IWA REPORT
Vol. 12, No. 16 -- November 2007
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

Beginning in 2008, we will be implementing a limit of 20 wrestlers per federation for each manager. We feel that there should be some kind of limit in place, to prevent someone from going "hog wild" at some point in the future and hurting anyone else's enjoyment of the game. We hope you agree that 20 is a very generous amount. Any more than this, and a manager would likely find it very difficult to write Trash Talk for all his wrestlers on a regular basis.

Please remember that we want you to be able to play our game any way you wish. Some managers choose to concentrate on winning major titles, while others enjoy focusing on league-based activities -- feuding with other wrestlers, having a series of matches against a certain opponent, fighting over regional titles, participating in commissioner's events, etc. Some prefer to play as part of a stable, competing against other groups, and some managers find entertainment by developing their characters, writing creative Trash Talk, and reading comments from the talented members of our wrestling family. Some even like to create wrestlers which perform poorly on purpose, and use them as comic relief! (If you've been concentrating on only one of these types of game play, we encourage you to try another, or perhaps a combination. You may like it!)

This federation cap shouldn't prevent anyone from enjoying the many styles of play our game has to offer. Hopefully it will help ensure that the IWA remains fun and competitive for years to come. Thank you for your cooperation!

 

WORLD CHAMPION

"Mastermind" Mike Tisdale kept this title in New York with the help of ACE: General Lee (KTL)! He wins his choice of 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches. The General's strategy was worth 501 points!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Holding onto this belt was Arkansas' own Johnathan Bridgeman! This time he used EDGE: Stock Broker (KTL) to gain the engraved plaque or 25 free matches. Fittingly, Stock Broker had to escape the clutches of COT: The Tax Collector (CFL), whose strategy was also worth 500 points!

 

KING OF THE RING

RWS: Titan (HWL) earned an engraved plaque or 25 free matches for his manager, Michael Drake of New York, by defeating all other league battle royal winners! His 500-pointer led to an unbeatable 272 total when we added the values of hold positions 1, 3, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13, and 15 in each of their strategies. Hold positions 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 12, and 14 were used to find the last man standing in each regular league battle royal.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

Chad Burton of Indiana was awarded 10 free matches when his wrestler, COT: The Landlord (CFL) won this $25,000 purse! He had a 500 total. (As if the battle for this title weren't already difficult enough, now we've added the Main Event League as our newest Asiatic league!)

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

After edging out LPPF: Deathmatch Celebrity Charles Manson (PKL), King of the Ring RWS: Titan (HWL) picked up these 10 free matches for Michael Drake of New York! Both men had 500 points.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

RWS: Titan (HWL) continued his hot streak, winning the Iron Federation title and 25 free matches for Michael Drake of New York! He edged ACE: "Quota Crusher" Ricky Roma (DZL), ACE: "Too Good" Tyler Sanders (BTL), and EDGE/LAD: Satanic Stanley Scott (MIL), who each had a 500. In the Steel Federation, Tony Robinson of Florida led ACE: Mike Ceno (PML) to a reluctant victory over stablemates "Twisted" Troy Battle (KKL) and Rudolph Giuliani (CCL). ACE: The Pacifist (MPL) took the Gold Federation honors for Jason Sandberg of New York with a 499-pointer. The Diamond Federation went to LPPF: G Money (LOL), who was managed to 500 points by Gregg Boyle of Maryland. Eventual World Champion General Lee secured a victory in the Bronze Federation before moving on to our highest honor. Claiming the Jade Federation's free matches was Keith A. Maple of Ohio, who managed LPPF: Deathmatch Celebrity Charles Manson (PKL) to a 500 total!

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

EDGE: The Stormin' Mormon Norman Foreman (QPL) stormed his way through the Atlantic region, and didn't stop until he reached the National prize of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches! His manager, Neel LaBar of Virginia, crafted Norman's 500-pointer. Also picking up $20,000 for winning a regional title were...

