IWA REPORT
Vol. 16, No. 2 -- February 2011
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

SCANDALCADE 2011!

IWA Headquarters recently received videotape footage concerning the outcome of the prestigious StableCade contest that was run only a few weeks ago. The tape revealed backstage footage of Mad Deltoid, of the stable 7-S, dictating strategy to the entire stable -- working with each wrestler on an individual basis to ensure that they all implemented the same strategy in all their matches. Things appeared to be going well, but then four shadowy figures were seen observing from a distance. Further analysis of the tape uncovered their identities as Bad News Blake, Da Masked Outlaw, and the Quinn Brothers of the Arrogant Empire.

Seemingly outraged at the notion that one wrestler would have the ability to feed the winning strategy to an entire stable, the four Æ members knew what they had to do if they were to secure victory for their team. Less than an hour later, the footage produced evidence of the four men kidnapping Mad Deltoid and dragging him out of the building. Later that evening, Deltoid was still MIA and without him there to lead the pack, the rest of 7-S appeared to be not quite fully functional, playing a large factor in what ultimately proved to be their defeat.

However, upon receipt of this new evidence, and after appealing to the IWA Board Committee, Buzz Brewster announced on behalf of Johnny B that the IWA had overturned the ruling of the event and mandated that the tournament finals be replayed with Æ and 7-S each sending their five best wrestlers into the ring to compete. When the smoke settled and the dust cleared, Gran Ramada, using his given strategy to perfection, was able to overcome Sadistic Steve Supreme and bring home the win for the Seven Seals!

This turn of events prompted the IWA to award an imaginary $100,000 to all participating 7-S members managed by the following: Jonathan Akers of Texas, Mike Carver and John Gabriel of Pennsylvania, Matt C., Nick Jones, and Daniel Petty of Ohio, "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont, John Durrani of Connecticut, Chad LaBombard of Michigan, Kevin Lin of New York, Grant Matthews of Canada, and ~TZ~ of Virginia.

Now, in addition to the official winner of StableCade 2011, one other thing is certain: the rivalry between these two super-groups will only continue to heat up as the year progresses. Stay tuned to your league bulletins for more of the fallout resulting from... ScandalCade 2011!

Shhh! We failed to enter Mad Deltoid (NDL) in the contest, which cost 7-S the win (by point flow). Since it was our fault, we're letting the Æ members keep their prize money. Both stables agreed to take part in this storyline, which we thought would be more fun than simply printing a correction. Our thanks to all affected Æ and 7-S managers for being such good sports!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Natureboy J.G. from Rio de Janeiro

EDGE: The Earl of Hebner (RBL) 1,016-55-38, $2,894,000 *33
EDGE: Beautiful Bobby Eatin' Canvas (RBL) 1,056-103-36, $2,482,800 *39

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Heavyweight Champion

EDGE: Kleaner Karpetz (UEL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

E$T: Pale Rider (UEL)
Zach Gargus from Parts Unknown; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged WCGP: "The Westsider" O.G. Ryder (BOL), WCGP: C-Legit the Samoan Crip (BGL), JL6: A.C.O. Bob (RBL), the Beast (LBL), FC: Nick Gage (RYL)

King of the Ring

BMP/T: Thunderchicken (EPL)
Chris Osteen of North Carolina; 500; a plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 13, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

Æ: Sir Dancealot (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged Æ: Blaze Diablo (BRL)

Asiatic Champion

Æ: Masked Donald Trump (MEL)
Sly Smith of West Virginia; 499; edged the Spoiler (NDL), 7-S: Youngblood Johnny Debonair (CSL)

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: Hotshot R. L. Bream (GRL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 500; edged EDGE: Brother Rakim (TDL), Æ: kILL Slayer #1 (RYL)

Metropolitan Champion

EDGE: Hotshot R. L. Bream (GRL)
Rob Bream; 500; 15 free matches

Cruiserweight Champion

Russ Kelly (YGL)
Russ Heuser of Ohio; 500

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

7-S: "King of New Jersey" Tony Soprano (EAL)
Nick Jones of Ohio; 500; edged EDGE: The Illustrious Ishtar (IML)

Steel Federation Champion

APO/TB: J. "The Technician" B. (KKL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500; edged Æ: kILL Slayer #1 (RYL), EDGE: "The Aerialist" Aiden Davies (DIL)

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE: Kleaner Karpetz (UEL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

Russ Kelly (YGL)
Russ Heuser of Ohio; 500; edged the Skull of Death (LBL), EDGE: The Fell Knight (ABL), EDGE: Wolfgang Smashmouth (FJL), EDGE: Friendo (AFL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Hotshot R. L. Bream (GRL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 500; edged SW: Col. Camio (RBL), CAST: "Gorgeous" Guan Yu (MSL), Æ: Wrath Type Creature (HSL), Tallahassee (ZHL)

