IWA REPORT
Vol. 15, No. 6 -- Spring 2010
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Former IWA National Champion and current scourge of the BWL, CTI/LEGIT: Dangerous Danny Cassidy (1,027-308-77, $3,638,800 *16) is entering the IWA Hall of Fame this cycle. Danny's entry coincides with an announcement of retirement from his manager, "The Loose Cannon" Joseph Cassidy of Scotland. Joe will be remembered and respected as a hard-hitting, smart-mouthed manager who in the past year or so alone has utilized a relatively small roster to take home the World Heavyweight, Iron Federation, Gold Federation, Diamond Federation, and Asiatic titles, as well as a record-matching two Metropolitan titles and several IWA-wide regionals -- not to mention a slew of edges and ranks for other IWA-wide titles! Joe's IWA Report winnings are nothing more than a reflection of his in-league dominance, as proven by the fact that with only 3 or 4 wrestlers per league, Joe can lay claim to having held the league title in EVERY league he has been in since his return to the game last year -- that's at least one league title each racked up in the BOL, XPL, NBL, ECL, SHL, BWL, UFL, and RCL! Joe had the following to say as he received his Hall of Fame plaque at a packed-out awards ceremony held in the SECC Arena in his hometown of Glasgow: "Ever since the moment I first broke my ten-year absence from the IWA and stepped foot back in an Imaginary Wrestling Association ring about this time last year, I knew that my return to activity could only be a temporary one. As such, I tried silently compiling a list of names of managers and wrestlers over the past 12 months who I felt helped make the great sport of imaginary wrestling so much fun for me, so I could give them their props at this time and make sure they knew how much I appreciated all that they'd done, but ya know what? Now that I'm here, I couldn't possibly reduce my shout-outs to just a few names listed on a scrap of paper. The IWA is a competition, but more than that, sometimes it feels like a community. It was great to return to the IWA last year after 10 years away and see so many of the same great people I knew from my teenage years still competing, and it was just as great getting to know so many more new people from all over the world. Of course I have an extra-special, non-kissing kind of love for my stablemates in Cut Throat, Inc., as well as all of the great competitors in the Black Ops League where I have been Commissioner, but it's EVERYONE who competes in the IWA who make it as enjoyable as it is, and I hope to see you all again sometime in the not-too-distant future. If I'm not back in the bulletins within about three cycles, I'm sure I'll at least see you in another 10 years when my mid-life crisis kicks in. Take care, and TB 4-LIFE!"

Jay Blaze (1,092-115-51, $1,894,800 *10), the Visionary of Hardcore, has decided to call it quits. His IWA run began in the Mad Dog League back in 2004, where he wrestled as Asteroid Dragon. After a brief hiatus and a name change, he returned with a vengeance, founding the Deadly Immortals stable. Blaze helped his group tangle with the likes of UFO, UKA, OC, and C. Along the way he picked up 2 KSL World titles, the KSL Xtreme belt (which gave him his moniker), 7 KSL league championships, 3 TV titles, 16 regional straps, 3 tag belts, and 4 six-man titles. Some of his more notable opponents included Malicious Mike Damage, Bane, Lone Wolf, "Insane" Shane Hogg, "The Extreme Icon" Hannibal, Orenthal Lifshiz, and Hollywood Chris Fox. Fans of The Charismatic Superstar will soon be able to purchase "The Legacy of Jay Blaze" on DVD, featuring the most memorable performances from his exciting career, including his retirement match with Chris Fox -- a no holds barred, steel cage bloodfest! The IWA hereby awards Jay's manager, Jacob Hernandez of Texas, an engraved plaque for his years of unparalleled managerial service.

 

WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION

"The Sexbomb of Rock 'n' Roll" B.C. Empson from Virginia led his eighteen-year old rookie wrestler, CTI: Mr. Wrestling Earl "The Pearl" Von Wolf (APL), son of the legendary Rock 'n' Roll Erich Von Wolf, to the IWA World title with a perfect 501-point strategy. Earl immediately renamed the belt "Mr. Wrestling World." B.C. dedicates this title to his father, his family, and his many IWA friends.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Frank Kordalski, Jr. of Pennsylvania won the right to choose a prize of either an engraved plaque or 25 free matches by leading BHC: Gravedigger (DIL) to this $60,000 championship. Along the way, Gravedigger had to use point flow against both CTI: "British Gentleman" James Grayson (FLL) and Preacherman (NBL), since all three had 500 points. Nice going, Frank!

