IWA REPORT
Vol. 10, No. 14 -- October 2005
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

Anthony Dudick of New York is retiring a record-setting 37 of his wrestlers this cycle, all from the DC stable! The Lord of Brutality, plus Psychotic Dogs #1, #2, and #3 hailed from the QPL. The TBL (which is now closed) was home to Russian Bear Boris, Russian Nightmare Nikita, and Russian Assassin Ivan Vasilev; plus Crosscheck Chris, Slapshot Ryan, and Highstick Brett Simpson. Candiria and Destroyed by Anger are retiring from the IIL. The RHL is losing Swastika, while the SFL bids farewell to Cornelius Curlymaplewood, Gravelthroat, Chiparoonie, Phil E. Blunt, and Soul Brother Brown. Scotty the Body, Razor Duddick, Mr. Pain, and "Long Island's Hardest" Brettskeey ended their careers in the NSL. Skarhead, Madball, Bald-Headed Freak, Ravishing Rick Money, Playboy Scotty Rich, and the Bruiser Bowe Henderson enter our Hall of Fame from the NYL. Finally, the KCL hosted Der Fuhrer, Hitler's Disciple, Skinhead, the Aryan Adolf Fleischer, Nothingface, Sheer Terror, the Romper Stomper, Tripface, and Snapcase. If you combined the stats of these legendary grapplers, you would get one wrestler with a record of 43,899-6,745-2,552, $115,972,600 in imaginary earnings, and 847 stars! We congratulate Anthony on leading his army to such incredible success. He will receive 37 engraved plaques as a reminder of his ring warriors' many accomplishments.

There has been some recent confusion regarding how in-league titles are awarded when two or more wrestlers (or teams) defeat the reigning champion(s) by the same number of points. We hope we can clear things up for everyone:

For TV and regional titles, we compare the point flow of the wrestlers who beat the current champion to determine the new titleholder. If there is an unbreakable tie, the title is awarded to the winner of the match which happened to be entered into our computer first. This may not be the first match listed in the cards, because the match order is mixed up before printing to keep the same wrestler from appearing on the same card multiple times. (We generally enter all of a wrestler's matches in a row, one after another. Just imagine what the results would look like if we didn't mix them up before printing... all of the matches on the first few cards would involve the same wrestler! That wouldn't be like real wrestling at all.)

For tag-team and six-man titles, point flow is NOT used. The new champions are simply the winners of the match that was entered first.

 

WORLD CHAMPION

UKA's Belvedere the Butcher Savage (TPL) earned a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches or 100 free matches for manager Sly Smith of West Virginia. First he gained the Jade Federation title, then edged the Diamond champion to achieve World Champion status! He had a strategy worth a perfect 501 points.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Alexander O'Campo of California demonstrated his ringside skills by coaching TNAD: Tomb Boy to the TV title in the LBL, then upped the ante by leading him to a point flow victory over DEAD/HATE: The Mighty Deadhead (NSL), DC: Blue Blazer (ABL), LB: Maddog Dick Jackson (STL), TBZ/IIEII: The Silver Jackal (ECL), and SCA: Chris Cornell (CRL) for the U.S. title! The 501-pointer he gave to his wrestler has earned him a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches.

 

KING OF THE RING

Adding the values of hold positions 1, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, and 15 in each league battle royal winner's strategy brought us to DHM: Midnight Rose (CRL), whose 272 total was unbeatable. His full 15-hold strategy was worth 500 points. A hearty congratulations goes out to his manager, Tanya Carley of Missouri, who can now decide between a large, engraved plaque and 25 free matches!

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

WWW: General Tso (MIL) took a commanding lead in the Iron Federation, gaining the 25 free matches for manager James Steen of Florida. GOTH: The Illustrious Ishtar (FWL) took the Steel Federation belt for Mike Dorsett of New York. He had a 499 total. In the Gold, DEAD/MHC: Bruiser Brett Brown (SFL) used his 499-pointer to win the prize for Duchaine Pain Train co-conductors Mark and Rebecca (of Vermont). The Diamond Federation champion was COT/UA: Morbid Terror (ECL). David Mitchell of Canada led him to a point flow win over AOE: Isaac the Insane Irishman (CRL), MWC: "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks (LBL), DTP: Exotic Adrian Street Jr. (LOL), and NME/DHM: Loverboy Louie Lopez (NFL). Each had 501 points! Taking the Bronze Federation's free matches was COT: The Dakota Dude (GRL), managed by Jen "Warlock" Bialecki of Wisconsin. His 500 total was able to edge out SB: Sweet Stan Charisma (CFL), E$T: Beautiful Blaze Escapade (OBL), NVUS: Wildfire Chris Winters (NYL), and UKA: Superstar Scott Travis (WCL). Belvedere Savage won in the Jade Federation before moving on to the World title.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

