IWA REPORT
Vol. 12, No. 13 -- Dog Days 2007
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Our first retiree this cycle is C.M. Drake of the Axe Blade League, whose short IWA career has come to an end due to injury. With stats of 1,015-77-44 *14 and $1,294,300 in earnings, he will be remembered as the first ABL Impulse World Champion as well as a former ABL league and TV champion. He was in stables such as The Truth, Empire, LAW, DFP, and finally retires as a member of LAW. He was managed by Michael Drake of New York.

The Punisher (IML) is entering our Hall of Fame with a record of 1,007-143-43, $1,824,000 in his bank account, and 12 stars. His manager, Dale Christiansen of Wisconsin, will receive an engraved plaque for a job well done.

Retiring from the CLL, MC: The Fox Warrior finishes with a record of 1,295 wins, 528 losses, 12 draws, and $1,771,800 in imaginary money. He idolized his role model, TNA's superstar Shark Boy, throughout his career in the IWA. A plaque will be sent to his manager, Blake "Foxheart" Morgan of Mississippi.

For the past several years, New Jersey's TV: "The Lord" John Voss (IGL) has battled some of the best around, building up stats of 1,197-107-31 and $1,994,400. Hated by his enemies but adored by his fans and stablemates, the outspoken wrestler has decided to hang up his boots and retire from the sport. Voss has been part of many groups like KOPD, SC, IIEII, and of course TV, where he leaves his friends in the ring. In an uncharacteristic move, he declined interviews on his decision to leave, instead choosing to concentrate on his new career -- opening his own restaurant where he will be chef and owner. He told the IWA front office that he always has surprises up his sleeve, so perhaps it won't be the last time a scrub Bows To Defeat.

 

WORLD CHAMPION

ACE: Buyuu (BWL) won the Bronze Federation title with a perfect 501-pointer, then used the strategy to claim our top prize of 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches! Buyuu is managed by Fungeki from the Cobra Kai Dojo.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Fungeki from the Cobra Kai Dojo also won the free-for-all involving our league TV champions. Thanks to ACE: Chikara (BWL), who had a 501 total, he'll receive an engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

KING OF THE RING

In a repeat of last cycle's action, our reigning World Champion used his 501-pointer to win this prize of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches! This time it was ACE: Buyuu (BWL), managed by Fungeki from the Cobra Kai Dojo, who had the best total when we added the values of hold positions 1, 2, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, and 14 in each battle royal winner's strategy. Also with a 273-point KOTR total but lacking a perfect 501-pointer were EDGE: "Wrestling Demon" Drugs (SHL) and CTI: Hostile Heathen (SPL). The hold positions used for the league battle royals were 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, and 15.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

Ed Cassens of Missouri pocketed a quick 10 free matches by coaching WWW: Wildcard Ace Hunter (ECL) to the top of our Asiatic leagues! The competition is only going to get tougher, though, since the Wild Panthers League in the Steel Federation is now our newest Asiatic league. Watch for WPL wrestlers in this section!

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

WWW: Simply Sexy Sammy (GRL) earned $25,000 in imaginary money by defeating all other Hardcore league champions. IWA veteran Mike Moore of North Carolina picked up 10 free matches for supplying the 500-point strategy!

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Howie Sandberg of New York armed ACE: The CS Kid (UFL) with a 499-point strategy, and it won him the Iron Federation prize of 25 free matches! UZI/GR8: Librarian Will U. Hush (KKL) won the Steel Federation title, also with 499. His manager, the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio, dedicates the win to recently deceased IWA legend Harry Overcash. (We miss you, Harry!) The Gold Federation champion was ACE: Gekido (OGL). He's managed by Fungeki from the Cobra Kai Dojo, who also won the Bronze strap with eventual World Champion Buyuu. ACE: Lord Sun Ce (HSL) and CTI: Pauly Ramo (MEL) were in the running with their 501-pointers, but lost by point flow. Taking the Diamond Federation was CTI: Adult Content (ALL), managed by Chad LaBombard of Michigan, who had to edge out stablemate Jellysickle (RCL) since both had 500 points. In the Jade Federation, Gregg Boyle of Maryland won the free matches thanks to UZI: Ray-Ray (JRL), who had a 499.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

The Northern region was again home to our National champion. This time around, ACE: Counter Flooder #9 (FBL) won the engraved plaque or 25 free matches for Jason Sandberg of New York! He had a perfect 501 total. The remaining regions went to...