 

KING OF THE RING

Just like last cycle, the winner of this coveted title had a 273-point KOTR total, and 500 points when counting all 15 holds! This time around, it was DDT: Knightmare (NBL) who ended up wearing the crown. His manager, Anthony Adams of Illinois, gets to decide if he wants an engraved plaque or 25 free matches! CAST: Paul "The Magnificent" Micheletto (YLL) had the same total as Knightmare when we added up the values of the holds at positions 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 11, 14, and 15 in each league battle royal winner's strategy, but his overall strategy was worth 499 (one point away). The regular battle royals used hold positions 1, 2, 4, 5, 9, 10, 12, and 13.

 

AMERICAN CHAMPION

UL: Dutch Doomsday (OSL) went home $25,000 richer after edging out CTI: The "Cowboy" Al Spinelli (CLL) for this title. Each wrestler had a 499 total. Dutch's manager, Austin Pierce of Wisconsin, was awarded 10 free matches!

The SCL recently traded in its rookie league status to become our newest American league! Create new wrestlers in the league for $1 each, or transfer existing wrestlers into it for $2 each, but keep in mind that managers can only have up to three wrestlers in the SCL.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

We sent this imaginary $25,000 check to Mailcount Man (NBL), who dominated our Asiatic leagues with his 500-point strategy. His manager, Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina, won 10 free matches!

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

Nicholas Hill of Georgia didn't let CTI: James Pittman (GRL) pull any punches in his battle for the Hardcore title against Æ: Anthony S. Spivey (TDL). He wins 10 free matches for devising his ring warrior's 499-point strategy!

 

METROPOLITAN CHAMPION

Mailcount Man used his 500-pointer to wrest this accolade back from the clutches of the Grim Reaper (League). Since the NBL was also home to this title at the beginning of the year, manager Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina wins fifteen free matches instead of ten!

 

CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION

Howard Lubinger of New Jersey won a well-deserved 10 free matches for coaching DDT: Hex Steele to both a 499-point total and this $25,000 title! Hex's competitors in the Assassin's Order League are quickly learning to fear his "Steele Press."

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

CTI: Coy Canadian (IML), managed by "The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada, claimed the Iron Federation honors after edging CAST: J.B. Ross (MBL), CAST: Machine Gun Kelly (XPL), and CTI: Virus (MIL). Earl Von Wolf also successfully used point flow in his match against King Cobra of the KKL, earning him the Steel Federation title (which he ended up trading in for the World Heavyweight belt). Both wrestlers had 501 points. Matt C. of Ohio picked up 25 free matches for coaching ZOMBI: Toxic Cowboy Carl Farva (DAL) all the way to the $40,000 Gold Federation championship! Losing by point flow were CAST: Death Spike (NDL), ILL: Caden Roberts (BRL), KRUPT: Ike "Chocolate Thunder" Jones (BBL), Æ: Anthony S. Spivey (TDL), Æ: Danny S. Spivey (FSL), PAIN: Death Warrant (MWL), and CTI: The "Cowboy" Al Spinelli of the CLL (not to mention CAST: Michael "Tank" Schaffer of the CWL, who was denied this title for a second straight cycle). Each grappler had a 499 total, as did reigning Diamond Federation champion Æ: The Risktaker (LOL), who is owned by Anthony Rodriguez of Alabama. Cruiserweight Champion DDT: Hex Steele (AOL) gained an additional $40,000 in earnings by winning the Bronze Federation accolade over stablemate Tony 2 Phony (CFL), plus CTI members James Pittman (GRL), Jack "The Cobra" Robinson (MEL), and Code Name Bronze (EHL). His manager, Howard Lubinger of New Jersey, will receive 25 free matches for supplying the winning 499-point strategy! The Jade Federation prize went to PSY: "South Texas Deathride" Chase Garza (PRL). Jonathan Akers of Texas armed him with a 500-pointer.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

Three managers hogged all of these $20,000 titles for themselves! Jody Workman won the National title's prize of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches when EVOLUTION: Bubba the Cat (KKL) took over the Atlantic region with a perfect 501-point total. Jody also picked up the Central region with EVOLUTION: Ice-Man (KKL), who had to edge out CTI/PAIN: Man in Black Johnny Cash Jr. (APL) and TG: "Z-Man" Tom Zink (MRL), since each had 500 points. The Ohio-based manager didn't stop there, securing the Pacific region with EVOLUTION: John "The Bear" Estep (APL), who defeated the Lumberjack (NBL) by point flow! Each had a 500-pointer.