After edging past UKA: "White Chocolate" Dave Silliman (LBL) and LB: Catfish Jackson (STL) to win the Northern region, EDGE: Baron Von Ruxpin (ECL) defeated the other regional champions and gained a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches for Eugene Quintana of California. All three had perfect 501-point strategies. In fact, every wrestler appearing in this section had 501 points! The other regions were claimed by...

Atlantic: AGF: Kyle Rayner (NSL)
edged WWW: Kung Pao (MIL), DHM: The Big Smooth Josh Kennard (NFL), UKA: Samoan Savage (STL), DHM: Widowmaker (CRL), TBZ/IIEII: Silver Fox (ECL), and TNAD: Kid Incredible (LBL)
Central: DTP: Michael Badnaric (LOL)
edged out HTL/BOC: Tony Hurricane (LBL), TBZ/IIEII: Silver Coyote (ECL), and BOC: Sugar Wolf Leroy Johnson (WKL)
Dixie: NME: Lord Hype (JIL)
beat LB: Smiling Jack Manitoba (LBL) and DTP: Diane Chmelecki (LOL) by point flow
Eastern: UKA: Blaspheme (LBL)
Mountain: NVUS: Genocidal Glen Amalgam (NSL)
Pacific: HTL: Heart Throb Warrior #2 (LBL)
edged TBZ/IIEII: Silver Tiger (ECL)
Prairie: UKA: Chaim Witz (LBL)
used point flow against TBZ/IIEII: Silver Lion (ECL)
Southern: HTL: Heart Throb Warrior #1 (LBL)
edged out TBZ/IIEII: Silver Panther (ECL)
Western: Rev. M.T. Hart (LBL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Mattias Karlsson of Sweden won an engraved plaque or 15 free matches, because his GOTH: Gothic Mistress (VVL) took the Ladies' World championship! PA: Sensational Stacy Whiskey (FFL) was crowned our Queen of the Ring. She's managed by Michael Eaves of Mississippi. Claiming the U.S. title was CB: "Perfect Ten" Jen Carfagno (FFL), managed by W.P. Mills of Wisconsin. Her 501-point strategy was also perfect. The Ladies' National Champion was SCA: Moody Maddie (FFL), managed by Andre Sabucco of Texas. She edged out MWC: Brandy Dirt (FFL), who also had 501 points. Andre won the U.S. Six-woman belts, as well. He teamed his SCA: Crazy Crystal and Devious Donna with NVUS: Janet "Action" Jackson (FFL), managed by Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania, to pull it off. Dan Delaney of Ohio led NVUS: Strange Woman and Old Bag Lady (LLL) to victory in the battle for the tag-team titles. The U.S. straps went to DC: Hestia and Demeter (FFL), managed by Scott K. Olson of Arizona. They had to use point flow against UKA: Jamaican Princess and Rasta Queen (LLL). DC: Videl, Android 18, and Bulma (LLL) used teamwork to win the World Six-woman titles for Chris Spellman of Illinois.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

NME: Monstruo Diablo 666 and Ultimo Psicopata (TPL) proved to be unstoppable last cycle, winning these titles for Andrew Johnson of Shell Beach. He gets his choice of an engraved plaque or 15 free matches! The top five teams in the rankings had 516 points.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. NME: Monstruo Diablo 666 & Ultimo Psicopata (TPL)
2. HIGH OCTANE: Cam & Fuel (AAL)
3. DSTY: Natural Born Thriller & "The Sinister" Demitrius Drakos (DIL)
4. WWW: Warped Drive & Mike White Lightning Moore (HAL)
5. xXx: Magnificent Marc Tracey & the Golden Boy K.C. Colossus (SSL)
6. COT/UA: Morbid Terror & COT: Euronymous (ECL)
7. UKA: The Disciples of Fear & Pain (WKL)
8. UKA: "White Chocolate" Dave & Sinister Shane Silliman (LBL)
9. WWW: Bloodaxe & Chit Rodriguez (JDL)
10. UKA's Big Frank & Little Brother Bill Country (LOL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Joshua Haight of Wisconsin owns the toughest TV tag-team from last cycle! CTI: The Male Gigolo and Hotshot Jeff Blaze (AAL) used their perfect 516 total to edge out stablemates CTI: Tony "The Legend Killer" and Tony "The King of Pancrase" Robinson (HTL), plus NME: Fast Eddie and Pockets (DIL).

