IWA REPORT
Vol. 15, No. 9 -- July 2010
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Promising to remain in the XPL until he entered the IWA Hall of Fame, "Showtime" Jason Clark of Minnesota is now leaving the league after achieving a record of 1,014-196-64, with 10 stars and $1,550,200 in imaginary money. Jason would like to thank Cevon Whitehead and Shane Darby for making his stay in the XPL a memorable one.

Also retiring this cycle is "The Ugandan Goddess" Kamalana (VVL)! During her time in the ring, she racked up 4,089 wins, $5,941,300 in earnings, and 18 stars. She held the Queen of the Ring title an incredible 5 times, and also took ownership of the Ladies' National belt, the Ladies' U.S. championship, both the World and U.S. tag straps, and the U.S. Six-woman titles. Our congratulations go out to manager Ryan Oskar of Ohio, who will receive an engraved plaque for taking Kamalana to the top!

Our final retiree this time is RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL)! He ends his career with a record of 5,686 wins, 1,524 losses, and 235 draws, with $10,324,600 in imaginary money and 25 cycles of 495 or better. Some of his claims to fame are winning the Crowbar title in Imagimania XXI, taking the Circle of Fear title from our 2008 Specialty Championships, and going out as the reigning Long Jump silver medalist from Imagimania XXIII: Imagilympics. His manager, Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California, has earned an engraved plaque as a token of our esteem.

 

WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION

Bad News BlakeSly Smith of West Virginia gets to choose either 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches as his prize for leading Æ: Bad News Blake (GRL) to the top title in the game! His strategy was worth 501 points.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

This $60,000 purse went to CAST: Dudley Smiley (FSL), who had a perfect 501 total. His manager, Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota, wins his choice of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

KING OF THE RING

We found the total of the values of the holds at positions 4, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, and 14 in the strategy of each league battle royal winner, and WCGP: Axx "Overdose" Overdrive (RSL) came out on top with 272 points! (His overall strategy was worth 499 points.) "The Shot Caller" Tony Zamora of California wins an engraved plaque or 25 free matches. The regular battle royals used hold positions 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, and 15.

 

AMERICAN CHAMPION

Steve Gasperoni of California brought this title back to the U.S. with the assistance of the Evil Being (OSL)! Steve wins 10 free matches for providing his wrestler's 500-point strategy.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

The American Dream Dusty Roads (NDL) added $25,000 to his imaginary bank account by defeating our other Asiatic league champions. His strategy total was a perfect 501 points! His manager, Steve Bradshaw of Florida, received 10 free matches for the win.

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

Picking up another 10 free matches for winning this title was Sly Smith of West Virginia, who coached World Heavyweight Champion Æ: Bad News Blake (GRL) to victory over our other Hardcore league champions! He had a perfect 501 total.

 

METROPOLITAN CHAMPION

Æ: Bad News Blake took further advantage of his perfect 501-point strategy by gaining this title for Sly Smith of West Virginia. Since it was the sixth time this year that the GRL was home to the winner, Sly won thirty-five free matches!

 

CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION

KC: NWK (BGL) took this $25,000 championship home to his manager, Tim Frazier of Ohio, who won 10 free matches for the accomplishment! "The Flash" Chris Kennedy (JCL), HFC: Azreal Fairchild (AOL), and American Justice (EAL) each had the same 499-point total as NWK when counting all fifteen holds, but ended up losing by point flow.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Sly Smith of West Virginia conquered the Iron, Diamond, and Bronze federations last cycle! He won the Iron title with Æ: Billy Ray (NGL), who had to edge out CAST: Jack of All Trades Billy D. Frazier (MBL) since both had 500 points. His Æ: Giant Chong (XWL) took the Diamond Federation by point flow over ZOMBI: Uncensored (NFL). Again, both wrestlers had 500-pointers. Finally, Bad News Blake claimed the Bronze Federation honors before trading up to the World Heavyweight title. What a performance! CAST: ill Bill (NBL) was awarded the Steel Federation prize after edging CTI: Ruud van Nistelrooy (APL), CTI: Jake Hotshot (PML), PSY: Flawless Floyd Flamingo (RYL), PSY: Triple K Kyklos Kross Kracker (KKL), "Hacksaw" Bane Bradshaw (MRL), PAIN: Marty the Butcher (DIL), the Evil Being (OSL), and LNR: Ludicrous (FLL). His 500 total was supplied by Anthony Dudick of New York. Taking the Gold Federation's 25 free matches was Steve Bradshaw of Florida, who guided the American Dream Dusty Roads (NDL) to a win over ZOMBI: Five-Legged Horse (UEL). Both had 501 points. In the Jade Federation, Æ: Ninja Assassin (SGL) edged out ZOMBI: Fab Dazzle (SHL) to gain the prize for Michael Drake of New York! Both wrestlers had a perfect 501 total.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

"The League Killer" Alan Handley of North Carolina earned his choice of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches for coaching CTI: Blood Bath (DAL) to victory over ZOMBI: Superstar Rocky Kage (MWL) in the battle for the Atlantic region, then helping him use his 501-pointer to gain the National title! Taking home the remaining $20,000 regional belts were...

