IWA REPORT
Vol. 12, No. 7 -- Spring 2007
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

The Post Office recently raised their rates substantially for the larger-sized envelopes we use. They also placed strict limits on the maximum thickness of cheaper, half-sized envelopes, so folding bulletins in half to save money isn't even an option. This rate increase will cost us hundreds more each cycle in postage, but we don't want to raise our prices; we want the IWA to remain a fun, inexpensive hobby for people of all incomes.

Therefore, we have changed the minimum you must spend per league from $4 to $5, effective immediately. While this won't fully cover our increased costs, it should make a dent, and hopefully a difference of $1 per cycle won't prevent anyone from being able to continue playing.

Please remember that we have NOT changed our prices -- you must simply pay for at least 6 matches per league instead of 5, at our usual prices. We're very sorry we have to do this, but we weren't left with many choices. Thanks for your understanding and support!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Tony Volpe of Pennsylvania is placing four of his CSL greats into our Hall of Fame this cycle! "Prime Time" Taylor Havoc (1,078-209-45, $2,329,100 *11), Wild Animal (1,053-192-45, $2,258,900 *9), "The Godfather" Tony Volpe (1,133-244-41, $2,386,900 *5) and the Bishop of Hell (1,001-146-34, $1,867,600 *11) have each earned him an engraved plaque. Congratulations on a job well done, Tony!

The Danger Zone League is bidding a fond farewell to EDGE: Jason Phillips this cycle. With 1,074 victories, $1,722,400 in earnings, and 16 stars, he has proven that manager Oliver Storz of Germany knows his way around a wrestling ring. (Please be patient while waiting for your plaque, Oliver!)

 

WORLD CHAMPION

Not one to be upstaged, Jason P. Miller of Kansas proved that he could also take the IWA Triple Crown -- and a mere cycle after Jason Sandberg did it! Maybe that's why he's known as "Mister Superstar"! His wrestler, UZI: Pestilence (KSL), took our top prize after winning the Jade Federation with 500 points.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Mike Dorsett made sure that this title stayed in New York, using EDGE: Black Knight (DZL). His warrior's 499-pointer has earned him an engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

KING OF THE RING

Easy E. Joe Cool of the BRL had the highest total (272 points) when we added the values of hold positions 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 14, and 15 in the strategy of each battle royal winner. That means his manager, Dimitrios Zervas of New York, can choose his prize of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches! The hold positions used for the regular league battle royals were 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 10, 11, and 13.

 

ASIATIC CHAMPION

Chris Banahan of Massachusetts earned 10 free matches by defeating the other Asiatic league champions with his wrestler, "The Legendary" C.S. Banahan (CSL)! His strategy was worth 499 points.

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

DOA: Bad AZZ (HWL), managed by Rodney Dixon of New Jersey, lived up to his name by winning this coveted title's $25,000 plus 10 free matches! He had a 499 total.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

The Iron Federation belt had to be shared between Hardcore Champion DOA: Bad AZZ (HWL), who missed out on the honor by point flow last cycle, and DOA: Iceman (QPL). Both are managed by Rodney Dixon of New Jersey! He led them to victory over UZI: Willy "The Chocolate Lover" Wonka (IDL), Asiatic Champion "The Legendary" C.S. Banahan (CSL), and SD: "The Shadow Walker" Chad Kingsley (IML), all with 499. In the Steel Federation, EDGE: Riki Tiki Tavi Steamboat (OSL) won the 25 free matches for Jeff Annable of Canada. He edged out Nik the Enforcer (RYL), UZI: Zippo the Clown (KKL), PAIN: Rafael Van der Vaart (APL), ACE: President Pat Buchanan (CCL), and FOE: Great Shinobi (TGL)! Howie Sandberg of New York took the Gold title away from his brother Jason with ACE: Anchorman Ron Burgundy (HML). COT: Da Masked Outlaw (TDL) lost by point flow. Michael Eaves of Mississippi picked up his tenth Diamond Federation championship with COT: Leprechaun (ALL)! UZI: One Cycle Wonder (WAL) won the Bronze strap for Gregg Boyle of Maryland, and the Jade Federation went to eventual World Champion Pestilence.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

After edging UZI: Spit Dip (CCL) for the Pacific region, ACE: Michael Oscar (DIL) used his 500-point strategy to win the National title and its prize of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches! Congratulations are in order for his manager, Scott Lowe of Missouri. Taking the other titles were...

