IWA REPORT
Vol. 13, No. 11 -- August 2008
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

The MRL is sad to announce that resident tough guy wrestler Bruiser Brady was fatally wounded while touring in Puerto Rico. Witnesses say that another wrestler pulled him aside and stabbed him. He was known for his feuds with the Stone Mountain Ray Blackwell, General Akbar Scarab, Mumbo Jumbo, and Cutthroat Tim Crooks, among others. He had long-running feuds with "Too Sexy" Brian Christopher Lawler over several titles, coming very close to winning them. He also handed Rocky King his 1,000th loss. He won almost every regional and also several specialty titles. His current record was 1,195-577-72 *8 with earnings of $2,682,800. We are sending his manager, Ed Cassens of Missouri, a plaque instead of flowers, because we think Bruiser would have wanted it that way.

Also entering our Hall of Fame this cycle is THE INNER CIRCLE: War Priest of the BBL. His manager, Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California, will receive an engraved plaque for coaching his ring warrior to a record of 1,027-671-62, with $2,841,000 in imaginary money and 6 stars. Congratulations, Edward!

John M. Kruse of Indiana is retiring two of his ACE stable members. Hell Warrior (1,048-338-56, $2,243,300 *19) ended his tour of duty in the APL, and the WSL was the final destination for 2 Scoops Scorpio (1,013-311-41, $2,789,950 *16). John gets a plaque for each wrestler!

Never one to be outdone, Chester Wright of Michigan sent three of his grapplers to our Hall this cycle! The ASL must say goodbye to Zeron "Joker" Johnson-WK (1,077-400-63, $2,237,900 *15), Charlot "Fireman" Aime (1,105-467-81, $2,965,000 *13), and Chester "AxeLander" Wright (1,299-531-104, $2,594,300 *13). Zeron became the Morning Star Warrior King in October of 2003, which earned him the "WK" letters after his name. He also teamed with AxeLander to win the World Tag-team belts in March of 2005. All three DBB stable members will surely be missed.

The manager of the ATC stable, Grant Chamberlain of West Virginia, announced the retirement of the entire stable! The ATC began in the Screaming Eagle League back in 1996, and moved to the Ultra Tough League (where the oldest current members got their start) shortly thereafter. It remained in that league until 1998. The ATC also had brief stints in the Victory Now League and Combat Zone League before going to the Hit Man League, where it would stay until 2007. The ATC won numerous titles in every league and made multiple appearances in the IWA Report, with its biggest prize coming in June of 2003 when it won the IWA World title. The ATC members will be remembered for their unpredictable nature, never backing down from a challenge, and never losing a feud. While the IWA was a great ride for the last 12 years, they felt it was simply time to move on. Grant will receive two plaques for qualifying JIL grapplers Genocide (1,132-387-43, $1,899,400 *25) and Havoc (1,098-360-45, $1,763,800 *23)!

SDI: Silver Bullet is retiring from the BBL due to family issues. Standing in the center of the ring beside manager Louis Fenos, Jr. of Ohio, he told fans he enjoyed his time in the IWA, and was proud to have finished his career with a record of 1,144-239-77, earnings of $1,618,000, and 14 cycles with a strategy total of 495 or better. He held every singles title in his league, and considered himself to be the best in the league. Louis has earned an engraved plaque for coaching him to the top!

An icon in the ASL and retiring a proud member of Real Deal Incorporated, "The Natural" Nick Brain amassed a record of 1,012-180-78, with $1,539,800 in the bank and 17 stars. Throughout his illustrious career in what is arguably the toughest league in the game, he collected over a dozen regional titles, the TV title, a handful of tag and six-man titles, as well as the ASL National title on two occasions. In addition to that, he was voted the ASL 2006 Rookie of the Year, all while flashing that impossibly white and oh-so-winning smile. Manager Jordan Ross of Canada created Nick's famous slogan: "Who looks great and brings the pain? THE Natural, Nick Brain."


