IWA REPORT
Vol. 16, No. 4 -- March 2011
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

JL6 is retiring one of their oldest wrestlers due to the passing of their greatest fan and supporter. Halawa Neanderthal has given his name and career to "PEGSTER" R.I.P. of the RBL (managed by John Lala of California); they can now rest in peace in the the IWA Hall of Fame. Halawa Neanderthal's biggest accomplishment was winning the IWA U.S. title.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Heavyweight Champion

Æ: Harley Fame (NFL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; 499; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

While Sly Smith was in the ring being awarded his fifth IWA World title, newly returned manager Brandon Bailey (better known to pro wrestling fans as Preston Quinn) and his UKA stablemates (Sly's stable back in 2005) came down to ringside and climbed into the ring. Double B shot Sly a grin, and the two shook hands as the other UKA members clapped. Just then, Sly hammered Bailey with the championship belt, knocking him out cold! The UKA members were stunned as Sly slowly backed up to the ropes and exited the ring. As Sly walked away, he looked back to see the UKA members shaking their heads in disgust.

U.S. Champion

Æ: Perfection Man #7 (LBL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 499; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

APA: Ice (MSL)
Joe Adams of Pennsylvania; a plaque or 25 free matches; 272 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

BURN: Big Tex Blackwell (LOL)
John Davis of Tennessee; 499

Asiatic Champion

APO: Sgt. Stan Carlson (ECL)
Austin Pierce of Wisconsin

Hardcore Champion

CAST: Ooohhhwwweee (ALL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Metropolitan Champion

"Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Casey Smothers (MRL)
Ronnie Wagoner of North Carolina; 15 free matches; edged CAST: Tim "Dr. Hook" McCracken (GRL), Æ: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL)

Cruiserweight Champion

REG: Arkansas Annihilator (ESL)
Craig Harguess of Arkansas; missed title by point flow last time

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

Æ: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio

Steel Federation Champion

WCGP: Celly "40 Ounce" Fonzarelli (BGL)
"The Shot Caller" Tony Zamora of California

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE: You'll Never Forget Me (MWL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 499; edged Æ: Non-Stop (DAL)

Diamond Federation Champion

Æ: Harley Fame (NFL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; 499; edged 7-S: "Stunning" Steve Skyy (RCL), Æ: The Crippler (LBL), BURN: Big Tex Blackwell (LOL)

Bronze Federation Champion

BURN: Death Dealer Seth Phoenix (ZHL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; edged CORE: Renji Abarai (OTL), SW: Adm. Eligos (RBL)

Jade Federation Champion

ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL)
Craig Perkins of Connecticut; edged Æ: Bruiser Buck Dewitt (PRL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

FUTURE: Super Star (SCL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Prairie region

Atlantic Champion

CORE: Lazarus Kane (OTL)
Joachim Storz of Germany; edged APO: Yoshitoshi Sunada (PKL), CAST: Basher (GRL), E$T/RIP: Death Valley Louie Spicolli (XWL), Æ: King Club (MWL), 7-S: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL), Æ: Sadistic Steve Supreme (OSL)

Central Champion

CAST: Minnesota Madman (NAL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500

Dixie Champion

7-S: The Game MC (NAL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 499

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Protovangelian (BRL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

Mountain Champion

Æ: "Evil Elmo" of Satan's Street (NAL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio

Northern Champion

Æ: Davey Richards (WEL)
Michael Drake of New York

Pacific Champion

EDGE: The Dread Knight (ABL)
Mike Dorsett; 499

Southern Champion

BURN: Santo Del Oro (PRL)
John Davis of Tennessee; edged Æ: Big Frank Country (MWL), BURN: "Cold Blooded" Chris Stone (OSL), Æ: Superstar Billy Green (SHL), CAST: Ryne Anthony (CCL)

Western Champion

EDGE: The Moronic Sheik (UEL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

7-S: Dominant Factor Alimony (MDL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged Æ: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (FFL), LB: L.A. Mazzaratti (VVL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

Æ: Roxxi Rampage (FFL)
Michael Drake; $20,000; edged Strawberry Fields

Queen of the Ring

EDGE: Awesome Angela Powers (VVL)
Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 268 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

Æ: Xtreme Xplosion Amy Christine Dumas (FFL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Æ: Revolution Princess & Æ/FC: Fight Club Cindy (FFL)
Michael Drake & George Zimilinghaus, both of New York; Drake held titles 3 cycles in a row; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

7-S: Strawberry Fields & Dominant Factor Alimony (MDL)
Jonathan Akers of Texas & ~TZ~

World Six-woman Champions

APO: Sunny, Sable, Missy Blaze (MDL)
Luke Fletcher of Georgia

U.S. Six-woman Champions

7-S: Strawberry Fields, Dominant Factors Lust, Affection (MDL)
Jonathan Akers & ~TZ~

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

7-S: Ultra & Mega Dazzle (SHL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; share of $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Æ: Mr. Money Bags & Low Ki (CLL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin & Michael Drake of New York; Haight held titles 4 cycles in a row