The Dixie region was claimed by OUTLAWS: Flash (NBL), who belongs to Jennifer McCarthy of New Mexico. PAIN: Chaotic Cade Damage (AAL), CTI: Dan "The Beast" Masters (APL), and TG: Jules Crossbow (MRL) also had 500 points, but were edged out. Jennifer took possession of the Southern region, as well, thanks to OUTLAWS: Maverick Blaze (NBL). He had to overcome Brutus the Barber Beefcake (WWL) and CAST: Assassin Beast Skullash (ASL); CTI: "Magnum" B.A. Thunder (MEL) also had 499 points, but narrowly missed the title by point flow in a repeat of last cycle's performance. Jennifer's final victory of the cycle came when OUTLAWS: Storm (NBL) grabbed the Western regional belt and wouldn't let go. Yokozuna (WWL) and TG: "Honky Tonkin'" Ray Blaine Ferris (MRL) also had 499-pointers, but couldn't withstand Storm's flow.

The four remaining regional titles went home with Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina! He provided a 500-point strategy to each champion, first dominating the Eastern region with Nite Rider (NBL), then coaching the Human Jackhammer (NBL) to a win over TG: Chief Jay Crossbow (MRL) and gaining the Mountain honors. He secured the Northern regional belt with All + All Man (NBL), and also won the Prairie region when Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) edged AXIS/IT/KRUPT: Billy Ken Kid (ZPL). What a showing!

 

LADIES' TITLES

CAST: Malicious Mandy Manchester (MDL) won the Ladies' World Championship, earning either an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for Joseph Schaffer of New York! She had 499 points. Æ: Dominant Factor Vanity (MDL) took the Queen of the Ring crown for manager Tim Zaegel of Virginia. The Ladies' U.S. title went to CAST: Eco-Goth Liz Viscious (MDL), who is under contract to Randall Reedy of Michigan. Her stablemate, Kimona (VVL), lost by point flow. Anthony Dudick of New York switched his focus from the men's to the Ladies' National belt, and brought it home with a little help from CAST: Anita "Wonder Woman" Mui (MDL). She had to edge out Giggles the Clown (VVL), plus fellow CAST mates "Punk Rock Girl" Abby Ramone (LLL), "Heavy Metal" Kittie Christians (LLL), and Toothless Theresa (MDL), since each had a 499 total. Maggie "Thief Catcher" Cheung joined Anita, and the pair gained the U.S. tag straps for Anthony! CTI: "Just Plain Sexy" Samantha and "Amazingly Hot" Angela Sweetheart (VVL) gladly gave up their U.S. Tag-team belts, since they clashed with their shiny, new World tag straps. "The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada formulated their perfect 516-point team strategy. For his next trick, he added "Extremely Exotic" Kimberly to the team, and the three Sweethearts returned with U.S. Six-woman titles in hand! UL: Ashley, Katie, and Lauren California (VVL) fought valiantly to defend their World Six-woman championships. Thanks to ringside coaching from R. Routh of Virginia, they were successful!

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

CAST members Big Mofo and Mr. Controversy (GRL), plus Johnny and Preston Quinn (CFL), happily split these $50,000 purses down the middle. Keith A. Maple of Ohio, who owns all of their contracts, can now decide if he wants an engraved plaque or 15 free matches as his prize! The top eight teams listed had 516 points.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. CAST: Big Mofo & Mr. Controversy (GRL)
CAST: Johnny "Quick Pin" & "Pretty Boy" Preston Quinn (CFL)
3. UL: Khellendros & Gellidus (PML)
4. UL: Nightstalker Ninja & Doomsday Druid (HSL)
5. DDT: The Dead Bodyman & Candyman (RBL)
6. Ultimo Dragon & Jushin Thunder Liger (WWL)
Bratman & IWE/TT/LWU: Great Doragon Kamikaze Kabuki Dragon (SHL)
IWE/IT/LNR: Jericho Blood & Kando Dragon (PRL)
9. Æ: Psycho Chihuahua & Everyman's Nightmare (NFL)
10. LIGHTNING XPRESS: Bullet/Brave Bob & Ballistic Brad Horner (MRL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Keith A. Maple of Ohio helped CAST: Xtreme Henchman and Medieval Tymes (GRL) acquire these $20,000 championships! They had to defeat IWE/IT/LNR: Hitman Henry Roberts and Rainbow Stallion (PRL) by point flow, since both teams had a perfect 516-point total.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