Jade Federation Champion

Æ: Sir Dancealot (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi, who now leads the IWA all-time rankings in overall federation title wins with 42; 500

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

CAST: Johnny Slaughter (ECL)
Mitchell Morrissey of Missouri; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Dixie region; edged BURN: "Superiority Complex" Fenris Greyback (ZHL, entered due to an in-league error)

Atlantic Champion

EDGE: Flawless Floyd Flamingo (RYL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500; edged EDGE: Ewalt Nitwit (RBL), EDGE: Iceman Jason McGrew (MEL), NAA: Johnny Platinum (GRL), 7-S/NVME: Sensational Stephane Savage (TCL), EDGE: Buffalo Soldier (LBL)

Central Champion

EDGE: Captain Carey U.S.A. (LBL)
Natureboy J.G. from Rio de Janeiro; 501; edged APO: The Newly Marked Ego (BBL)

Eastern Champion

APO: Viper Guard (MWL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 501

Mountain Champion

7-S: Dr. Schoals (DAL)
Daniel Petty of Ohio; 500; edged MVD: Alien Incognito (RBL), SW: "The Satanic Princess" Vapula Andrews (GRL), Æ: Super Dragon (RYL)

Northern Champion

HFC: "The Phenomenal" Chris Chambers (AOL)
Anthony Hubbard of Illinois; 500; edged EDGE: Spirit of '76 (LBL)

Pacific Champion

EDGE: Son of Liberty (LBL)
Natureboy J.G.; 501

Prairie Champion

Æ: The Bad Guy Scott Hall (BRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 500; edged 7-S/NVME: Magnificent Marvin Masters (TCL), Æ: Inferno (DDL) (GRL)

Southern Champion

Æ/NGT: Pepsi Man (FLL)
"The League Killer" Alan Handley of North Carolina; 499; edged Æ: Big Daddy Cool Kevin Nash (BRL), WARGOD: "Silver Scorpion" Kalvin Krewl (YGL), 7-S: "Malicious" Vic Vicious (TDL), EDGE: Electro Mind 5000 (DAL)

Western Champion

E$T: Invincible Invader (UEL)
Zach Gargus from Parts Unknown; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

CAST: Maggie "Thief Catcher" Cheung (MDL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; manager retained title 3 cycles in a row; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged EDGE: Jessica Wrath (VVL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

7-S: Dominant Factor Alimony (MDL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 500; $20,000; edged Bloodshed Beth

Queen of the Ring

Æ: Bloodshed Beth (VVL)
Michael Drake of New York; 500; 271 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

SW: "Adorable" Agares Honda (VVL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; edged Peach Dragon (FFL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Æ: Demolition Debby & Brain Buster Betty (VVL)
Michael Drake; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

7-S: Dominant Factors Lust & Affection (MDL)
~TZ~

World Six-woman Champions

7-S: "Sizzling" Cheri Summers, "Beautiful" Becky Hall, "Vivacious" Valerie Phoenix (VVL)
~TZ~; edged APO: Sunny, Sable, Missy Blaze (MDL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

7-S: Ruby Soho, Sexy Shannon Outlaw, Dominant Factor Vanity (MDL)
Jonathan Akers of Texas & ~TZ~ (Vanity); 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Æ: Hitman Jones & Patriot (OSL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

7-S: Vampiro & Rob Van Dam (WWL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; manager retained titles

WCGP: "Platinum Plus" O-Zone Patron & "King of Cali" A.K. Alcatraz (WEL)
"The Shot Caller" Tony Zamora of California

Top Contenders

4. PAIN/TDE: Avatar & Æ: Nate Hatred (FLL)
ranked #11 last time

5. DTA/TSD: Cory "C-Rock" Fowlks & Joker Jay Baggs (MSL)

6. 7-S: Kraken the Fiend of Water & Cryptonomicon (SCL)

7. 7-S/NVME: Sensational Stephane Savage & Magnificent Marvin Masters (TCL)

8. EDGE: Brett & Blair Alexander (CSL)
7-S: Christopher Moltisanti & Killa Instinct (CLL)

10. SW: "The Satanic Prince" Zagan Beck & "The Satanic Princess" Vapula Andrews (GRL)

11. EDGE: Hellmaster Hank & Jurassic Jim Powers (XPL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

APO: Hitman's Wrath & Hitman's Fury (OSL)
Howie Sandberg of New York; 516; $20,000; edged 7-S: "Diabolical" Ricky Savage & CAST: Jimmy "The Body" Janos (MRL), Æ: Wrath & Sly Smith (SHL), APO: "The Hammer" Matt & "Killer Shark" Kyle Havok (XPL), CAST: Lone Wolf Xavier Sanchez & Bodacious Bobby Brutal (ECL), Æ: King Extreme & Gangsta Dre (GRL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