Atlantic: COT: Original Outsider Sodapop Curtis (RYL)
coached to a 499 by Richard Wolfenden of Canada
Central: H20: Sean O'Reilly "The Irish Assassin" (RCL)
managed to 500 points by Kevin Burnett of California; entered in the running since his matches were not played; had it not been for this, the champion would have been Jason Sandberg's ACE: Otis B. Driftwood (GRL) edging Black Moon (DDL), both with 499
Dixie: UZI: Two Cycle TRIout (GRL)
owned by Gregg Boyle of Maryland; edged out CTI: Young Gun Stan Steel (XWL), both with 500
Eastern: EDGE: Trailer Park Boy Julian (AEL)
Jeff Annable of Canada provided the 500-pointer
Mountain: ACE: "Sick" Carlton Warchild (KKL)
managed to a 500 by Howie Sandberg of New York
Pacific: BOC: Tony Hurricane (XWL)
under contract to Cameron Hinkley of Maine; had a 500-pointer
Prairie: ERB: "The Executioner" Drake Omen (DDL)
managed by William Miller of Illinois; edged out IA: SE7EN (RCL), who was entered in the running due to an in-league mistake; both had 500 points
Southern: TCA: Unholy Violence (NAL)
Stacy Kowalski of Wisconsin coached him to 500 points
Western: ACE: Righteous Ralph Reed (PML)
owned by Jason Sandberg; had a 500 total

 

LADIES' TITLES

W.P. Mills of Wisconsin led CB: Rudi "Baby Got" Bakhtiar (FFL) all the way to the Ladies' World Championship! He wins an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. "The Ugandan Goddess" Kamalana (VVL) took the Queen of the Ring title under the guidance of Ohio manager Ryan Oskar. UZI/GR8: Anita "Lotta" Payne (VVL) won the Ladies' U.S. belt for the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio. She had 499 points. Keeping his name on the World Six-woman titles was Howie Sandberg of New York! This time he used ACE: Girl's Not Grey, Miss Murder, and Lady So Devine (GDL), who had a 521 team total. The rest of our ladies' titles went to Jason P. Miller of Kansas! He won the Ladies' National honors with UZI: Laquisha Champagne Jackson (LLL)'s 499-pointer, and the tag straps with UZI: Ms. Elizabeth and Nancy Benoit (GDL). His UZI: Red Light Special and Lonely Fugly Chick (GDL) took home the U.S. tag titles, and the U.S. Six-woman straps went to UZI: Victoria's Secret Angels #2, #3, and #4 (FFL). They had to edge out stablemates Coors Twins #1, #2, and Twin Peaks (VVL), plus UZI/GR8: Nasti Natalie and Crabby Patty from the Nati, and Spiffy Tiffany from Queen City (GDL).

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

A Wyld alliance has recently occurred in the IWA world. New IWA World Tag-team champions Wyld Stooge Curly Esquire and Wyld Stooge Larry Logan (GRL) have signed a temporary contract to represent Undeniably Zero Imperfections! Their manager and current GRL commissioner, Keith A. Maple, is from Ohio. The top five teams listed had 516 points -- including the Counter Flooders, who also had a perfect score and made the list last cycle!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. UZI/LPPF: Wyld Stooges Curly Esquire & Larry Logan (GRL)
2. ACE: "The Flying Finn" Toni Lydman & Hank "The Tank" Tallinder (JDL)
3. ACE: "Disturbed" David Disaster & "The Pulverizer" Paul Venom (MIL)
4. ACE: "Don't Hate the Playa" Pete & "Big Daddy" Brandon Pennington (BTL)
5. ACE: Counter Flooders #4 & #9 (FBL)
6. ACE: Vitamin R & Well Enough Alone (CWL)
7. UZI: Ninja Monkey & Assassin Monkey (MWL)
UZI: Deadbeat Dads #1 & #2 (CLL)
9. LPPF: Extreme Street Hustle Tim A. & LPPF/ATM: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (HSL)
10. CTI: Riotmaker & Caribou Lou (RCL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Howie Sandberg of New York kept his name in this section, this time thanks to ACE: "Too Good" Tyler and "Rugged" Randy Sanders (BTL)! Each received $20,000 in earnings for achieving a perfect 516 points.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

