IWA REPORT
Vol. 13, No. 2 -- February 2008
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

The wrestlers in this issue belonging to Grant Matthews and John Gabriel have stable initials listed, even though the World Wrestling League (WWL) doesn't allow these initials to be used in-league. Grant and John are well known members of the Wild West Warriors, and we thought they would appreciate bringing more recognition to their group.

If you belong to a stable and would like its initials included with any major titles you win from the WWL, send your request with your WWL matches!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Our first retiree this cycle is Pistol Pat from the TGL! Ending his time in the ring with a record of 1,018-481-34 and $1,738,600 in earnings, this agile grappler provided fierce competition to anyone brave enough to face him. Some of his recent career highlights include winning the IWA-wide Atlantic title in the August cycle of 2005, and taking home the Tables and Chairs Specialty title in 2006. His manager, Patrick Hall of Indiana, will receive a well-deserved, commemorative plaque!

Tony Robinson of Florida is entering 14 wrestlers into our Hall of Fame, and all are members of the Alliance of Championship Excellence (ACE)! The CSL was home to both Cosmic Invader (1,169-131-32, $2,348,000 *18) and Darkness (1,948-175-27, $4,149,000 *34). Leaving the ECL are Bas Rutten (1,200-292-32, $2,578,000 *8), Lenny Lane (1,213-259-49, $2,025,100 *12), and Living Legend Bad Boy Tony (1,522-211-42, $2,466,700 *11). The MWL must bid farewell to Dee (2,867-270-88, $4,575,000 *19) and H.V. Ludwig (1,037-59-8, $1,464,900 *5), while the NYL is losing Tony "The King of Pancrase" Robinson (1,680-138-35, $2,771,400 *17) and Tony "The Legend Killer" Robinson (2,154-377-57, $3,469,900 *25). Retiring from the PML are Diamond Dallas (1,336-295-47, $2,974,400 *24) and Mike Ceno (1,457-182-62, $2,408,500 *18). Two of his wrestlers from the JIL were John Ceno (2,507-171-58, $3,998,900 *24) and Tony Ceno (1,816-137-55, $3,603,700 *21).

Last, but certainly not least, is Bad Boy Tony (also from the JIL). He finishes his unprecedented tour of duty with an astonishing record of 3,976-354-111, $7,273,700 in imaginary earnings, and 31 stars! He is the only wrestler to ever win each federation title, and he has also held the IWA World title 3 times. The members of a manager-run Internet message board recently voted him the Best Wrestler of 2007, and it's hard to argue with their decision.

Tony will receive 14 engraved plaques, one for each of these accomplished athletes! We congratulate him on leading his wrestlers to such impressive heights.

 

WORLD CHAMPION

Grant Matthews kept our most prestigious title in Canada for another cycle, and he did it with the help of WWW: Sid Vicious (WWL)! Sid receives $300,000 in imaginary money for his 500-pointer, and Grant wins the choice of 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches. Congratulations!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Canada's own Grant Matthews also picked up our U.S. title last cycle! WWW: "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase (WWL) had a 500-point strategy that couldn't be stopped. Grant can choose an engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

KING OF THE RING

TV: Minneapolis Bad Boy (NAL) won this engraved plaque or 25 free matches for his manager, Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota! BH: Boogie Man (MIL) and Kubba Polak (EWL) also had 272 points when we totalled the values of hold positions 2, 4, 5, 7, 10, 12, 13, and 15 in every battle royal winner's strategy, but the Bad Boy's overall strategy proved to be better. The hold positions used to determine the regular battle royal results were 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, and 14.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

Rob Bream of Pennsylvania led LPPF: J.C. Steel (JDL) to victory over our other Asiatic league champions, so he wins 10 free matches! Great job.

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

After edging out CLAN: Xtreme Henchman #1 (GRL), COT: Dark Tyrant (XWL), and DX: Triple H (PKL), ACE: Emerald Weapon (HWL) was able to claim this $25,000 purse and 10 free matches for his manager, Bob Dippy of Pennsylvania!