Top Contenders

3. Æ: Deathsayer & Paindealer Demons (RBL)
EDGE: Chief Lapulapu & Ghost of Magellan (HSL)
7-S/CTI: Superfly Shawn Superstar & Near Death Mike Magnum (CFL)

6. 7-S: Alfonso Ferrari & 7-S/RIP: "The Flamboyant One" Erich Embry (XWL)

7. 7-S: The Landlord & Iron Fist Ivan Drago (TDL)

8. Æ: Masta Killa & Æ/FC: Eric Embry (ALL)

9. 7-S: Perfect Patrick Patterson & Stunning Steven Storm (OSL)

10. Æ: Prodigy Mike D. & Æ/FC: Fedor (HWL)

11. Achilles & Attila the Hun (WSL)

12. Red & Glen (CWL)

13. CAST: Dudley Smiley & Tig O'Bitty (FSL)
7-S/PAIN: Erich the Albino w/a Jet Black Mustache & 7-S: Rico Antonia Banana (ECL)

15. CAST: "Mean" Mike Enos & Wayne "the Train" Bloom (QPL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

Æ: Demolition Chaos & Toughluck Tommy Brooklyn (OTL)
Michael Drake & Sly Smith of West Virginia; share of $20,000

Æ: Sara Del Ray & Allison Danger (HSL)
Michael Drake; 516; edged 7-S/CTI: Dangerous Donnie Duo & Dynamic Danny Dangerous (CFL), Æ: Sir Arrogance JPM & Adrenaline (XPL), Æ: Masked President Obama & the Bodybuilder (MEL), Archimedes & Aristotle (WSL), Ivan the Terrible & Sir Lancelot (HWL), 7-S: Tobey Thoroughbred & Kaiser Klamonsh (SHL), 7-S: Prince of Perfection & Flash Dance Fernandez (QPL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

7-S: "Macho Man" Ricky Savage, Lex Stevenson, Blackjack Barry Gamble (MRL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; retained titles; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

7-S/NVME: Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase (WWL)
Grant Matthews of Canada

Æ: Razor Explosion, the Ruthless One, the Famous One (YLL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin

7-S: Little Orphan Amphetamine, Big Bad Joe Blanton, Mike Saint Carver (PKL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont (Amphetamine) & Mike Carver of Pennsylvania

CORE: Lazarus Kane, Devon Crow, Derek D'Spayre (OTL)
Joachim Storz of Germany

EDGE: The Fell Knight, the Dark Knight, the Dread Knight (ABL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

Top Contenders

7. 7-S: Child Please, Semiautomagic, Random Violence (SAL)

8. 7-S: Ultimo Calamari, Tatsumi Wasabi, Ultimate Headcrusher (NDL)

9. Æ: Damien, Greed, Billy Reno (SHL)

10. 7-S: "South Texas Deathride" Chase Garza, Riptide Rick Savage, "QB1" Matt Saracen (PRL)
7-S: The Ironing Sheik, Comal County Blue, Lord of the Ring (OSL)

12. Æ: "Old School" Tony Cage, Professor Pain, Outlaw (EEL)

13. 7-S: "Malicious" Vic Vicious, Ozzy Outlaw, "Ballistic" Nick Mystic (TDL)

14. 7-S: Dangerously Hardcore, Dangerously Extreme, Rafael Van der Vaart (APL)

15. BURN: The Forsaken One, Kid Wicked, Twisted Youth (PAL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

7-S/NVME: Caius Pendragon, Kahn Lionheart, Darius Thunder (PKL)
Grant Matthews; share of $20,000

CAST: Neal C. Kendall, "The Bouncer" Butch Terror, 7-S: Arson (GRL)
Neal Kendall of Missouri, Anthony Dudick of New York, "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine

Æ: Bobby King, Masked President Obama, Revolution Warrior Scorpion (BRL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia & Michael Drake of New York (Scorpion); managers held titles 4 cycles in a row; 521; edged Æ/FC: Tricky George, Æ: Suicide King, the Great Muta (RYL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NBL (2,278 matches) 472.107

2. GRL (1,080 matches) 491.074

3. MRL (684 matches) 489.987

4. XPL (625 matches) 487.701

5. ASL (612 matches) 490.734

6. PAL (517 matches) 482.978

7. ECL (514 matches) 490.541

8. HWL (503 matches) 488.945

9. BRL (500 matches) 476.616

10. NSL (476 matches) 493.000
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 12,062-1,429-327

2. 7-S/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 6,681-1,560-296

3. SA: Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 6,581-198-46

4. E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL) 6,201-943-278

5. Æ: Mike Drake (DDL) 6,151-610-172

6. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 6,078-1,137-211

7. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 5,632-791-195

8. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 5,377-791-216

9. Æ: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 5,241-342-118

10. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 5,227-940-211

11. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 5,194-986-175

12. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 5,023-629-232

13. 7-S: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 4,889-502-139

14. PAIN: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 4,878-336-92

15. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 4,855-1,303-299

16. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,562-1,865-386

17. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,459-1,842-358

18. Arsenal (DAL) 4,403-347-90

19. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 4,376-643-297

20. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 4,290-1,869-377

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Manager Based, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, Devil Inside, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Louisiana Swamp, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Blood Torn, Iowa Corn, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2011 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.