IWA REPORT
Vol. 27, No. 16 -- December 2022
News Join the IWA Handbook Prices Leagues Results Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

(For a PDF version, right click HERE and choose "Save Target As...")

 


 

JOHNNY B SAYS

At the end of each cycle, we publish a sneak peek of the major title winners on our website. Managers ~TZ~ and Michael Cook receive an expanded version during the weekend which includes both the wrestler and manager names, so they'll have time to prepare their unofficial rankings. ~TZ~, who just won his latest World Championship and an incredible nine other titles, pointed out what a record-breaking cycle it has been:

  • Manager "The Game" holds the current record for IWA National titles, and he increased his lead to 40. His record for IWA-wide regionals now stands at an unbelievable 172!
  • Michael Eaves won his 98th Federation strap. Those belts are not easy to come by, and he nearly has an even hundred!
  • Manager Frank Jay Belcher III has racked up a record-setting 141 World Six-man titles, 94 U.S. Six-man wins, 47 Ladies' U.S. tag straps, and 57 U.S. Six-woman belts. Last cycle, his streak of World Six-woman titles ended at 11 -- another record!
  • Finally, ~TZ~ broke the record for most consecutive U.S. Six-man titles, previously held by manager Caleb Crawdad. His run is currently at 17, with no signs of stopping. He also tied for most consecutive World Tag-team belts with eight, a record set by fellow rankings curator Michael Cook, and at 34, is continuing to surpass the record of 27 set by Frank Jay Belcher III for most consecutive World Six-man Championships!

Head over to tzwa.webs.com/iwa for more in-depth player rankings and stats on IWA achievements. That's a website manager ~TZ~ maintains independently, so we're not responsible for its content, but we're certainly impressed by its content!

Next time, find out how many of your wrestlers won free battle royals for every cycle in 2023. The exciting results of Imagimania are on the way!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia

DOD/ORDER: Catfish Rob (BHL) 1,343-297-52, *32, $3,058,300
DOD/ORDER: Cheerleader Sassy Red (LSL) 1,259-333-68, *32, $2,719,100

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

NME: Dominant Factor Nemesis (BHL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for BHL managers next cycle

U.S. Champion

VIRUS: Zombie #1 (AAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged SOS: Finding Nena (NFL), SOS/ARMY: Bro Shambles (CZL), VIRUS: Duke Sinn (AOL), NME: Sonic (SHL)

King of the Ring

COT: Best of the Best I (MUL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 501; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; edged NME: Lyle (XPL; 499), SOS/BG: Notorious Blood (KHL; 499), IMT/AR15: Texas School Book Depository (NDL; 499), NME: Lance (GRL; 499), VIRUS: The Mask (LWL; lesser overall total); hold positions were 2, 4, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 13, 14

 

FEDERATION TITLES -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

NME: Dominant Factor Nemesis (BHL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501; edged VIRUS: The Million Dollar Man Slick Rick (HWL), VIRUS: The Demonic Gourdman (XPL)

Steel Federation Champion

NME: Mickey Funk (MUL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 501

Gold Federation Champion

RFD: Giant Typhon (DZL)
Greg Koscik of Ohio; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

SOS/ARMY: "Deathmatch Siren" Shanay Doakes (XWL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; edged SOS: C.H. Austin "Endless" Summers (LBL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: "The Perfectionist" O.C. Dee (AOL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; edged SOS/ARMY: Sugar Skull Charlie (HRL)

Jade Federation Champion

NME: Mad Mike Eaves (FSL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501; edged Sith: Lady Lumiya (SHL), VIRUS: "The Prodigy" F.B.III (DXL), NME: The Natural Born Loser (WEW), EDGE/GiFt: Nihil (TGL)

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: "The Perfectionist" O.C. Dee (AOL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; edged NME: Mad Mike Eaves (FSL), VIRUS: The Demonic Gourdman (XPL), Sith: Lady Lumiya (SHL), EDGE/GiFt: Nihil (TGL)

Asian Champion

SOS/ARMY: Sugar Skull Charlie (HRL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; edged VIRUS: Black-Eyed Susan (LLL), F.B.III

Elite Champion

NME: Dominant Factor Nemesis (BHL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged Lady Lumiya, F.B.III

Hardcore Champion

Dominant Factor Nemesis
edged VIRUS: "Caged Equality" Cris Cyborg (FFL), VIRUS: The Million Dollar Man Slick Rick (HWL), SOS/ARMY: "Deathmatch Siren" Shanay Doakes (XWL), RFD: Giant Typhon (DZL), NME: Mickey Funk (MUL), SOS: C.H. Austin "Endless" Summers (LBL)

