IWA REPORT
Vol. 10, No. 11 -- August 2005
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

We have decided to eliminate the American, Hardcore, and Urban Legend titles. First, a number of managers in the WKL requested that we remove the new "hardcore" status of their league. Then, we learned that yet another special league -- the SCL, an American league -- had closed. Finally, quite a few managers wrote in and agreed that these titles didn't add as much to the game as they used to. (Thanks to everyone for the input. We really appreciated hearing your thoughts on this matter.)

This change means that the only leagues which do not allow transfers are now the High Rollers League, Intense Impact League, Mid-Atlantic Region League (MRL), Unknown Wrestler League (which will reach its exciting conclusion very soon), and World Wrestling League. We hope that removing the no-transfer restriction from former hardcore leagues like the WKL will allow them to stay fun and competitive for a long time.

Beginning this cycle, you get 20 free matches for every $12 you spend on matches! If you sign 54 matches for $24, you can send two of your wrestlers against the bottom 20 in your league for FREE! That's 94 matches instead of 54. Take advantage of this deal while it lasts!

Ultimate Bull is retiring this cycle. Hailing from the HML, this tough competitor amassed a record of 1,003-542-60, with $1,991,000 in earnings and 6 stars. An engraved plaque goes out to Mike Klosowski of Michigan!

Also entering our Hall of Fame this time are three members of the xXx stable, the first of which is "The Ultimate Commodity" Tony Volpe (1,052-109-28, $2,124,600 *3). After a long stay in the now-closed IWA Graveyard league, this Pennsylvania superstar came back to the active wrestler list and quickly became a force to be reckoned with. He took numerous regionals and even the league title in the PKL, and has made a huge name for himself.

Joining Tony is "White Trash" Joey Webb (1,008-422-50, $2,582,100 *7) from the LNL. He manages his own career from his Kentucky office, which is where we will send the engraved plaque!

Our final inductee this cycle is Chad "C-Dog" Guzzler (1,000-65-15, $3,970,200 *4). This MIL great can now take his rightful place in our Hall next to his stablemates, and a wall plaque will be sent to his manager, Brian Kitcher of Florida!

 

WORLD CHAMPION

After conquering the Gold Federation, NVUS: Ruthless Reverend (ESL) edged past the other federation winners with his 500-point strategy to take the big prize for Hamilton Ortiz of New York! His manager can now choose a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches or 100 free matches.

 

U.S. CHAMPION

Defeating both DC: Hysteria (WKL) and DI: Razor's Edge (YCL) by point flow with his 500-pointer was WWW: Dutch Doomsday (SHL)! His manager, Austin Pierce of Wisconsin, can now decide between a large, engraved plaque and 25 free matches.

 

KING OF THE RING

When we added up the values of hold positions 2, 3, 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14 in his strategy, MWC: Pit Boss (HRL) had a 272-point total. That was the highest of all league battle royal winners, so Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota wins a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

AMERICAN CHAMPION

Earning the final engraved plaque or 15 free matches for this title was World Champion NVUS: Ruthless Reverend (ESL), managed by Hamilton Ortiz of New York. His strategy was worth 500 points.

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

Diamond Federation Champion DC: Denied (WKL), managed by Eric Dudick of New York, won our last Hardcore prize of an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. His 499 total had better point flow than the strategies of COT/ALLIANCE: Marky De Sade (HML) and Edge (WWL).

 

URBAN LEGEND CHAMPION

EDGE: The Zen Machine (TBL) picked up the final Urban Legend plaque or 15 free matches for his manager, Garett J. Guzman of Missouri. He had a 499-pointer.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Going home with the Iron Federation belt was DHM: X-Survivor (IML), managed by "The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada. He had a 500 total. The Steel Federation title was claimed by a fellow Canadian. Jeff Annable coached EDGE: Ric Passion (SSL) to point flow victory over DTP: Pockets (DIL)! Ruthless Reverend won the Gold honors before moving up to the World Championship. Gaining the 25 free matches in the Diamond Federation was DC: Denied (WKL), managed to a 499 by Eric Dudick of New York. PA: The Great Haugalamah (FTL) edged out DHM: Jackhammer John (SCL) to take the Bronze Federation prize. He's managed by Austin Hauger of Indiana! The Jade strap went to the Blue Diamond (SHL), managed by Darrell Johnson of Vermont. Also with a 500 but losing by point flow was CTI/DEAD: Cosmic Invader (TPL).

