IWA REPORT
Vol. 10, No. 13 -- September 2005
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

The final member of the once far-flung Tiger Clan has decided to retire and join his former stablemates in the IWA Hall of Fame. Bolt closes out his career in the DZL with a record of 1,023-322-62, $3,849,900 in earnings, and 24 stars. Congratulations and an engraved plaque go out to his manager, W.P. Mills of Wisconsin!

 

WORLD CHAMPION

After conquering the Iron Federation, DC: Detroit Bomber Bennie Blades (BTL) showed that his 500-point strategy had better flow than that of the other federation champions. He gained the World prize of a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches or 100 free matches for Jerome Arroyo of California!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

DHM: The Attraction (TPL) added a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches to "The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada's winnings last cycle, as his 501 total was the best of all our league TV champions. Nice work!

 

KING OF THE RING

"The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada earned the choice between a large, engraved plaque and 25 free matches since his wrestler, DHM: Krazy Killer Klown (CRL), defeated all other league battle royal winners. We added the values of hold positions 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, and 14 in all of their strategies, and his 273 total was the highest.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Before moving up to the World honors, Detroit Bomber Bennie Blades took the Iron title by edging GOTH: Galan Dracos (DZL), NVUS: Dr. Mid-Nite (NLL), xXx/HARDCORE: "Beef Bandit" Barry Dingler (MIL), xXx/NEW BREED: FutureStar Sean O'Brien (IML), BOC/DI: Razor's Edge (YCL), and DHM: Doomsday (MOL). Each had 500 points! In the Steel Federation, CTI: Jack Thunder (DIL) won 25 free matches for his manager, Joshua Haight of Wisconsin. FOI: "The Franchise" Triple B (NDL), managed by Will Booker of Florida, claimed the Gold Federation belt by edging out FOH: "Mr. Extreme" Jerry Douglas (BBL), Easy E. Joe Cool (BRL), and MP: Chekalekahania Jr. (SFL). The Diamond Federation champion was MWC: The Super-Duper Star (LOL), managed by Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota. He had to use point flow to defeat COT: Lord of Suffering (ECL), BB: Torture Master (JHL), and FOE: Public NME #3 (WKL). In addition to the Iron Federation, Jerome Arroyo of California claimed the Bronze. DC: Deathdealer Damien Dyer (CFL) edged NVUS: The Tomahawk Steve Ironeagle (NYL), NVUS: Kilo (TML), NVUS: Mr. Hardcore (GRL), Harlem Guiness (WCL), DSS: Shovelhead (IGL), and DHM: Victor Cross (MML), all with 500-pointers! The free matches in the Jade Federation went to "The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada, who coached DHM: Show Stopper (TPL) to a 500-point strategy.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

Andre Sabucco of Texas captured both the Central and Mountain regions with SCA: Death Knight (MML) and SCA: Death Rider (MML), respectively. They each had a perfect 501 total, and ended in an unbreakable tie for the National title! Andre can now choose a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches. Winning the remaining titles were...

Atlantic: WWW: Drake Bishop (JDL)
edged FOE: Million Dollar Miler (WCL), EDGE: Trailer Park Boy Ricky (HTL), COT: The Dakota Dude (GRL), CTI: Johnny Rancid (QPL), and SCA: Death Stalker (MML), all with 500
Dixie: DC: Full Blown Chaos (WCL)
used point flow against EDGE/XR: "Insane" Shane Hogg (GRL), NVUS: New Breed Bonecrusher (IML), and DC: Devilraiser Darren Dyer (CFL), all with 500
Eastern: GOTH: Nightmare (DZL)
edged out COT: The Cowlorado Kid (GRL), the Chairman (IML), SCA: The Sharpshooter (MML), and DC: Manslaughter Murphy (TML), all with 500
Northern: WWW/666: Darius Cain (WCL)
edged WWW/666: "Devilraiser" Karne (CFL), E$T: Dynamic Dave Matthews (QPL), and NME: Gatherer of Death Jaden Reaper (GRL), all with 500
Pacific: EDGE/XR: The Inebriated Icon (GRL)
defeated DC: "Sin City Bad Boy" Brandon Rosenthal (YCL) and DHM: Ramon Dark (MML) by point flow, all with 499
Prairie: NVUS: Hangman Jake Justice (LWL)
500 points
Southern: NVUS: Master of Manipulation (TML)
edged past stablemates Black Mamba (LWL), Wrath (IML), and Clouded Leopard (DZL), all with 499
Western: NME: Bigg Daddy (TML)
500 total

 

LADIES' TITLES

NVUS: Thickly Built (WUL) is our reigning Ladies' World Champion. Her 499 total won an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania. He also took the Queen of the Ring title when NVUS: Luscious Knotkers (WUL) edged out NME: Mean Jean Baljean (GDL). Then his NVUS: "Voluptuous" Alexis (WUL) beat UKA: Athena (WUL) by point flow for the Ladies' National title! Robb Routh of Virginia won the Ladies' U.S. belt with DC: Cailey California (LLL), who edged SCA: Sinister Samantha (FFL). Then Cailey's sister Ashley joined her and they grabbed the Ladies' U.S. Tag-team championships, edging out UKA/GFY: Vicious Velma Dinkley and Monstrous Maggie Simpson (FFL). Robb added a third sister, Laurel, to the team and they won the U.S. Six-woman straps with a perfect 521! Gaining the Ladies' Tag-team honors were DHM: Joyce and Dawn Summers (LLL). They were managed to a perfect 516 total by Francis Guy of Massachusetts. The World Six-woman titles went to UKA/GFY: Dana the Dominator, Dana the Destroyer, and Dana the Destructor (LLL), managed by Steven Henkel of Maryland. Their strategy total was a perfect 521.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Mike Dorsett of New York won his choice of an engraved plaque or 15 free matches by leading GOTH: The Illustrious Ishtar and Galan Dracos (DZL) to these titles. The top six teams in the standings had 516 points, and both teams which tied for these titles last cycle remained on the list! Jeff Jarrett and Chris Jericho, as well as Stone Cold Steve Austin and Saruman, deserve an honorable mention for this accomplishment.