7-S: Ton Pere Romeo DaVinci, Wildcard Ace Gamble, Higher Ground (MBL)
~TZ~ of Virginia & Kevin Lin of New York (Higher Ground); retained titles; share of $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

7-S: Dexter, Ghost Train, Jacob Steele (FSL)
Kevin Lin, Jonathan Akers of Texas, John Durrani of Connecticut; managers held titles 3 cycles in a row

7-S/CTI: Ryan, Lian McPoyle, 7-S: M.C. Dollar (TCL)
John Gabriel & Mike Carver (Dollar), both of Pennsylvania; Carver retained titles

FC: Mr. Wrestling, Æ: The Great Muta, kILL Slayer #2 (RYL)
George Zimilinghaus, Michael Drake, both of New York, Sly Smith of West Virginia; managers retained titles

Æ: The Hitman MDK, the Menace, the Bounty Hunter (PRL)
"The League Killer" Alan Handley of North Carolina

Æ: The Gambling Man, the Legendary Assassin, Mr. Vegas (SGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin

EDGE: Ollis, Cuthrak, Thanatos Rage (JDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

EDGE: Ladies' Man Larry Johnson, Goon, Beefball (BTL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

DTA/TSD: Cory "C-Rock" Fowlks, Joker Jay Baggs, Armin "Ace" Kea (MSL)
Jason Battaglia of New York

X-RAIDED: New Breed Warrior, Eliminator, Terminator (ASL)
Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania

APO: Awesome Force, Double H, "The Beast" Matt Hayt (XPL)
Howie Sandberg of New York

Top Contenders

12. CAST: "3% Body Fat" Jonathan Winstrol, "Big Dawg" Dominick Deca, "D-Bola" Frank Fina (MEL)

13. 7-S: Mike White Lightning Moore, Deathblow, Simply Sexy Sammy (GRL)

14. CORE: Lazarus Kane, Devon Crow, Derek D'Spayre (OTL)

15. Æ: Painmaster, Mr. Dynasty, Shadow Warrior (LBL)

16. EDGE: Gozar the Destroyer, Jonny Vegas, Buck Vegas (SAL)
7-S: The Extreme Icon, Chris Casanova, 7-S/BC: Plague Dog Infection (APL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

Æ: Big Frank Country, Demolition Greed, FC: Jon Moxley (OTL)
Sly Smith, Michael Drake, George Zimilinghaus; managers retained titles; share of $20,000

7-S: Johnny Come Lately, Kevin Durrakers, Skyscraper J.D. Mustang (FSL)
Jonathan Akers, Kevin Lin, John Durrani; Lin & Durrani retained titles

7-S: Riki Ginsu, Gran Ramada, Rick Cartel (NDL)
~TZ~

7-S: Powerhouse Pete, Bonecrusher Bobby Stryker, Buda Von Blitzen (MIL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 521; edged 7-S/NVME: Morgan Sloat, Sensational Stephane Savage, Magnificent Marvin Masters (TCL), Æ: "Gluttony of Sour Grapes" Mr L., "Pride Before Fall" T. Z., "The Self Righteous Wrath" J. D. (ECL), APO: "The Antagonist" Shaun, "Fully Loaded" Lance, "The Bad Guy" Brian Agony (RBL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NBL (2,082 matches) 478.636

2. GRL (1,208 matches) 492.234

3. XPL (770 matches) 490.795

4. MRL (760 matches) 493.737

5. NAL (537 matches) 494.984
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

6. WEL (504 matches) 487.791

7. NSL (499 matches) 492.114

8. ASL (489 matches) 492.521

9. OSL (481 matches) 492.011

10. PKL (470 matches) 489.667

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $19,083,400

2. Æ: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) $16,170,700

3. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $15,212,200

4. 7S: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $14,692,800

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $14,585,100

6. Æ: Medieval Tymes (GRL) $14,521,100

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $12,521,538

8. Æ/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) $11,548,800

9. Æ: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (FFL) $11,338,300

10. Æ: King Krusher (EEL) $10,952,600

11. CORE: Johnny Cage (JIL) $10,655,038

12. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) $10,086,300

13. E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL) $9,991,379

14. 7-S: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) $9,876,200

15. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) $9,751,600

16. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) $9,695,900

17. wWw: Motorheadbanger Annihilator (JIL) $9,573,600

18. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) $9,150,600

19. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) $9,016,700

20. Æ: Wyld Stooge Larry Logan (PKL) $8,774,200

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Manager Based, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, Devil Inside, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Louisiana Swamp, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

Assassin's Order, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler, Zombie Hunter

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Blood Torn, Iowa Corn, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2011 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.