Atlantic: DOA: Ice Pick (QPL)
edged DOA: Master Rod (HWL), who was also managed to a 499 by Rodney Dixon of New Jersey
Central: Scorned (QPL)
edged out Extreme God (HWL), who is also managed by T. Hunt of New Jersey; FOE: Voodoo (DIL) also lost by point flow
Dixie: UZI: Hell Seed (PKL)
managed to 500 points by Jason P. Miller of Kansas
Eastern: ACE: Shatterday (CWL)
managed by Howie Sandberg of New York; edged T. Hunt's 2Hot2Handle (QPL), both with 499
Mountain: DOA: ACE (QPL) and Crazy Man (HWL)
Rodney Dixon owns ACE, and T. Hunt does his best to control Crazy Man; both had a 499 total
Northern: WWW: Pat LaFontaine (APL)
under contract to John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; edged out UZI: Count Onlosing (HWL), UZI: Empire (CCL), and ACE: Tortured Soul (DIL)
Prairie: UZI: Crush (IDL)
managed by Jason P. Miller; edged COT: Brian Chance (CSL), UKA: Fate Maker (IGL), and COT: "The Franchise" Danny Destiny (OSL)
Southern: ACE: "Rugged" Randy Sanders (BTL)
owned by Howie Sandberg
Western: DOA: Living Nightmare (QPL)
managed by Rodney Dixon; edged ACE: "True #1" Martin Biron (PKL), both with 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Keith A. Maple of Ohio helped LPPF/BOD: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (LLL) conquer the Ladies' World title with her 499-pointer last cycle. He wins an engraved plaque or 15 free matches! He also took the Ladies' U.S. belt with LPPF/BOD: Gothic Angel #1 (LLL). They continued their domination by teaming up and taking the Ladies' tag straps! Keith had one more trick up his sleeve: he kept the Ladies' U.S. Tag-team belts in his possession, this time using LPPF/BOD: Gothic Angels #2 and #3 (LLL)! The Queen of the Ring crown went home with RUS: Svetlana (LLL), who is managed by Paul C. Low of Maryland. She defeated "The Ugandan Goddess" Kamalana (VVL) by point flow, then she wore her new crown while winning the Ladies' National title! After losing by point flow last time, UZI: Your Grandma, Your Sister, and Your Mom (LLL) grabbed the World Six-woman straps for Jason P. Miller of Kansas. The U.S. Six-woman champions were UZI: Charismatic Olivia Tyson, Invincible Laura Lipkowitz, and the TSuenami Sue Norris (LLL), owned by the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio, who also missed the titles by point flow last time!

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

The battle for these titles resulted in a second straight three-way tie, involving the same managers as last cycle! Jason P. Miller of Kansas owns the UZI team. Dr. Bernardo and Alvie Singer are managed by Jason Sandberg, while the Wedding Crashers belong to his brother Howie (also of New York). The top eight teams listed had 516 points!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. UZI: "Mister Superstar" J.P.M. & Antichrist Superstar (GRL)
ACE: "The Experiment" Dr. Bernardo & "Stand Up Comedian" Alvie Singer (JEL)
ACE: "Wedding Crashers" John Beckwith & Jeremy Grey (AAL)
4. ACE: "Mr. Cool" Quinn Clarkson & "Pimp Daddy" Paulie Rich (OSL)
5. UZI: Sideshow Bob & Nuclear Holocaust (TGL)
ACE: Persuasive Pat Patterson & Pat Patterson's Ring Boy (DIL)
UZI: Mumm-Ra & Gargamel (CCL)
8. UZI: The White Stripe & the Killer (APL)
9. LPPF: Ultimate Headcrusher & Ice Man (PKL)
10. CTI: Gravedigger Granger & Mangler Kennedy (LWL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Jason Sandberg of New York coached his team of ACE: "True #1" Martin Biron and "Soft Goal" Ryan Miller (PKL) to a 516 total, which allowed them to win these $20,000 straps. Nice!

