IWA REPORT
Vol. 11, No. 4 -- March 2006
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

$2,000,000+ SPECIALTY CONTEST RESULTS

Congratulations to all of the winners listed below! Each Specialty Champion was awarded $100,000 in imaginary money, while the second place finishers won $25,000 apiece. Wrestlers in third place received $10,000 in earnings. Thanks to everyone who participated and made the battles for these titles so fierce!

Casket: Bruiser Brady (MRL)
Ed Cassens of Missouri
Mountain Man (FJL)
Scottie Lee Martin of West Virginia
ROADHOG: Asphault (BTL)
Matt Wiles of California
First Blood: WWW: Skyblade the Tiger King (DIL)
Mitchell Morrissey of Missouri
BEST: Ming Chow Wong (ECL)
Tony Robinson of Florida
LOTUS: Sledge Havoc (PTL)
Gilbert E. Rodriguez of New York
Haircut: NMG: "The Crow" Eric Draven (LNL)
NMG: The Golem (KCL)
NMG: El Santo Enmascarado de Plata (LNL)
all by Tony Scheinman of New York
Hardcore: NMG: Nemuri Kyoshiro (KCL)
Tony Scheinman
Bruiser Brady (MRL)
Ed Cassens
Juggernaut Jason Voorhees (PTL)
Jack the Ripper
Hell in a Cell: LOTUS: Sledge Havoc (PTL)
Gilbert E. Rodriguez
TBZ/IIEII: Silver Lion (ECL)
Brick D. Hinkley of Canada
BEST: Tony "The Legend Killer" Robinson (HTL)
himself
Lights Out: Bruiser Brady (MRL)
Ed Cassens
NMG: Himura Kenshin (KCL)
Tony Scheinman
Juggernaut Jason Voorhees (PTL)
Jack the Ripper
Lumberjack: NMG: The Golem (KCL)
NMG: "The Crow" Eric Draven (LNL)
NMG: El Hombre Lobo (LNL)
all by Tony Scheinman
Martial Arts: "Nature Boy" Rick Rodgers (CLL)
Brian Ridder of New Hampshire
The Professor (LOL)
Mark Hlavin of Ohio
Æ: Guidance Counselor Phil (KKL)
Parking Lot: Dimitrios the Traveler (BRL)
Dimitrios Zervas of New York
NMG: Quasimodo de Notre Dame (LNL)
Tony Scheinman
LOTUS: "Mr. Fight Night" Draven Bloodblade (FNL)
Scott Lowe of Missouri
Ring of Fire: TV: Keith "The Devil" Voss (IGL)
himself of New Jersey
BEST: Mahar Tajal (ECL)
Tony Robinson
BRO: D.J. Steve Hornet (JRL)
Steven Danner of Alabama
Scaffold: Buster Muscles (CCL)
William Woolen, Jr. of Alabama
NMG: Quasimodo de Notre Dame (LNL)
NMG: The Spawn of Frankenstein (LNL)
both by Tony Scheinman
Scientific: BRO: Gypsy Rose Leigh (JRL)
Vicki Lynch of New Jersey
HUSTLE DADDY: Mike Blitzkrieg (MML)
Mike Birk of Nebraska
SS: Sweat Pants Murray (CWL)
Eric Sita of New Jersey
Strap: NMG: Jason "Starfire" Quentin (LNL)
NMG: Silver John the Balladeer (LNL)
both by Tony Scheinman
SC: William "The Widowmaker" Kidd (FJL)
Ed Cassens
Submission: ARMY/501: Demon Night (ALL)
Blake Stanton of California
Jack "Polar Bear" MacKenzie (UFL)
Brian Ridder
SC: William "The Widowmaker" Kidd (FJL)
Ed Cassens
Tables and Chairs: Pistol Pat (RHL)
Patrick Hall of Indiana
Juggernaut Jason Voorhees (PTL)
Jack the Ripper
Bill "The Bonecrusher" Alston (MAL)
himself of New York

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Paul C. Low of Maryland is retiring four CCCP members from the LLL this cycle. Illyana (1,731-609-129, $3,644,900 *18), Kataryna (1,769-580-116, $3,577,300 *14), Marlana (1,763-540-119, $3,733,900 *26), and Natasha (1,807-794-156, $4,059,400 *17) have earned him four engraved plaques!