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

Michael Eaves of Mississippi won a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches when PA: Manson (HHL) was declared our newest National Champion! (First he used his 500-point strategy to gain the Northern region.) Taking the remaining titles were...

Atlantic: Pistol Pat (RHL)
edged out both DC: Anguish (LWL) and NME: Clint Carnage (HML), all with 499
Central: DI: Primetime Brian Lee (YCL)
edged Fleet Admiral (AAL), TV: Wolverine (HML), TV: Sudden Impact (ASL), and xXx/NEW BREED: FutureStar Sean O'Brien (IML), all with 499
Dixie: NVUS: Genocidal Glen Amalgam (NSL)
499
Eastern: E$T: The Masked Texas Tycoon #2 (HRL)
499 total
Mountain: TV: Checkmate (HML)
499 points
Pacific: NME/ALLIANCE: Badd Karma (HML)
beat TV: Chance (ASL) by point flow, both with 499
Prairie: UKA: Pentagon Priest (LWL)
Southern: MWC: Another Guy from Minnesota (HRL)
500
Western: UKA: Big Daddy Stevie (TPL)
edged WWW: Bobby Donnell (ESL), NVUS: Jeff Hardy (SHL), and NVUS/X-RAIDED: New Breed Warrior (ASL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Edging out the former Ladies' World Champion, SWO/HM: Lady Red (LLL), was NVUS: "Voluptuous" Alexis (WUL)! Manager Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania gave her a 499-pointer with superior point flow and earned an engraved plaque or 15 free matches. He also won the U.S. Six-woman belts, using NVUS: Erica Everest, Melody Foxxe, and Tawny "Twin" Peaks (WUL). Mike England of Alabama, whose Lady nearly repeated as Ladies' World Champion, settled for taking both the Queen of the Ring and Ladies' U.S. titles with the previous cycle's tag-team champion, SWO/HM: "The Real Deal" Rosario Dawson (LLL)! She had a 499-pointer. Mike's SWO/HM: "Awesome" Amanda PEET (LLL) missed out on the Ladies' National honors by point flow, since NME: Lynn Minmay (GDL) had an even better 499. She's managed by "Rotten" Robert Maitland of New York, who also won the Ladies' tag belts with NME: Dynamic Dana Sterling and Musica (GDL). They had to edge out LB: Kimona and Lotus the Ninja Girl (LLL); NME: "Jammin" Jasma Tarver and Sensational Shirley V. Modeste (WUL); plus LB: L.A. Mazzaratti and Mercedes DeVille (VVL)! Taking the U.S. Tag-team straps were Anthony Fazio of Illinois' NME: Shannon Elizabeth and "Crazy Cousin" Heather (GDL), managed by C.J. Frank of California. C.J. didn't want to share the World Six-woman titles with anyone, so he sent NME: Latoya Brown, Haruko Takahashi, and Andrea Brewer (WUL) after them. They won by point flow over xXx: "Marvelous" Mackenzi Morgan, "Pretty" Patty Patterson, and "Frisky" Francis Frank (GDL), who also had a 521 total.

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

NVUS: Gravedigger and Nemesis (DIL) took these belts for Anthony Rodriguez of Alabama, who now receives the choice between an engraved plaque and 15 free matches. The top nine teams in the standings had a 516 total. One of them is last cycle's champions, Justin West and the Warrior Duke (WAL), who stayed on the list!

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. NVUS: Gravedigger & Nemesis (DIL)
2. NVUS: Danny S. & Travis T. Spivey (SSL)
NVUS: Billy Bob & Joe Bob (LNL)
4. "Tantalizing" Rick Crude & Jack "The Python" Rogers (MRL)
5. CTI: Tony "The Legend Killer" & Tony "The King of Pancrase" Robinson (HTL)
6. EDGE: Dan Singh & Moe Ron (NLL)
7. NVUS: The Dark Messiah Lucifer Kain & Ruthless Reverend (ESL)
8. UKA: The Lucha Libre Bassmaster & El M, N, O, P (BTL)
9. Justin West & the Warrior Duke (WAL)
10. MM: The Ultimate Destruction & Super Vader (AEL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Mr. Michael J. Paciga, CEO of Infamous Unlimited wouldn't let go of these titles! He used NME: Natural Violence and Man Made Terror (ASL) to avoid a transfer of ownership. They had to use point flow to defeat Ruthless and Hollywood Chris Fox (WAL), as both teams had 516 points.

