IWA REPORT
Vol. 10, No. 9 -- June 2005
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

The JWL recently closed, so the WKL is now our hardcore league in the Diamond Federation. Don't forget that wrestlers may not transfer into hardcore leagues, so if you think you can handle the competition in the WKL, create a new wrestler there!

Another special league, the WTL, also closed recently. We have therefore made the Just Incredible League (in the Jade Federation) our newest American league. Transfers into the JIL are allowed, and now is a good time to try it out!

Retiring into our Hall of Fame this cycle is DC: Jerry Anderson of the DIL. Manager Eric Dudick of New York is dedicating his induction "in honor of a good friend and legendary IWA manager." His career stats of 1,002-127-33, with $2,400,900 in earnings and 20 stars, make his manager deserving of an engraved plaque.

 

WORLD CHAMPION

FP: Halle (BTL) was managed to victory in the Iron Federation by Greg Brigham of Georgia, which was nice, but his 500-pointer carried him all the way to the World title! That was even better, since now Greg can choose a real wrestling belt and 50 free matches or 100 free matches. Congratulations!

 

U.S. CHAMPION

TV champions from last cycle won't soon forget the name SC: Pure Hell (DZL). Managed by Bubba Johnson of Mississippi, his 500-point strategy gave them exactly that. Now Bubba gets to decide if he wants a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches!

 

KING OF THE RING

After adding up the values of hold positions 2, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, and 14 in his strategy, UKA: Jake the Snake Roberts (WWL) and his 276 total proved to be tough enough to earn a large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches for veteran manager Iron Man Pete Kolomichuk of Ohio. Nice going!

 

AMERICAN CHAMPION

NME: Mobster Rocky Tartaglia (NLL) -- not to be confused with his manager, Jason Battaglia of New York, who may or may not be "connected" -- dominated in the American leagues with his 499 total and won the prize of an engraved plaque or 15 free matches.

 

HARDCORE CHAMPION

Tony Robinson of Florida showed off his hardcore skills by pitting Lenny Lane (WWL) against NAM's Legendary Powerhouse (LWL), DC: Chaotzu (RHL), and WWW: Simply Sexy Sammy (GRL) in no-holds-barred action. A point flow decision meant he would be going home with either an engraved plaque or 15 free matches.

 

URBAN LEGEND CHAMPION

Anthony Dudick of New York regained his position atop the Urban Legend leagues last cycle, using DC: Russian Nightmare Nikita Vasilev (TBL) and his 499-pointer to add another engraved plaque or 15 free matches to his career winnings.

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS

Halle shot to the top of the Iron Federation before taking home the World Championship. Steve Grigware of Massachusetts led MISFITS: Dr. Blood Butch Bubba (FWL) to a Steel Federation win, edging DC: Chaotzu (RHL) along the way. The 25 free matches for the Gold title went to Dale Swan, Jr. of Utah, who manages FOH: Slappy McMidgets (BRL). Claiming the Diamond prize was Rockabilly Rebel (CRL). Managed by Richard Wolfenden of Canada, he had to use point flow against Remy LeBeau (WKL), LB/CLAWS: Footpad Joe (STL), and DSTY: Blaze (ABL). Our Bronze Federation champion is also managed by a Canadian, and also had to turn back several opponents with point flow. WWW/666: "Devilraiser" Karne (CFL), managed by Wade Thorpe, defeated NME: Lord Anger (TML), BEST: DEE (NYL), WWW: Simply Sexy Sammy (GRL), and the previous IWA World Champion, MWC: Ned the Nerd (FTL), for the win. In the Jade Federation, Zach Gargus of Parts Unknown coached E$T: The Masked Texas Tycoon #1 (HRL) to point flow victory over GOTH: The Vampire Lord Kal Zakath (HHL). Both wrestlers had 499 points.

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS

The large, engraved plaque or 25 free matches awarded to our National Champion went to Les McCarver of Michigan! His wrestler, PA: Killjoy Tommy Mayhem (QPL), shook things up in the Pacific region, then used his 500 total to nab the big prize. Taking the remaining titles were...

Atlantic: BOC: Wired Stud (BTL)
edged UKA: Killer of Giants (HTL), Zen (JIL), and Jerry "The King" Lawler (YCL)
Central: xXx: Devin Cash (LWL)
used point flow against DC: Piccolo (KCL) and DC: The Lord of Brutality (QPL), all with 499
Dixie: PA: Ripper Robertson (QPL)
edged out DC: Crosscheck Chris Simpson (TBL), both with 499
Eastern: UKA: Asclepius (DZL)
defeated GOTH: Lord Xion of Zuma (WTL) by point flow
Mountain: DC: Russian Assassin Ivan Vasilev (TBL)
499-pointer
Northern: NVUS: "Malicious" Mark Morrigan (IML)
edged NVUS: Lagvile (KCL), DSTY: Latino Lover Boy (ABL), and USA: Sandor Vax (WKL)
Prairie: USA: James Gottie III (HRL)
edged out GOTH: Brian Coldheart (DZL)
Southern: UKA: Super Destroyer (QPL)
499 total
Western: GOTH: One-Eye-Red Ayo Jinx (WTL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