F-IT: Too Sexy Nasty Nick (MML) is also entering our Hall. He accumulated a record of 1,043-308-80, $2,705,100 in imaginary money, and 19 stars. His manager, "The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada, gets a plaque!

Longtime grappler Tac (IML) has chosen to end his 9-year career. His trophy case includes a U.S. Championship, a Hardcore belt, and a King of the Ring title. He finishes with a record of 1,038-354-73, 29 strats of 495+ and $3,928,100 in earnings. His manager, Dan Delaney of Ohio, receives a plaque!

 

WORLD CHAMPION

$$BD.INC$$: Sleazy P. Martini (SHL), managed by Kevin Daugherty of Ohio, narrowly defeated BEST: John Ceno (JIL) by point flow for the Jade Federation title, then used his 500-pointer to defeat our other federation champions and gain the game's highest honor. Kevin can now decide if he wants 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Craig Perkins of Connecticut won an engraved plaque or 25 free matches by managing his wrestler, TD/LR: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL), to victory over seven other TV champions! He edged BFM: Hakuna Matata (DHL), EDGE: Reign of Terror Legend (JDL), USD: Lethal Llance Llewellyn (ASL), UKA: Masked Wrestler #2 (TPL), MOD: "The Good Son" Johnny Manson (PTL), NGAA: Amalgam (SHL), and 501: Best in the Business (ALL). Each had a 499 total.

 

KING OF THE RING

We added up the values of hold positions 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, 11, 12, and 15 in the strategy of every battle royal winner. LOTUS: Bishop (JHL) had 272 points, which was the highest total. That means his manager, Scott Lowe of Missouri, wins an engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

ARMY/AFWP: Gandalf (NLL) beat EDGE: Rated R Superstar (SPL), HYPE: "Who the Heck is" Mike Cook (DZL), and BH: Darius Savage (MIL) by point flow for the Iron Federation belt. He's managed by Anthony Fazio of Illinois. Taking the Steel Federation championship was White Buffalo (FNL). His manager, James Miskell of Missouri, receives 25 free matches! Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California coached THE INNER CIRCLE: Stiletto Sam (BBL) to a Gold Federation win over LPPF: The Legendary Eddie Sweat (BRL), COT: Brutal Barry Stryker (SFL), and OTR: James "The Joint" Lennox (HML). All four had 499 points, as did Diamond Federation champion COT: The Immortal Icon (FJL). Chris Stevens of Texas led his athlete to point flow victory over both UKA: "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks (LBL) and FDC: Zachary Tyler (NFL). Tony Robinson of Florida picked up the free matches in the Bronze with BEST: Diamond Dallas (NYL) and nearly won in the Jade Federation with BEST: John Ceno (JIL), but was edged out by eventual World Champion Sleazy P. Martini.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

NVUS: Road Warrior Beast (SHL) won 25 free matches or an engraved plaque for Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania by first edging ARMY: "Anti-Authority" Donald Henry (CLL) for the Northern region, then defeating all other regional champions for the National title! (Every wrestler in this section had a 499 total.) Taking the remaining regions were...