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Jason P. Miller of Kansas held onto these belts, this time using the Vigilantes from the KSL. Just like last cycle, he had to share the prize money. This time the co-champions were Air McNair, Mason, and J-LeW (JRL), managed by Gregg Boyle of Maryland! The top eight ranked teams had 521 points.

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. UZI: Vigilantes Raider, Assassin, 187 (KSL)
UZI: Air McNair, Mason, J-LeW (JRL)
3. UZI: Blows Cash, Edged Out, Tissue (LWL)
4. ACE: "The Flying Finn" Toni Lydman, Hank "The Tank" Tallinder, Al "The Boomer" Kotalik (JDL)
UZI: Poison, Twisted Sister, Whitesnake (APL)
6. UZI: Man That You Fear, the Reflecting God, Misery Machine (CCL)
7. CTI: "Eternal Slumber" Jonathon, "Infinite Torture" Zachary, "Broken Dreams" Xavier Aries (NYL)
8. FOE: Spade, Hydro, Lough Ryder (DIL)
9. UZI: Precious Moments Executioner, Squirrel, Bunny (AAL)
10. EDGE: Leland Cross, "Southern Justice" Allan LeRoux, "Maryland Maniac" Andrew McNeal (RYL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Johnathan Bridgeman of Arkansas claimed half of these $20,000 purses with UZI: Australian and European Big Game Hunters, plus Illuminate (JRL)! The other half went to ACE: "The Bald Eagle" Joel, "Big Dave" David, and "Androgynous" Adam Novick (FBL), managed by Jason Sandberg of New York. CTI: Tornado Trouble, Hurricane Hurt, and Tsunami TeArS (NYL) lost by point flow. All three teams had 521 points.

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Shown below, in order by the number of matches, are the most active leagues for the May cycle. The All Star League and Absolute Pain League held onto their positions from last time. APL managers can choose to take two matches for $1 next cycle, since the active wrestlers in their league had the best average strategy total! The RYL and LLL were right behind.

1. ASL (790 matches) 487.116
2. APL (742 matches) 493.710
3. PKL (696 matches) 488.500
4. WSL (689 matches) 481.209
5. LWL (668 matches) 490.390
6. MEL (639 matches) 476.529
7. JIL (581 matches) 489.039
8. RYL (550 matches) 492.375
9. MRL (516 matches) 488.862
10. LLL (500 matches) 491.766

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

(This list only includes active wrestlers.)

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 7,367-888-140
2. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,245-1,341-244
3. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,035-1,754-319
4. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,937-1,709-295
5. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 3,863-1,076-152
6. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,850-1,754-315
7. TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 3,762-825-195
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,698-756-151
9. FOE: Bad Boy Tony (PML) 3,596-297-102
10. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 3,577-139-31
11. RDI: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 3,349-746-203
12. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 3,090-586-176
13. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 3,074-586-140
14. S..A..L: Willie Wino (NSL) 3,068-516-120
15. ONE LIFE CREW: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 3,046-163-102
16. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 3,035-886-230
17. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 3,029-621-113
18. LPPF: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (MIL) 2,714-306-93
19. WWW: High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL) 2,614-863-88
20. PRO: DEE (MWL) 2,528-242-81

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage, Danger Zone, Hardcore Wrestling, Imminent Destruction, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Quick Pin, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Unknown Wrestler, Wrestling Superstars

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Old School, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, Rebel Yell, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Good Times, Hit Man, Majestic Property, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Internal Rage, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Flowing Blood, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Knight Time, Main Event, New York, Wild America

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Shark, Kings Court, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2007 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.