IWA REPORT
Vol. 27, No. 13 -- Fall 2022
News Join the IWA Handbook Prices Leagues Results Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

(For a PDF version of the Report, right click HERE and choose "Save Target As..." Do the same thing HERE for a PDF version of the full contest results.)

 


 

2022 SPECIALTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The new champions below were each awarded $100,000 for outlasting the competition in their special match type of choice! Those who came in second place received $25,000 in imaginary earnings, and claiming the final spot in the top three entitled wrestlers to $10,000.

 

Ambulance Champion

Torch (UCW)
Joe Adams of Pennsylvania

2. Zanroar (NWL)
Allen Henderson of Alabama
3. Brom O'Berin (BRL)
Jeremy Broadwater of West Virginia

Biker Chain Champion

BOWL: Hot Stuff Bowling Fees (DZL)
John Woodford of Iowa

2. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL)
Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina
3. BOWL: "Jibber Jabber" Josh "Tow Truck" Ford (CWL)
John Woodford

Brass Knuckles Champion

BOWL: Mr. "Too Sexy" John van Love (CWL)
BOWL: Vicious Vic van Love (DZL)
John Woodford

2. Brom O'Berin
3. LNW/SDG: The Samoan Assassin (BRL)
Aaron Fitzpatrick of Canada

Casket Champion

<H*N*R>: "No Limits" Nick Dane (NWL)
Adam Maloy of Florida

2. RONIN: Barabas St. Havoc (CFL)
Steven Emery of Illinois
3. SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL)
Michael Patuleia of Massachusetts

Circle of Fear Champion

PAD: Colonel Doom (BRL)
Kevin Lerch of Illinois

2. >U/SOS: Betty Thanu (BWL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky
3. AOD: Terrible Tim Douglas (AOL)
Chuck Zietlow of Minnesota

Elimination Chamber Champion

Monster Kong (OSL)
Cam Risner of New York

2. GC: Nivek Largo (BRL)
Tyler Davidson of California
3. Arsenal (LWL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

First Blood Champion

Nick Dane

2. <H*N*R>/DR: Shackles Malone (NWL)
Allen Henderson
3. SOS/IND: Dave "The Decision" Wasilewski (IWL)
Jon Wasilewski of Virginia

Hangman's Horror Champion

Inferno (UCW)
Joe Adams

2. Jester (WDL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi
3. El Mascarado (BBL)
Scott Brinson of Florida

Hardcore Champion

Ashur Khaosyn (GWL)
Steven Lawson of Pennsylvania

2. Glacier (UCW)
Joe Adams
3. Brom O'Berin

Hell in a Cell Champion

Machine (BBL)
Scott Brinson

2. Punk Rock Mike
3. Bowling Fees

I Quit Champion

Masked Demolisher #2 (ZZL)
Cam Risner

2. ACE: Seth Adams-Lee (BRL)
Benjamin Kellogg of New York
3. TNT: Snake Duncan (MML)
Cody Wagner of Utah

Iron Man Champion

Dark Danger (NWL)
McLeon Jadoo of New York

2. BOWL: "The Flying Wulf" Joe Wulf (DZL)
John Woodford
3. GC: Shilo Wallace (BWL)
Tyler Davidson

Last Man Standing Champion

Jaeden Khaosyn (GWL)
Steven Lawson

2. Outlaw Ayson Aytes (WTL)
Cam Risner
3. ACE: Wisp (BRL)
Benjamin Kellogg

Lumberjack Champion

NME: "Mad Dog" Tommy Zulu (BRL)
~TZ~ of Virginia

2. Brom O'Berin
3. BOWL: "Top Sexy" Scott the Driller (LSL)
John Woodford

No Holds Barred Champion

Mordecai (LWL)
Delvon Mills of Florida

2. Kaptain Kryptonite
3. Snake Duncan

Parking Lot Brawl Champion

Dark Danger

2. Lone Wolf Apache Slade (CAW)
Shawn McAbee of Tennessee
3. SOS/WAI: The Playboy Mic Ferrari (BRL)
Justin Vickers of Missouri