The battle for these belts ended in an unbreakable tie. Empire Supporter #2 and Razzle Dazzle are managed by Tim Zaegel of Virginia, while Ric Legend belongs to Sly Smith of West Virginia. Jason Battaglia of New York owns the CTI members from the MSL. The top seven teams in the standings had 521 points. Mike Carver of Pennsylvania's former champions from the PKL managed to remain on the list, which is no small feat!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. Æ: Empire Supporter #2, Razzle Dazzle, Ric Legend (SHL)
CTI: Cory "C-Rock" Fowlks, Joker Jay Baggs, Armin "Ace" Kea (MSL)
3. CAST: Paul "The Dominator" Micheletto, Paul "The Magnificent" Micheletto, CTI/CSC: "Mr. YLL" Mike Carver (YLL)
PSY: Linjamaniac #2, the Lunatic Lucca Brazzi, Thin Blue Line (NAL)
5. UL: Brynseldimer, Khellendros, Gellidus (PML)
6. LR: Thunder Horse, Rob "The Tiger" Dysinger, Lightheart (WSL)
7. CAST: Xtreme Henchman, Medieval Tymes, Twisted Rebel (GRL)
8. CTI: Mr. Hollywood, Brutal Mitchell, Earl "Warfare" Elliot (SGL)
9. CTI: Hardcore Hank Halo, Mike Saint Carver, CTI/PHILLY: Big Bad Joe Blanton (PKL)
10. UL: Jeff Hanson, Ogie Ogilthorpe, Tim "Dr. Hook" McCraken (BBL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

The managing trio of Jonathan Akers from Texas, Kevin Lin from New York, and John Durrani from Connecticut kept their names on these belts, scoring another perfect 521-point team total! This time their wrestlers were PSY members County Mountie, Linja, and Thunder Lips (NAL), respectively. They were entered in the running for these titles due to an in-league error. Had that not occurred, the champions would have been PSY: Sickboy, Suedehead, and Warchild (MEL), who are managed by Garett Guzman of Kansas. They would have used point flow to defeat stablemates Johnny Law, Linjamaniac #1, and Bullet Tooth Tony (NAL), plus the Crimson Knight, Electric Current, and White Knight (OTL); Æ: Dominant Factors Retribution, Anarchy, and Smoke (EHL), plus Nemesis, Fury, and Rage (CFL); and UL/TSD: "Disturbed" Demento, "Dynamic" David, and "The Franchise" Danny Destiny (OSL).

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

As determined by the number of matches in each, the most active leagues for the April cycle are shown below. The New Blood League retained its first place position for a third consecutive time, and its managers also won the two matches for $1 cycle because their active wrestlers had the best average strategy total! The extremely competitive MRL again finished less than a point behind the winner.

1. NBL (1,266 matches) 495.578
2. UWL (1,051 matches) 493.476
3. MRL (995 matches) 494.890
4. GRL (953 matches) 492.148
5. ASL (682 matches) 493.468
6. RSL (615 matches) 491.660
7. BOL (593 matches) 492.854
8. NAL (565 matches) 491.717
9. UEL (564 matches) 472.632
10. NSL (548 matches) 491.391

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(This list only includes active wrestlers.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 10,817-1,299-300
2. UL: Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 6,023-179-36
3. wWw: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 5,847-1,516-278
4. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 5,686-1,517-235
5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 5,635-1,029-198
6. wWw: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 5,279-1,401-129
7. King Cobra (KKL) 5,107-441-68
8. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 4,899-756-186
9. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 4,806-889-195
10. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 4,778-900-163
11. Æ: Mike Drake (DDL) 4,716-531-156
12. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 4,709-732-174
13. CAST: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (NAL) 4,547-264-94
14. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,432-1,834-371
15. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 4,416-1,208-275
16. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) 4,410-559-215
17. CAST: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 4,400-475-130
18. E$T: Gypsy Rose Lee (WSL) 4,328-854-197
19. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,325-1,794-340
20. PAIN: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 4,203-298-77

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Center Stage, Extreme Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Mysterious Benefactor, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Slumber-party Massacre, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Burial Grounds, Casting Couch, Devil Inside, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King Kong, Lost Souls, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Zeus Power

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Masked Wrestling, Mystic Diva, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

DIAMOND FEDERATION: American Bodyslam, American Legion, Armed Forces, Bounty Hunter, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Assassin's Order, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Born Tough, Iowa Corn, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Soldiers, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Smoking Gun, South Central Wrestling, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2010 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.