Atlantic: TIC: Black (FJL)
edged out ARMY: The Wreckage (CLL), EDGE: Da Stinga (JDL), WWW: Johnny Slaughter (ECL), Æ: "Redneck" Jimmy Riggs (HML), and UKA: Big Stevie Cool (TPL)
Central: NVUS: Scorpion (SHL)
edged UKA: Unholy (LBL), "The Master" Mark Joseph (ABL), UKA: S.M. Punk (TPL), WWW: Sadistic Dean Danger (NSL), and FDC: "The Enforcer" Charles Ballard (FJL)
Dixie: AEC/TIC: Cameron "The Future" Hinkley (FJL)
defeated MRA: Mr. Grudge (CLL) by point flow
Eastern: OTR: Billy (The Kid) Pauch (HML)
edged 501: Risk (ALL)
Mountain: Messenger of Death (LBL)
edged out Æ: Deadbeat Dad #2 (HML), COT: Soldier of Death (FJL), and NVUS: Mick Foley (SHL)
Pacific: AEC/TIC: Tony Hurricane (LBL)
used point flow against COT/UA: Euronymous (ECL) and Icky Green (TDL)
Prairie: The Blue Diamond (SHL)
Southern: NVUS: The Legend Killer Johnny Gabriel (ECL)
edged both DETH: "Wake of Death" Johnny Karnage (TPL) and ARMY: Human Roadkill (CLL)
Western: Stone Cold Steve Austin (SHL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Tony Robinson of Florida won an engraved plaque or 15 free matches by arming BEST: Sexy Sunny Beach (LLL) with a 500-pointer and guiding her to the Ladies' World Championship. He also took one-half of the ladies' tag titles by teaming his BEST: Mika "Pink Lightning" with IW: Irish Rose (LLL), who is managed by Paul C. Low of Maryland. They edged Jason Battaglia of New York's F-IT: Godzooky and Rachel "The Whale" Huntoon (GDL), but Jason added Mean Jean Baljean to his team and their 521 total helped them win the World Six-woman straps. Currently wearing the Queen of the Ring crown is "The Ugandan Goddess" Kamalana (VVL). She was managed to the title by Ryan Oskar of Ohio! Taking the Ladies' U.S. belt was CB: Christi "Got It All" Paul (FFL). W.P. Mills of Wisconsin had to help her defeat BEST: Bad Girl Jessica Simpson (LLL) by point flow, as both ladies had 499 points. The Ladies' National Champion was NVUS: Hardcore Spontaneeus Xtasty (LLL), who was managed to a 499 by Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania. Fiendish Amy Fisher and Scandalous Heidi Fleiss (GDL) edged out Æ: Angel Madison and Ms. Demeanor Martha Stewart (LLL) to win the Ladies' U.S. Tag-team titles for Steven J. Deane of Nebraska. Gaining the U.S. Six-woman titles were Æ: Blackstar RachelAnn Ele, SNL Sherry Cherry, and Ditsy Denise Dallas (GDL). They were managed to 521 points by Sly Smith of West Virginia.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Vicious Tyrant of Michigan gets to choose between an engraved plaque and 15 free matches, since he led COT: "The Phenom" Ryan Storm and "Amazing" Nate Sampson (JIL) -- known to friends and foes as the Perfectly Perfect Duo -- to the top of the tag-team scene last cycle. The top four teams in the standings had 516 points.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. COT: "The Phenom" Ryan Storm & "Amazing" Nate Sampson (JIL)
2. COT: Chris Wylde & "Flesh Eater" Darron Benton (DIL)
3. COT/MURDER INC: Classy Eddie Degrassi & Hardcore Tommy Valentine (MRL)
4. NVUS: D-Von & Buh Buh Ray Dudley (SHL)
5. DC: Yamcha & Tien (RHL)
6. EDGE: Danny S. Spivey & "The Ringmaster" Anthony Rodriguez (SSL)
7. EDGE: Reign of Terror Legend & Da Stinga (JDL)
8. Æ: Octane & Retribution (NDL)
9. A.J. Styles & "The Nature Boy" Ric Flair (WWL)
10. xXx: Prototype & God-like (HAL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Morgan Graves and Damien Dark (DIL), managed by Dominick Joseph of Georgia, were awarded $20,000 apiece after they edged out CORE: Martin DeVries and Snake Badlands (OGL) for these belts. Each team had a perfect 516 total.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Five teams had to share these titles due to an unbreakable tie. Repeating from last time was "The Nature Boy" Ric Flair, managed by Scott Lowe of Missouri, and his partners A.J. Styles and Lashley, owned by Kevin Kolodiej of Maryland. Kevin, who has now been in this section for six straight cycles, also manages the NDL team! Scott K. Olson of Arizona's Sworn Enemy, Clenched Fist, and God Forbid kept their hands on these belts. Sharing this prize for a third consecutive cycle was Tony Robinson of Florida, this time using his tri-o from the BEST stable. Coaching the COT members to their piece of the pie were Mark and Rebecca Duchaine of Vermont. All 10 teams in the standings had 521 points, and the BRL team in sixth place also had a perfect strategy last time!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. "The Nature Boy" Ric Flair, A.J. Styles, Lashley (WWL)
Æ: Octane, Retribution, Loaded Gun Complex (NDL)
Æ: Sworn Enemy, Clenched Fist, God Forbid (JDL)
BEST: Walker "The Evil" Clown, Cosmic Invader, Darkness (DIL)
COT: Deadly David Death, Grave Dust, Lord of Illusions (JIL)
6. LB/LPPF: Ravishing Rick Hamilton, LB: Leather Rebel Spike Frenzy, LPPF: The Legendary Eddie Sweat (BRL)
7. Æ: Mean Machine, Super Mean Machine, Mighty Machine (CRL)
8. EDGE: Kamikaze Kid, X-Danger, Skillz (KKL)
9. EDGE: New York Yankee, Pittsburgh Penguin, Philadelphia 76er (LOL)
10. EDGE: "The Extreme Icon" Hannibal, Annihilator, Destroyer (HAL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Mark Joseph of Georgia managed his team of "American Psycho" Stephen Bonnar, Renato "Babalu" Sobral, and "The Iceman" Chuck Liddell (DIL) to these $20,000 belts over Æ: Saddat El Saajid, Sim Sim Ala Singh, and Ragh Bagah Ali (JDL), plus CORE: Martin DeVries, Johnny Cage, and Snake Badlands (OGL). All three teams had 521 points.

