IWA REPORT
Vol. 11, No. 16 -- November 2006
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

Due to popular demand, we are bringing back our Hardcore and Asiatic leagues! The champions of these leagues will compete for the Asiatic and Hardcore titles, worth $25,000 in imaginary money plus 10 free matches apiece. These champions and their managers will be listed right here in the IWA Report each cycle.

For our Asiatic leagues, we will convert the Praying Mantis League (Steel Federation), Ninja Dojo League (Gold), and Jade Dragon League (Jade) from regular leagues. We will open or convert additional Asiatic leagues in the other federations if there is enough interest.

All of our Hardcore leagues are new. They are the Hardcore Wrestling League (Iron Federation), Stone Cold League (Bronze), and the new version of our old Tyrannosaurus Rex League (Diamond), featuring the MEL's own "Johnny Stryker" as commissioner! You must create a brand new wrestler to compete for the Hardcore title, because transfers are only permitted going OUT of these leagues; wrestlers are not allowed to transfer in from other leagues, including other Hardcore leagues. Each manager is limited to a maximum of 6 wrestlers per league.

These titles should provide you with even more competition, more opportunity for Trash Talk, more prizes when you win, and more all around fun!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Entering our Hall this cycle is SB: Sweet Stan Charisma of the CFL! A former Bronze Federation champion who was also edged for the title, Stan amassed a record of 1,108-327-48 with $3,229,000 in earnings and 21 stars. His manager, Ricky Smith of Georgia, will receive an engraved plaque!

TV: Keith "The Devil" Voss (1,759-101-28, $2,509,200) is retiring from the IGL. This self-managed superstar held the American title, was the second runner-up for the Brass Knuckles title in Imagimania XXI, and is our reigning Ring of Fire Champion! The Devil will be remembered not only for his many accomplishments, but also for his reputation as a nasty, scarred-up, hardcore wrestler.

Also bidding a final farewell to his fans is IR: William "The Widowmaker" Kidd of the FJL. Known for being the second runner-up for both the Strap and Submission Specialty titles, and also for ending the stable EVOLUTION, he finishes with stats of 1,239-442-58 and $2,562,300. Congratulations to Ed Cassens of Missouri, who gets an engraved plaque!

Our last retiree this time is UKA: Heartbreaker Johnny Blanchard (NDL). Matt Henderson of Virginia led him to an impressive 1,213-610-106 record, with $3,794,300 in imaginary money and 15 cycles of 495 or better!

 

WORLD CHAMPION

COT: Abomination of Desolation (HAL) won the Steel Federation, thanks to his 501-pointer, then edged the other federation champions to take the big prize for Jonathan Akers! The talented Texan can now choose either 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Jerry Fox of Wisconsin killed off the competition among our TV champions last cycle by coaching the Assassin (THL) to a perfect score of 501 points! Jerry won his choice of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches, while his wrestler picked up a cool $60,000. Great work!

 

KING OF THE RING

This prize of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches went to Kelvin Hill of Virginia, who managed "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) to a point flow victory over TV: "The Sinister" Demitrius Drakos (DIL)! Both men had a 273 total when we added the values of hold positions 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 11, 13, and 15 in the strategy of every battle royal winner. Both also had a perfect 501 when using all 15 holds, but "Mr. Powerful" had better point flow. The eight hold positions used to determine the battle royals were 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, and 14.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

The Iron Federation champion was EDGE: Galan Dracos (DZL), managed to a 499 by Mike Dorsett of New York. Before winning the World title, Abomination of Desolation edged Marty the Butcher (DIL) for the Steel Federation. Both had 501 points. Taking the Gold strap was UZI: Delirium (CLL), managed by Jason P. Miller of Kansas. His stablemate, Goes Bang II (OGL), also had a 500-pointer. Luke Fletcher of Georgia won the 25 free matches in the Diamond Federation after he gave UZI: Ricky Blood (NAL) a perfect 501 total. The Bronze Federation went to PRO: Darkness (NYL), managed to 501 points by Tony Robinson of Florida. In the Jade Federation, UZI: Mississippi Marauder (AAL) edged out WAR: Kid Kong (THL) for Michael Eaves of Mississippi. Each had a 501-point strategy.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

Gilberto J. Gonzalez of Arizona watched from ringside as TV: Tony "The Annihilator" Young (DIL) conquered the Southern region, then used his 501 total to win the National title's engraved plaque or 25 free matches! Claiming the other titles were...

