IWA REPORT
Vol. 13, No. 8 -- June 2008
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

In conjunction with the E$Tabli$hment, the IWA is proud to announce what could very well become the hottest league in the game! The Old Timer's League has been created by the IWA and one of the longest-playing, most accomplished managers of all time -- "The Franchise" Zach Gargus. The OTL will start this cycle in the Bronze Federation, and transfers are free. It will feature the top cash prize in the IWA today: Zach has generously agreed to award the league champion $100 per cycle based on 100 cards, $50 per cycle for 50 cards, and $25 per cycle for fewer than 50 cards! Also unique to the OTL will be a strong focus put back into the league and trash talk. Based on the amount of trash talk per cycle, Zach will give out more cash on top of the already huge cash prize for the league champion! If you can't hang with the best of the best and aren't one of the top managers in the game, this league certainly isn't for you. But if you want to make yourself famous... if you think you ARE the top manager in the game... if you want to get in on what may soon be the most sought-after league in the IWA... the OTL starts this cycle! You owe it to yourself and your stablemates to get there as soon as possible. (Remember that you must be at least 18 years old to participate.)

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Wrestlers in the WSL must bid a fond farewell to Tacoma Thunder this cycle. His manager, Daniel Williams of Ohio, has decided it's time for the legend to take his rightful place in our Hall of Fame. His career record stands at 2,205-379-75, with 13 stars and $3,194,900 in imaginary earnings. Dan will receive an engraved plaque for coaching him to greatness!

 

WORLD CHAMPION

ACE: "The Phoenix" Steve Christiansen (LOL) used his 500 total to gain the Diamond Federation title, then edged both the Steel and Jade Federation champions to win either 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches for Randy Mercado of Pennsylvania!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

After dispatching Morning Shooter (APL) with the aid of point flow, LPPF: HEAP (TPL) took this $60,000 purse for Gregg Boyle of Maryland! Gregg wins an engraved plaque or 25 free matches for supplying his grappler's 500-pointer.

 

KING OF THE RING

Luther Williams of Texas earned the choice between an engraved plaque and 25 free matches by managing Dark Warrior (EWL) to this title! His 273-point total was the highest when we added up the values of hold positions 2, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, and 15 in each battle royal winner's strategy. Hold positions 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 10, 13, and 14 were used for the regular battle royals.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

Neel LaBar of Virginia held the high card in the battle among our Asiatic league champions. His wrestler, the King of Harts (JDL), earned him 10 free matches!

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

LPPF: Deathmatch Celebrity Nick Diamond (PKL) picked up this $25,000 check, thanks to the guidance of manager Keith A. Maple from Ohio! Keith received 10 free matches for his efforts.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Reigning IWA King of the Ring Dark Warrior (EWL) added $40,000 to his earnings by imposing his will over the Iron Federation. His manager, Luther Williams of Texas, wins 25 free matches! The prize in the Steel Federation went to Austin Swarts of Illinois, who coached Midnight Shooter (APL) to a 500-point total. RDI: Diamondgrim the Powerful (ASL) took the Gold Federation strap home to Canada for manager Maurice Plante. He had to use point flow against CTI: Joker Jay Baggs (NDL), CTI: Vendetta (TDL), HH: Capt. Stubing, Darklord of Nunchaku (BRL), and ROME: "The Kinsu Kid" Kyle Krawford (BBL). Eventual World Champion Steve Christiansen started his journey by claiming the Diamond Federation honors. Also with a 500 total -- and also managed by Randy Mercado of Pennsylvania -- was the winner in the Jade Federation! ACE: Amazing Austin Seid (TPL) kept the belt in his stable's possession. Jason P. Miller of Kansas helped LPPF retain the Bronze title, but couldn't decide which wrestler to use. Therefore, Any Random Name (NYL) and "Mister Superstar" J.P.M. (HSL) had to split the prize money! They both defeated EDGE: The Dungeon Master (MSL) by point flow.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

After taking the Eastern region with his 501-pointer, LPPF/ROGUE WARRIOR: Eagle Claw (MRL) turned back the other regional winners to gain an engraved plaque or 25 free matches for Steven J. Deane of Nebraska! The rest of the champions were...

