IWA REPORT
Vol. 11, No. 6 -- Spring 2006
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

I recently learned that our local Post Office branch has been undergoing a major remodel, and this has caused a large number of envelopes to be delayed, some by a few weeks! This is the first time in our 20-year history that such a large portion of our mail has been delayed for so long. When your submissions don't reach us by your league deadline, we save your envelope and use those matches, strategies, and trash talk the following cycle. If you wish, you can send in new matches and strategies (that add up to the same amount of money you already paid), and tell us, "Use these matches and strategies instead of the ones I sent earlier."

Hopefully things will return to normal very soon. In the meantime, please tell any IWA managers you keep in touch with about this situation, so they'll understand why we haven't played their matches yet. Thank you for your help!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Retiring from the IWA this cycle is long-time IWA veteran "BuRnOuT" Chris Spellman of Illinois. Chris debuted back in February of 1998 in the JWL and has been active ever since, becoming one of the most successful managers in the history of the game. Chris has appeared in such stables as BETRAYAL, SL, TSD, USD, USA, WHY, VOD, ADC, SE, and his final, #1 stable for the last, few years of his activity, DC. He was a dangerous manager in all forms of the game by winning multiple World Titles in every division the IWA had to offer, which led him to become the #1 manager of the year on several occasions. He had this to say about his career: "My dominance in this game has been unmatched for quite awhile now, no matter what handicap was thrown my way. I could be facing odds such as 3-on-1 and I would still come out on top. I took on and defeated everyone who stood in my path, no matter how hard they tri'ed, with ease." This cycle he has decided to end his legacy and take over half his roster to the Hall of Fame with him. We at the IWA wish you the best of luck in your future, Chris, and hope to see you back in our game one day!

His retiring DC members are: Anxiety (1,041-177-52, $2,152,900 *16) from the MIL; Yamcha (1,038-270-47, $1,939,100 *13) from the TGL; Disturbed (1,079-161-49, $2,103,300 *18) from the NDL; BuRnOuT (1,210-307-76, $2,819,200 *31) and Redemption (1,041-326-79, $2,844,200 *23) from the WKL; Burnout (2,985-645-119, $5,128,800 *22), Comatose (1,042-558-98, $2,866,100 *19), Nightmare (1,392-742-131, $3,632,300 *20), and Syn (1,037-607-112, $2,946,600 *26) from the NYL; Gohan (1,460-437-116, $3,763,000 *23), Insomnia (1,978-535-110, $4,524,600 *29), Outcast (1,377-538-87, $2,988,700 *24), Paranoia (1,247-534-139, $3,228,000 *29), Piccolo (1,096-453-92, $2,241,800 *10), and Vegeta (1,338-410-110, $3,027,600 *27) from the KCL; plus Android 18 (1,301-518-134, $3,856,900 *26), Bulma (1,147-184-50, $2,153,300 *16), and Videl (1,132-469-91, $3,819,300 *23) from the LLL.

 

WORLD CHAMPION

USD: Nuclear Holocaust (TGL) edged KOI: Morgan Graves (DIL) for the Steel Federation, then wiped out the rest of his competition to gain 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches for his manager, Jason P. Miller of Kansas!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Dominick Joseph of Georgia won his choice of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches by coaching KOI: Damien Dark (DIL) to the top of all our TV champions! He had to use point flow to defeat both SS: Bone Crusher Smith (ASL) and DC: Hysteria (WKL).

 

KING OF THE RING

FOH: Giant Japanese Warrior (BBL) ended up wearing this crown after we added the values of hold positions 2, 4, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 15 in the strategy of every battle royal winner (he had a 270 total). An engraved plaque or 25 free matches will soon be on its way to his manager, Dale Swan, Jr., who is currently residing in Utah!

