10 free matches

Cruiserweight Champion

EW: Joey Velcro (PAL)
Joe Voelker of Indiana; 500

UWL Champion

CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL)
Joachim Storz of Germany; a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE/WCGP: "Professor" Mike Jameson (RSL)
Kevin Burr of Virginia; 499

Steel Federation Champion

UKA: Necro (NBL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500; edged UKA: Ryne Anthony (CCL)

Gold Federation Champion

7-S: Razor Jack Skaarj (NDL)
John Durrani of Connecticut; 501; not listed as NDL champion in bulletins due to our error; edged UKA: Buffwell (FSL), 7-S: Spade (TDL)

Diamond Federation Champion

7-S: Legendary Seal #4 (NFL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

WCGP: "Lights Out" Kimbo Knockoutt (SAL)
"The Shot Caller" Tony Zamora of California; edged EDGE: Big Slick (MEL), Hobbes (MSL), UKA: The Lean Thinker (CFL), BURN: Holocaust (ZHL)

Jade Federation Champion

7-S: Kragore the Last Super Hero (SCL)
John Durrani; 500; edged 7-S: Qi Bloodaxe (PRL), EW: Joey Velcro (PAL), DTA/TSD: Honest Joe Archer (SHL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

EDGE: The Last Samurai (NBL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; manager retained Northern region

Atlantic Champion

UKA: Mr. Self Promotion Randall Reedy (CCL)
Randall Reedy of Michigan; 500; edged BURN: Santo Del Oro (PRL), EDGE: Specialist Payne (AAL), 7-S: The "Cowboy" Al Spinelli (CLL), EDGE: Studly Steve Stennick (PKL), DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL)

Central Champion

The Wild Savage Afu (MRL)
Randy Barnes of Arizona; 500; edged SA: The Sweet One Johnny Desire (NSL), UKA: Joe Hall (CCL)

Dixie Champion

7-S: Major Bludd (PRL)
John Durrani of Connecticut; 500

Eastern Champion

7-S: Motorheadbanger Dehumanizer (JIL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 500; edged BURN: Tico Del Oro (PRL)

Mountain Champion

7-S: Sonic (BTL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 500; edged EDGE: Ninja Steel (NBL), BURN: Gregory Colton (PRL)

Pacific Champion

BURN: Brent Foxx (PRL)
John Davis of Tennessee; 500; edged POD/BGK: Jack "Malice" Cotton (ASL), 7-S/NVME: Titus Storm (NAL)

Prairie Champion

EDGE: Dominion Druid #3 (AAL)
Shaun Sims of Maryland; 500; edged SS: Rowdy "FTW" Lee (FSL), 7-S: Cold Slither (PRL)

Southern Champion

Jerry Funk (NDL)
Tim Northern of Arkansas; 501

Western Champion

BURN: Morbius (PRL)
John Davis; 500; edged UKA: Lone Wolf Xavier Sanchez (ECL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

AA: Tatiana-Leyte (LLL)
Eric Jones of Maryland; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

EDGE: The People's Champ Dawn Johnson (FFL)
Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

Tatiana-Leyte
271 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

EDGE: Femme Fatale Blaze (MDL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; 500; edged Raylene Jewels

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Æ: Revolution Wrestler Sindy & Lady Ego Whitney (VVL)
Michael Drake of New York & Scott Lowe of Missouri; 516; edged Æ: Junky Jaala & Terrible Tangela (MDL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

APO: Sunny & Missy Blaze (MDL)
Luke Fletcher of Georgia; 516

World Six-woman Champions

UKA: "Toothless Redneck" Raylene, "Poor White Trash" Patty, "Trailer Park" Tracy Jewels (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

7-S: Strawberry Fields, Dominant Factors Lust, Affection (MDL)
Jonathan Akers of Texas (Fields) & ~TZ~ of Virginia; managers held titles 3 cycles in a row

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

TDE: Jason Impact & Æ: Professor S (FLL)
Jason Hixenbaugh of Alabama & Michael Drake of New York; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. Æ: Seth Drazen & Awesome Sean MCA (SHL)