Central: WWW/VU: Diamondius Nightstinger (RYL)
managed by T. Michael Ingram of Pennsylvania; edged out ACE: Ego (DZL) and ACE: Tortured Soul (AEL), all with 499
Dixie: WWW/VU: Cyrus Nightstinger (RYL)
also owned by T. Michael Ingram; had 500 points
Eastern: LPPF: Tom (NFL)
helped Gregg Boyle of Maryland hold onto this title; edged BH: Fallen Angel (MIL), UZI: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn (QPL), ACE: Counter Flooder #7 (FBL), and ACE: The Original Ace**** (NAL), all with 499
Mountain: LPPF: $hot (QPL)
also managed by Gregg Boyle; beat WWW: Phycopath Fred Norris (WSL) by point flow, both with 499
Northern: LPPF: Kenny Olsen (NSL)
Gregg Boyle retained this belt, as well; edged out UZI: Mighty Max Stargunn (QPL) and ACE: "The Rider" Adam Rider (FBL), all with 499
Pacific: AWC: Massive Kaos (NGL)
led to an impressive 500 total by Allen Henderson of Florida
Prairie: WWW: Hillbilly Love Richard Christy (WSL)
owned by Gilbert Arroyo of California; had a 499-pointer
Southern: EDGE: The Hulkster (QPL)
Neel LaBar led him to point flow victory over LPPF: Paul Masson (CSL) and ACE: Counter Flooder #9 (FBL), all with 499
Western: SAMHAIN: Mordrid Bloodthorne (ECL)
managed to a 499 by Andrew Johnson of Shell Beach

 

LADIES' TITLES

Winning the Ladies' World Championship with a 500-pointer was LPPF: Gothic Angel #2 (LLL), managed by Keith A. Maple of Ohio! He wins an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. UZI: Godzooky (GDL) made sure that the Queen of the Ring crown remained in the possession of New Yorker Jason Battaglia! COT: Alexis Sapphire (FFL) used her 499-point strategy to conquer the Ladies' U.S. title, and COT: Lyndsey the Ditsy Cheerleader (FFL) used hers to claim the Ladies' National prize! Both are managed by Chad Burton of Indiana. W.P. Mills of Wisconsin coached his team of CB: "Perfect Ten" Jen Carfagno and Christi "Got It All" Paul (FFL) to the Ladies' tag straps. The U.S. belts went to LPPF: Powerpuff Girls Brittney and Jenny (FFL). Their manager, Darrell Brewer of Alabama, also won the World Six-woman honors with LPPF: Powerpuff Girls Jenny, Amber, and Chelsea (FFL)! They had a 521 total. Taking the U.S. Six-woman championships were UZI: "Misery" Sharon, Brenda "Bring Da," and Anita "Lotta" Payne (VVL). All three are managed by the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

The prize for these titles -- the choice between an engraved plaque and 15 free matches -- was bestowed upon Jason Sandberg of New York, who managed ACE: "Androgynous" Adam Novick and "The Rider" Adam Rider (FBL) to the top of the tag scene last cycle! The top nine teams listed had 516 points.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. ACE: "Androgynous" Adam Novick & "The Rider" Adam Rider (FBL)
2. ACE: The Hypochondriac Mickey Sax & Esposito (TDL)
3. COT: Stormrider & EDGE: Ecrof Ria Eht Nioj (XWL)
4. ACE: Counter Flooders #1 & #2 (NFL)
Grippers #1 & #2 (MRL)
6. EDGE: The Illustrious Ishtar & Galan Dracos (TPL)
7. EDGE: Seniram Eht Nioj & Ox Cutter (CFL)
8. Rick & Scott Steiner (WWL)
9. TCA: Remorse & Unholy Violence (NAL)
10. ACE: Cao Chun & General Lee (KTL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Jason Sandberg of New York hogged these tag titles, as well! His men, ACE: Merchant of Agony and Dragon of Anarchy (NAL), had to edge out LPPF: Walt Harris and UZI: Super Wrestler (MIL), since both teams had 516 points.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