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Taking the 25 free matches awarded to the manager of the Iron Federation champion was Shawn Sterling of Virginia! He led TL: Stan "No Nonsense" Steele (UFL) to point flow victory over UKA: "Mr. Minnesota" Olaf Gustavson (QPL), USD: "Keepin' it Real" Evil Heel (SPL), DC: Overdose (MIL), and HYPE: "The TARGETed Jailbait" Anthony F. (DZL). Nuclear Holocaust won the Steel title, then traded up to the World prize. James Overstreet III of New York conquered the Gold Federation with FDR: Brian Fury (NDL), who edged out "Smooth Operator" Shawn Steele (ASL). Nice going, James! AMD: King Jaffe Jaffer of Zamunda (NAL) took the Diamond Federation belt over the now-retired DC: BuRnOuT (WKL). He's managed by Austin Hauger of Indiana. In the Bronze Federation, COT: Ox Cutter (GRL) defeated stablemate Dr. Xiz Dux (TML) by point flow. Both belong to the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio. The Jade Federation champion was FDC: Ultimate Stinger (DHL). His manager, Luke Fletcher of Georgia, picked up 25 free matches!

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

WCW: Baddest American Biker John 13th USA (WWL) rode out of the shadows of the Darkside streets and into the battle for the National title, gaining first the Eastern region then edging the Central champion to win the belt! His manager, David C. Welker of North Carolina, can now choose between an engraved plaque and 25 free matches. Taking the remaining regions were...

Atlantic: CWL: Thaddeus Jarod Jackson the Assassin (CWL)
managed by Kevin Daugherty of Ohio; edged John Deere (CLL), Morningtide Envoy; Bodacious Buddy Eden (MRL), WC: Chester "Cheetah" Wright (ASL), and SDI: Carrion (BBL)
Central: LB: Saxe Gotha (ECL)
owned by Frank Snow of North Carolina
Dixie: KOI: "Real Deal" Ronnie Rockwell (DIL)
managed by Doug Stiner of Texas; edged out SDI: The Crucifier (BBL) and DC: Redemption (WKL)
Mountain: Double M (CLL)
managed by Megan Terrell of West Virginia
Northern: NVUS: Matt Hardy (SHL)
owned by Darrell Johnson of Vermont
Pacific: COT: Zeke the Plumber (DIL)
managed by Jen "Warlock" Bialecki of Wisconsin; beat NVUS: Y2J Chris Jericho (SHL) by point flow
Prairie: Vampiro (WWL)
managed by John Gabriel of Pennsylvania
Southern: Rob Van Dam (WWL)
also managed by John Gabriel of Pennsylvania
Western: Jake "the Milkman" Milliman (MRL)
owned by Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; edged out SB: Luscious Lance Golden (HAL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

DC: Android 18 (LLL) ended her career on the highest note possible! First she teamed with her stablemate Videl (who is also retiring) and won the Ladies' tag straps, then she went it alone and took the Ladies' World Championship! Chris Spellman of Illinois wins an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. Retaining her Queen of the Ring title, and thus winning 10 free matches for her manager, was COT: Aunt Flo (GAL)! Congratulations are in order for the Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio, but not just for this feat. He also managed COT: "Misery" Sharon, Anita "Lotta," and Brenda "Bring Da" Payne (GAL) to the World Six-woman belts! They had a 521 total. The Smooth One picked up one last title by coaching COT: Spiffy Tiffany from Queen City, Crabby Patty from the Nati, and Nasti Natalie from the Nati (GDL) to the U.S. Six-woman championships. David C. Welker of North Carolina proved he can handle bikers of either gender when his WCW: Baddest American Biker Monday Nitro 13th (LLL) won the $20,000 Ladies' U.S. strap. The Ladies' National title ended up in the hands of "The Ugandan Goddess" Kamalana (VVL). Managed by Ryan Oskar of Ohio, she used point flow to beat COT: The TSuenami Sue Norris (LLL). Great job, Ryan! Finally, NVUS: Strange Woman and Old Bag Lady (LLL) showed manager Dan Delaney of Ohio that they've still got it by winning the U.S. Tag-team belts.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

DC: Vegeta and Piccolo (KCL) grabbed one last title before retiring, winning this engraved plaque or 15 free matches for Chris Spellman of Illinois. They had the only 516 team total last cycle!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. DC: Vegeta & Piccolo (KCL)
2. NVUS: D-Von & Buh Buh Ray Dudley (SHL)
3. WWW: The Mayor & Agent Omni (ECL)
4. DC: Corruption & Redemption (WKL)
5. Renato "Babalu" Sobral & "The Iceman" Chuck Liddell (DIL)
6. AMD: Hakuna Matata & Vinyl Groove Wizard (DHL)
7. DC: Syn & Nightmare (NYL)
8. FOH: Giant Japanese Warrior & Sumo Sasaki (BBL)
9. COT: Crazy Gangster & Ox Cutter (GRL)
10. LB: Jean Paul & Robert Van Damage (QPL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Going home with these $20,000 belts were CORE: Martin DeVries and Jason Deathwing (OGL). They are managed by one of our players from Germany, Oliver Storz!