International Champion

NME: The Natural Born Loser (WEW)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501

Metropolitan Champion

VIRUS: "The Prodigy" F.B.III (DXL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Rookie Brawl Winner

Father Arturo Bartolo (NWL)
Adam Kleinow of Maryland; edged Ricky "Irish Wolfhound" King (NWL), AOD: Chainsaw Chuck (NWL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

NME: Hired Mercenary #1 (EHL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; West Coast region; manager's 40th career National title

Central Plains Champion

The Great Sukiyaki (IWL)
Larry Sullivan of California; 501; edged SOS: The Phantom (YJL), EDGE: "Mr. Dark" Randall Flagler (TGL), OE/CURE: JD Disaster (HLL), COT: Best of the Best I (MUL)

East Coast Champion

EDGE: Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501; edged SOS/CHAMP: "Wrestling Demon" Alcohol (BRL), NME/VIP: The Great One Alshon Jeffery (STL), VIRUS: Shingles (COL), SOS/AI: Dustin Kyle (YJL)

Great Lakes Champion

VIRUS: Killer Instinx (PKW)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 500; edged NME: Jaxx Justice (IWL), NME: Leo (JDL), NME: Dark Rider (KHL), EDGE: Brad Foreman (TGL), VIRUS: Racy Red Army (WEW), VIRUS: The Unchosen Lord (AAL), SOS/|: The Corona Ayatollah (WWL)

Mid-Atlantic Champion

VIRUS: Xtra 4 Hire (Brian) (NAL)
Keith A. Maple; 501; edged NME: Kaiser Klamonsh (JDL), EDGE: Mephisto (AAL), NME: Wolf (HRL)

Northeast Champion

NME: Vengeance (HRL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 501; edged NME: Achilles (ECL), VIRUS: The #1 Fan of ? (DXL)

Pacific Northwest Champion

NME: "Mean" Mike Zenith (IGL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501

Rocky Mountains Champion

VIRUS: Erroneous Ethan Edge (DZL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; edged EDGE: Scattergories (WDL)

Southeast Champion

VIRUS: Mouse Pox (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Southwest Champion

NME: "Wild Man" Lucas Manukas (ECL)
~TZ~; 500; edged EDGE: Steel Guitar (CZL), NME: Garland Greene (DXL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS: "Caged Equality" Cris Cyborg (FFL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged VIRUS: Black-Eyed Susan (LLL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

SOS: Kelly (LLL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 500; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL)
S. Daniel Stunes of Iowa; 499; 272 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

NME: The Queen of Diamonds (LLL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 501; edged NME: Fiendish Amy Fisher (LLL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Brain Busters Babe & Beauty (VUL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 516; edged VIRUS: River Wylde & Kandy Kane (VVL), COT: Cassandra Kong & Ditch Witch (MDL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Tuna Town Tammy & Cuter (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; 516; edged previous champions NME: Sierra Tango & Delta Zulu (MDL)

World Six-woman Champions

NME: Revelation, Revolution, Epiphany (LLL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; edged VIRUS: Monkey, Doggy Pox, A Pox Alypse (MDL), COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon, Fallon Luna, "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu (GAL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Sandy Cheeks, Hairy Carrie, Mrs. Double Deedra (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager retained titles

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

NME: Archangel Raphael & Legend from the Present (CSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown & ~TZ~ of Virginia; ~TZ~ held titles 8 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: TML Matthews & EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 9 (MEL)
Jeff Annable of Canada & Rich Reilly of New Jersey; managers held titles 3 cycles in a row

Top Contenders

3. SOS: Cochise Smith & Ultimate Ninja II (WDL)

4. VIRUS: Chris Hero & Old Dirty One-Eye (HLL)
VIRUS: Doc Gallows & Machine Gun Karl Anderson (NPL)

6. COT: "Mean" Mike Enos & Wayne "The Train" Bloom (QPL)

7. TBABIT: "Party Time" Eddie Ghoulardi & "The Journeyman" Ryker Green (SVL)
VIRUS: "Future Legends" Johnny, Jr. & Preston Quinn, Jr. (OSL)