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

The most active leagues for the Winter cycle are ranked below, based on the number of matches. Living up to its name, the Just Incredible League held onto the top spot! Managers in the All Star League -- the IWA's very first league -- can take two matches for $1 next time, since their league had the highest average strategy total (using active wrestlers only).

1. JIL (898 matches) 492.420
2. FJL (845 matches) 485.457
3. ASL (741 matches) 493.645
4. IGL (740 matches) 483.906
5. MRL (723 matches) 483.250
6. DIL (633 matches) 491.125
7. ECL (597 matches) 490.887
8. KKL (561 matches) 472.804
9. HTL (511 matches) 488.296
10. BBL (510 matches) 485.288

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

1. EDGE: Darian "The Barbarian" Tomb (ASL) 7,810-1,639-326
2. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 5,935-777-117
3. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 3,881-1,245-229
4. COT: The Survivor (HAL) 3,738-805-194
5. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,670-1,662-276
6. I-AM: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) 3,616-574-103
7. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,497-1,636-256
8. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,436-1,674-270
9. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,347-712-137
10. DC: Burnout (NYL) 2,960-642-119
11. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (MIL) 2,831-946-122
12. WYD: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 2,829-629-150
13. DC: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 2,817-144-90
14. USD: Morbid Minotaur (HTL) 2,767-46-18
15. BEST: Bad Boy Tony (ECL) 2,747-316-85
16. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 2,726-534-162
17. NVUS: Macho Man Daniel Savage (CFL) 2,453-653-125
18. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (LOL) 2,428-129-25
19. USD: Llucky Llarry Llewellyn (ASL) 2,421-107-24
20. BETRAYAL: Venom (NYL) 2,398-599-120

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Imminent Destruction, Iron Man, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Northern Lights, Quick Pin, Southern Pride, Under Fire, Unknown Wrestler

STEEL FEDERATION: Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Fight Night, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Praying Mantis, Red Hot, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Classic Wrestling, Eastern Stars, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Living Nightmare, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, San Francisco, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Chaotic Rebellion, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Wild Kingdom

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Glory Bound, Gorgeous Amazon, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Mat Action, Mat Mayhem, New York, Trouble Maker, Wild America, Windy City

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Dragon's Hoard, High Rollers, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Just Rasslin', Kings Court, Lovely Ladies, Prime Time, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2006 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.