Two Greats Call It a Career

This cycle, one of the all-time greats in the history of the IWA ladies' division is stepping down and announcing her retirement. Evil Erin, managed by Andre Sabucco of Texas, has announced that she will be stepping away from the IWA ring and joining her fellow Raging Diva, Moody Maddie, in the IWA Hall of Fame. Erin, a founding member of the Raging Diva faction, was one of the most feared but also respected competitors in any league that she competed in. She was a dominant force in all of her leagues, racking up almost 100 total titles won (not including retained titles). Throughout her journey through the FFL and VVL she racked up a record of 1,170-182-71, with 25 stars and $3,005,600 in earnings. Her greatest title wins include two IWA Ladies' World titles, eight league titles including one reign that lasted an incredible three straight cycles, winning Stablecade 2006, as well as many other Report appearances. She still has fond memories of her legendary FFL feud with future Hall of Famer Rudi Bakhtiar over the FFL Hardcore title, which Erin won in a hardcore series. To this day, Bakhtiar remains her toughest opponent, and Erin's retirement announcement would not have been complete without a shout out to her. Erin walks away feeling like she has nothing left to prove, and is looking forward to life away from wrestling. The IWA ladies' leagues are definitely a lot safer without her around.

Also retiring this cycle is Ruler of the IWA (whom Andre Sabucco also manages). Although never quite living up to his name, he had an impressive career nonetheless. He was a top wrestler in every league he competed in and collected over 60 titles, not including retained titles. He made a name for himself by becoming a dominant six-man competitor. He used his talents to win six-man gold with 19 different partners, and then used his gift for teaming to help his stable win Stablecade 2006. During his career, he attained a record of 1,123-164-65, with 23 stars and $2,383,400 in earnings. He leaves the game with no regrets, and is honored to now be a part of the all-time greats in the IWA Hall of Fame.

 

WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION

Steve Bradshaw of Florida earned his choice of 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches by leading Armas Archuleta (MRL) first to the Steel Federation belt, then the World title! His strategy was worth 499 points.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

LPPF: Smithers (CCL) won this engraved plaque or 25 free matches for manager Jason P. Miller of Kansas by edging out fellow TV champion EDGE/LAD: Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett (PPL)! Each wrestler had a 499-point total.

 

KING OF THE RING

Adding the values of hold positions 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 12, 14, and 15 in each battle royal winner's strategy found that this title belonged to UKA: "Pure Evil" Craig Peton (CSL)! The New Jersey trouble maker can now decide between an engraved plaque and 25 free matches. Also with 271 points when counting all eight KOTR holds, but fewer than Craig when counting all 15, was COT: High Flying Tyler Holubowski (BTL). The regular battle royals used hold positions 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, and 13.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

CTI: Jorgen Von Strangle (WPL) pocketed a quick $25,000 in imaginary earnings by defeating our other Asiatic league champions. His manager, Scott Bernes of Ohio, won 10 free matches!

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

Nicholas Hill of Georgia's RWS: Bloodshed Brian (HWL) battered the competition last cycle, earning Nicholas this title's 10 free matches! Losing by point flow were OC: Nightshade, the Master of Mind Games (RYL) and CTI: Plague Dog Skumm (GRL).

 

CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION

Claiming this brand new title and its prize of $25,000 was ROA: Silent Assassin (TCL), who edged out both Mad Skillz (NBL) and EDGE: Big Boy (MSL) with his "Silent Assault"! Congratulations are in order for his manager, Eva M. Cote of Maine, who receives 10 free matches.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Hardcore Champion RWS: Bloodshed Brian (HWL), managed by Nicholas Hill of Georgia, kept the Iron Federation title in his stable's possession and earned 25 free matches in the process! Brian defeated ROME: Mr. Desire (MIL), ACE: Big Black Psycho (CSL), and CTI: Brewermania (IML) by point flow. Eventual World Champion Armas Archuleta began his journey in the Steel Federation, edging past LPPF: The Master of Disguise (OSL) and EDGE/LAD: Demented David Lin (PPL), each of whom also had 499 points. Gold Federation champion LPPF: Teddy Snow (OGL) was sporting a 499 of his own. It was provided by manager Johnathan Bridgeman of Arkansas! WWW: Greased Lightning Bucky Garrett (ECL), managed by DragonRage AKA BossCat Empson of Virginia, brought the Diamond Federation accolades home for the Warriors. Howie Sandberg of New York switched on ACE: The Machine (AEL) and walked away with the Bronze Federation strap. The Jade Federation title went to EDGE: Straight Edge Sammy (JRL). He's managed by Jeff Annable of Canada!