Atlantic: CTI: Ace Boogie (NAL)
owned by Joe Trentin of Ohio; had 500 points
Central: JOB: Iron Mike Sharpe (NAL)
managed by Neel LaBar of Virginia; edged ACE: John Petrucci (TPL)
Dixie: ACE: Awesome Force (NAL)
Howie Sandberg of New York led him to victory over stablemates Stavros Milos (AAL) and Notorious Ned Flanders (JIL), plus EDGE: Trailer Park Boy J-Rock (LOL)
Mountain: EDGE: Trailer Park Boy Cory (LOL)
managed to a 499 total by Jeff Annable of Canada
Northern: ACE: Relentless Ricky Magnum (LOL)
under contract to Randy Mercado of Pennsylvania; edged out LPPF: J-Lew (TPL) and ACE: "Wedding Crasher" John Beckwith (AAL)
Pacific: ACE: "The Working Man's Hero" Peter Gibbons (AAL)
owned by Howie Sandberg; had to beat EDGE: Trailer Park Boy Trevor (LOL), Spit Dip (CCL), and LPPF: "Hatchet-Face" Victor Crowley (SML) by point flow
Prairie: LPPF: G Money (LOL)
managed by Gregg Boyle of Maryland; edged LPPF: Nickel Bag Ghost (PPL), LPPF/ROGUE WARRIOR: Talon (MRL), and ACE: Money League Legend Jason Sandberg (NAL)
Southern: JOB: Barry O (NAL)
coached by Neel LaBar
Western: EDGE: Trailer Park Boy Julian (LOL)
managed by Jeff Annable; had to edge out ACE: Mean Marc Rosenberg (TPL), ACE: "Wedding Crasher" Jeremy Grey (AAL), and Pegasus Kid (JDL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Awesome Kong (LLL) won the Ladies' World title with a 499-pointer, earning an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for Neel LaBar of Virginia. Neel also picked up the Ladies' U.S. belt, using Bull Nakano (LLL)! Darrell Brewer of Alabama held onto the Queen of the Ring crown, this time using CTI: Powerpuff Girl Bubbles (LLL). She was edged out for the Ladies' National title by CTI: Powerpuff Girl Valerie (LLL), whom Darrell also manages! Hellraiser Heather Tabor and Aja Kong (both from the LLL) lost by point flow, as well. Jason P. Miller of Kansas helped three of his LPPF teams from the FFL retain their belts! Self Loathing Mongoloid Chick and Ms. Demeanor Martha Stewart successfully defended their tag straps against stablemates Gothic Angels #2 and #3 (LLL); Trailer Wench Agatha Terrible and Skanque held onto the U.S. tag titles; and Your Grandma, Your Mom, and Your Sister kept the World Six-woman championships in his possession. Wow! The U.S. Six-woman belts went to Chad LaBombard of Michigan's ROME: Tipsy Tammy Stevens plus Crazy Crystal and Devious Donna (FFL), who are managed by Andre Sabucco of Texas.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Jason Sandberg of New York received the choice of an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for coaching ACE: The Grand Imperial Wizard and the Hooded Foot Soldier (NAL) to these titles! The top six teams listed had 516 points.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. ACE: The Grand Imperial Wizard & the Hooded Foot Soldier (NAL)
2. LPPF: Zombi & Timmy "Throat Slasher" Trident (XWL)
Krazy Kyle Garrett & Mean Marc Dixon (PKL)
4. Rabid Wolverine & Latino Heat (JDL)
5. LPPF: Perseus & Beelzebub (PML)
6. CTI: Brewermania & Brewinator (IML)
7. ACE: Hollywood Armstrong & Awesome Sean MCA (BRL)
8. EDGE/LAD: Galen Jackson & Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett (PPL)
9. Wes Thornton & "The Iron Sheik" Abu Ghraib (MRL)
10. WWW: Superfly Christopher & Mike White Lightning Moore (ECL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

These belts remained in the hands of Jason Sandberg from New York for the third cycle in a row! This time he used ACE: Merchant of Agony and Dragon of Anarchy (NAL) to get the job done. Also with a perfect 516 total but losing by point flow were ACE: "High Flyin'" Alex Hash and "The Golden One" Petey Pump (JIL), plus LPPF: Deathmatch Celebrities Rob Zombie and Charles Manson (PKL).

