IWA REPORT
Vol. 11, No. 10 -- Summer 2006
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

IMAGIMANIA XXI

Ladies and gentlemen, here are your winners! Each first place finisher received $100,000 in imaginary earnings, and his manager was awarded 25 free matches. Wrestlers in second place were paid $25,000 each, and 10 free matches went to their managers. Third place was worth $10,000 in imaginary money, with 5 free matches going to each manager.

Congratulations to the winners, and a giant "thank you" is in order for everyone who competed this year. Your involvement as managers made this event exciting, and your wrestlers made sure that these champions worked for every penny they earned!

Barbed-Wire 2x4: COT: Inferno (IGL)
Mark and Rebecca Duchaine of Vermont
USD: Tony "The King of Pancrase" Robinson (HTL)
Tony Robinson of Florida
SA/UKA: Black Diamond (HTL)
James Nichols of Florida
Baseball Bat: Morning Shooter (EAL)
Austin Swarts of Illinois
Sledge Havoc (FJL)
Gilbert E. Rodriguez of New York
"The Rated R $uper$tar" Maddogg (FJL)
"Maddogg" Josh Jones
Brass Knuckles: Sledge Havoc (FJL)
IR: Black (LBL)
David Silliman of New York
TV: Keith "The Devil" Voss (UFL)
himself of New Jersey
Bullwhip: TL: Stan "No Nonsense" Steele (UFL)
Shawn Sterling of Virginia
OE: Johnny Sensation (PKL)
Kenneth Irwin II of Mississippi
BRO: Gypsy Rose Leigh (JRL)
Vicki Lynch of New Jersey
Chains: Mauler Vicious (FJL)
Gilbert E. Rodriguez
TV: Chance (IGL)
Mike Peters of Pennsylvania
IR: Insane Hairbag (ALL)
David Silliman
Crowbar: RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California
Crowley Greene (FJL)
Gilbert E. Rodriguez
Morning Shooter (EAL)
Hangman's Noose: USD: "Too Pretty" Johnny Paradise (JIL)
Sly Johnson of Kentucky
USD: HBK (CCL)
Tony Robinson
TL: "The Wildman" James Mason (CSLS)
James A. Hepler of Pennsylvania
Icepick: Pairadice John Thunderstar (PPL)
John Woodford of Iowa
FDR: Real Deal (NML)
Rodney Dixon of New Jersey
Acid Techno (IDL)
Johnathan Bridgeman of Arkansas
Kendo Stick: Pairadice John Thunderstar (PPL)
THA: Dicyple (NML)
Michael Tweed of Minnesota
Crowley Greene (FJL)
Nunchakus: Mauler Vicious (FJL)
Bruiser Brady (MRL)
Ed Cassens of Missouri
USD: Lenny Lane (FJL)
Tony Robinson
Police Baton: USD: Ken Shamrock (CLL)
Tony Robinson
Bruiser Brady (MRL)
Wildcard Ace Hunter (NFL)
Ed Cassens
Sledgehammer: "The Rated R $uper$tar" Maddogg (FJL)
Mortician (CCL)
Robert Loftus of Pennsylvania
High Stakes Chris Edwards (CFL)
Ed Cassens

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Entering our Hall this cycle is two-time World Tag champion NVUS: Chaos (NDL). This former King of the Ring finishes with a record of 1,001-318-61 *27 and $3,947,300 in the bank. An engraved plaque will go out to his manager, Dan Delaney of Ohio!

Also retiring this cycle is GRIM: Ultra of the BBL (1,009-447-85 *14, $2,064,200). Darryl Gunning becomes our first Hall of Fame manager from Summerside, Prince Edward Island, which is the second biggest city in the smallest province of Canada. He would like to thank all of his fellow managers -- both friends and foes -- as well as the IWA for making this possible. He eagerly awaits his fellow Islanders in the Hall.

Anthony Fazio of Illinois has instructed two of his grapplers to hang up their ARMY boots for good. Neo (1,012-88-17 *9, $1,271,300) and Aragorn (1,043-240-55 *23, $1,704,000) ended their tours of duty in the NAL. Anthony will receive a plaque for each!

Finally, this cycle we bid farewell to a true IWA legend. Frank Snow of North Carolina began his illustrious managerial career in 1987, just two years after the IWA first opened its doors. Since then he's conquered practically every facet the game has to offer. His accomplishments -- like the friends he's made along the way -- are far too numerous to list here. Anyone who has played our game during the last 20 years is probably familiar with the name Frank Snow, due to both his strong in-league presence and frequent Report appearances. No one can deny that he's earned a permanent place in the IWA history books, and that he will be greatly missed.

