IWA REPORT
Vol. 12, No. 10 -- Summer 2007
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

IMAGIMANIA XXII - DESTINATION: DANGER

Below are the brave grapplers who risked their own, personal safety to compete in this year's mega-contest. The winners each received $100,000 in imaginary money plus 25 free matches for their managers! Second place brought in $25,000 and 10 free matches. Wrestlers who were thrown out of the ring second-last won $10,000 in earnings, with 5 free matches going to their managers.

Thanks to every wrestler who put him- or herself in jeopardy so we could pull off this extravaganza!

Afghanistan: IFV: BloodStorm the Purifier (PKL)
Philosophy Jones of Nebraska
VU: Jonathan Riehle (RYL)
himself of Washington state
UKA: Daniel "Frenchy" Peton (OGL)
himself of New Jersey
Burundi: Cerebral Assassin (MPL)
Earnest Lawson of Georgia
WWW: Disturbed (JIL)
Jeremy Smith of Indiana
LAWLESS: Mr. CFL Windy City Warrior (CFL)
Anthony Adams of Illinois
Cote d'Ivoire: E$T: Gypsy Rose Leigh (JRL)
Vicki Lynch of New Jersey
FTW: Russ Kelly (LWL)
Russ Heuser of Ohio
COT: Marky De Sade (JIL)
Jen "Warlock" Bialecki of Wisconsin
Democratic Republic of the Congo: EBM: "Sexy" Eva (LLL)
Jamison O'Neal of Maine
UZI: Your Entry Level Benz (KTL)
Johnathan Bridgeman of Arkansas
WWW: Uncontrollable Rage (ECL)
Jeremy Smith
Georgia: WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL)
Ed Cassens of Missouri
DFP: Titan (HWL)
Michael Drake of New York
COT: War (DIL)
Mick Garig of Louisiana
Haiti: COT: Hellraven (XWL)
Mick Garig
AOD: 8-Ball (RCL)
Johnny Watts of Texas
Shawn Michaels (WWL)
Ryan Reid of Tennessee
Iraq: Cerebral Assassin (MPL)
UKA: "Pure Evil" Craig Peton (CSL)
himself of New Jersey
EBM: "Sexy" Eva (LLL)
Liberia: MARVELOUS: Marvelous Matt Thomas (HSL)
himself of Wisconsin
FTW: Russ Kelly (LWL)
LAWLESS: Mr. CFL Windy City Warrior (CFL)
Pakistan: EBM: "Sexy" Eva (LLL)
LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (LBL)
himself of Ohio
Warlord (WWL)
Xeryus from Parts Unknown
Papua New Guinea: WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL)
UKA: "Pure Evil" Craig Peton (CSL)
EBM: "Sexy" Eva (LLL)
Russia (Chechnya): FTW: Russ Kelly (LWL)
LAW: Vladimir Drakov (MEL)
Michael Drake
PRO: H.V. Ludwig (MWL)
Tony Robinson of Florida
Somalia: TNT: Theodore "Tiger Shark" Von Erich (JEL)
Blue Tiger of Texas
EBM: "Sexy" Eva (LLL)
Demolition Crush (WWL)
Xeryus
Sudan: EBM: "Sexy" Eva (LLL)
LAW: T-Money (ABL)
Kenneth Cody Behrend of Texas
WWW: Uncontrollable Rage (ECL)
Zimbabwe: AOD: Jaguar Culebra (RCL)
Peter Leone of New Jersey
Demolition Smash (WWL)
Xeryus
WWW: Uncontrollable Rage (ECL)

 

JOHNNY B SAYS

Former IWA manager James Overstreet informed us that Lee Cooper of New York, who was also a former player, passed away on July 5th at the age of 55. James wanted to share the following with everyone:

"Lee was a good man in and out of the game. He was in the IWA off and on for 11 years, contributing to stables like SA, DOOM, SL, and finishing his career as part of FDR. He was in various leagues, holding numerous TV and regional titles, and even won the league title in the NDL. Probably his greatest claim to fame was winning the King of the Ring title in May of 2006 with the infamous Deathwish. Anyone who was fortunate enough to share a league with him remembers his saying: 'Bottom line: I don't break rules, I break bones!' Lee might not have been a big name manager, but he was my best friend, and he will be missed by all. Let Lee Cooper be forever in our hearts, whether you knew him or not. I knew Lee personally, and we all know he is in a better place, so please take a moment to honor this great man. Thank you all."

We're honored that Lee allowed us to be a part of his life, and offer our sincerest condolences to his family during this difficult time.