Central: CAST: Accolade (SAL)
managed by Michael Eaves of Mississippi; had to edge out ZOMBI: Rickey Ross "the Big Boss" (CFL), both with a 501 total
Dixie: Æ/WCGP: Joseph Kennedy (SAL)
coached to 501 points by Kevin Burr of Virginia
Eastern: CAST: Bonecrusher Bobby Stryker (MIL)
led to a perfect 501 by "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont
Mountain: Æ: Awesome Sean MCA (NGL)
owned by Sly Smith of West Virginia; had to use point flow against both SW: Agaliarept Johnson (HWL) and "Cap'N' Redneck" Dickie Hamhock (MRL), all with 500
Northern: CTI: Red Dragon (EHL)
managed by Nicholas Hill of Georgia; edged CAST: The PI Engineer (CFL), ZOMBI: The Fish Kisser Jimmy Houston (HWL), and Æ: National #3 (GRL), all with 500
Pacific: ZOMBI: Shenanigan Shannon McFlannigan (CFL)
took the title for Matthew Mueller of Ohio, who formulated his 500-point strategy
Prairie: Æ: Jacques Strappe (ICL)
managed to 501 points by Kevin Burr
Southern: Greatest Singles Wrestler of All Time (OSL)
owned by Steve Gasperoni of California; edged out CTI/NVME: Bobo, the Flatulent Jelly Donut Addict (RYL) and Æ/WCGP: DeMarcus Kennedy (SAL), all with 500
Western: CTI: Mike Gold (UEL)
scored a perfect 501; under contract to Joshua Haight of Wisconsin

 

LADIES' TITLES

CAST: L.A. Mazzaratti (VVL) secured the Ladies' World title when she edged out ZOMBI: Dominant Factor Alimony (MDL)! Both had 501 points. Veteran manager Frank Snow of North Carolina won the choice between an engraved plaque and 15 free matches, and he also took home the Ladies' U.S. honors! CAST: Kimona (VVL) pocketed $20,000 for edging out ZOMBI: "Vivacious" Valerie Phoenix (LLL). Each had a 499 total. Valerie picked herself up, dusted herself off, and went after the Queen of the Ring title. It was hers after she defeated CTI: Dawn Marie Sexy D (FFL) by point flow! (Dawn Marie has a lesser overall strategy.) Manager ~TZ~ of Virginia also won the Ladies' Tag-team belts, using ZOMBI: "Beautiful" Becky and "Heartbreak" Heather Hall (LLL), who had a perfect 516-point team total. Then he put all three ladies together, and they became the new U.S. Six-woman champions! CAST: Malicious Mandy Manchester (MDL) used her perfect 501-point strategy to gain the Ladies' National title for Joseph Schaffer of New York. He had Inbred Ingrid Rochester and Dogface Debbie Dorchester join her, and they scored a perfect 521, which allowed them to bring home the World Six-woman championships! Anthony Rodriguez of Alabama armed Æ: Junky Jaala and Terrible Tangela (MDL) with an unbeatable 516 team total, and they used it to win the Ladies' U.S. tag straps.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Three teams ended in an unbreakable tie when competing for these titles. Both CTI pairs belong to Joshua Haight of Wisconsin! The team from the SHL is managed by Sly Smith of West Virginia. They were entered in the running for these belts due to an in-league error, and ended up bumping ZOMBI: Gatekeeper and Jadakiss (TCL) off the list. All 10 teams in the standings had 516 points.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. CTI: Jake Bart & Diamond (SGL)
CTI: The Warrior Duke & Justin West (KSL)
Æ: Superstar Billy Green & Bad News Blake (SHL)
4. CTI: Ruud van Nistelrooy & Plague Dog Skumm (APL)
5. Æ: Bama Brawler & Anthony S. Spivey (TDL)
6. CTI: The X-Rated Assassin & "The Monster" Tom Welling (MSL)
7. CAST: Extreme Street Hustle Tim A. & Raging Powerhouse Ricky A. Maple (XPL)
8. CAST: Speed Pinners Brian & Allen Quick (QPL)
9. CTI: The Menace & the Bounty Hunter (PRL)
10. wWw: Havok & the Death Dealer (GRL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

