IWA RESULTS
NewsJoin the IWAHandbookPricesLeaguesResultsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

YELLOW JACKET LEAGUE

BULLETIN #45 -- SUMMER 2024

Card 1: Held in Weyburn (Attendance: 14,491)

CURE/CTI: Malakai King bested Sting in 6 at 4:40 (Cross-Armbar) by 110.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow won over Bee-Man Jones in 6 at 3:42 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 118.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco pinned Queen Bee in 6 at 4:15 (Headlock) by 92.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong outmuscled AOD: Minnesota Mauler at 28:35 (Figure Four) by 5.
SOS/|: Voorheestein pinned AOD: Stanley Steele at 22:04 (Manager Interference) by 8 (Guest Referee: Stung).
CURE/CTI: Malakai King over Bodybag Jones in 2 at 3:52 (Disqualification: used powder).
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco bested Nook the Secret Weapon in 6 at 0:42 (Headlock) by 103.
DOD/ORDER: Possumhead decked Humpty Dumpty in 6 at 3:10 (Chickenwing) by 111 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 pinned CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong at 35:10 (Figure Four) by 2.

Card 2: Held in Eatonia (Attendance: 15,416)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco pinned Sting in 6 at 1:01 (Headlock) by 109.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King annihilated Ravishing B. Bee in 6 at 6:19 (Cross-Armbar) by 88.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco destroyed Harry Hive in 6 at 6:04 (Headlock) by 80.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong pinned AOD: Chuck Zietlow at 27:09 (Figure Four) by 2.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco annihilated AOD: Stanley Steele at 27:22 (Manager Interference) by 4.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King decked Jaeger Van Dorn in 6 at 2:34 (Cross-Armbar) by 126.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco beat Eric Darkstrom in 6 at 5:01 (Headlock) by 83.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 bested COW: Deacon Jeremiah Wyatt at 21:49 (Figure Four) by 6.

Card 3: Held in Hafford (Attendance: 19,528)

AOD: Chuck Zietlow pinned Sting in 6 at 4:52 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 110.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco defeated Ravishing B. Bee in 6 at 6:08 (Headlock) by 87.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco destroyed Stung in 6 at 3:23 (Headlock) by 109.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong pinned CURE/CTI: Atticus Black at 29:47 (Figure Four) by 4.
CURE/CTI: Nate Hatred bested AOD: Stanley Steele at 23:56 (Cradle Suplex) by 9.
COW: "The Junkyard Brawler" Adam Harper annihilated DOD/ORDER: Muskrat Bob at 28:29 (Junkyard Bash) by 1 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco over "Italian Stallion" Brad Ramirez in 12 at 4:06 (Count Out).
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 defeated SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco at 45:30 (Figure Four) by 6.

Card 4: Held in Crooked Lake Provincial Park (Attendance: 18,261)

CURE/CTI: Malakai King annihilated Swarming Norman in 6 at 3:14 (Cross-Armbar) by 90.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow decked Ravishing B. Bee in 6 at 4:53 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 88.
COW: Big Jaxon Brigham decked The Great Fall in 6 at 4:00 (Headbutt) by 82 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong destroyed SOS/|: Guy-Michel Gagnon at 29:38 (Figure Four) by 4.
COW: Deacon Jeremiah Wyatt pinned AOD: Stanley Steele at 29:25 (Abigail's Sorrow DDT) by 4.
SOS/|: Masked Yellow Jacket decked Big Ben in 6 at 5:44 (Headlock) by 97.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco bested Wildfire Johnny Rage in 6 at 3:19 (Headlock) by 99.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 destroyed AOD: Stanley Steele at 16:16 (Figure Four) by 10.

Card 5: Held in Carlyle (Attendance: 11,330)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco outmuscled Swarming Norman in 6 at 4:24 (Headlock) by 89.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King destroyed The Pest in 6 at 4:45 (Cross-Armbar) by 92.
Southwest title: AOD: Lazy Booker won over COW: Deacon Obadiah Wyatt at 28:59 (49er Forearm) by 3.