3. 7-S: Jacob Steele & Hydro (TDL)

4. EDGE: Big Slick & Brickhouse Johnson (OSL)

5. BURN: Problem Solver Matt & the Situation Jackson Cross (IIL)
last of the teams with 516

6. SA: The Sweet One Johnny Desire & Beautiful Bobby Boudoir (NSL)

7. LETHAL/AXIS: Sabastien & Darius Setoguichi (PAL)

8. 7-S: "The Filipino Flash" Nonito Donaire & Amir "King" Khan (LOL)

9. MD: Rector Valkut & Kossak (XPL)

10. 7-S: Cody Rhodes & Wade Barrett (WWL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

7-S: Fed-Ex Chris & Sgt. Warner (NAL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 516; $20,000; edged Æ: Pride & Cary Silkin (SHL), Æ: Da Masked Outlaw & Anthony S. Spivey (TDL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

7-S: Bullet Tooth Tony, Linjamaniac #1, County Mountie (ALL)
7-S: Random Violence, Child Please, Semiautomagic (SAL)
John Durrani of Connecticut, Kevin Lin of New York, Jonathan Akers of Texas; managers retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

7-S: Death Machine, Hardcore Tommy Valentine, Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont

7-S: "The Chosen One" Mike Carver, Dangerous Danys Baez, Killa Instinct (CLL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania

Æ: Tay Tay, Dan, Bad News Blake (MWL)
Gregg Boyle of Maryland & Sly Smith of West Virginia (Blake); Smith retained titles

Top Contenders

6. EDGE: "The Juggernaut" Joe Thunder, "Primetime" Peyton Hammer, "Main Event" Colt Magic (WSL)

7. Æ: XD Beast, Oriental Snake God, Zacky Vengeance (NBL)

8. Æ: Ray Lew, T-Sizzle, DeWayne (RYL)

9. SS: Marc, the Mailboy, Assassin Beasts Neckrusha, Devilord (ASL)

10. 7-S/NVME: Maru, Tawhaki, "The Ringmaster" Richard Sullivan (MRL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Mr. Every Night, the Genetic Freak, the Ultimate Creation (WSL)
Michael Latsko of Ohio; share of $20,000

Æ/FC: Eddie Edwards, Æ: Demolition Blood, Toughluck Tommy Brooklyn (OTL)
George Zimilinghaus, Michael Drake, both of New York, Sly Smith; Drake & Smith held titles 6 cycles in a row; 521; entered due to an in-league error; edged 7-S: Rusty Riggs, Jaxx Justice, K-Digga (SHL), Æ/FC: Justin Credible, Æ: kILL Slayer #1, Super Dragon (RYL), 7-S: Jason Street, Iron Maiden, Feng Bloodsport (PRL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NBL (2,281 matches) 470.246

2. GRL (934 matches) 492.104

3. MRL (807 matches) 492.786

4. HWL (651 matches) 491.545

5. XPL (640 matches) 488.355

6. BRL (606 matches) 485.048

7. ASL (567 matches) 491.644

8. NSL (530 matches) 493.609
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

9. PKL (465 matches) 493.323

10. ECL (461 matches) 492.976

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. 7-S: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 81

2. 7-S: Sinister Steve Stryker (CSL) 74

3. UKA: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 71

4. 7-S: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 69

5. UKA: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 67

6. UKA: Diesel Duddick (NSL)
7-S/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL)
7-S: Nightmare Sam Hell (NDL) 66

9. CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL) 64

10. CORE: Chris Coldstone (JIL) 62

11. UKA: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (FFL)
Æ: Danny S. Spivey (FSL)
7-S: Lord of Illusions (JIL)
Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL) 61

15. UKA: "The Big Mofo" Anthony Dudick (CCL) 60

16. Executioner (LBL)
7-S: Mike White Lightning Moore (BRL)
EDGE: Ollis Rage (JDL)
DTA/TSD: Outlaw Tony Taylor (NFL)
EDGE: Warchild (HSL) 58

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Manager Based, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, Devil Inside, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Louisiana Swamp, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Blood Torn, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, Wild Wrestlin' Xtreme, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2011 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.