IWA REPORT
Vol. 10, No. 18 -- Holidays 2005
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

With a record of 1,035-11-5 and earnings of $699,600, BRO: "The Icon" Dustin Wood of Ohio is retiring from the JRL. It only took this wrestler four cycles to qualify for the Hall of Fame! "The Icon" entered the JRL in bulletin #1 with a record of 10-0 and amassed over 1,000 wins in four short cycles (largely due to our 20th anniversary "double the wins" promotion). In that span of time, he held the JRL League Championship, both the Eastern and Western regional titles, and also held the TV tag-team belts for three consecutive cycles. We congratulate Dustin on this unprecedented achievement!

Also retiring this cycle is SCA: Nature Boy Ric Douglas of the WAL. His career stats stand at 1,062-232-56, with 27 stars and $2,298,100 in the bank. His manager, Joshua Haight of Wisconsin, will receive an engraved plaque!

Our third Hall of Fame inductee this time is ONLY: Ric Bowman (BRL)! He ends his IWA tour of duty with a record of 1,118-657-75 and $2,169,600 in imaginary earnings. An engraved wall plaque will soon be on its way to New Jersey, which Ric calls home.

A knee injury has forced former IWA World Champion NVUS: Tombstone into retirement. Best known for his tag-team skills, he was ranked in the top 10 tag-teams on 9 occasions and held 54 tag straps. His biggest claim to fame, however, came from the singles department, when he captured the IWA World title from the Gold Federation. Tombstone finishes his 10-year career with a record of 1,190-577-106, $4,784,100 in earnings, and 36 strategies worth 495 or more! His manager, Dan Delaney of Ohio, gets a plaque.

 

WORLD CHAMPION

Doug Stiner of Texas gets to choose either 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt plus 50 free matches, since he manages the new IWA World Champion! "Sweet" Scotty Sensation (DIL) got to trade in his Steel Federation money for the $300,000 top prize when his perfect 501-point strategy proved to be the best in the game. Congratulations on a job well done, Doug!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

DC: Overdose (LWL) added $60,000 to his winnings by edging out fellow TV champion SCA: Ming Chow Wong (ECL) for this title. His manager, Chris Spellman of Illinois, can now decide between an engraved plaque and 25 free matches! Both wrestlers had 500 points.

 

KING OF THE RING

This crown remained in New York, thanks to the managerial skills of Tony Scheinman. His wrestler, NMG: El Hombre Lobo (LNL), had a 271 total when we added up the values of hold positions 1, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, and 15 in his strategy. For beating all other battle royal winners, Tony gets a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Chris Spellman of Illinois led DC: Anxiety (LWL) to point flow victory over HYPE: Illustrious Black Stoneheart (DZL) in the Iron Federation. He also took the Bronze title's $40,000 purse with DC: Nightmare (NYL)! World Champion Scotty Sensation was the Steel Federation winner. Jeff Annable of Canada took the 25 free matches in the Gold Federation, using EDGE: Mr. Blonde (HML). He had 500 points. Also with 500, and holding onto the Diamond Federation belt for a THIRD straight cycle, was SCA: Bad Boy Tony (ECL)! He's managed by Tony Robinson of Florida. Also impressing the fans was Austin Pierce of Wisconsin, who retained ownership of the Jade Federation title! This time he used WWW: Brian Bulldozer (JIL), who had a 499-point strategy.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

WWW: Hotshot Timothy Moore (ECL) made quick work of the competition in the Dixie region, then used his 500-pointer to win the National Championship. Nice going! Mike Moore of North Carolina gets his choice of an engraved plaque or 25 free matches. The other belts went to...

Atlantic: Beast (MRL)
edged out "Adrenaline Girl" Andrea Garza (DIL), both with 499
Central: NME: "Texas Hold 'Em" Deuce Maverick (ECL)
edged his stablemate, Mr. Mayhem Legend (DIL), plus Texas Lynch Mob Hitman (MRL), all with 499
Eastern: Butcher Cleaver (NFL)
499 points
Mountain: TIC: "The Straight Shooter" Jacob Phillips (FJL)
beat NME: The Ripper (DIL) by point flow, both with 499
Northern: Texas Lynch Mob Slayer (MRL)
edged out George Beasley (DIL), both with 499
Pacific: "Big" Tom (JDL)
499 total
Prairie: COT: Chaotic Karl Kovacs (JIL)
Southern: Ricky "The Razor" Stilleto (ECL)
edged both NVUS: The Widowmaker (DIL) and WWW: Mr. Moo Goo (MIL)
Western: PAIN: Claude Leroux (ECL)
used point flow against the Sickness (MOL), NME: Career Ender (DIL), "The Red Spider" Lucian Staniak (PKL), and COT: Insane Isaac Pain (JIL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