9. VIRUS: Sheik Achmed Abdul Juan Tiki Tiki & Xtra 4 Hire (Dave) (GRL)

10. DOD/ORDER: Ladies Wildcat Warrior & PPA/ORDER: Swine (BBL)
DOD/ORDER/WBC: Matthew van Slaughter & Jane "The Vixen" Red (BRL)
EDGE: L.J. Larson & EDGE/GiFt: Worlock (DZL)
IMT/AR15: Make America Great Again & Second Amendment (NDL)
SOS: "Abs" O'Lutely & SOS/BG: Terrible Thomas Perez (KHL)

15. VIRUS: Bruiser Brett Brown & NME: Mean Mike Eaves (ASL)
previous champions

16. NME: "Mean" Mike Zenith & Shayne "The Train" Gloom (IWL)
previous champions; last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: TML Nylander & "Lefty" Abraham Nunez (MEL)
Jeff Annable & Brad Norman of North Carolina; Annable retained titles; share of $25,000

TBABIT: "Righteous" Justice Washington & "Nice Guy" Kant Deal (SVL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio

VIRUS: Marshall von Adkisson & NME: Slapped Fate (ASL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio & Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 516; edged VIRUS: Sami Callihan & Old Droopy (HLL), NME: Goose & Maverick (KHL), ORDER: Kenneth Oblivion & Christopher Destruction (IWL), MEOW: El Raya Escorpion & El Barbaro (BRL), ORDER: Big Thad & MTG (BBL), EDGE/GiFt: Empire of Steel & The Great Sun (DZL), COT: Brendan & Ruairi McFlaherty (UNL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

NME: Rugged Ronnie Damage, Spoiler from the Future, Carver in a mask #4 (CSL)
Gilbert Arroyo of California, ~TZ~ of Virginia, Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; ~TZ~ held titles 34 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Ross von Adkisson, Lord of Illusions, NME: Aggressive Denial (ASL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio, "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont, Michael Eaves of Mississippi; Duchaine held titles 3 cycles in a row, Eaves & Maple retained titles

VIRUS/CTI: Brock Callihan, VIRUS: Starvin' Marvin, General Whoshenburger (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey (Callihan) & Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; Belcher held titles 15 cycles in a row

EDGE: Fit Fitley, EDGE/CHOSEN: Keith Scott, EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 2 (MEL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina, Jeff Annable of Canada, Rich Reilly of New Jersey; Annable held titles 4 cycles in a row, Norman & Reilly retained titles

SOS: Tara Bull, Mimi Minx, SOS/BG: Moldy Pistachio (KHL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida & Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas (Pistachio); Tuttle retained titles

ORDER: Beepo, Meepo, Zeepo The Clowns (CWL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington

DOD/ORDER: The Saskatchewan Sasquatch, Chief Bold Gray Fox, The Zombie Hunter Matthew Porter (BRL)
Jason Frymier of Canada, Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia, Timothy L. Clark

BNC: Maximo The Purple, Jacko The Red, Barnabas The Blue Hateable Dinosaurs (BBL)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington

Top Contenders

9. TBABIT/BxBx: Elroy, Troy LaCroix, "Catch of the Day" Kirby Converse (UNL)

10. EDGE/BEER/GiFt: Apothesis, Bordaria, Space Metal Dinosaur (IGL)
VIRUS: Beaver, NME: Christian Skyline, Flyin' Hawaiian Shane Victorino (GRL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

NME: Shadow, Yoshi, Shawn Steel (ECL)
~TZ~ & Michael Eaves (Steel); ~TZ~ held titles 17 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

VIRUS: The Reaper of Reefer, Ponderosa, Oprah (MML)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 7 cycles in a row

EDGE: Bip Bipley, EDGE/CHOSEN: Bruce Scott, EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 1 (MEL)
Brad Norman, Jeff Annable, Rich Reilly; Annable held titles 6 cycles in a row, Norman & Reilly retained titles

BNC: Slaughterdogs Rex, Cujo, Kreo (CWL)
Joseph Glen Clark; 521; edged NME: "Sensational" Samantha Stewart, "Sweetness" Stacy Warner, "Malicious" Missy Burns (LPL), VIRUS: Buda von Blitzen, Fireball, The Megabrain Mark Duchaine (NAL), EDGE/BEER/GiFt: Cosmic Friend, Snow Angel, Confluence (IGL), NME/VIP: Big Bad Joe Blanton, "Wild Thing" Mitch Williams, The MVP Jimmy Rollins (COL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,110 matches) 489.295