True story: Back when Johnny B was in the military, he was stationed in a German village for awhile. A group of neighborhood kids came up to him, wanting to show off their English skills. One said, very slowly and carefully, "I um small und you are pig." Everyone got a good laugh once Johnny explained to them, in German, the difference between "big" and "pig."

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

The Smooth One Jeff Manning of Ohio couldn't decide which of two teams he wanted wearing these belts, so he had them share! The top two teams in the rankings, who make up part of the Circle Of Tyrants, won an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for Jeff. They each had a perfect 521 total!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. COT: Barry "Ultrasonic" Irvin, Excellent Eagle, Dr. Xiz Dux (TML)
COT: Crazy Gangster, Ox Cutter, Sloshed Soldier (GRL)
3. CTI: Thomas Spencer, True Playa Killa, the Hunters Destroyer (WAL)
4. AID: Noah Seth Westley, Cerulean Ashby, Warren O'Byrne (JIL)
5. CTI: Rugged Ronnie, Marvelous Mark, Sensational Steven Damage (NYL)
6. DC: Systematic, Disturbed, Unloco (NDL)
7. DC: Gohan, Vegeta, Piccolo (KCL)
8. KOI: "The Truth" Brandon Vera, "Pit Bull" Andrei Arlovski, "The Snowman" Jeff Monson (IGL)
9. WWW: "Mr. Dribble" Ace, "Blitzkrieg" Jack, "Riverboat Hustler" Deuce Diamond (NAL)
10. TV: Checkmate, Gambit, Wolverine (HML)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Jason P. Miller of Kansas combined his team of USD: Hercules the Demon Ferret and Antichrist Superstar with Æ: Everyman's Nightmare (JIL), managed by Sly Johnson of Kentucky. Working together earned them these $20,000 titles!

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Below are the most active leagues for the April cycle, going by the number of matches. Staying on top was the Unknown Wrestler League! Because it had the highest average strategy total out of all 10 (using active wrestlers only), Devil Inside League managers get a second straight cycle of two matches for $1!

1. UWL (1,113 matches) 473.521
2. IGL (889 matches) 480.939
3. FJL (814 matches) 444.203
4. ASL (740 matches) 471.033
5. JIL (692 matches) 480.075
6. IDL (588 matches) 460.633
7. EAL (573 matches) 450.923
8. DIL (523 matches) 488.308
9. MRL (518 matches) 487.902
10. ECL (517 matches) 481.187

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 6,065-784-122
2. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 3,931-1,254-231
3. COT: The Survivor (HAL) 3,738-807-194
4. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,726-1,674-280
5. I-AM: Izzy Stradlin (TGL) 3,622-580-105
6. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,546-1,658-258
7. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,492-1,683-276
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,395-716-137
9. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 2,903-964-127
10. WYD: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 2,877-645-153
11. DC: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 2,845-148-90
12. BEST: Bad Boy Tony (ECL) 2,823-330-94
13. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 2,773-536-162
14. AMD: Morbid Minotaur (HTL) 2,771-47-20
15. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 2,529-133-27
16. NVUS: Macho Man Daniel Savage (CFL) 2,493-665-127
17. TD/LR: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 2,482-751-193
18. AMD: Llucky Llarry Llewellyn (ASL) 2,425-110-25
19. CD: Kael Bloodblade (NAL) 2,400-626-139
20. BETRAYAL: Venom (NYL) 2,398-599-120

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Imminent Destruction, Iron Man, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Northern Lights, Quick Pin, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Unknown Wrestler

STEEL FEDERATION: Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Executioner's Axe, Fight Night, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Pittsburgh Power, Praying Mantis, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, Screaming Fear, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Wild Kingdom

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Gorgeous Amazon, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Mat Action, Mat Mayhem, New York, Trouble Maker, Wild America

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Dragon's Hoard, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Kings Court, Lovely Ladies, Prime Time, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2006 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.