CTI: Mobsters Nick Santilla and Rocky Tartaglia (MIL) successfully used point flow against ZOMBI: Rusty Riggs and Jaxx Justice (SHL) and gained these $20,000 belts! Manager Jason Battaglia of New York supplied their perfect 516-point team strategy.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Ten teams ended in an unbreakable tie while fighting for these titles. Sly Smith of West Virginia kept his name on the belts for a fourth straight cycle, thanks to Æ: Sweet Eddie Gold, Davey Las Vegas, and Ric Legend (SHL)! PSY: Brimstone Prophet and Abomination of Desolation belong to Jonathan Akers of Texas. They were joined by the Punisher J.D. Storm (RCL), who is managed by John Durrani of Connecticut. CTI: Mike Spinelli, Millennium, and the Eye of the Beholder Mike Carver (YLL) are owned by Mike Carver of Pennsylvania. Ryan Patrick of Michigan won a share of the prize money with EMPIRE: Psychopath, Sociopath, and Jigsaw (UEL). CAST: Wavel Starblanket, plus Speed Pinners Brian and Allen Quick (QPL), are under contract to Peter Houston of Canada. CTI: The Hitman MDK, the Menace, and the Bounty Hunter (PRL) belong to "The League Killer" Alan Handley of North Carolina. Kyle Galvin of Washington coached PSY: Mastermind Marcus, High Roller Vincent, and Gladiator Garrett Demani (NAL) to their place at the top. PSY: General Disarray, plus the Grappler Greg and "Mr. Quickpin" Quincy Domino (MEL), are owned by Mike Dorsett of New York. Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota manages CAST: Dudley Smiley, "Flamboyant" Johnny Stewart, and "Sexy" Lenny Nightmare (FSL). CAST: Awesome Adam, Sinister Steve, and Killer Kenny Stryker (CSL) are the property of "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine from Vermont. All 10 teams had 521 points, and so did ZOMBI: "Spoiled Milk" Rufus Wilks, "Wilted Cabbage" Gomer Babbage, and Brian "Baldy" Bloke (ALL), plus CAST: Arson, Inferno, and Wonderful Wally Brown of the GRL (who also had 521 points last time!).

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Three teams had to share these $20,000 purses. Kevin Lin of New York teamed his PSY: Elitist Jerk (SAL) with "River City Rambler" Adam Wright (who belongs to Jonathan Akers of Texas) and the Gunslinger Marshall Law (who is managed by John Durrani of Connecticut). SW: Satan is the Master, Worship Satan, and Satan is the Ruler (MEL) wrestle under the guidance of Matt Yunick from New York. Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota owns CAST: "Ravishing" Larry Nightmare, Joe Dirt, and Ned the Nerd (GRL). Each team had a perfect total of 521 points.

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

The most active leagues for the June cycle, going by the number of matches, are shown below. The activity in the New Blood League continued to rise, securing its first place position for the sixth cycle in a row, and putting it dangerously close to breaking the MRL's record-setting 2,478 matches in one cycle! Managers in the Unknown Wrestler League can choose to take two matches for $1 next time instead of paying our regular prices, since their active wrestlers had the highest average strategy total out of all 10 leagues. The MRL missed it by a hair.

1. NBL (2,080 matches) 480.281
2. GRL (1,120 matches) 491.958
3. UWL (1,002 matches) 496.133
4. XPL (763 matches) 489.260
5. RSL (719 matches) 492.444
6. ASL (698 matches) 493.895
7. UEL (673 matches) 486.587
8. BOL (645 matches) 491.929
9. MRL (642 matches) 496.074
10. LLL (564 matches) 494.057

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(Inactive wrestlers were not included on this list.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 11,057-1,328-308
2. UL: Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 6,122-181-37
3. wWw: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 5,919-1,520-280
4. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 5,720-1,041-203
5. wWw: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 5,336-1,425-130
6. King Cobra (KKL) 5,247-450-68
7. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 5,048-763-197
8. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 4,938-895-204
9. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 4,909-918-166
10. Æ: Mike Drake (DDL) 4,897-550-158
11. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 4,829-739-181
12. CAST: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 4,594-276-97
13. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 4,543-1,218-281
14. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 4,531-576-217
15. E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL) 4,495-858-204
16. CAST: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 4,464-481-130
17. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,463-1,841-371
18. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,372-1,796-345
19. PAIN: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 4,331-302-86
20. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 4,203-1,842-366

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Jersey City Wrestling, Murder Incorporated, Mysterious Benefactor, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, Devil Inside, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Lost Souls, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

DIAMOND FEDERATION: American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Bounty Hunter, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Assassin's Order, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Born Tough, Iowa Corn, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Soldiers, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2010 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.