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

After taking home the Southern regional title with the only 501-pointer last cycle, LE: Beautiful Bob Caudle (APL) used his strategy to gain this engraved plaque or 25 free matches for Neel LaBar of Virginia! The other regions went to...

Atlantic: CTI: Adolf Von Mutilate (WPL)
owned by Scott Bernes of Ohio; edged stablemates A Darrell for the Gold (OSL) and "Razor's Edge" Blade Shank (SHL), plus RWS/SPM: John "Scarface" Anderton (XPL)
Central: "The Universal Heart Throb" Austin Idle (MRL)
used point flow against CTI: Karma Karma Karma (SAL), CTI: A Darrell to Remember (OSL), and EDGE: Leland "I Killed Laura" Palmer (PPL)
Dixie: LPPF: The Kwik-E-Mart Mauler (CCL)
managed by Jason P. Miller of Kansas; edged out LPPF: Chip Adams (PPL)
Eastern: LPPF: The Springfield Assassin (CCL)
also managed by Jason P. Miller; had 499 points
Mountain: LPPF: Vlad Dracul (GRL)
won the title for Steven J. Deane of Nebraska
Northern: LPPF: David (PML)
owned by Gregg Boyle of Maryland
Pacific: EDGE: Special Agent Dale Cooper (PPL)
supervised by Texas manager Cody Schibi
Prairie: Gripper #1 (MRL)
coached by Johnathan Bridgeman of Arkansas; edged both CTI: Dwayne (LSL) and ILL: Zippo the Clown (KKL)
Western: EDGE: The Funneler (JRL)
led to a win over LPPF: Dean (PML) by Jeff Annable of Canada

 

LADIES' TITLES

LPPF: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (VVL) took home the Ladies' World Championship last cycle, earning an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for Keith A. Maple of Ohio! She had 499 points. Keith also picked up the Ladies' U.S. title, using LPPF: Knockout Specialist Rebecca Streets (VVL). Then the pair teamed up and won the Ladies' Tag-team straps! They used point flow to defeat ILD: Beautiful Bailee from B-Town and "The Goddess" Alicia NeSmith (LLL), but manager Alexandra Willhite of Missouri didn't let it get her down. She called in Alexandra the Great and the trio scored U.S. Six-woman gold! Nice work, Alexandra. ACE: Sensational Stacy Whiskey (GDL) won the Queen of the Ring crown for Michael Eaves of Mississippi. Claiming the Ladies' National title was LPPF: Rachel Marie (VVL), managed by Gregg Boyle of Maryland. ILL: The TSuenami Sue Norris (VVL) missed it by point flow, just like last time! The Ladies' U.S. Tag-team champions were LE: The Crippler Claire and the Killer Kathy LaBar (LLL). They're managed by Neel LaBar of Virginia. Jason P. Miller of Kansas armed LPPF: Your Grandma, Self Loathing Mongoloid Chick, and Your Sister (FFL) with a perfect 521, and they used it to win the World Six-woman belts!

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Jason P. Miller kept these belts at his home in Kansas, this time using LPPF: Blackest Hell and Spirit-N-Black (MBL) to do it! He wins a second straight prize of an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. Just like last cycle, the top four teams listed had 516 points. Honorable mention goes to Galen Jackson and Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett, who remained in the top 10!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. LPPF: Blackest Hell & Spirit-N-Black (MBL)
2. ACE: Ballistic Bob Grant & the Genius Jay Diamond (PML)
3. LPPF: Hell Hounds #1 & #2 (UFL)
4. ACE: "The Gospel" Garrison & "The Reverend" Richard Wright (OSL)
5. CTI/NVME: Maru & Tawhaki (MRL)
6. RAW: Agents Nowitzki & Nash (TCL)
7. CTI: Punisher & Abbigail Whistler (WCL)
8. CTI: The Total Package Darrell Brewer & Dwayne (LSL)
9. EDGE/LAD: Galen Jackson & Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett (PPL)
10. ACE: Broad St. Brawler & North Philly Ninja (BRL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Jason P. Miller of Kansas secured these titles with LPPF: The Springfield Assassin and the Kwik-E-Mart Mauler (CCL)! Their 516-pointer netted them each $20,000 in imaginary earnings.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