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Like last cycle, four teams fought to an unbreakable tie for these titles! Darrell Brewer of Alabama's Zeus, Ares, and Hercules were in seventh place last cycle. The LPPF crew belongs to Johnathan Bridgeman of Arkansas. Jason Sandberg manages the ACE members from the HWL, and his brother Howie (also from New York) owns the ACE team from the AAL. All 10 teams in the standings had 521 points, and so did ACE: Ego, the Greatest Ever, and the Legendary One (DZL)!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. CTI: Zeus, Ares, Hercules (ASL)
LPPF: Bridgeman's Gospels, Hey Zeus Saves, LOLReligion (NAL)
ACE: The Mammoth Mandingo, Barely Legal Max Hardcore, Real Man Jonah Falcon (HWL)
ACE: Stavros Milos, Doctor...Doug Ross, Jerky John Musacha (AAL)
5. ACE: "Psychotic" Kevin, "Disturbed" Brad, "Wicked" David Vicious (UFL)
CTI: Darrellmania, Darrellinator, Darrell Is Me (OSL)
ACE: Al "The Boomer" Kotalik, "Sweet Hands" Tim Connolly, Jason "Pinpoint" Pominville (JDL)
8. EDGE: Trailer Park Boys J-Rock, Trevor, Cory (LOL)
9. COT: "Fast Lane" Freddie Jordan, "Hotshot" Johnny Jamz, "The Apostle" Luke Devine (PPL)
10. COT: "Ranger Joe" Joey Gladstone, "Have Mercy" Jesse Katsopolis, General McKitty (BBL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Like last cycle, two teams ended in an unbreakable draw for these belts! ACE: Belvedere the Butcher Savage, Big Frank Country, and Little Brother Bill Country (CLL), who are managed by Sly Smith of West Virginia, were entered in the running due to an in-league error. They drew with stablemates "Wedding Crashers" John Beckwith and Jeremy Grey, and the Lovely Sheep (AAL), who belong to Howie Sandberg of New York. Losing by point flow were ACE: The Grand Imperial Wizard, Money League Legend Jason Sandberg, and the Hooded Foot Soldier (NAL), who also had a 521 total.

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

The most active leagues for the May cycle appear below, in order by the number of matches. Managers in the Grim Reaper League pulled together under the direction of commissioner Keith A. Maple and surpassed the Unknown Wrestler League, ending its 5-cycle reign atop the list! The active wrestlers in the Non-stop Action League had the highest average strategy total, so managers in that league can take two matches for $1 next time. The active LLL wrestlers were only about a tenth of a point away!

1. GRL (1,266 matches) 486.802
2. UWL (1,067 matches) 485.371
3. BBL (712 matches) 479.739
4. ALL (651 matches) 489.508
5. NAL (649 matches) 491.829
6. ASL (631 matches) 488.522
7. JIL (611 matches) 487.215
8. MRL (585 matches) 490.338
9. LLL (529 matches) 491.721
10. WSL (515 matches) 488.723

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(This list does not include inactive wrestlers.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 8,519-1,022-183
2. X-RAIDED: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 5,334-822-230
3. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,709-1,417-262
4. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 4,591-1,317-182
5. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 4,536-142-35
6. WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 4,515-1,065-104
7. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 4,373-852-173
8. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,157-1,783-332
9. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,129-1,738-316
10. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,976-1,785-333
11. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 3,748-633-137
12. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 3,728-734-154
13. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 3,683-759-127
14. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 3,469-985-246
15. LPPF/BH: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (MIL) 3,248-369-113
16. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 3,238-637-187
17. E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus (WCL) 3,046-442-70
18. King Cobra (KKL) 3,034-333-47
19. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 2,955-235-54
20. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 2,898-591-110

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage, Danger Zone, Empire Wrestling, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Mysterious Benefactor, New Generation, Quick Pin, Slumber-party Massacre, Under Fire, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Intense Impact, King Kong, Lost Souls, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Praying Mantis, Pressure Packed, Rebel Yell, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, Zeus Power

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Easy Rider, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Majestic Property, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: American Bodyslam, Anarchist Lust, Bounty Hunter, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Internal Rage, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Knight Time, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, War Cry

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Iron Cross, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Soldiers, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, Unknown Wrestler, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2008 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.