Rocky Mountains title: CURE: Giant Kong destroyed SOS/|: Voorheestein at 28:08 (Cradle Suplex) by 2.

East Coast title: CURE/CTI: Pal destroyed SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco at 21:25 (Cradle Suplex) by 7.

SOS/|: Masked Yellow Jacket defeated AOD: Lazy Booker at 27:05 (Manager Interference) by 4.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco defeated Bodybag Jones in 6 at 1:39 (Headlock) by 103.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 bested CURE: Masked Rookie #3 at 39:25 (Figure Four) by 4.

Card 6: Held in Indian Head (Attendance: 11,678)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco destroyed Killer Ken Drone in 6 at 2:59 (Headlock) by 65.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco beat The Pest in 6 at 4:37 (Headlock) by 91.
CURE/CTI: Atticus Black decked COW: Deacon Obadiah Wyatt at 28:30 (GTS) by 1 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).
Pacific Northwest title: SOS/|: Jean-Pierre Tremblay bested CURE: Awesome Sean MCA at 15:38 (Manager Interference) by 7.

CURE/CTI: Malakai King bested Tygar Singh in 6 at 1:31 (Cross-Armbar) by 95.
SOS/|: Masked Yellow Jacket pinned CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 3 Sensei Eta at 29:41 (Manager Interference) by 2.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco beat Jaeger Van Dorn in 6 at 1:23 (Headlock) by 125.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 annihilated SOS/|: Guy-Michel Gagnon at 35:21 (Figure Four) by 6.

Card 7: Held in Grenfell (Attendance: 5,571)

CURE/CTI: Malakai King won over Baron Von Buzz at 2:41 (Cradle Suplex) by 109.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow defeated The Pest in 6 at 3:48 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 92.
CURE: Kill Slayer 1 defeated Big Ben in 6 at 2:54 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 100 (non-title).
CURE: Awesome Sean MCA destroyed AOD: Minnesota Mauler at 27:55 (Figure Four) by 1.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco won over Tygar Singh in 6 at 4:03 (Headlock) by 94.
SOS/|: Masked Yellow Jacket outmuscled AOD: Ronnie Steele at 29:57 (Manager Interference) by 3.
AOD: National Treasure outmuscled SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco at 28:10 (49er Forearm) by 2 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 beat CURE: Awesome Sean MCA at 20:36 (Figure Four) by 6.

Card 8: Held in Bengough (Attendance: 11,135)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco won over Baron Von Buzz in 12 at 4:03 (Boston Crab) by 109.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King defeated Bad News Bee in 6 at 3:24 (Cross-Armbar) by 102.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong beat CURE: Awesome Sean MCA at 28:32 (Figure Four) by 4.
AOD: Midnight Max overpowered CURE: Awesome Sean MCA at 28:29 (49er Forearm) by 1.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow won over Tygar Singh in 6 at 3:12 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 95.
SOS/|: Voorheestein won over Big Ben in 6 at 6:11 (Headlock) by 97.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow won over El Diablo Sanchez in 6 at 3:14 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 90.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 destroyed SOS/|: Voorheestein at 30:00 (Figure Four) by 2.

Card 9: Held in Colonsay (Attendance: 17,860)

CURE/CTI: Malakai King pinned Bee Wellington in 6 at 4:53 (Cross-Armbar) by 116.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco outmuscled Bad News Bee in 6 at 2:15 (Headlock) by 101.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong outmuscled CURE: Masked Rookie #3 at 29:20 (Figure Four) by 2.
CURE/CTI: Fella defeated CURE: Awesome Sean MCA at 21:19 (Cradle Suplex) by 6.
SOS/|: X3M won over DOD/ORDER: Chief Redgrave at 29:29 (Manager Interference) by 2 (non-title).
SOS/|: Voorheestein bested AOD: Lazy Booker at 29:58 (Manager Interference) by 2.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow defeated Derek Craven in 6 at 2:28 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 100.
Main event: SOS/|: Masked Yellow Jacket drew CURE: Kill Slayer 1 at 14:30 (Double Count Out).