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Last cycle's inductee and former six-man tag partner Red Eagle Indian played a joke on his friends which caused them to miss their flight, so they weren't inducted into the Hall of Fame together. LOD: Road Warrior Sting (IGL) and LOD: Fabulous Felix Rodriguez (ASL) were known in the SGL as the Iron Grenaders. They dominated the tag scene, then brought the young gunner Red Eagle Indian to help with six-man matches. The three soon became the best in the league and joined great stables like LOD, UKA, LPPF, LOD-2000, IE, ICE, and NVUS.

Sting's final stats are 1,013-401-69 *24, with $3,531,000 in earnings. He started his career in the Cable Vision League in 1990. After trying a few small stables (Crimson Guard-Kausing Much Damage), he found his home in Legion of Domination (LOD). Managed by his wife, Sexy Missy, Sting went on to make a name for himself in the DXL, SGL, HTL, TSL, EBL, SHL, and IGL, winning the league title in every league he was in. He teamed with his younger brother Hawk in the TSL, and they became known as Missy Boyz. They won tag gold in every league they shared since the TSL. Sting took on the name Road Warrior in honor of his late uncle in the IGL. He is also a former Jade Federation champion.

Also owned by Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania, Felix ends his tour of duty with a record of 1,044-418-96, 30 stars, and $3,325,300 in his bank account. Originally managed by Wade Reinhard until he sold his contract to Sexy Missy, "The Fabulous One" has spent time in the SGL, LAL, MIL, CVL, SHL, and ASL. Over the years he has fired and rehired Sexy Missy numerous times. He was always proud of his Spanish heritage, as he brought the Spanish street fight to the SGL. He wasn't a man of many words, but spoke well in the ring. He is a former Diamond and Jade Federation champion, and is very proud of his World Championship from the Spring cycle of 1999.

Our final retiree this cycle is ACE: The Messiah Julius Hudson from the NAL. His final record is 1,052-280-58, with $2,315,600 in imaginary money and 14 stars. This fierce competitor body slammed Thunder Crusher out of the ring in our live SuperBrawl 2002 event! Congratulations are in order for his manager, John M. Kruse of Indiana, who will receive an engraved plaque for the occasion.

 

WORLD CHAMPION

Our top prize last cycle went to ACE: Masurao (THL), managed by Fungeki from the Cobra Kai Dojo! He conquered the Jade Federation with his 501-pointer, then used it to win 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches for Fungeki.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

John Lala of California not only managed Halawa Neanderthal to the TV title in the KSL, he also led him to point flow victory over NGAA: Dionysus (SHL), CTI: Viper (THL), UZI: The Ravenloft (AAL), LPPF: Iron Mike Claymore (PKL), Sting (WWL), and COT: Raven (JDL)! That earned him the U.S. title's prize of $60,000 plus his choice of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches. All seven wrestlers had 501 points.

 

KING OF THE RING

COT: Stan Whiskey (IML) earned manager Michael Eaves of Mississippi his third consecutive KOTR crown! Adding up the values of hold positions 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, and 14 in the strategy of every battle royal winner brought us to his 275 total. Michael gets to decide between another engraved plaque and 25 free matches! The hold positions used for the regular battle royals were 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 12, and 15.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

With a 501-point strategy, nWo: "Big Daddy" Chris Speilman (JDL) claimed this $25,000 title and 10 free matches for Bradley E. Starmer of Ohio. Nice job!

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

Derek Nordio of California won 10 free matches when his wrestler, LPPF: Devastator (PKL), defeated the champions of our other Hardcore leagues! He had a perfect 501 total.

 

UWL CHAMPION

The last man standing in the Unknown Wrestler League removed his mask as we awarded his manager, Daniel Peton of New Jersey, the prize of an engraved championship belt and 25 free matches. UKA: Jacques Eclair (LBL) -- better known as the French Phenom, the Prince of Paris, and France's greatest export to the U.S. since the Statue of Liberty -- has proven that he is what he has always claimed to be: the Creme de la Creme of the IWA! Eclair "Jacques Bottomed" his way through the best the UWL had to offer and emerged victorious. Jacques returned home to Paris, France, where he was greeted by a ticker tape parade and granted the key to the city. Jacques had this to say: "I have proven that France is not populated with weak cowards! We are strong and dominant! Viva la France!"