UKA: Aphrodite (WUL), managed by Scott K. Olson of Arizona, moved up from holding the U.S. title last time to conquering the Ladies' World Championship! She earned an engraved plaque or 15 free matches for Scott by edging out DC: Bulma (LLL). Scott also took the Ladies' U.S. Tag-team belts, compliments of UKA: Shaniquia and Jessiqua (VVL). Eric Lindsay of Pennsylvania kept his hands on the Queen of the Ring crown, using NVUS: "Voluptuous" Alexis (WUL) for the job. Her 499 also helped her win the Ladies' U.S. title! The Ladies' National Champion was Christina Miler (WUL), managed by "Everybody's Idol" Chris Miler of Michigan. She edged out her UKA stablemates Demeter, Hera, and Hestia, plus "Luscious" Lucy Loveless (all from the WUL). Chris also won the U.S. Six-woman straps! NME: "Delicious" Danielle Douglous, "Sexy" Sara Summers, and "Vicious" Vicky Valentine (VVL) had a 521 total. The Ladies' tag titles went to NVUS: Veronica Vyper and Ashley Asp (VVL), managed by "Ice Cold Enforcer" Alan Handley of North Carolina. They had to resort to point flow to defeat UKA: Aphrodite and Hestia (WUL), a team which also scored a perfect 516. Claiming the World Six-woman honors were GOTH: Matti's Slave Girl, Queen of GOTH, and Gothic Mistress (VVL). All three are managed by the most famous IWA manager in Sweden, Mattias Karlsson! Their 521-point strategy was slightly better than the one belonging to NME: Godzooky, Rachel "The Whale" Huntoon, and Mean Jean Baljean (GDL).

 

WORLD TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

Don Szurka of Wisconsin had these belts all to himself last cycle, as NVUS: Morgan Graves and Damien Dark (DIL) possessed team point flow which couldn't be beaten. Don wins an engraved plaque or 15 free matches! All 10 teams listed had 516 points, and so did NME: "Everybody's Idol" Chris Magnum and Ali Babba (WCL).

 

TOP 10 TAG-TEAMS

1. NVUS: Morgan Graves & Damien Dark (DIL)
2. EDGE: Godfather Frank Damage & Dr. Dominance Gilbert Arroyo (FWL)
3. NVUS: Reaper & Soul Skinner (PML)
"Rey Rey" Simmons & "Hacksaw" Bane Bradshaw (MRL)
NVUS: The Sinful Messiah & Organ Donor (JDL)
6. DC: E Town Concrete & Systematic (ESL)
7. WWW: Buda Von Winnershong & Mike White Lightning Moore (HAL)
8. UKA: Terror X & AKU: Man with Backward Initials (HTL)
9. NVUS: The Zombie Jack Skellington & Masked Assassin (KCL)
10. NVUS: Bill Woody, Freak of Nature & Dr. Richard S. Tife (SSL)

 

U.S. TAG-TEAM CHAMPIONS

WWW: Conan the Demented and Conan the Librarian (SHL) each won $20,000 in imaginary money for picking up these belts with their perfect total. James Steen of Florida led them to a win over Big LeRoy LeGrande and Sly Maliscious (MRL), DC: Unloco and Disturbed (ESL), UKA: Thanatos and Dionysus (DZL), plus EDGE: The Widowmaker and Gravedigger (DIL), who scored a 516 in this section for the second cycle in a row!

 

WORLD SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

There was a six-way tie for these titles last time! DC: Yamcha, Tien, and Chaotzu (RHL) belong to Chris Spellman of Illinois. The Almighty Grammar Man is managed by Larry Akers, while NVUS: Reaper and Soul Skinner (PML) are owned by Dan Delaney (both hail from Ohio). Dan also owns NVUS: Delaney, the Sinful Messiah, and Organ Donor (JDL). Mark and Rebecca Duchaine of Vermont brought DEAD/VS: Don't Touch Me Elmo, Little Orphan Amphetamine, and Tickle Me Pitbull (PKL) to the party. Jerry "Boom Boom" Gordy is managed by Scott K. Olson of Arizona (who also shared in this prize the previous cycle), and he teamed with DC: Slammin' Stevie Jarvin and "Purely Sexy" Jamie Baddstreet (MRL), who are managed by Eric Dudick of New York. Finally, NME/PWO: Mastermind of All Time, "Texas Tree Ornament" Sam Bass, and Stone Cold Steve Austin (AAL) have contracts with C.J. Frank of California. All the teams in the standings had 521 points, as did GOTH: Lord Xion of Zuma, Dark Prince Sunji Yakubu, and One-Eye-Red Ayo Jinx (WTL).