Card 10: Held in Martensville (Attendance: 19,502)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco overpowered Bee Wellington in 6 at 0:47 (Headlock) by 115.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow pinned Bad News Bee in 6 at 2:19 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 102.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong outmuscled CURE: Sweet Eddie Gold at 29:53 (Figure Four) by 4.
CURE: Giant Wong defeated SOS/|: Jean-Pierre Tremblay at 27:01 (Cradle Suplex) by 1 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).
SOS/|: Bernard Bouchard beat SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco at 27:00 (Manager Interference) by 1.
SOS/|: Voorheestein drew CURE/CTI: Jay White at 10:38 (Double Count Out).
AOD: Chuck Zietlow beat Nook the Secret Weapon in 6 at 4:41 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 104.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 annihilated COW: Deacon Obadiah Wyatt at 15:15 (Figure Four) by 7.

Card 11: Held in Turtleford (Attendance: 10,075)

AOD: Chuck Zietlow bested Bee Wellington in 6 at 0:48 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 116.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King decked Colony Master in 6 at 3:05 (Cross-Armbar) by 104.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong bested CURE: Pulsar Stargave at 27:36 (Figure Four) by 2.
Northeast title: CURE: Giant Wong pinned SOS/|: Guy-Michel Gagnon at 22:28 (Cradle Suplex) by 8 (Guest Referee: CURE/CTI: Jay White).

DOD/ORDER: Chief Redgrave beat SOS/|: Bernard Bouchard at 27:15 (Tombstone) by 2.
SOS/|: Voorheestein destroyed AOD: Ronnie Steele at 28:55 (Manager Interference) by 1.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow outmuscled Eric Darkstrom in 6 at 5:23 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 84.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 bested DOD/ORDER: Chief Redgrave at 41:27 (Figure Four) by 3.

Card 12: Held in Pelican Narrows (Attendance: 13,076)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco outmuscled Harry Honey in 6 at 4:31 (Headlock) by 95.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco defeated Colony Master in 6 at 4:16 (Headlock) by 103.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong beat AOD: Stanley Steele at 19:49 (Figure Four) by 8 (Guest Referee: SOS/IND: Uncle Jess).
Mid-Atlantic title: SOS/|: X3M beat CURE: Masked Rookie #3 at 27:59 (Manager Interference) by 3.

CURE/CTI: Malakai King over PG: Donathan Zastempowski in 13 at 6:31 (Disqualification: manager in ring).
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco defeated Ace Stevens in 6 at 5:00 (Headlock) by 74.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow pinned Wildfire Johnny Rage in 6 at 2:42 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 100.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 pinned AOD: Chuck Zietlow at 58:43 (Figure Four) by 4.

Card 13: Held in Canora (Attendance: 10,542)

CURE/CTI: Malakai King pinned Pat Z'Bee in 6 at 4:48 (Cross-Armbar) by 101.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow bested Colony Master in 6 at 0:52 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 104.
SOS/|: X3M overpowered CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong at 27:37 (Manager Interference) by 1 (non-title).
CURE: Masked Rookie #3 tied AOD: Chuck Zietlow at 16:38 (Double Disqualification).
CURE/CTI: Malakai King destroyed SOS/IND: Uncle Phil at 8:23 (Cradle Suplex) by 33.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow pinned Ace Stevens in 6 at 6:05 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 75.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow outmuscled Bodybag Jones in 6 at 4:54 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 104.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 bested CURE/CTI: Atticus Black at 20:19 (Figure Four) by 6.