Atlantic: TUFF: Footpad Joe (JIL)
owned by Holly Mello of Rhode Island; edged Templar (THL) and TV: "The Sinister" Demitrius Drakos (DIL), all with 501 points
Central: "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL)
managed to a 501-pointer by Kelvin Hill of Virginia
Dixie: Ryu Ken (THL)
Junior Munoz of Texas managed him to a perfect 501
Eastern: THE POOR FOLKS: Poormon Willie Moneyless (THL)
owned by Randall Manning of Georgia, who gave him a 501
Mountain: FOE: "Mr. Olympia" Chris Mecca (MEL)
managed by "Everybody's Idol" Chris Miler of Michigan; edged out UMI: Hellrazer (CCL), both with 500
Northern: PAIN: Manitou (AAL)
managed by Edward Dubin of Pennsylvania; won by point flow over TUFF: Count Von Death (JIL), both with 501
Pacific: UZI: Outlaw Tony Taylor (NFL)
owned by Jason Battaglia of New York; edged Tommy Cool (APL) and TUFF/HEARTTHROB: Sexy Boy Chris Stasiak (PPL), all with 500
Prairie: WWW: Enforcer Eric Danger (NAL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C. led him to a win over Troy Van Dam (APL), both with 500 points
Western: NET #1: "The Grand" Don Kahikki (KKL)
managed to a 500 total by Robert Lear of Indiana

 

LADIES' TITLES

Daniel Peton of New Jersey won the Ladies' World title with UKA: Jamaican Princess (LLL)! He will receive an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for dethroning the previous titleholder, UZI: Coors Twin #2 (VVL), plus edging CB: Christi "Got It All" Paul (FFL). All three ladies had 500 points. Daniel also took possession of the Ladies' tag belts by teaming Rasta Queen with his World Champion! They had a 516 total. The Queen of the Ring crown went home with Beloved (VVL). Nelson Gomez of New York supplied her with the winning 499-point strategy. Taking the Ladies' U.S. title was TUFF: Akira Crusha (GAL), co-managed by Dan and Tina Harrell of Virginia. She had to beat UZI: Coors Twin #1 (VVL) by point flow, as both had a 500 total. UZI: Crazy Uma No Teeth (VVL) won the Ladies' National strap for Jason P. Miller of Kansas. CB: Rudi "Baby Got" Bakhtiar (FFL) and UZI: Hot & Spicy Jennifer Lopez (VVL), who also had 500 points, were edged out. The Ladies' U.S. Tag-team champions were PRO: The Brunette Bombshell Kimberly and the Blonde Bombshell Becky (GAL), managed by Tony Robinson of Florida. W.P. Mills of Wisconsin led CB: "Perfect Ten" Jen Carfagno, Christi "Got It All" Paul, and Rudi "Baby Got" Bakhtiar (FFL) to victory over last cycle's U.S. Six-woman champions, TUFF: Akira Crusha, the Mountain Lioness, and Tina Polamalu (GAL), in the battle for the World Six-woman titles. Andre Sabucco of Texas took the U.S. Six-woman honors with FOE: Evil Erin, Devious Donna, and Sinister Samantha (FFL).

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Dan Delaney of Ohio won an engraved plaque or 15 free matches when NVUS: Lost Soul and Found Soul (CFL) claimed these $50,000 titles. The top seven teams listed had 516 points. "Mr. JEL" Al From Mexico City and the Lollipop Kid also made the top 10 last cycle!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. NVUS: Lost & Found Souls (CFL)
2. UZI: Tribulation & Blackest Hell (CLL)
3. UKA/MR: Kraft & Stark (TPL)
4. UZI: King Extreme & Mr. Hardcore (GRL)
5. RADS: The Duper Dan Duplinski & Mister Chad Champion (IGL)
6. "The Condemned" Damien Cain & "The Devious" Michael Terrell (PKL)
7. COT/UA: Morbid Terror & COT: Lord of Suffering (ECL)
8. Franklin Phelps & Chester Pennington (CSLN)
9. "Mr. JEL" Al From Mexico City & the Lollipop Kid (JEL)
10. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore & WWW/NFL: Hitman Scott Case (QPL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Winning the purses for these belts were Dan Delaney's NVUS: Macho Man Daniel Savage and the Almighty Grammar Man (CFL), owned by Larry Akers (who is also from Ohio). Together they had a perfect 516 total!