From the BRL, Frank is retiring John the Butcher Berkowitz (1,176-209-39 *19, $2,396,800), Tommy the Butcher Berkowitz (1,232-413-90 *18, $3,278,800), Smiling Jack Manitoba (1,144-281-63 *22, $3,220,600), Ravishing Rick Hamilton (1,224-421-77 *22, $3,634,800), and Leather Rebel Spike Frenzy (1,029-281-50 *15, $3,165,600). The HAL was home to Outlaw Bart Logan (1,013-379-71 *18, $2,626,900), Outlaw Clint Lomax (1,024-370-62 *23, $2,395,700), and Outlaw Frank Blood (1,080-434-57 *28, $2,685,300). Also entering our Hall is Golden Boy Steve Angel of the QPL (1,162-310-61 *27, $2,714,500), Jake the Hammer Muldoon of the ECL (1,012-317-59 *12, $2,347,200), and Sable Ferrari of the VVL (1,103-291-48 *14, $2,561,600). Last, but certainly not least, the Living Legend Frank Leatherman Snow of the JIL (1,385-602-106 *24, $3,315,900) has wrestled for the last time.

We're honored to have been a part of your life, Frank. Thanks for bringing so much fun to every league you belonged to. We wish you all the best. Now, start enjoying your well-deserved retirement!

 

WORLD CHAMPION

NVUS: Shane McMahon (PML) used his 500-pointer to defeat TBZ: Silver Vultures (IIL) by point flow for the Steel Federation title, then edged out both the Diamond and Jade Federation champions to gain the IWA's highest honor for Darrell Johnson of Vermont! Shane received $300,000 in earnings, and Darrell gets his choice of 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Randy Angel of Kentucky just sat back and watched as ILL: Smooth Operator (WKL) edged past fellow TV champion TBZ: Silver Badger (IIL) to win him this title's engraved plaque or 25 free matches. Both wrestlers had 500 points!

 

KING OF THE RING

This crown went to OC: Panther Warrior #1 (MEL)! Totalling the values of hold positions 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14 in the strategy of every battle royal winner brought us to his unbeatable 274 points. His very capable manager, James Cavanagh of New York, can now choose either an engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

The Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio captured the Iron Federation belt with ILL: Ecrof Ria Eht Nioj (BTL). Shane McMahon edged TBZ: Silver Vultures (IIL) to win the Steel Federation before taking the World title with his 500-pointer. The Gold Federation's 25 free matches went to Jack the Ripper, who manages "The Superstar" Steve Savage (TDL). He edged out CORE: Shang Tsung (OGL), TRI-ME: "The Bluegrass Brawler" D.R. (HML), SS: Eric the Time-Traveling Gopher (CWL), EDGE: Sweet (SFL), and ACE/CTI: Released (NDL). They each had 499 points! In the Diamond Federation, USD: Patrick O'Brien (ECL) beat ILL: Screwed and Chopped (WKL), PG: "Redneck" Billy Ray Funk (NAL), and FDR: Brice Fury (LBL) by point flow to win for C.J. Frank of California. All four men had a 500 total. The Bronze strap went to USD: Orion Supreme (GRL), managed by Jason P. Miller of Kansas. He edged his stablemate, Lord of Pain (FTL), who also had a 499. Gregg Boyle of Maryland took the Jade Federation prize with USD: Ray-Ray (JRL). USD: Satanic Stan Marsh (PTL) also had a 500 total, but lost by point flow.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

USD: Kenny Lewis (NSL) had the only perfect 501 out of all our regional champions last cycle, and he took full advantage of the situation. First he won the Dixie region, then quickly moved on to the National title's engraved plaque or 25 free matches! Kenny is managed by Gregg Boyle of Maryland. Claiming the rest of the titles were...