Card 14: Held in Lanigan (Attendance: 5,796)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco bested Pat Z'Bee in 6 at 1:06 (Headlock) by 100.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King won over Wally Wings in 6 at 1:19 (Cross-Armbar) by 120.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong outmuscled SOS/|: Bernard Bouchard at 29:13 (Figure Four) by 3 (non-title).
CURE: Masked Rookie #3 outmuscled CURE/CTI: Atticus Black at 28:53 (Figure Four) by 2.
SOS/|: Masked Yellow Jacket annihilated CURE/CTI: Malakai King at 28:41 (Manager Interference) by 4.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco decked Big Ben in 6 at 2:10 (Headlock) by 97.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow decked Jaeger Van Dorn in 6 at 0:59 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 126.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 won over CURE/CTI: Malakai King at 58:14 (Figure Four) by 4 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).

Card 15: Held in Cudworth (Attendance: 10,111)

AOD: Chuck Zietlow decked Pat Z'Bee in 6 at 1:06 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 101.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco defeated Wally Wings in 6 at 3:13 (Headlock) by 119.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong beat CURE/CTI: Malakai King at 27:38 (Figure Four) by 2.
CURE/CTI: Brock Callihan won over CURE: Masked Rookie #3 at 29:00 (Cradle Suplex) by 1.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King defeated Ace Stevens in 6 at 6:50 (Cross-Armbar) by 75.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow outmuscled Big Ben in 6 at 6:08 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 98.
SOS/|: Guy-Michel Gagnon beat AOD: Minnesota Mauler at 29:14 (Manager Interference) by 1.
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 pinned SOS/|: 28.1 at 54:02 (Figure Four) by 4.

Card 16: Held in Kyle (Attendance: 14,357)

CURE/CTI: Malakai King won over Orville Z'Bee in 6 at 6:52 (Cross-Armbar) by 86.
AOD: Chuck Zietlow defeated Wally Wings in 6 at 3:09 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 120.
TV title: SOS/|: Masked Yellow Jacket bested CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong at 28:24 (Manager Interference) by 2.

CURE: Masked Rookie #3 tied AOD: National Treasure at 2:20 (No Contest).
CURE/CTI: Malakai King destroyed Big Ben in 6 at 2:24 (Cross-Armbar) by 98.
SOS/|: Guy-Michel Gagnon bested Big Ben in 6 at 6:04 (Headlock) by 97.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 3 Sensei Eta won over AOD: Chuck Zietlow at 27:28 (Cradle Suplex) by 2 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).
Main event: CURE: Kill Slayer 1 annihilated SOS/|: "The American Draw" Billy Jack Monsoon at 40:45 (Figure Four) by 5.

Card 17: Held in Gull Lake (Attendance: 13,237)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco defeated Orville Z'Bee in 6 at 6:24 (Headlock) by 85.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco beat Yellow Jacket Jones in 6 at 2:05 (Headlock) by 102.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong drew SOS/|: Voorheestein (Time Limit).
Great Lakes title: CURE: Billy Reno won over AOD: Stanley Steele at 12:15 (Cradle Suplex) by 14.

CURE/CTI: Malakai King outmuscled El Diablo Sanchez in 6 at 4:07 (Cross-Armbar) by 90.
SOS/|: 28.2 annihilated SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco at 27:16 (Manager Interference) by 3.
AOD: Midnight Max bested SOS/|: Guy-Michel Gagnon at 27:48 (49er Forearm) by 1.

Card 18: Held in Hudson Bay (Attendance: 11,789)

CURE/CTI: Malakai King pinned Bee Samson in 6 at 0:45 (Cross-Armbar) by 111.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco beat Crocodile Bumblebee in 6 at 3:38 (Headlock) by 98.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong bested Big Ben in 6 at 4:32 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 100 (non-title).
CURE: Sweet Eddie Gold drew SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco at 4:17 (Double Disqualification).
CURE/CTI: Malakai King pinned Derek Craven in 6 at 1:42 (Cross-Armbar) by 100.
SOS/|: 28.2 tied DOD/ORDER: Chief Redgrave at 2:53 (No Contest).
AOD: Regal Beagle drew COW: Deacon Jeremiah Wyatt at 5:06 (Double Disqualification).

