IWA REPORT
Vol. 11, No. 14 -- October 2006
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Matt Henderson of Virginia is retiring six UKA members this cycle! Cowboy James Thorton (1,124-500-85, $3,253,100 *15) is leaving the CFL. The NFL was home to Samoan Savage (1,131-424-50, $3,015,600 *15) and Samoan Nightmare (1,322-535-99, $3,485,500 *14). Both Doomsday Machine (1,209-489-74, $3,403,100 *16) and Napalm (1,363-658-88, $3,658,100 *15) wrestled in the PML, while the TPL must bid farewell to Masked Wrestler #2 (1,039-208-32, $2,092,200 *9). Matt wins a half dozen engraved plaques for being such a successful manager!

Also entering our Hall of Fame is EDGE: Prince Darkside (1,021-359-68, $2,495,100 *28). His career began in 1991, in the TML. After conquering the league, he moved on to the CVL, HTL, RDL, SWL, and many others, finally ending up in the NAL. His numerous multi-man accomplishments proved that he was an asset to any team lucky enough to have him. Congratulations to his manager, Francis Guy of Massachusetts!

Our final retiree this cycle is Super Dragon (1,313-376-106, $3,666,500 *27) from the MIL. This former IWA World, World Six-man, and U.S. Six-man Champion is the (self-proclaimed) "Greatest IWA Wrestler of All Time!" To celebrate the end of his 15-year span in our game, we will send his manager, Steve Young of Ohio, an engraved plaque!

 

WORLD CHAMPION

Tony Robinson of Florida must decide if he wants 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches, since he managed IR: CM Punk (WWL) all the way to the World title! He had a perfect 501 total. Great job!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

IR: John Ceno (JIL) put $60,000 in his bank account by defeating all other league TV champions with his 500-point strategy. His manager, Tony Robinson of Florida, wins the choice between an engraved plaque and 25 free matches!

 

KING OF THE RING

We added the values of hold positions 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, and 15 in the strategy of every battle royal winner, and ACE: Awesome Force (AEL) had the highest total! Howie Sandberg of New York armed his ring warrior with 275 points, so he receives an engraved plaque or 25 free matches. The eight battle royal hold positions used last cycle were 1, 2, 3, 6, 8, 9, 11, and 14.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Chad LaBombard of Michigan won the Iron Federation strap with FOE: Shawn Striker (DZL), who edged out UZI: Vigilante Assassin (UFL), ACE: Mean Mitch Page (SPL), and "Handsome" Bruce Handsome (IDL). In the Steel Federation, Marty the Butcher (DIL) went home $40,000 richer. His manager, James Dermott of New York, earned 25 free matches! Brian Dale of California led EDGE: Warrior Wes (CLL) to point flow victory over IR: The Notorious KGBeast (CWL) in the battle for the Gold Federation championship. The Diamond Federation title stayed with Gregg Boyle of Maryland! This time he coached UZI: G Money (LOL) to a narrow win over stablemate UZI: Dominion Blood (ABL). Both men had a 499 total. Taking the Bronze Federation honors was WWW: Fantasy Football Champion (JEL)! Bob Dippy of Pennsylvania watched as his athlete edged past ACE: Massive Mike Atlas (TML) for the prize. Before becoming World Champion, CM Punk took the Jade Federation title by point flow over his stablemate, IR: Tony Ceno (JIL). Both had 501 points!

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

After using his 500-pointer to claim the Pacific region, NEO: Werda Kaschat (NAL) turned back the competition for the National title and won an engraved plaque or 25 free matches for Joe Trentin of Ohio! Nice work, Joe. Taking home the other titles were...

Atlantic: NEO: Ace Boogie (NAL)
also managed by Joe Trentin; had 499 points
Central: IR: Mike Ceno (JIL)
Tony Robinson of Florida coached him to a 499
Dixie: "Handsome" J.P. Handsome Jr. (IDL)
managed by J.P. Mascaro of Pennsylvania; edged ACE: Masked Rookie #1 (SPL) and DYNASTY: Hollywood Saddler (SHL)
Eastern: UZI: Vigilante 187 (DHL)
owned by Jason P. Miller of Kansas; had a 499 total
Mountain: UZI: Kraig Crash (MOL)
managed by Gregg Boyle of Maryland
Northern: Black Out (IDL)
Nicholas Hill of Georgia led him to point flow victory over SS: The Crazy Indian (NAL), Trash (ECL), Bloodstone (DZL), ACE: "High Flyin'" Alex Hash (JIL), and Executioner (LBL)
Prairie: UZI: Curtis Cash (HTL)
Gregg Boyle kept his name on this title
Southern: WWW: Zomby Woof (QPL)
managed by Keith Muscarella of New York
Western: OE: Overdrive (PKL)
his contract belongs to Kenneth Irwin II of Mississippi

 