2. IWL (1,052 matches) 492.667

3. NWL (975 matches) 480.273

4. BBL (881 matches) 493.526

5. ASL (666 matches) 485.743

6. DXL (620 matches) 494.105
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

7. CWL (600 matches) 492.720

8. SHL (598 matches) 491.833

9. WWL (595 matches) 491.851

10. BHL (559 matches) 492.208

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 16,295-2,633-729

2. VIRUS: Mike Drake (HWL) 16,061-1,576-374

3. VIRUS/CHAMP: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 11,049-875-262

4. VIRUS: Mike Drake (ASL) 9,438-1,212-176

5. VIRUS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 8,594-683-234

6. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 8,451-2,156-471

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,994-1,255-310

8. Arsenal (LWL) 7,152-590-98

9. VIRUS: Medieval Tymes (ASL) 7,102-1,061-192

10. VIRUS: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 6,702-668-231

11. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,632-1,955-374

12. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 6,488-2,823-83

13. DOD: Ghost Lee Shadows (BRL) 6,166-554-165

14. SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL) 6,133-1,078-275

15. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 6,005-1,486-256

16. Connecticut Yankee (AWL) 5,971-1,481-342

17. VIRUS: THEE F.B.III (DXL) 5,472-251-72

18. SOS/ARMY: "Public Enemy" Roderick Hughes (BRL) 5,400-614-108

19. COT: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,314-1,235-197

20. Hot $tuff Adam Ca$h (BRL) 5,312-1,078-251

 

PLAYER-MADE RANKINGS

2022 Managers: Overall

1. Frank Jay Belcher III 2,550

2. ~TZ~ 2,310

3. Michael Drake 2,100

4. Sly Smith 2,095

5. Jeff Annable 1,740

6. Brad Norman 1,640

7. Donald Henry 1,580

8. "The Game" 1,525

9. "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine 1,520

10. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 1,445

11. Michael Eaves 1,335

12. Derek Tuttle 1,270

13. Rich Reilly 1,220

14. Keith A. Maple 1,010

15. Steven M. Shotliff 820

16. Steven J. Deane 815

17. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 805

18. Seth Brubaker 780

19. IWA Legend Terrence Boyd 755

20. Jon Wasilewski 690

2022 Managers: TDS

1. Frank Jay Belcher III 2,068

2. ~TZ~ 1,743

3. Michael Drake 1,682

4. Sly Smith 1,582

5. Donald Henry 1,322

6. Brad Norman 1,297

7. Jeff Annable 1,285

8. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 1,261

9. "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine 1,155

10. Derek Tuttle 1,024

11. Michael Eaves 1,013

12. "The Game" 922

13. Steven M. Shotliff 820

14. Rich Reilly 793

15. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 778

16. IWA Legend Terrence Boyd 755

17. Seth Brubaker 707

18. Darren Soanes
Jon Wasilewski 663

20. Keith A. Maple 603

2022 Stables

1. VIRUS 7,010

2. SOS 5,015

3. EDGE 4,065

4. NME 2,235

5. ARMY 1,520

6. ROT 1,300

7. ORDER 1,155

8. TBABIT 1,110

9. COT 1,050

10. Free agents 915

11. | 665

12. DOD 455

13. IND 450

14. VIP 430

15. FRM-16 365

16. AI 255

17. CTI 250

18. BNC 235

19. OE 230

20. BG 195

Notes

Both models use the same scoring system, but when managers team up to win tag or six-man titles, TDS splits the points among them rather than award each player the full amount. The title values are: World, 70; U.S., 90; KOTR, 20; federations, 70; Specialty, 15; National, 90; regionals, 10; Ladies' World, 15; Ladies' U.S., 10; QOTR, 5; Ladies' National, 10; ladies' multis, 5; World Tag, 50; U.S. Tag, 30; World Six-man, 40; and U.S. Six-man, 20. These rankings are not officially recognized or endorsed by the IWA.

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Bounty Hunter, Center Stage, Evil Eye, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, National Patriots, Quick Pin, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Coffin Filler, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, MvG Sports Louisiana Purchase Ligue, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Vixens, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Widow, Blood Bath, Celestial Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Xtreme Wrestling, Yellow Jacket

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Caged Animal Wrestling, Celebrities Only, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Nippon Retsuden, United Nations, Wicked Warz

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Federation Superstars, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer Wrestling, Super Hero, True Grit, United Championship Wrestling, Worldwide Elite Wrestling, Zig Zag

News Join the IWA Handbook Prices Leagues Results Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2022 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.