 

TOP 10 SIX-MAN TEAMS

1. DC: Yamcha, Tien, Chaotzu (RHL)
The Almighty Grammar Man, NVUS: Reaper, Soul Skinner (PML)
NVUS: Delaney, the Sinful Messiah, Organ Donor (JDL)
DEAD/VS: Don't Touch Me Elmo, Little Orphan Amphetamine, Tickle Me Pitbull (PKL)
Jerry "Boom Boom" Gordy, DC: Slammin' Stevie Jarvin, "Purely Sexy" Jamie Baddstreet (MRL)
NME/PWO: Mastermind of All Time, "Texas Tree Ornament" Sam Bass, Stone Cold Steve Austin (AAL)
7. AOE/USA: "The Apocalypse" Craig McQuaide, the Death Dealer, Havok (WCL)
8. NME: Skullcrushers III, IV, V (DIL)
9. NME: Total Arrogance Adam Decot, Madman Mark Decot, the Giant Rex Decot (SSL)
10. GOTH: The Vampire Lord Kal Zakath, Electric Current, the False Prophet (HHL)
GOTH: The Dressed Wombat, Sheik Hassent Ben Sober, the Illustrious Ishtar (FWL)

 

U.S. SIX-MAN CHAMPIONS

The battle for these belts ended with three teams tied unbreakably. NME: "Mr. Olympia" Chris Mecca, "The Italian Stallion" Dino Bravino, and Barry Brazil (MRL) are managed by "Everybody's Idol" Chris Miler of Michigan. Mattias Karlsson of Sweden manages the careers of GOTH: Torture Master Jito Toshiro, Soul Collector Behemoth Shinobi, and Body Snatcher Kano Yuichiro (HAL). DC: Doomsayer is managed by Eric Dudick of New York, while UKA: Dark Angel and Dark Angel #2 (DIL) belong to Scott K. Olson of Arizona. Losing by point flow was the team of WWW: Conan the Demented, Conan the Librarian, and "The Rocket" Al Samoud (SHL). All four teams had 521 points.

 

TOP 10 MONEY HOLDERS

1. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) $16,238,200
2. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ECL) $16,070,000
3. DC/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) $10,367,700
4. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $9,923,138
5. nWo: Evil Wonder Woman (WUL) $9,786,500
6. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $9,589,200
7. PA: King Krusher (BBL) $9,425,400
8. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $7,690,700
9. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $6,707,300
10. DC: Diesel Duddick (NSL) $6,491,400

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

The most active leagues for the Summer cycle, based on the number of matches, were: MRL (in first, as usual, and home to an incredible 1,154 matches), DIL (remaining in second place with 661 thrilling match-ups), WKL (muscling its way into third with 625 matches), TDL, BTL, ASL, IIL, KKL, YCL, and NDL.

The YCL won the two matches for $1 cycle yet AGAIN! Its average strategy total of 492.793 points for all active wrestlers put it ahead of the TDL (which retained second place), NDL, and IIL (holding strong onto fourth), which were closely bunched up with 488.549, 487.878, and 486.288 averages.

 

TOP 10 VICTORIES

1. EDGE: Darian Tomb (ECL) 7,257-1,427-301
2. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 5,123-742-111
3. DC/ALLIANCE: The Survivor (HAL) 3,724-786-189
4. WWW: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 3,590-1,202-211
5. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 3,343-1,601-248
6. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 3,182-1,594-237
7. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 3,151-1,622-246
8. IIEII: Izzy Stradlin (RHL) 3,144-532-94
9. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 3,138-679-133
10. nWo: Evil Wonder Woman (WUL) 2,731-1,166-169

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

IRON FEDERATION: Battling Titans, Danger Zone, Heart Throb, Iron Man, Lethal Weapon, Mount Olympus, Murder Incorporated, Northern Lights, Quick Pin, Tampa Bay, Women Unite, Yankee Clipper

STEEL FEDERATION: Devil Inside, Fierce Warrior, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, King Kong, Mid-Atlantic Region, Praying Mantis, Red Hot, Sterling Silver, Unknown Wrestler, Vicious Valkyries

GOLD FEDERATION: All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Chicago Legend, Eastern Stars, Gold Digger, Gold Nugget, Hit Man, Living Nightmare, Ninja Dojo, Olympic Gold, San Francisco, Texas Death

DIAMOND FEDERATION: Axe Blade, Chaotic Rebellion, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Las Vegas, Last Breath, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Saber Tooth, Wild Kingdom

BRONZE FEDERATION: Coffin Filler, Famous Talent, Glory Bound, Grim Reaper, Iron Glove, Mat Action, Mat Mayhem, New York, Odin's Beard, Southern Comfort, Trouble Maker, Wild America, World Championship

JADE FEDERATION: Atomic Age, Hard Hitting, High Rollers, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Kansas City, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Total Package, World Wrestling

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2005 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.