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. GOTH: The Illustrious Ishtar & Galan Dracos (DZL)
2. DC: Olympiakos & Vesuvius (SHL)
3. SCA/PWO: Stone Cold Steve Austin & Saruman (AAL)
4. Jeff Jarrett & Chris Jericho (WWL)
DHM: Pentagram & Lucifer (PKL)
6. DHM: Ramon Dark & Victor Cross (MML)
7. WWW: Stephen "The Magic Man" & Wild Jack Muldoon (LWL)
8. WWW/NFL: Hitman Scott Case & Quick-Kill Keith Brooking (QPL)
9. DHM: Bull Pain & Simon Savage (MOL)
10. EDGE: Baron Von Ruxpin & Hurley Race (ECL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

UKA: Jim the Butcher and Manslaughter Mark Mulholland (YCL) pocketed $20,000 apiece after winning these titles. Scott K. Olson of Arizona led them to point flow victory over EDGE: Ghost of Magellan and Chief Lapulapu (TML).

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

FOE: Million Dollar Miler, Mr. Main Event, and Evil Elvis Elliot (WCL) were the team to watch as they grabbed these $50,000 belts plus an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for "Everybody's Idol" Chris Miler of Michigan. The top six teams listed had 521 points!

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. FOE: Million Dollar Miler, Mr. Main Event, Evil Elvis Elliot (WCL)
2. COT: "Diamond" Dezi Damage, Wisp, Rocangus (JIL)
3. UKA: Chaim Witz, Jammin' James, Blaspheme (LBL)
4. WWW: Mad Mick, Stephen "The Magic Man," Wild Jack Muldoon (LWL)
5. xXx: Super Dragon, Deuce, Xpert (MIL)
6. COT: Morbid Terror, Lord of Suffering, Damien Deadsoul (ECL)
7. DHM: Doomsday, Bull Pain, Simon Savage (MOL)
8. UKA: Jim the Butcher, Manslaughter Mark, Irish Mickey Mulholland (YCL)
9. GOTH: The Illustrious Ishtar, Black Knight, Agamemnon (DZL)
10. GOTH: Electric Current, the False Prophet, the Vampire Lord Kal Zakath (TPL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Just like last cycle, the same manager won both the World and U.S. six-man titles, and with a 521 total for each team! "Everybody's Idol" Chris Miler of Michigan was the big winner this time. His team of FOE: "Everybody's Idol" Chris Magnum, Karnage, and Ali Babba (WCL) used point flow to beat EDGE: Baron Von Ruxpin, Hurley Race, and Number Seventy-Eight (ECL).

 

TOP 10 MONEY HOLDERS

1. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) $16,422,700
2. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ECL) $16,207,100
3. COT/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) $10,461,400
4. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $10,043,738
5. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $9,840,500
6. nWo: Evil Wonder Woman (WUL) $9,786,500
7. PA: King Krusher (WAL) $9,500,500
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $7,690,700
9. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $6,958,300
10. DC: Diesel Duddick (NSL) $6,491,400

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

Shown below are the most active leagues for the Dog Days cycle, going by the number of matches, and the average strategy total for each (counting active wrestlers only). JIL managers can take two matches for $1 next time, since their league had the highest average. The DIL was finally able to unseat the MRL from first place after an unprecedented 16 cycles at the top!

1. DIL (1,160 matches) 480.847
2. MRL (1,063 matches) 478.172
3. TDL (755 matches) 483.500
4. HTL (712 matches) 492.000
5. ASL (711 matches) 485.436
6. BBL (688 matches) 481.063
7. JIL (663 matches) 492.952
8. ECL (605 matches) 491.054
9. IGL (596 matches) 484.258
10. KKL (582 matches) 471.571

 

TOP 10 VICTORIES

1. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ECL) 7,328-1,456-306
2. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 5,321-755-114
3. COT/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) 3,733-790-191
4. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 3,644-1,214-216
5. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,399-1,625-255
6. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) 3,263-548-96
7. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,222-1,614-242
8. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,177-1,640-249
9. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,138-679-133
10. DC: Burnout (NYL) 2,749-607-115

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Iron Man, Lethal Weapon, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Northern Lights, Quick Pin, Under Fire, Women Unite, Yankee Clipper

STEEL FEDERATION: Devil Inside, Fierce Warrior, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Praying Mantis, Red Hot, Sterling Silver, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legends, Eastern Stars, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Living Nightmare, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, San Francisco, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Axe Blade, Chaotic Rebellion, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Jack Hammer, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Saber Tooth, Wild Kingdom

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Glory Bound, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Mat Action, Mat Mayhem, New York, Odin's Blood, Trouble Maker, Wild America, World Championship

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, High Rollers, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Kansas City, Lovely Ladies, Prime Time, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2005 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.