The battle for these titles ended in an unbreakable tie. Randy Mercado of Pennsylvania represented for his stable with the Carnage brothers, while the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio wouldn't let his UZI/GR8 team back down. Both teams had 521 points!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. ACE: "The Lunatic" Larry, "Strait Jacket" Jim, "Psychotic" Carl Carnage (MIL)
UZI/GR8: Dr. Xiz Dux, Crazy Gangster, Ox Cutter (GRL)
3. SWA: Killa Michael Raine, Danger Derek Steele, Nasty Nick Tarnasky (CSL)
4. UZI: Plague, Pillage, Plunder (TGL)
UZI: Shaqadelic, Fat Bastid, Goldmember (LBL)
ACE: Dominant Factors Fury, Rage, Nemesis (HWL)
7. UZI/GR8: Uzi Pawn I, Rasheezy, Yankee Black Mamba (BRL)
8. ACE: "The Bad Guy" Brian, "Fully Loaded" Lance, "The Antagonist" Shaun Agony (CLL)
9. LPPF: Deadly David Death, Grave Dust, Lord of Illusions (JIL)
10. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore, WWW/NFL: Hitman Scott Case, Quick-Kill Keith Brooking (QPL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Randy Mercado of Pennsylvania held onto these titles, thanks to ACE: Takin' Names, Get Off, and Drinkin' it Up (NML), but this time he had to share them with UZI: Mugatu, Hansel, and Zoolander (FBL), who are managed by Jason P. Miller of Kansas. Losing by point flow were EDGE/LAD: Satanic Stanley Scott, Ruthless Ronny Reilly, and Demented David Lin (MIL). All three teams had 521 points.

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

The most active leagues for the September cycle, as determined by the number of matches, appear below. The All Star League continued to dominate, taking first place for the fifth consecutive cycle! Managers in the Lovely Ladies League can take two matches for $1 next time, since their active wrestlers had the best average strategy total out of all 10 leagues. The MRL, APL, LWL, PKL, and ASL were bunched up extremely closely in the battle for second place.

1. ASL (1,026 matches) 490.204
2. LLL (722 matches) 492.158
3. WSL (673 matches) 488.843
4. LWL (663 matches)
JIL (663 matches)
490.446
488.506
6. GRL (593 matches) 484.698
7. APL (557 matches) 490.525
8. MRL (488 matches) 490.706
9. WPL (484 matches) 476.320
10. PKL (477 matches)
NSL (477 matches)
490.361
485.968

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(This list only includes active wrestlers.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 7,656-984-166
2. RDI: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 4,780-781-214
3. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,476-1,362-249
4. WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 4,217-884-97
5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 4,121-782-160
6. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 4,104-1,117-157
7. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,063-1,762-323
8. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,984-1,714-298
9. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 3,940-141-34
10. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,878-1,760-318
11. ACE: Bad Boy Tony (JIL) 3,847-330-107
12. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 3,308-648-144
13. S..A..L: Willie Wino (NSL) 3,301-566-125
14. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 3,263-670-117
15. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 3,165-912-232
16. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 3,119-603-183
17. ONE LIFE CREW: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 3,068-185-102
18. LPPF/BH: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (MIL) 2,867-327-98
19. PRO: DEE (MWL) 2,689-262-83
20. Easy E. Joe Cool (CWL) 2,584-539-104

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage, Danger Zone, Hardcore Wrestling, Imminent Destruction, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, New Generation, Quick Pin, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Intense Impact, King Kong, Lost Souls, Mid-Atlantic Region, Old School, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Good Times, Hit Man, Majestic Property, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Internal Rage, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Flowing Blood, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Knight Time, Main Event, New York, War Cry, Wild America

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Shark, Kings Court, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2007 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.