IWA REPORT
Vol. 15, No. 12 -- September 2010
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

After nearly a decade in the JIL, Night Hawk has decided to retire from the IWA. Billed as "the only true Creature of Darkness" in the league, the masked wrestler from China used his control over the shadows to fight his enemies. He used the darkness to prey upon the hunters -- the evil that would run rampaged through the league. In his time there, he fought alongside many of the league's heroes using his patented finishing moves known as the Nightmare and the Darkside Massacre. Founder of the stable the COD (Children of Darkness), Night Hawk would eventually join forces with another long time JIL "face," The Rebel, to form the SD (Silent Darkness) stable and the Brothers of Darkness team. Together, they formed a group that would show that actions do speak louder than words. Though he won his fair share of titles, Night Hawk's main goal was always to protect what he considered innocent, over everything else. Once again alone, towards the end of Night Hawk's career, it was shown that he did have a past, and it was soon to start catching up with him -- one that would be forcing him out of the ring, and back to a life he had all but forgotten. Though Night Hawk refuses to divulge his past, he assures that it makes him stronger in a battle he knows is to come. And though he has no plans to ever return to the wrestling ring, he warns all that prey on the weak: he will be watching. And as long as Night Hawk is around... there will be a Nightmare... waiting... for yooouuu...! (Night Hawk's career was handled by Kenneth Irwin II of Mississippi.)

Known affectionately to fans as the Three Amigos, Russell Overstreet (1,156-314-83, $2,273,800 *9), Frank Coleman (1,217-319-113, $2,437,500 *8), and Darrell Rucker (1,138-366-96, $2,371,600 *7) are retiring from the ASL. Their manager, Paul C. Low of Maryland, will receive one engraved plaque for each of his former grapplers!

LNR/HMW: Dark Angel (WSL) is also entering our Hall of Fame this cycle. Under the watchful eye of his manager, Sir Strong, he amassed a record of 2,116-471-76, with $3,649,900 in imaginary earnings and 15 stars.

Our final retiree this time is AM: Primetime Punk (CLL). With stats of 1,029-163-22, $1,719,300 in the bank, and 21 stars, he's done manager Nathan Fann of Tennessee proud! His most recent claim to fame was winning the IWA-wide Prairie title during the May cycle.

 

WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION

KRUPT/A*: KuKu the Psychotic Neurotic (BGL) instantly moved up from the Cruiserweight to the Heavyweight division with a little help from his perfect 501-point strategy! His manager, "Kannibis Kid" Derek Blom of Canada, wins his choice of 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

John Durrani of Connecticut earned an engraved plaque or 25 free matches for providing EDGE: Judas Travellar (NDL) with an unstoppable 501-pointer!

 

KING OF THE RING

This prestigious title ended up in the hands of CAST: Maddog Dick Jackson (ICL), who had a 277-point total when we added up the values of the holds at positions 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 11, 13, and 14 in each battle royal winner's strategy. His manager, Frank Snow of North Carolina, can now choose either an engraved plaque or 25 free matches as his reward! Hold positions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, and 15 were used for the league battle royals.

 

AMERICAN CHAMPION

wWw: Mike White Lightning Moore (BRL) of North Carolina won this title's $25,000 purse, along with 10 free matches! His strategy was worth 501 points.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

John Durrani of Connecticut was awarded these 10 free matches after coaching EDGE: Mad Deltoid (NDL) to a perfect total of 501 points!

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

CAST: Pit Boss (ALL) had to edge out CTI: Shadow Assassin (DDL) in the battle for this $25,000 title. Since manager Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota provided the winning 500-pointer, he wins 10 free matches!

 

METROPOLITAN CHAMPION

The MRL was again home to this champion, just like last cycle, so Ronnie Wagoner of North Carolina will receive fifteen free matches instead of ten! He armed MDWC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Casey Smothers with a perfect 501-point strategy.

 

CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION

KRUPT/A*: KuKu the Psychotic Neurotic (BGL) took full advantage of the BGL's final cycle as a rookie league. He used his Neurotic Neckwhip and KuKu Klutch (not to mention his perfect 501 total) to win this title's $25,000 in imaginary money, plus 10 free matches for "Kannibis Kid" Derek Blom of Canada!

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

After missing out on the Iron Federation title by point flow last cycle, CTI: Viper (YLL) revised his strategy, and this time it was his turn to do the out-flowing! Joshua Haight of Wisconsin helped him edge Æ: The Unholy Terror (IML), CAST: Extreme Street Hustle Tim A. Maple (XPL), CAST: The Entrepreneur Benjamin C. Washington (MBL), and Æ: Donnie Allen (NGL). KuKu the Psychotic Neurotic took the Steel Federation belt over Metro champ MDWC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Casey Smothers (MRL) and CAST: Hellbent Peter Houston (CCL), then went on to win the game's top prize! All three wrestlers had 501 points, as did Gold Federation champion EDGE: Mad Deltoid (NDL), who is owned by John Durrani of Connecticut. The Asiatic Champion had to defeat American Champion wWw: Mike White Lightning Moore (BRL) by point flow. Nick Jones of Ohio picked up fifty free matches by winning the Diamond Federation with ZOMBI: DJ Skee (LOL) and the Jade strap with ZOMBI: Cyssero (KSL)! Both had 501 points, and so did our new Bronze Federation champion, ZOMBI: Pauly Ramo (BWL). He's managed by Chad LaBombard of Michigan.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