Atlantic: SD: Maddog (JIL)
owned by Kenneth Irwin II of Mississippi; edged both Andre Linoge (FJL) and ILL: Sloshed Soldier (GRL), all with 500 points
Central: ACE: Sweet Eddie Gold (JRL)
managed by Sly Smith of West Virginia; edged out EDGE/XR: Commissioner Hannibal (GRL), Sledge Havoc (FJL), BAMA/SWO: "Marvelous" Mike England (ASL), and DX: "Mr. Chyna" Tony Laurer (NAL), all with 500
Eastern: NVUS/PAIN: "Big Poppa Pump" Scott Steiner (FJL)
managed to a 500 by Darrell Johnson of Vermont
Mountain: USD: Lab Rat (GRL)
helped Jeremy Nace of Pennsylvania keep his name on this title by edging UKA: Doomsday Machine (PML), TRI-ME: "The Truth" Russ Borris (DIL), ILL: Rasheezy (BRL), USD: Mastermind M. (LOL), USD: "Too Pretty" Johnny Paradise (JIL), and SWO: Bubba Sparxxx (ASL)
Northern: TV: Rhyno (FJL)
owned by Darrell Johnson; had to beat SWO: Kato Dante (ASL) by point flow, since both had 500
Pacific: ILL: The Average Mexican (NAL)
managed by the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio; edged past ACE/CTI: GOD's Unfaithful (NDL), ACE/CTI: "Magic" Matt Hasselbeck (FNL), and ILL: Thug Dionte Russell (BRL), all with 499
Prairie: UKA: The Disciple of Anarchy (LBL)
belongs to Daniel Peton of New Jersey; used point flow against WWW: Enforcer Eric Thorne (TML), nWo: "Big Daddy" Chris Speilman (JDL), USD: Mutant Dog Spike (AAL), USD: Antichrist Superstar (JIL), ACE/CTI: "Always TD" Shaun Alexander (FNL), ACE/CTI: "Repulsive Romantic" Raine Thorn (IIL), NVUS: Dirty Bum (LOL), ACE/CTI: Strength (CLL), and DSI: Soul Reaver (TPL)
Southern: TV/PAIN: "Samoan Submission Machine" Samoa Joe (FJL)
managed by Darrell Johnson; 500 total
Western: NVUS: A.J. Styles (FJL)
kept this title in Darrell Johnson's possession; 499-pointer

 

LADIES' TITLES

USD: Shaquita Mogadishu Shiraz Jackson (LLL) won the Ladies' World Championship by edging out COT: Strawberry Fields (GDL), who also had a 500-pointer. Jason P. Miller of Kansas can now decide between an engraved plaque and 15 free matches! He also claimed the Ladies' National belt with USD: Boteefa Shaquanda Jackson (LLL), who had a 500, and the U.S. tag straps with USD: Laquisha Champagne and Suquisha Ginelotrimin Jackson (LLL). They beat USD: Piece of Meat and Baby Maker (GAL) by point flow. Jason went on to win not only the U.S. Six-woman titles with USD: Some Object, Blonde Bimbo, and Battered Housewife (GAL) -- who had a 521 total -- but also the World Six-woman belts with USD: Victoria's Secret Angels #1, #2, and #3 (FFL)! Angels #2 and #3 tried for the Ladies' tag titles, but lost to UKA: Jamaican Princess and Rasta Queen (LLL). Daniel Peton of New Jersey also managed the pair to point flow victory over USD: Purple Bunnies A and B (GDL). Taking the Queen of the Ring honors was FDC: Marlana Blaze (GAL), whose contract belongs to the formidable Luke Fletcher of Georgia. The Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio held onto the Ladies' U.S. championship, taking it this time with ILL: Anita "Lotta" Payne (GAL)! She had 500 points.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Scott Bernes of Ohio picked up either an engraved plaque or 15 free matches by coaching ACE/CTI: The Amazing Rattfinkle and Prophet of Infinite Torture (SPL) to these titles! The top seven teams in the standings had 516 points.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. ACE/CTI: The Amazing Rattfinkle & Prophet of Infinite Torture (SPL)
2. SE: Mack Demon & Boxcutter (MIL)
3. WWW: Suicidal Scott Argent & Homicidal Hal Aurum (NSL)
4. ACE: MindTakeover & HeadCase (WAL)
USD: Twisted Evil & Demon Spawn (CLL)
6. ACE/CTI: Tornado Trouble & Tsunami TeArS (NYL)
7. CORE: Devon Crow & Johnny Cage (OGL)
8. SE: Icepick & Black Market Hero (IDL)
9. Blade & Steel (NDL)
10. TL: Curtis "The Anvil" & Stan "No Nonsense" Steele (UFL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

TRI-ME: "Blizak" J.A. and "Diamondhead" T.W. (DIL) took these $20,000 belts for their manager, OKStohseruS of Las Vegas, Nevada. They had to use point flow to defeat WWW: Gorku the Giant Armadillo and the Wiley Crustacean (WAL), plus FDC: Birdman and the Hitman (CSLS). All three teams had a perfect 516 total!