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Leaping out of sixth place last cycle, Justin West, the Warrior Duke, and Clever Price (WAL) grabbed these titles for Joshua Haight of Wisconsin! Unfortunately for them, NME: The Ravenloft, NME/HF: "The Ork" Ostretag, and "The Shadowrunner" Shawn Foreman (MIL) stole half of their thunder by drawing for the titles. C.J. Frank of California manages the "thunder thieves." The top four teams listed had 521 points.

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. Justin West, the Warrior Duke, Clever Price (WAL)
NME: The Ravenloft, NME/HF: "The Ork" Ostretag, "The Shadowrunner" Shawn Foreman (MIL)
3. EDGE: Mr. White, Mr. Blue, Mr. Blonde (HML)
4. TD: Harbinger, Pariah, LK Trickster (TDL)
5. DHM: Doomsday, Bull Pain, Simon Savage (MOL)
6. LB: Outlaws Bart Logan, Clint Lomax, Frank Blood (BRL)
7. Vice Admiral, Fleet Admiral, Field Marshal (AAL)
8. NVUS: Macho Man Daniel Savage, Lost Soul, Found Soul (SCL)
9. EDGE: Rick O'Shea, Brock Lee, Joe Kerr (NLL)
10. DC: Boxcutter, Crown of Thornz, Mack Demon (YCL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

Joshua Haight of Wisconsin had these titles all to himself, as Ruthless, Hollywood Chris Fox, and the Silly Doctor (WAL) were able to turn back five teams using point flow! The teams in question were DC: Anguish, Myzery, and Agony (LWL); the Wild One, the Shadowed One, and Distorted Vision (DIL); NME/OKLAHOMBRE: George "Bitter Creek" Newcomb, NME: Madman Mark Decot, and the Giant Rex Decot (SSL); DC: Detroit Bomber Jake, Deathdealer Damien, and Devilraiser Darren Dyer (CFL); plus TV: Checkmate, Gambit, and Wolverine (HML).

 

TOP 10 MONEY HOLDERS

1. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) $16,330,300
2. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ECL) $16,181,300
3. COT/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) $10,425,500
4. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $9,983,838
5. nWo: Evil Wonder Woman (WUL) $9,786,500
6. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $9,756,200
7. PA: King Krusher (HHL) $9,448,900
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $7,690,700
9. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $6,816,600
10. DC: Diesel Duddick (NSL) $6,491,400

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

The most active leagues for the July cycle, based on the number of matches, were: MRL (home to 1,089 matches and refusing to budge from first), DIL (making a triumphant return to second place with 863 matches), WKL (staying extremely competitive with 756 match-ups), HTL (moving up six spots, compliments of its 704 matches), TDL, ECL, KKL, BBL, ASL, and JDL.

Coming from third place last time to win the two matches for $1 cycle was the TDL! It had an average strategy total of 492.155 points for all active wrestlers. The JDL took second place with 490.796, and the MRL sported an average total of 490.337 points. Rounding out the top four was the HTL, which had a 489.8 average.

 

TOP 10 VICTORIES

1. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ECL) 7,323-1,448-304
2. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 5,213-745-113
3. COT/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) 3,731-787-190
4. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 3,614-1,203-212
5. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,389-1,613-253
6. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,214-1,609-241
7. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) 3,188-542-94
8. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,169-1,635-248
9. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,138-679-133
10. nWo: Evil Wonder Woman (WUL) 2,731-1,166-169

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Iron Man, Lethal Weapon, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Northern Lights, Quick Pin, Tampa Bay, Women Unite, Yankee Clipper

STEEL FEDERATION: Devil Inside, Fierce Warrior, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Praying Mantis, Red Hot, Sterling Silver, Unknown Wrestler, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legend, Eastern Stars, Gold Digger, Hit Man, Living Nightmare, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, San Francisco, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Axe Blade, Chaotic Rebellion, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Jack Hammer, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Saber Tooth, Wild Kingdom

BRONZE FEDERATION: Alter Ego, Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Glory Bound, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Mat Action, Mat Mayhem, New York, Odin's Blood, Trouble Maker, Wild America, World Championship

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Hard Hitting, High Rollers, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Kansas City, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2005 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.