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

The Iron Federation title and its $40,000 prize went to USA: American Made Johnny Blade (EEL)! Manager Nick Kanellis of New York was awarded 25 free matches for providing his 499-point strategy. ACE: Sinister Steve Storm (PPL) won the Steel Federation belt, and ACE: Hardcore Harry Hatchet (HML) picked up the Gold strap. Both are managed by Michael Eaves of Mississippi, who has now won a total of 32 federation titles -- a new record! Congratulations on your success, Michael. LPPF: Kenny Reed (NFL) edged both COT: Dark Tyrant (XWL) and King of the Ring TV: Minneapolis Bad Boy (NAL) to gain the Diamond Federation honors for Gregg Boyle of Maryland. In the Bronze Federation, Shane Darby of Alabama managed RAW: Johnny Truelove (SAL) to point flow victory over CLAN: Xtreme Henchman #1 (GRL). Sid Vicious held the Jade title briefly, but traded it in for the World Championship without a second thought.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

John Gabriel of Pennsylvania earned the choice between an engraved plaque and 25 free matches by coaching WWW: Chris Benoit (WWL) first to the top of the Pacific region, then to our National title! His strategy was worth 500 points. The other champions were...

Atlantic: WWW: Goldust (WWL)
managed to a 500 total by Grant Matthews of Canada
Central: WWW: Vader (WWL)
Grant Matthews also gave him a 500-pointer
Dixie: WWW: Abyss (WWL)
kept John Gabriel's name on this title
Eastern: WWW: Blue Collar Bobby (ALL)
edged WWW: Werda Kaschat (NAL), both managed by Joe Trentin of Ohio
Mountain: WWW: Johnny Rancid (SHL)
managed by Scott Bernes of Ohio; edged out ACE: Diddy Did It Dummy Damage (KSL)
Northern: EDGE: Thanatos Rage (TPL)
owned by Mike Dorsett of New York; used point flow against COT: Dark Spawn (XWL), Victor Von Vicious (LOL), and RWS: Jack Death (WSL)
Prairie: EDGE: Seniram Eht Nioj (CFL)
under contract to the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio
Southern: WWW: CM Punk (WWL)
John Gabriel armed him with a 500 total
Western: EDGE: Rabid Wolverine (SHL)
managed by Neel LaBar of Virginia

 

LADIES' TITLES

Previous U.S. Tag-team champion UKA: Rasta Queen (LLL) won the Ladies' World title under the guidance of Daniel Peton from New Jersey! He receives an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. TV: Linsey Dawn McKenzie (FFL) claimed the Queen of the Ring honors. Her manager, Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania, also helped her take home the Ladies' National Championship! She had to edge the other half of last cycle's U.S. tag winners, UKA: Jamaican Princess (LLL), plus former U.S. Six-woman titleholders CB: Nicole Doyle and Amy Johnson (LLL). The Ladies' U.S. champion was CB: "Perfect Ten" Jen Carfagno (FFL). She's managed by W.P. Mills of Wisconsin. COT: Hardcore Wendy Holubowski and Sensational Sydney Reinhard (GDL) grabbed the Ladies' tag straps for Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania. Due to an in-league mistake, COT: Zebra Cakes, Strawberry Shortcake, and Love Me Some Lil' Debbie (GDL) were placed in the running for the World Six-woman belts. They won with the help of Louisiana manager Mick Garig. Had they not competed, the titles would have gone to WWW: Godzooky, Rachel "The Whale" Huntoon, and Mean Jean Baljean (also from the GDL), who are managed by Jason Battaglia of New York. Our apologies to both managers. Darrell Brewer of Alabama's LPPF: Powerpuff Girls won both the Ladies' U.S. Tag and U.S. Six-woman straps! Jessica and Tiffany (GDL) handled tag duty, while Buttercup, Blossom, and Bubbles (LLL) edged Darrell's Powerpuff Girls Amanda, Diane, and Shae (VVL) for their contribution.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Neel LaBar of Virginia gained an engraved plaque or 15 free matches by coaching EDGE: Ruthless Roger Klotz and Sinister Skeeter Valentine (NDL) to these titles! The top three teams in the rankings had 516 points. The Spiveys of the TDL moved up from tenth place last time to third!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. EDGE: Ruthless Roger Klotz & Sinister Skeeter Valentine (NDL)
2. LPPF: Dark Magician & Joey (AAL)
3. EDGE: Anthony S. & Billy B. Spivey (TDL)
4. ACE: Counter Flooders #1 & #2 (NFL)
ACE: Merchant of Agony & Dragon of Anarchy (NAL)
6. HATE/CARTEL: Misery Loves Kompany & Riotmaker (RCL)
7. RAW: Joker & LPPF: G.W. "The Snake" Horton (SAL)
8. ARS: G-Dawg & the Amish Destroyer (WSL)
9. TV: High Impact & Sudden Impact (ASL)
10. WWW: Jumpin Johnny & Mighty Max Stargunn (QPL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

These $20,000 purses went to Mad Joe Black and Danny Diablo A.K.A. Lord Ezec (ICL). Their manager, Anthony Dudick of New York, armed them with a 516 total!