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Seven teams ended in an unbreakable tie for these titles! Scott Bernes of Ohio, who shared in this honor last cycle, brought both ACE/CTI teams with him this time around. One of those teams was the Aries brothers, who were eighth in the rankings last time! The Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio stayed in this section to make sure ILL was represented (with not just one but TWO teams). The Hell Hounds allowed Jason P. Miller of Kansas to share these titles for a third straight cycle! Gregg Boyle of Maryland manages the other USD team, and Kevin Araujo of Massachusetts controls the Acolytes. The top nine teams had 521 points!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. ACE/CTI: Justin Sane, Vash the Stampede, Prophet of Gifted Anger (SPL)
ACE/CTI: "Eternal Slumber" Jonathon, "Infinite Torture" Zachary, "Broken Dreams" Xavier Aries (NYL)
ILL: Slade "Deathstroke" Wilson, C.H. Austin "Endless" Summers, "Venom" Eddie Brock (IML)
ILL: Pastor Ryan J. Skamm, Clancy "Green Lightning" Moore, Mujeeb Al Najmeer (CSLN)
USD: Hell Hounds #1, #2, #3 (MOL)
USD: Willy "The Chocolate Lover" Wonka, Davon "Can't Miss a Dumpster" Fulla, Bry-Bry (HTL)
WWW: Souless, Heartless, Mindless Acolytes (CSLS)
8. TRI-ME: "The Overlord" J.A., "Blizak" J.A., "Diamondhead" T.W. (DIL)
9. ILL: Mr. Income Irvin, Mr. Cash Chris, Millionaire Michael Massacre (BTL)
10. SE: Icepick, Ramallah, Black Market Hero (IDL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Four teams had to share these titles! Scott Bernes of Ohio remained in this section with ACE/CTI: "Too Pretty" Tony Toothless, "Ugly Truth" Gilbert Gumms, and Freak on a Leash (SPL). He also manages ACE/CTI: Michaelangelo, Leonardo, and Donatello (NYL), who missed these belts by point flow last time! Jason P. Miller of Kansas crashed the party with USD: Pestilence, Pandemic, and Plague (LOL), while ILL: Mr. Rich Randy, Mr. Money Mark, and Mr. Wealthy William Massacre (BTL) staked a claim for Andre Sabucco of Texas. Also with a perfect 521 total was the team of EDGE: "BJ's Towelboy" Tony Fatio, "Crybaby" BJ Prank, and Michael Maddness (MOL).

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Shown below are the most active leagues for the July cycle, going by the number of matches. The Imminent Destruction League made the Just Incredible League's stay at the top a very short one! Managers in the Lovely Ladies League won the opportunity to take two matches for $1 next cycle, since their grapplers had the best average strategy total (we only use active wrestlers when determining the averages). We were going to say the MRL's second-place average was nipping at the LLL's high heels, but decided against it at the last second.

1. IDL (1,265 matches) 486.000
2. JIL (844 matches) 493.640
3. ASL (825 matches) 491.205
4. UWL (753 matches) 482.316
5. EAL (676 matches) 471.750
6. CSLS (674 matches) 490.479
7. MRL (605 matches) 494.107
8. BBL (579 matches) 483.983
9. NAL (574 matches) 492.482
10. LLL (528 matches) 494.441

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 6,345-794-125
2. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 4,002-1,274-235
3. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,811-1,694-287
4. COT: The Survivor (HAL) 3,739-807-194
5. I-AM: Izzy Stradlin (TGL) 3,678-585-107
6. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,647-1,664-264
7. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,585-1,697-285
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,555-731-137
9. USD: Bad Boy Tony (CLL) 3,122-331-95
10. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 3,114-988-134
11. WYD: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 2,974-664-159
12. SE: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 2,879-141-90
13. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 2,850-544-167
14. AMD: Morbid Minotaur (HTL) 2,771-47-20
15. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 2,744-127-27
16. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 2,609-786-210
17. NVUS: Macho Man Daniel Savage (CFL) 2,562-693-129
18. ACE: Llucky Llarry Llewellyn (ASL) 2,462-138-28
19. CC: Danny Boy O'Day (NSL) 2,459-493-132
20. S..A..L: Willie Wino (NSL) 2,451-432-99

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Center Stage (North and South), Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Imminent Destruction, Iron Man, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Northern Lights, Quick Pin, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Unknown Wrestler

STEEL FEDERATION: Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Executioner's Axe, Fight Night, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Hit Man, New Millennium, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Wild Kingdom, Xtreme Wrestling

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Gorgeous Amazon, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Jagged Edge, Main Event, Mat Mayhem, New York, Trouble Maker, Wild America

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Dragon's Hoard, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Kings Court, Lovely Ladies, Prime Time, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2006 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.