CAST: The Stroke Billy Oakes (GRL) managed to hold onto his Mountain regional title, so Randall Reedy won 10 free matches. Then Billy secured the National title with a 501 total and earned Randall his choice of an engraved plaque or an additional 25 free matches! Randall also took ownership of the Eastern title when CAST: Razor Ace (AFL) edged out wWw: Bloodaxe (NAL). Each had 500 points. CAST: Katy Perry (GRL) claimed the Northern region for Randall with a 501-pointer. His wrestler CAST: Heavenly Body Heather Nova (GRL) also had a perfect score, and used it to edge EDGE: "Have Mercy" Jesse Katsopolis (NDL) for the Pacific region. What a showing by the Michigan-based manager! The remaining regions went to...

Atlantic: KRUPT/IT: Midnight Star (NBL)
owned by Unknown; had a known 501 total
Central: CAST: Sick Psychotic Freak (GRL)
being treated by "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; had a 501-pointer
Dixie: UL: Grand Dragon of Triumph (AFL)
managed by Kevin DiFranco of New York; scored 500 points
Prairie: MMI: Zander Xavier (GRL)
coached to a 501 by Robert Calvanese of New Jersey
Southern: EDGE: Weeds (NDL)
owned by Kevin Lin of New York; had a perfect 501
Western: EDGE: "Dumb Jock" Steve Hale (NDL)
under contract to Jonathan Akers of Texas; had to edge out Æ: Leviathan (EHL), both with 501 points

 

LADIES' TITLES

The $40,000 Ladies' World Championship went home with CAST: "The Black Widow" Brianna Trueblood (VVL), who had a strategy worth 500 points! Her manager, Anthony Dudick of New York, gets his choice of an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. Michael D. Pepple of Massachusetts led COVEN: Vicious Vicki Valon (LLL) to the Queen of the Ring crown, then guided COVEN: Knockout Kelly Bundy (LLL) to the Ladies' U.S. championship! She had to edge out Star Laur, who also had 499 points. The Ladies' National title went to EDGE: Ruby Soho (MDL). Jonathan Akers of Texas coached her to point flow victory over both COVEN: Dynamic Dian Parkenson (LLL) and Æ: Alice Michaels (FFL). Each had a 499 total. Michael Drake of New York kept the Ladies' tag straps in his trophy case with another 516 team total! This time his winning wrestlers were Æ: Brain Busters Betty and Brittney (VVL). CAST: Eco-Goths Samantha Manson and Liz Viscious (MDL) picked up the Ladies' U.S. Tag-team belts for Randall Reedy of Michigan. Taking the World Six-woman honors were CTI: Dawn Marie Sexy D, Star Laur, and "Double D's" Debbie Dollars (FFL). Managed by Mike Carver of Pennsylvania, they had to edge out ZOMBI members Carol the Bar Maid, Drunk Debbie Stevens, and Tipsy Tammy Stevens (VVL). Joseph Schaffer of New York watched proudly as CAST: Toothless Theresa, Malicious Mandy Manchester, and Dogface Debbie Dorchester (MDL) won U.S. Six-woman gold.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Two teams ended up having to split the prize money for these titles, due to an unbreakable draw. Vampiro and Rob Van Dam added another line to John Gabriel of Pennsylvania's resume, while Scott Argent and Hal Aurum represented for Kevin DiFranco of New York. All 10 teams listed had 516 points, and so did Æ: The Natural Born Loser and the Perennial Scrub of the OSL (the previous champions); Æ: Drake Younger and Jack Evans (QPL); Æ: Masked President Clinton and Ricky Fame (NFL); EDGE: Stallion and McGooch (NAL); CTI: Marlibarlia Redgrave and Balulul Redrune (LBL); plus EDGE: "Rad Dad" Danny Tanner and Razor Jack Skaarj (NDL). Mike Tyson and Michael Vick remained on the list from last time!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. CTI: Vampiro & Rob Van Dam (WWL)
UL: Suicidal Scott Argent & Homicidal Hal Aurum (NSL)
3. Æ: Super Dragon & Davey Richards (RYL)
Æ: Grand Exposition & Paul "Bone Thug" McAuther (KKL)
5. Æ: Mike Tyson & Michael Vick (NBL)
CTI: Weapon X & Wolverine (IIL)
7. CAST/WCGP: Dee-Bo the Ruthless Villain & "Ferocious" Mack Kadocious (SAL)
8. UL: Rey Muerto, Jr. & Necrosis (MWL)
EDGE: Galan Dracos & the Illustrious Ishtar (JDL)
EDGE: Citizen X & Braincloud (FJL)
UL: Mark the Soulreaper Veritese & Sultan Sitan el Sagga (BHL)
UL: Dark Dragon of Destiny & Grand Dragon of Triumph (AFL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