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

King of the Ring COT: Stan Whiskey (IML), managed by Michael Eaves of Mississippi, handily added the Iron Federation belt to his winnings. In the Steel, WWW: Sammy Solar (DIL) won the title for Austin Pierce of Wisconsin. John Gabriel of Pennsylvania picked up 25 free matches in the Diamond Federation by coaching WWW: The British Bullfrog (ECL) to a win over PAIN: Sacrament (ALL)! UZI: King of the Hill (KTL) went home with the Bronze Federation strap, thanks to a 500-pointer supplied by Johnathan Bridgeman of Arkansas. Just like the previous time, Fungeki from the Cobra Kai Dojo won the Gold Federation prize! This time he did it with ACE: Meiun (OGL). Fungeki also won the Jade honors, using eventual World Champion Masurao! He edged out former champion LPPF: Devastator (PKL), and LPPF: Lethal Larry Claymore (JIL) missed the belt by point flow for the second cycle in a row. Also edged were Shawn Michaels (WWL), UZI: Evil Eric Cartman (AAL), NGAA: Hawkeye Science (SHL), CTI: Inuyasha (KSL), nWo: "Big Daddy" Chris Speilman (JDL), and FTW: Russ Kelly (LWL). They each had 501 points!

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

The Atlantic region was again home to our National Champion. Mike Blitzkrieg (PKL) won the engraved plaque or 25 free matches for Philosophy Jones of Nebraska after edging out CTI: Toxic Flesh (KSL), ONE LIFE CREW: Sabac Red (TPL), CTI: Maniac Psycho (THL), and Demolition Smash (WWL). Every wrestler listed in this section had 501 points! The remaining champions were...

Central: CTI: Death's Younger Brother (KCL)
Scott Bernes of Ohio led him to point flow victory over ACE: "True #1" Martin Biron (PKL), Barbarian (WWL), CTI: Frozen Fire (THL), and CTI: Johnny Rancid (KSL)
Dixie: CTI: Kill 'Em All (KCL)
also owned by Scott Bernes; edged LPPF: Gentleman George Gordon (JIL) and nWo: "The Big Red Machine" Kane (JDL)
Eastern: CTI: Lucifer's Mask (THL)
managed by Shaun McPeck of Illinois; edged out CTI: Prince Punishment (KCL)
Mountain: CTI: Miller Lite (KCL)
belongs to Scott Bernes; had to defeat nWo: The Undertaker (JDL)
Northern: SD: Dragon Warrior (JIL)
owned by L.B. from Parts Unknown
Pacific: CTI: Death Warrant (THL)
managed by Shaun McPeck; edged out TV: Y2J Chris Jericho (JIL)
Prairie: LPPF: Mighty Samson (JDL)
under contract to Derek Nordio of California
Southern: J.C. Steel (JDL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania helped him edge ACE: Keiri (THL), the Fallen Angel Christopher Daniels (WWL), and CTI: Coors Lite (KCL)
Western: CTI: Bud Lite (KCL)
managed by Scott Bernes; beat nWo: Super Dave (JDL) by point flow

 

LADIES' TITLES

IW: Irish Rose (LLL) retained the Ladies' World Championship! She couldn't have done it without the help of her manager, Paul C. Low of Maryland, who wins another engraved plaque or 15 free matches for providing the 501-pointer. The Queen of the Ring title went to EBM: "Sexy" Eva (LLL), managed by Jamison O'Neal of Maine. Her 501-pointer also helped her do quite well in this year's Imagimania. However, she was edged out, along with LPPF: Two Ton Tessy (LLL), for the Ladies' National honors. That winner was LPPF: Chili Con Carnage (LLL), who lost the title by point flow last time. Her manager, Derek Nordio of California, gave her a perfect 501 total! UZI: Laquisha Champagne Jackson (LLL) also had 501 points, and used them to win the Ladies' U.S. belt. Her manager, Jason P. Miller of Kansas, also won the Ladies' tag straps! UZI: Victoria's Secret Angel #1 and Self Loathing Mongoloid Chick (LLL) scored a perfect 516. Jason took the Ladies' U.S. Tag-team belts with UZI: Lawanda Shonda Diamond and Shaquita Mogadishu Shiraz Jackson (LLL), then won the World Six-woman titles with UZI: Your Grandma, Your Sister, and Your Mom (LLL)! The U.S. Six-woman champions were UZI: Jackie, Jessica (UZI), and Jenn (LLL). They are managed by Gregg Boyle of Maryland.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Howie Sandberg of New York took these belts away from his brother Jason, using ACE: "High Flyin'" Alex Hash and "The Golden One" Petey Pump (JIL)! Also sharing in the spoils was Jason P. Miller of Kansas, who manages UZI: Precious Moments Squirrel and Professor Chaos (AAL). The top six teams in the standings had 516 points.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. ACE: "High Flyin'" Alex Hash & "The Golden One" Petey Pump (JIL)
UZI: Precious Moments Squirrel & Professor Chaos (AAL)
3. UZI: Dynamite Dave Chapelle & Ravenous Rick James (JRL)
4. ACE: Al "The Boomer" Kotalik & Jason "Pinpoint" Pominville (JDL)
5. Warlord & Barbarian (WWL)
6. A: Ace Wild & "The High Roller" Brayden Hensley (MIL)
7. CTI: Paranoia Agent & Epidemic (KSL)
CTI: Heineken & Heineken Premium Lite (KCL)
9. CTI: Gravedigger Granger & Mangler Kennedy (LWL)
10. ACE: Teddy KGB & Don Everest (NAL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

UZI: Steve and Stephon (KTL) won these titles by point flow over stablemates European Big Game Hunter and Illuminate (JRL). Their manager, Gregg Boyle of Maryland, gave them a team strategy worth 516 points!