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Four teams ended in an unbreakable tie for these belts! Gregg Boyle of Maryland shared in the honor with NME: Uncle Bone Face, Co-Jack, and Spark Plug (KKL). WWW: Doctors Malpractice, Kilpaishent, and Demento (HTL) get their ringside advice from James Steen of Florida. GOTH: The Illustrious Ishtar, Black Knight, and Agamemnon (DZL) moved all the way up from #9 last time under the guidance of Mike Dorsett from New York, while Mr. Michael J. Paciga, CEO of Infamous Unlimited owns the contracts of Skullcrushers III, IV, and V (DIL). The top six six-man teams had 521-point strategy totals.

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. NME: Uncle Bone Face, Co-Jack, Spark Plug (KKL)
WWW: Dr. Malpractice, Dr. Kilpaishent, Dr. Demento (HTL)
GOTH: The Illustrious Ishtar, Black Knight, Agamemnon (DZL)
Skullcrushers III, IV, V (DIL)
5. DHM: J.T. Falcon, Dan Raminar, Bob Dixon (JDL)
6. Brandon "The Bull" Orndorff, Big LeRoy LeGrande, Sly Maliscious (MRL)
7. DC: Gohan, Vegeta, Piccolo (KCL)
8. PA: Killjoy Tommy Mayhem, Mr. Motor City L.M. Vicious, Ripper Robertson (QPL)
PA: Bounty Hunter Zooti Frugan, Mercenary Jaster Mereel, Supreme Overlord (MIL)
10. DHM: X-Rated, X-Survivor, X-Factor (IML)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

After winning the World Tag titles, NME: Monstruo Diablo 666 and Ultimo Psicopata decided to add stablemate Satanico Guerrero (TPL) to the team and were able to pick up these belts for Andrew Johnson of Shell Beach. Their team strategy was worth a perfect 521 points!

 

TOP 10 MONEY HOLDERS

1. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) $16,467,800
2. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ECL) $16,219,700
3. COT/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) $10,464,800
4. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $10,064,038
5. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $9,906,900
6. nWo: Evil Wonder Woman (WUL) $9,786,500
7. PA: King Krusher (WAL) $9,511,700
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $7,690,700
9. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $7,019,100
10. DC: Diesel Duddick (NSL) $6,492,000

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Below are the most active leagues for the September cycle (based on the number of matches). The DIL held onto its lead over the MRL! Also listed is the average strategy total for each, using only the active wrestlers. JIL managers get two matches for $1 for a second consecutive cycle, because that league had the highest average!

1. DIL (1,027 matches) 489.200
2. MRL (998 matches) 479.322
3. HTL (796 matches) 488.860
4. ASL (707 matches) 485.273
5. ECL (603 matches) 492.817
6. KKL (591 matches) 477.318
7. WKL (575 matches) 492.759
8. WAL (557 matches) 485.614
9. LLL (555 matches) 493.262
10. JIL (543 matches) 493.912

 

TOP 10 VICTORIES

1. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ECL) 7,328-1,468-306
2. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 5,376-757-114
3. COT/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) 3,733-791-193
4. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 3,671-1,214-217
5. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,400-1,626-255
6. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) 3,300-550-97
7. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,223-1,614-242
8. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,178-1,641-249
9. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,138-679-133
10. DC: Burnout (NYL) 2,773-608-116

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Iron Man, Lethal Weapon, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Northern Lights, Quick Pin, Under Fire, Yankee Clipper

STEEL FEDERATION: Devil Inside, Fierce Warrior, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Praying Mantis, Red Hot, Sterling Silver, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Eastern Stars, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Living Nightmare, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, San Francisco, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Axe Blade, Chaotic Rebellion, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Jack Hammer, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Saber Tooth, Wild Kingdom

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Glory Bound, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Mat Action, Mat Mayhem, New York, Odin's Blood, Trouble Maker, Wild America, World Championship

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, High Rollers, Jade Dragon, Jolly Roger, Just Incredible, Kansas City, Lovely Ladies, Prime Time, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2005 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.