CTI: Cody Rhodes and Ted DiBiase (WWL), managed by John Gabriel of Pennsylvania, had to share these titles with UL/TSD/ST: "The Mad-Dog" David Berkowitz and "The Friendly Neighbor" Ted Bundy (PKL), who belong to Michael Giuliano of Connecticut. Also with a 516-point team total but losing by point flow were Æ: Pacman Jones and Tank Johnson (NBL); UL/TSD/UA: The Insurance Policy and "Mr. OSL" the Survivor of the OSL (who also missed the titles by point flow last cycle); CTI: Uralav Coffinfury and EDGE: Xanichal Wilddrige (LBL); plus EDGE: J. "The Technician" B. and F. "the Hitman" B. (KKL).

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

The play-offs for these belts ended in a five-way unbreakable draw. Drunken Rocket kept Garett Guzman of Kansas's name on the titles. Maverick Ninja won a piece of the pie for Jonathan Akers of Texas, and Insult Jock provided the comic relief. He's owned by John Durrani of Connecticut. Daniel Petty brought his ZOMBI members to the party, while Keith A. Maple (also of Ohio) invited his CAST mates. The KRUPT/BTK trio belongs to "Kannibis Kid" Derek Blom of Canada. Scott Bernes of Ohio teamed up with Mike Carver of Pennsylvania, and they saw their CTI grapplers receive $10,000 apiece. All 10 teams in the standings had 521 points. The team from the KKL managed to stay on the list!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. EDGE: Drunken Rocket, Maverick Ninja, Insult Jock (HWL)
ZOMBI: Crazy Joe Davola, Killer Kenny Banya, Babu Bhatt (RSL)
CAST: Big Mofo, Mr. Controversy, Adrenaline (GRL)
KRUPT/BTK: The Saskatchewan Strangler, the Grim Creeper, the Toon-Town Torturer (BGL)
CTI: The Prodigal Son Zachary Bernes, the Infamous Son Zachary Bernes, Heartbreak Kid Shawn Carver (BBL)
6. Æ: Drake Younger, CAST: Wavel Starblanket, Æ: Jack Evans (QPL)
7. UL/TSD: "Disturbed" Demento, "Dynamic" David, "The Franchise" Danny Destiny (OSL)
8. EDGE: J. "The Technician" B., Ghetto Dweller, F. "the Hitman" B. (KKL)
CTI: "The Champ" Ronnie Coleman, "Loathsome Legend" Lance Thorn, "Sadistic Smile" Samantha Rose (IIL)
10. EDGE: Russian Bare Ivan Clothesoff, Russian Nightwear Nikita Clothesoff, Kleaner Karpetz (UEL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

EDGE: Friendo, Stallion, and McGooch (NAL), managed by Garett Guzman of Kansas, had to share these belts with stablemates Bad Brian, Rude Richard, and Bloody Blaize Gamble (CSL), who are managed by Kevin Hurley of Canada. Also with 521 team points but losing by point flow were CAST: Masked German Chainsaw, Murder Death Kill, and Sick Psychotic Freak (GRL), plus CTI: Who Was That?, Where Did He Go?, and Who Cares About Him? (IIL).

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Based on the number of matches, the most active leagues for the August cycle are listed below. The New Blood League continued to dominate, topping the list for a ninth consecutive cycle! Because the active wrestlers in the Noble Savage League had the best average strategy total, their managers can choose to take two matches for $1 next cycle instead of paying our regular prices. The UWL missed the special price by less than a point.

1. NBL (2,133 matches) 473.147
2. GRL (977 matches) 494.281
3. UWL (887 matches) 495.433
4. XPL (646 matches) 491.362
5. MRL (578 matches) 493.671
6. NSL (577 matches) 496.097
7. UEL (540 matches) 491.309
8. WWL (505 matches) 490.019
9. JIL (486 matches) 493.733
10. LLL (443 matches) 492.902

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(This list only includes active wrestlers.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 11,320-1,357-313
2. UL: Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 6,250-187-37
3. wWw: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 5,992-1,524-285
4. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (RBL) 5,801-1,076-206
5. King Cobra (KKL) 5,518-454-71
6. wWw: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 5,397-1,484-132
7. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 5,142-779-198
8. Æ: Mike Drake (DDL) 5,064-571-163
9. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 5,011-916-205
10. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 4,983-948-167
11. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 4,953-762-182
12. CAST/DFS: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 4,763-292-100
13. E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL) 4,671-902-224
14. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 4,663-595-224
15. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 4,638-1,247-287
16. CAST: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 4,532-487-131
17. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,496-1,851-374
18. PAIN: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 4,456-315-89
19. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,400-1,811-349
20. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 4,220-1,858-370

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Murder Incorporated, Mysterious Benefactor, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, Devil Inside, East Side Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Lost Souls, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

DIAMOND FEDERATION: American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Bounty Hunter, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Assassin's Order, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Born Tough, Iowa Corn, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Soldiers, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2010 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.