The LPPF crew from the NFL won these belts for Jason P. Miller of Kansas, making it three in a row for him! Neel LaBar of Virginia shared the prize money, thanks to his LE stable members from the ECL. The top five teams in the standings had a 521!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. LPPF: Touchdown Tom Brady, Rushing Richard Seymour, Diet Pepsi Machine (NFL)
LE: The Beast from the Middle East, the Afghan Trash Man, the American Dream Muhammad al-Akbar (ECL)
3. ACE: The Genius Jay Diamond, Righteous Ralph Reed, Wise Man William F. Buckley (PML)
4. COT: "Fast Lane" Freddie Jordan, "Hotshot" Johnny Jamz, "The Apostle" Luke Devine (PPL)
5. ACE: "Mr. Dribble" Ace, "Blitzkrieg" Jack, "Riverboat Hustler" Deuce Diamond (NAL)
6. ACE: JMK, Bob, Faz (FJL)
7. Hotshot Tommy Gilbert, "The Universal Heart Throb" Austin Idle, CTI: Ken "Big Flex" Barbella (MRL)
8. LPPF: Self-Righteous Schmuck, Power Hungry Maniac, Ruthless Rick Riot (TDL)
LPPF: Misanthropy, Deadbeat Dads #1, #2 (CLL)
10. COT: Spade, Hydro, Lough Ryder (DIL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Bob Dippy of Pennsylvania's ACE: Nathan Explosion, Stephen McTowelie, and Captain Murphy (PPL) had to split these $20,000 purses with LPPF: Pit Viper, Super Duper Richard Simmons, and Skeletor (NFL), who are managed by Jason P. Miller of Kansas. Also with a 521 total but losing by point flow were LPPF teams Satan the Happy Bunny, Pestilence, and Evil Minion #2 (NAL), along with "The Irish Vigilantes" Connor and Murphy MacManus, plus "The Funnyman" David Della Rocco (NSL).

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Ranked in order by the number of matches in each, the most active leagues for the July cycle appear below. The Grim Reaper League topped the list for a fourth consecutive cycle! Sick of finishing second in the battle for the "two matches for $1" cycle, managers in the Mid-Atlantic Region League stepped it up and won the honor by scoring the best average strategy total with their active wrestlers! The JIL took over its second place duties.

1. GRL (1,151 matches) 487.380
2. MRL (838 matches) 494.035
3. ASL (801 matches) 488.500
4. MBL (786 matches) 488.945
5. UWL (733 matches) 488.690
6. NAL (721 matches) 486.938
7. NBL (644 matches) 482.500
8. LLL (579 matches) 487.727
9. JIL (561 matches) 490.232
10. BBL (528 matches) 479.673

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(This list does not include inactive wrestlers.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 8,671-1,035-186
2. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,774-1,425-262
3. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 4,734-1,356-188
4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 4,690-147-35
5. WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 4,592-1,104-108
6. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 4,437-874-175
7. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,163-1,783-335
8. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,134-1,744-317
9. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,987-1,786-338
10. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 3,899-641-138
11. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 3,865-747-155
12. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 3,841-764-128
13. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 3,534-994-247
14. LPPF: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (NAL) 3,343-383-113
15. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 3,250-647-187
16. King Cobra (KKL) 3,228-338-47
17. LPPF: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 3,080-183-104
18. KOC: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 3,048-236-55
19. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 3,004-608-114
20. LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (QPL) 2,975-167-74

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Center Stage, Danger Zone, Empire Wrestling, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Mysterious Benefactor, New Generation, Quick Pin, Rising Stars, Slumber-party Massacre, Under Fire, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Intense Impact, King Kong, Lost Souls, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Pressure Packed, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, Zeus Power

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Dark Angel, Easy Rider, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Majestic Property, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: American Bodyslam, American Legion, Bounty Hunter, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Internal Rage, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Extreme Hardcore, Fightin' Irish, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Knight Time, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, War Cry

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Iron Cross, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Soldiers, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, Unknown Wrestler, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2008 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.