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Three teams tied for these belts. The War Room faction answers to Howie Sandberg of New York -- marking the third cycle in a row that he's held these titles! The other ACE members belong to the devious Bob Dippy of Pennsylvania, while the UZI team is managed by Jason P. Miller of Kansas. All 10 teams listed had 521 points, as did ACE: Bad Boy Billy Roper, American Hero John Birch, and George Lincoln Rockwell (NDL), who made the list last time; ACE: Dungeon Antagonist, Flamer, and Icon (SPL); CTI: Gravedigger Granger, Mangler Kennedy, and Mr. Autopsy the Flesh Eating Clown (LWL); UZI: Caregiver Prozac, Polish Power Jakub Pavlik, and Manasa "Fists" Umbari (JDL); plus UZI: Mr. Stroke of Death, Slick Vic Greed, and Masked Inmate V.E.B. (IML).

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. ACE: War Room Taskmaster, Controller, Phone Guy (WAL)
ACE: Bonafide Joe Chicago, Vegas Grinder A.J. Hopkins, Millionaire Houston Jones (JIL)
UZI: Hair Metal God, Tenacious D, Dio (APL)
4. UZI: Gargamel, Skeletor, Hell's Overlord (PKL)
5. Morningtide Envoy: Sweet Stan Lee Hanes, Meatrack Dean Corddry, Bodacious Buddy Eden (MRL)
6. UZI: Fabulous Christopher Lowell, Absolut, Stoli (IDL)
7. SWA: Tim Thunder, Alexander Da Vinci, Marcus Patriot (PML)
UZI: Kane, Kelly, Kahli Crash (BTL)
9. CTI: Humanoid Typhoon, Paranoia Agent, Paranoia Epidemic (KSL)
CTI: Heineken, Heineken Premium Lite, Anything But Corona (KCL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

ACE: Yukikira, Rintaro, and Shiro (JRL), managed by Fungeki from the Cobra Kai Dojo, won these titles by using point flow against UZI: Flooder #69, Flooder #94, and Flooder #999 (OSL). Both teams had a 521 total.

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Listed below, ranked by the number of matches, are the most active leagues for the July cycle. The All Star League remained in first place, with the Main Event League nipping at its heels once again. Managers in the Just Incredible League can take two matches for $1 next time since their league had the highest average strategy total (using only active wrestlers)! The LLL followed closely behind.

1. ASL (790 matches) 489.417
2. MEL (746 matches) 484.862
3. LLL (740 matches) 492.518
4. ABL (669 matches) 487.900
5. APL (640 matches) 485.661
6. JIL (636 matches) 493.950
7. WSL (620 matches) 484.256
8. MRL (545 matches) 481.890
9. PKL (509 matches) 488.767
10. DIL (497 matches) 487.889

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(Only active wrestlers were included on this list.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 7,496-952-152
2. RDI: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 4,692-766-204
3. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,426-1,358-247
4. WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 4,078-864-89
5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 4,066-768-155
6. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,058-1,760-323
7. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 3,995-1,088-156
8. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,956-1,713-298
9. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,875-1,758-317
10. TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 3,773-841-199
11. ACE: Bad Boy Tony (JIL) 3,751-317-106
12. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 3,738-141-31
13. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 3,199-614-140
14. S..A..L: Willie Wino (NSL) 3,198-531-122
15. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 3,160-633-116
16. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 3,109-897-231
17. ONE LIFE CREW: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 3,065-177-102
18. LPPF/BH: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (MIL) 2,731-320-97
19. PRO: DEE (MWL) 2,610-249-82
20. CD: Kael Bloodblade (NDL) 2,466-657-149

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage, Danger Zone, Hardcore Wrestling, Imminent Destruction, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Quick Pin, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Wrestling Superstars

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Old School, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Good Times, Hit Man, Majestic Property, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Internal Rage, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Flowing Blood, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Knight Time, Main Event, New York, War Cry, Wild America

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Shark, Kings Court, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2007 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.