LADIES' TITLES

Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania won the privilege of choosing an engraved plaque or 15 free matches when his wrestler, SE: Danni Ashe (FFL), took the Ladies' World Championship! Eric also won the Ladies' National title, using ICE: Audrey "Freek-A-Leek" James (FFL). She had to use point flow to defeat IR: Bad Girl Britney Sky (LLL). The Queen of the Ring title stayed in Ohio for a third straight cycle, thanks to the Smooth One Jeff Manning and his UZI: Anita "Lotta" Payne (GAL)! Jason P. Miller of Kansas held onto the Ladies' U.S. belt, this time using UZI: Your Girlfriend (FFL). Retaining their Ladies' Tag-team straps (and making it Jason's third consecutive cycle holding the titles) were UZI: Lawanda Shonda Diamond Jackson and Ms. Demeanor Martha Stewart (LLL)! They added Boteefa Shaquanda Jackson to the team and made it three cycles in a row that Jason held the World Six-woman belts! Claiming the Ladies' U.S. tag titles as their own were PLAGUE: Gothic Angel #1 and #2 (LLL), managed by "The Plague" from Parts Unknown. Winning the fight for the U.S. Six-woman straps were IR: Sexy Sunny Beach, plus Bad Girls Jessica Simpson and Britney Sky (LLL)! They are managed by Tony Robinson of Florida.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

These $50,000 purses went to TRI-ME: "The Sureshot" S.O. and "RzR" R.R. (HAL)! They won an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for their manager, 7OOtcepsuSlausU. Their perfect 516 total knocked last cycle's champions down to the #2 spot in the standings.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. TRI-ME: "The Sureshot" S.O. & "RzR" R.R. (HAL)
2. UZI: Killer Kyle Broslovski & Krazy Kenny McCormick (PTL)
3. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon & COT: Buda Von Blitzen (MIL)
4. NEO: Blade & Joe Sandstrom (ASL)
5. NVUS: Lost & Found Souls (CFL)
6. UZI: Spirit-N-Black & Hell Personified (SPL)
7. IR: Rough House Brawler & the Notorious KGBeast (CWL)
8. UZI: Samoan Ute Setu Hatu & Mr. Mo Mentum (JEL)
9. UZI: The Widowmaker & the Reaper (CSLN)
10. UMI: Living Nightmare & Bones (XWL)
UMI: Living Nightmare & Iceman (ECL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Fresh off his stint as Iron Federation champion, UZI: Drew Madison teamed with Axl Anarchy Rose (HTL) and together they won these $20,000 titles for Patrick Eakin of Kansas! NEO: Ace Boogie and Werda Kaschat (NAL) lost by point flow.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

UZI: The Springfield Assassin, the Kwik-E-Mart Mauler, and Nuclear Holocaust (TGL), managed by Jason P. Miller of Kansas, had to share these belts with stablemates UZI: Kris, Krusty, and Kane Crash (MOL), who are owned by Gregg Boyle of Maryland. The top four teams listed had 521 points!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. UZI: The Springfield Assassin, the Kwik-E-Mart Mauler, Nuclear Holocaust (TGL)
UZI: Kris, Krusty, Kane Crash (MOL)
3. UZI: Skeletor, Hell Hounds #2, #3 (DHL)
4. NEO: Blade, Bad Attitude Brett Deville, Joe Sandstrom (ASL)
5. TRI-ME: "The Sureshot" S.O., "PunXter" M.W., "RzR" R.R. (HAL)
6. UZI: IWA Icon Gilbert Arroyo, Superstar Scott, Chaotic Cade Damage (SPL)
7. UZI: Killer Kyle Broslovski, Krazy Kenny McCormick, Professor Chaos (PTL)
8. UKA: "Pure Evil" Craig Peton, Devil Dogs #1, #2 (CSLS)
9. ACE: Big Dick, Charles, Tyler Black (CSLN)
10. IR: Dean, Douglas, Doug (CCL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Jason P. Miller of Kansas didn't have to share these $20,000 titles with anyone. His team of UZI: Plague, Pillage, and Plunder (TGL) won them with a perfect 521 total!

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

The most active leagues for the September cycle are shown below, ranked by the number of matches in each. The All Star League reclaimed its place at the top! Also listed is the average strategy total for each league (only counting active wrestlers). Managers in the Imminent Destruction League get two matches for $1 next cycle, since their wrestlers had the highest average!

1. ASL (777 matches)
APL (777 matches)
487.048
459.465
3. JEL (708 matches) 481.041
4. CSLN (673 matches) 489.354
5. IDL (667 matches) 493.800
6. MWL (666 matches) 465.775
7. CSLS (656 matches) 490.556
8. MRL (608 matches) 482.407
9. DIL (562 matches) 488.107
10. ECL (535 matches) 489.653

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 6,611-802-129
2. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,050-1,292-237
3. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,868-1,716-293
4. COT: The Survivor (HAL) 3,739-811-194
5. I-AM: Izzy Stradlin (TGL) 3,727-589-107
6. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,714-1,685-275
7. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,642-1,723-291
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,585-739-138
9. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 3,352-1,012-138
10. IR: Bad Boy Tony (CLL) 3,251-299-96
11. RDI: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 3,067-688-165
12. NVUS: Macho Man Daniel Savage (CFL) 2,984-712-135
13. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 2,960-131-27
14. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 2,938-561-168
15. SE: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 2,924-146-92
16. ACE: Morbid Minotaur (HTL) 2,772-51-22
17. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 2,746-809-219
18. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 2,622-513-136
19. S..A..L: Willie Wino (NSL) 2,614-454-103
20. CC: Oliver Shagnasty (NSL) 2,567-533-107

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage (North and South), Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Imminent Destruction, Iron Man, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Quick Pin, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Unknown Wrestler

STEEL FEDERATION: Absolute Pain, Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Executioner's Axe, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Masked Wrestling, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Barbaric Warrior, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Gorgeous Amazon, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Main Event, Mat Mayhem, New York, Trouble Maker, Wild America

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Dragon's Hoard, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Kings Court, Lovely Ladies, Prime Time, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2006 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.