An unbreakable tie caused these $50,000 prizes to be split seven ways! Johnathan Bridgeman of Arkansas kept his name on the belts, thanks this time to his UZI team from the CCL. Darrell Brewer of Alabama bet on his three Kings and won big. The LPPF wrestlers from the NAL belong to Mark Duchaine of Vermont, while the LPPF crew that calls the XWL home answer to Gregg Boyle of Maryland. Jason Sandberg of New York manages the ACE team from the NFL, and Randy Mercado of Pennsylvania owns the Blackhearts from the LOL. Also sharing in the glory were "The Funnyman" and "The Irish Vigilantes" of the NSL, who are managed by New York's Anthony Dudick. All 10 teams listed had 521 points, and so did LPPF: Kelly Crash, Kenny Crash, and Mark the Shark (BTL), plus EDGE: Cuthrak, Ollis, and Thanatos Rage (TPL)!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. UZI: Priest of Satanas, Ganja Warrior, Superjoint Natural (CCL)
LPPF: The Macho King, the King of Kings, the King of Extreme (RCL)
LPPF: Death Machine, Hardcore Tommy Valentine, Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL)
LPPF: Kenny Reed, Kenny Lewis, Kenny Bates (XWL)
ACE: "The Undertaker" Ian Glass, "The Nightmare" Diesel Z, "The Reaper" Chris Jakobowitz (NFL)
ACE: Brian, Myles, Joey Blackheart (LOL)
"The Funnyman" David Della Rocco, "The Irish Vigilantes" Connor, Murphy MacManus (NSL)
8. ACE: Central Strategy Commander, War Room Operator, Sandberg Drone (SPL)
ACE: "The Bad Guy" Brian, "Dastardly" Derek, "Rebellious" Rocky Agony (HWL)
10. "Rey Rey" Simmons, "Hacksaw" Bane Bradshaw, $: Bad News Falon (MRL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Howie Sandberg of New York padded the wallets of ACE: Awesome Force, Hitman Howie Sandberg, and the Original Ace**** (NAL) with $20,000 apiece after they successfully used point flow against COT: Dark Angel, Dark Spawn, and EDGE: Large Lars De Jung (XWL), plus ACE: Crazy Craig Robare, Little Larry Branda, and Animal Adam Rosenberg (TPL). All three teams had a perfect 521 total!

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Going by the number of matches, the most active leagues for the Fall cycle are shown below. Finishing at the top of the charts for the eighth cycle in a row was the All Star League! Managers in the Wrestling Superstars League can take two matches for $1 next time, since their active wrestlers had the highest average strategy total. The ABL was right behind in second place.

1. ASL (904 matches) 487.214
2. LLL (745 matches) 486.458
3. MRL (545 matches)
GRL (545 matches)
489.770
487.435
5. JIL (505 matches) 487.143
6. APL (494 matches) 483.706
7. XPL (480 matches) 477.690
8. SAL (476 matches) 471.769
9. WSL (464 matches) 493.125
10. ABL (458 matches) 492.909

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(Only active wrestlers were included on this list.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 7,849-988-172
2. RDI: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 4,863-803-216
3. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,538-1,385-253
4. WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 4,265-950-98
5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 4,208-791-164
6. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 4,198-1,170-163
7. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 4,088-144-34
8. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,085-1,763-327
9. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,022-1,719-303
10. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL)
ACE: Bad Boy Tony (JIL)
3,906-1,765-324
3,906-342-111
12. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 3,388-655-147
13. S4C: Willie Wino (NSL) 3,383-577-128
14. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 3,335-687-118
15. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 3,226-927-235
16. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 3,158-618-183
17. ONE LIFE CREW: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 3,078-186-104
18. LPPF/BH: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (MIL) 3,012-353-105
19. ACE: DEE (MWL) 2,777-266-83
20. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 2,659-556-105

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage, Danger Zone, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, New Generation, Quick Pin, Slumber-party Massacre, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Intense Impact, King Kong, Lost Souls, Mid-Atlantic Region, Old School, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Good Times, Hit Man, Majestic Property, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Anarchist Lust, Axe Blade, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Internal Rage, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Flowing Blood, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Knight Time, Main Event, New York, Soul Asylum, War Cry, Wild America

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Iron Cross, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Shark, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2007 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.