"The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada won an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for managing our current Ladies' World Champion, NME: "Just Plain Sexy" Stephanie Sweetheart (VVL), to the $40,000 title. She had a 499 total. Nick also picked up the $20,000 Ladies' U.S. belt with NME: Buffy the Vampire (VVL), who also had 499 points. Then Nick paired her with his Missy the Vampire and they defeated all the Ladies' Tag-team contenders! They had to edge out last cycle's champions, DC: Videl and Android 18 (LLL), who, along with their partner Bulma, held onto their World Six-woman belts for Chris Spellman of Illinois! Æ: Dana the Desirable, Dana the Delightful, and Dana the Delicious (GDL) lost by point flow. The Ladies' U.S. Tag-team champions were, rather ironically (considering the World tag winners), Joyce and Dawn Summers (LLL). Their manager is none other than Francis Guy of Massachusetts. A big congratulations is in order for manager Jason Clark of Minnesota! He led Erica Ryckman (LLL) to point flow victory over IP: Raesta "Fire Scorpion" Guerrera (VVL), and won her the Queen of the Ring crown. Tony Robinson of Florida showed that he can manage women as well as men, by taking the Ladies' National belt with SCA: Mary "The Mullet" (LLL). She had to edge out her stablemate, Hot Pink Tammy (LLL), since both had 500 points. The U.S. Six-woman titles went to Æ: Laurel, Cailey, and Ashley California (LLL). They are managed by Robb Routh of Virginia.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Victor Vonn Snapp and Badd Co. Rick Riley (BRL) won $50,000 apiece for having the best tag strategy of all the league tag-team champions in the IWA! Their manager, Matt Riley of Massachusetts, wins an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. The top four teams in the standings had 516 points!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. Victor Vonn Snapp & Badd Co. Rick Riley (BRL)
2. Æ: Adrenaline & Pentagon Priest (NDL)
3. SCA: Ming Chow Wong & Bad Boy Tony (ECL)
4. CORE: Marc Midnight & Johnny Cage (OGL)
5. NME: Mr. Extreme & Mr. Mayhem Legend (DIL)
6. "Blackjack" Brandon Windham & the American Dream Dusty Roads (MRL)
7. DC: Gohan & Vegeta (KCL)
8. Æ: Heroic Homer Simpson & Cool Chris Griffin (PTL)
9. DEAD/VS: Don't Touch Me Elmo & Little Orphan Amphetamine (PKL)
10. COT: "Diamond" Dezi Damage & Rocangus (JIL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Kevin Scott of California coached his team of 1MG: King of Shadows and Death Ryder (OGL) to the top of our TV tag-team champions, earning $20,000 for each of them. They had to use point flow to defeat DEAD/MHC: Deadly David Death and Mark the Master Duchaine (JIL), as both teams had a perfect 516 total.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Kevin Kolodiej of Maryland (formerly managing under the alias John Hollister) kept a hand on the World Six-man belts by teaming his GFY: Goose and Maverick with FDC: Lord of the Labyrinth (NLL), who belongs to Scott Lowe of Missouri. Their men ended in an unbreakable tie with DC: E Town Concrete, Unloco, Systematic (ESL). That team is managed by Chris Spellman of Illinois, who ALSO held these belts last time! The top six teams listed had 521 points.

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. GFY: Goose, Maverick, FDC: Lord of the Labyrinth (NLL)
DC: E Town Concrete, Unloco, Systematic (ESL)
3. Æ: Maximus Deadalus, Brimstone, Cerebus (IIL)
HYPE: A Non Game, Illustrious Black Stoneheart, "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee (DZL)
5. Æ: Adrenaline, Nitrous, Pentagon Priest (NDL)
6. EDGE: Tim Faucet, Sheriff Johnson, Kefin Lee (RHL)
7. NVUS: Anthony S., Billy B., Steve A. Spivey (TDL)
8. DC: Jim the Butcher, Manslaughter Mark, Irish Mickey Mulholland (YCL)
9. SD: The Rebel, Maddog, Night Hawk (JIL)
10. EDGE: Dan Singh, Moe Ron, Joe Kerr (JDL)
Æ: HAND OF FURY, HYDRO, HYPE (HRL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

EDGE: Fictitious Truth, Dishonest Integrity, and Counterfeit Reality (DZL), managed by Eugene Quintana of California, picked up these $20,000 belts by having the best strategy out of all our league TV six-man champions during the December cycle. Their team total was a perfect 521 points!

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Appearing below, in order of the number of matches, are the most active leagues for the December cycle, plus the average strategy total for each (using active wrestlers only). The HTL had the highest average, so managers in that league get two matches for $1 next cycle!

1. MRL (982 matches) 487.276
2. ASL (943 matches) 488.307
3. HTL (936 matches) 492.727
4. LLL (906 matches) 489.258
5. FJL (764 matches) 461.219
6. DIL (724 matches) 484.730
7. IGL (619 matches) 478.610
8. JIL (592 matches) 492.048
9. KKL (581 matches) 477.756
10. BBL (573 matches) 486.131

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES

1. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ASL) 7,666-1,569-316
2. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 5,692-765-116
3. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 3,799-1,223-221
4. COT/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) 3,735-797-194
5. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,577-1,632-264
6. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) 3,488-569-102
7. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,383-1,625-247
8. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,342-1,647-259
9. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,246-699-135
10. DC: Burnout (NYL) 2,874-625-117
11. DC: Diesel Duddick (NSL) 2,809-137-89
12. RENEGADE: Eric "The Cobra" Langdon (PKL) 2,761-925-120
13. WYD: Super Stud Biff Backhand (ASL) 2,685-595-136
14. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 2,673-512-161
15. SCA: Bad Boy Tony (ECL) 2,592-294-80
16. NVUS: Macho Man Daniel Savage (CFL) 2,428-634-125
17. BETRAYAL: Venom (NYL) 2,398-599-120
18. CD: Kael Bloodblade (MOL) 2,394-611-137
19. CD: Aeneas Bloodblade (MOL) 2,333-657-115
20. TD/LR: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 2,270-709-185

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Iron Man, Lethal Weapon, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Northern Lights, Quick Pin, Under Fire, Yankee Clipper

STEEL FEDERATION: Caribbean Coast, Devil Inside, Fight Night, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Praying Mantis, Red Hot, Sterling Silver, True Grit, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Eastern Stars, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Living Nightmare, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, San Francisco, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Arm Lock, Axe Blade, Chaotic Rebellion, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Jack Hammer, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Wild Kingdom

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Glory Bound, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Mat Action, Mat Mayhem, New York, Trouble Maker, Wild America, World Championship

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, High Rollers, Jade Dragon, Jolly Roger, Just Incredible, Kings Court, Lovely Ladies, Prime Time, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2005 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.