Card 19: Held in Meadow Lake Provincial Park (Attendance: 11,741)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco decked Bee Samson in 6 at 4:45 (Headlock) by 110.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco won over Brad Bumble in 6 at 4:42 (Headlock) by 67.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong defeated SOS/|: 28.2 at 29:37 (Figure Four) by 1.
DOD/ORDER: Chief Redgrave pinned CURE: Sweet Eddie Gold at 29:33 (Tombstone) by 3 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).
CURE/CTI: Malakai King destroyed Nook the Secret Weapon in 6 at 4:56 (Cross-Armbar) by 104.
SOS/|: "The American Draw" Billy Jack Monsoon decked COW: Deacon Jeremiah Wyatt at 27:43 (Manager Interference) by 1.
DOD/ORDER: Chief Redgrave bested AOD: Regal Beagle at 29:30 (Tombstone) by 3.

Card 20: Held in Rouleau (Attendance: 16,788)

AOD: Chuck Zietlow beat Bee Samson in 6 at 2:39 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 111.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco decked Z. Z. Bee in 6 at 4:55 (Headlock) by 119.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong decked SOS/|: "The American Draw" Billy Jack Monsoon at 28:22 (Figure Four) by 3.
CURE: Pulsar Stargave bested COW: Deacon Jeremiah Wyatt at 28:59 (Figure Four) by 2.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King beat Eric Darkstrom in 6 at 3:36 (Cross-Armbar) by 84.
DOD/ORDER: Chief Redgrave pinned SOS/|: 28.1 at 27:47 (Tombstone) by 1.
CURE/CTI: Ace Anderson overpowered SOS/|: Guy-Michel Gagnon at 28:03 (Cradle Suplex) by 1.

Card 21: Held in Morse (Attendance: 16,267)

CURE/CTI: Malakai King outmuscled Bee-Man Jones in 6 at 3:51 (Cross-Armbar) by 118.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco overpowered The One Man Exterminator in 6 at 4:18 (Headlock) by 101.
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong annihilated SOS/|: 28.1 at 28:58 (Figure Four) by 2.
SOS/|: Jean-Pierre Tremblay outmuscled AOD: Stanley Steele at 14:38 (Manager Interference) by 11.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King over "Italian Stallion" Brad Ramirez in 12 at 4:28 (Count Out).
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco won over El Diablo Sanchez in 6 at 4:54 (Headlock) by 89.
Central Plains title: CURE/CTI: David Finlay pinned COW: Deacon Jeremiah Wyatt at 17:10 (Cradle Suplex) by 7.

Card 22: Held in La Loche (Attendance: 12,082)

SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco pinned Bee-Man Jones in 6 at 0:48 (Headlock) by 117.
CURE/CTI: Malakai King over Queen Bee in 2 at 4:28 (Count Out).
CURE: Jap. Bomb Squad 1 King Chong beat SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco at 27:14 (Figure Four) by 4.
SOS/|: Jean-Pierre Tremblay annihilated DOD/ORDER: Chief Redgrave at 27:30 (Manager Interference) by 4 (non-title).
CURE/CTI: Malakai King defeated Wildfire Johnny Rage in 6 at 2:23 (Cross-Armbar) by 100.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco defeated Derek Craven in 6 at 3:17 (Headlock) by 99.
CURE/CTI: Nate Hatred decked AOD: Ronnie Steele at 29:43 (Cradle Suplex) by 2 (YJL Live, Commissioner's Choice).

Battle Royal: Held in Kipling (Attendance: 14,196)

AOD: Stanley Steele collected $1,000 in imaginary money after SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco threw him onto the apron.
SOS/|: Jacquo Music Man Marco was the winner of the battle royal and its $30,000 purse.

NewsJoin the IWAHandbookPricesLeaguesResultsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2024 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.