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Jason Sandberg of New York kept these titles in his possession, this time using ACE: Rufus T. Firefly, Professor Quincy Adams Wagstaff, and Captain Jeffrey T. Spaulding (GRL). He wins another engraved plaque or 15 free matches. Once again, his was the only team with a perfect 521 points!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. ACE: Rufus T. Firefly, Professor Quincy Adams Wagstaff, Captain Jeffrey T. Spaulding (GRL)
2. SWA: Killa Michael Raine, Danger Derek Steele, Nasty Nick Tarnasky (CSL)
3. The Phantasm, CARTEL: Kenshiro "Katana Fury" Fujikawa, "Chainz" Hurrigan (ASL)
4. RAW: Johnny Truelove, Joker, LPPF: The Crazy Flag for a Head Guy (SAL)
5. EDGE/LAD: Satanic Stanley Scott, Ruthless Ronny Reilly, Demented David Lin (MIL)
6. EDGE: Drunk Dialer, the Inebriated Icon, the Designated Decoy (JRL)
7. WWW: Robert Roode, Matt Hardy, MVP Montel Vontavious Porter (WWL)
8. ACE: "The Undertaker" Ian Glass, "The Nightmare" Diesel Z, "The Reaper" Chris Jakobowitz (NFL)
9. HATE: Maniac Psycho, Death Warrant, Tasmanian Terror (THL)
10. EDGE: Anthony S., Billy B., Steve A. Spivey (TDL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

LPPF: Captain HiJack, "Quit Crying" Bobby D., and Jeff (THL) were awarded these titles after manager Gregg Boyle of Maryland led them to a narrow victory over A-TEAM: "The Man" John Stone, Rusty Raxor, and Eddie Cruiser (MWL). Both teams had a 521-point total!

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

The most active leagues for the January cycle, based on the number of matches, appear below. For the eleventh straight cycle, the All Star League took the top spot! The Just Incredible held onto second place. Thanks to having the best average strategy total among its active wrestlers, the Wrestling Superstars League earned a two matches for $1 cycle next time! The ASL had to settle for second in that battle.

1. ASL (999 matches) 490.556
2. JIL (691 matches) 487.155
3. ALL (672 matches) 486.065
4. WSL (645 matches) 492.545
5. GRL (575 matches) 487.970
6. ABL (550 matches) 487.841
7. MRL (545 matches) 484.696
8. BBL (506 matches) 481.759
9. DIL (491 matches)
APL (491 matches)
486.156
485.784

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(Inactive wrestlers were not included on this list.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 8,057-990-176
2. X-RAIDED: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 4,957-808-220
3. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,579-1,394-256
4. WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 4,404-976-100
5. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 4,323-1,196-175
6. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 4,273-815-169
7. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 4,238-147-34
8. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,115-1,764-329
9. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,069-1,724-306
10. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,934-1,767-328
11. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 3,502-594-128
12. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 3,501-683-152
13. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 3,446-713-123
14. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 3,309-947-237
15. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 3,190-627-184
16. LPPF/BH: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (MIL) 3,112-364-108
17. LPPF: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 3,078-189-104
18. King Cobra (KKL) 2,714-313-42
19. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 2,709-562-105
20. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 2,690-218-54

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage, Danger Zone, Empire Wrestling, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, New Generation, Quick Pin, Slumber-party Massacre, Under Fire, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Intense Impact, King Kong, Lost Souls, Mid-Atlantic Region, Old School, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Good Times, Hit Man, Majestic Property, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: American Bodyslam, Anarchist Lust, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Internal Rage, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Flowing Blood, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Knight Time, Main Event, Men of Steel, New York, Soul Asylum, War Cry

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Iron Cross, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Soldiers, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, Unknown Wrestler, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2008 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.