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

COT/UA: Morbid Terror, COT: Lord of Suffering, and Damien Deadsoul (ECL) earned $50,000 apiece for picking up these titles. Their manager, David Mitchell of Canada, wins an engraved plaque or 15 free matches! The top five teams in the standings had 521 points. The previous cycle's winners remained on the list, this time coming in at #5.

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. COT/UA: Morbid Terror, COT: Lord of Suffering, Damien Deadsoul (ECL)
2. NVUS: Lost Soul, Found Soul, Macho Man Daniel Savage (CFL)
3. ACE: Welcome Wagon Ray Cochrane, Peter North, Jerky John Musacha (NAL)
4. TNT: Sabretooth, COT: "River City Rambler" Adam Wright, "100% Texan" Jason Ford (JEL)
5. FOE: The Sharpshooter, Red Eagle Indian, Death Rider (BTL)
6. UZI: Pit Viper, King Cobra, Black Mamba (NFL)
7. UKA: Devil Dogs #1, #2, "Pure Evil" Craig Peton (CSLS)
8. Iron Mike Sharpe, Pistol Pez Whatley, Playboy Buddy Rose (NYL)
9. "The Legendary" C.S. Banahan, Franklin Phelps, Chester Pennington (CSLN)
10. MWC: "Mr. Minnesota" Olaf Gustavson, "Mean" Mike Enos, Wayne "the Train" Bloom (QPL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Edging FOE: The Tax Collector, Cracker Jack Black, and the Landlord (CFL) for these $20,000 purses were Lethal Larry Ace and Thriller Ace Gunn, managed by Larry Tierney of Ohio, and ICE: Warlord Wade Reinhard (IGL), who manages himself out of Pennsylvania. Nice going!

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Shown below, going in order by the number of matches, are the most active leagues for the Fall cycle. Our original league, the All Star League, jumped up to the #1 spot! With the highest average strategy total for all active wrestlers, the Non-stop Action League earned a two matches for $1 cycle. The ABL was less than a point behind.

1. ASL (821 matches) 484.913
2. JEL (784 matches) 484.481
3. MWL (741 matches) 472.419
4. APL (645 matches) 481.027
5. CSLS (587 matches) 486.936
6. ABL (540 matches) 492.906
7. JIL (508 matches) 490.964
8. IDL (504 matches) 490.310
9. LLL (500 matches) 490.879
10. NAL (496 matches) 493.890

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 6,750-814-130
2. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,055-1,300-237
3. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,893-1,717-298
4. I-AM: Izzy Stradlin (TGL) 3,756-591-107
5. COT: The Survivor (HAL) 3,739-811-194
6. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,731-1,686-276
7. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,669-1,727-295
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,585-741-139
9. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 3,437-1,028-141
10. IR: Bad Boy Tony (CLL) 3,312-303-96
11. RDI: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 3,120-695-167
12. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 3,070-133-27
13. NVUS: Macho Man Daniel Savage (CFL) 3,055-724-135
14. SE: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 2,994-146-95
15. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 2,979-572-168
16. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 2,789-847-223
17. ACE: Morbid Minotaur (HTL) 2,773-55-22
18. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 2,705-525-136
19. S..A..L: Willie Wino (NSL) 2,704-461-106
20. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 2,658-542-109

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage (North and South), Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Imminent Destruction, Iron Man, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Quick Pin, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Unknown Wrestler

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Executioner's Axe, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Internal Rage, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Gorgeous Amazon, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Main Event, New York, Wild America

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Dragon's Hoard, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Killer Shark, Kings Court, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2006 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.