Singapore Cane Champion

BOWL: DV8 Verge Glam (DZL)
BOWL: Wildfire Dan van Love (CWL)
John Woodford

2. Rodney D'Armand (BRL)
Jeremy Broadwater
3. BOWL: "The Judge" John Sparetime (LSL)
John Woodford

Soul Survivor Champion

AOD: Super Dragon (NWL)
Chuck Zietlow

2. Glacier
3. Arsenal

Tables, Ladders, and Chairs Champion

Torch

2. Brom O'Berin
3. Rey del Mundo (IWL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

Texas Bullrope Champion

Ayson Aytes

2. Kaptain Kryptonite
3. MC: Diamante en Bruto (STL)
Blake Morgan

 

JOHNNY B SAYS

We can finally reveal the winners of our Specialty Championships! Congratulations to everyone who took home i-cash, and everyone else who also had the guts to enter this year.

The sign-up forms for the Unknown Wrestler League will be mailed out next cycle. It will use the Iron Federation hold values this time, so start deciding which of your wrestlers (up to six) would benefit the most from a boost to their wins, earnings, and stars!

And the cycle after that? Imagimania!

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

VIRUS: The Executioner (XPL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for XPL managers next cycle

The scene opens in the VIRUS locker room, where new World, Iron Federation, and American Champion The Executioner is celebrating. The interviewer tries to get a word with Executioner, but he will not speak; he just stands stoic in his black hood, carrying a large head-chopper axe. He is draped in various titles.

Dr. Pain grabs a microphone: "It's about time I wear this IWA World title again. And it feels good. I especially want to dedicate this World title to everybody out there who believes in me. Who rallied behind me in last year's BotB. Only to see me lose in the finals. And we all know what the circumstances were, there. And this year, you know. I wanted to go all the way. And that's NOT what happened. I'm Doctor Pain! I'm not supposed to lose -- AT ALL! But it really feels good to be back on top tonight. Can you see me now? (He does a John Cena-style hand wave.) This isn't the last you're gonna see of me up here accepting titles. Because like I just told somebody very recently. It's only arrogant if you can't back it up. And I can back it up! Can you?"

U.S. Champion

SOS: The Average Mexican (WDL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

SOS: Pastor Ryan J. Skamm (LBL)
Jeff Manning; manager retained title; 499; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 7, 9, 10, 13, 14

 

FEDERATION TITLES -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

VIRUS: The Executioner (XPL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 501

Steel Federation Champion

SOS: Ox Cutter (WDL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 500

Gold Federation Champion

SOS: "Gas Station" Richard Pills (GWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager retained title; 499; edged NME: Cold $tuff Alan Crash (MML)

Diamond Federation Champion

SOS: Derek "The Ninja" Tuttle (LBL)
Derek Tuttle; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

SOS: Ahar Monica (AEL)
Derek Tuttle; 500

Jade Federation Champion

Enigma (LWL)
Luka Argall of Australia; 501

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

VIRUS: The Executioner (XPL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 501

Asian Champion

NME: The Queen of Spades (LLL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 500

Elite Champion

NME: Dominant Factor Smoke (BHL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 499; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

Hardcore Champion

SOS: Derek "The Ninja" Tuttle (LBL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501; edged Enigma (LWL)

International Champion

SOS: Nasti Natalie from the Nati (VVL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; manager retained title; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Dominant Factor Smoke

Rookie Brawl Winner

Bombshell Warrior (NWL)
Jimmy Brown of North Carolina; edged AOD: Super Dragon (NWL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

NME: Johnny-23 (DXL)
East Coast region; edged EDGE: "Guapo" Jorge DeCarlo (UNL)
NME: "Mr. Perfectionist" Kurt Flawless (FSL)
Pacific Northwest region; edged VIRUS: CM Punk (UNL)
NME: Hokus Pokus (ZZL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Rocky Mountains region; edged SOS: Derek Jammer (WEW), NME/FRM-16: Giant Viking #1 (NSL), SOS/IND: Harpua (PKW)

Central Plains Champion

VIRUS: Mademan Sonny Fingers (HWL)
Sly Smith; 500; edged SOS/ARMY: "Queen of Extreme" Keisha Watts (JDL)

Great Lakes Champion

VIRUS: Bruiser Buck Dewitt (HWL)
Sly Smith; 501

Mid-Atlantic Champion

NME/FRM-16: Marchand Rabid Ferret (PKW)
Let's Go Marchand from the Right Side of the Tracks; 501

Northeast Champion

VIRUS: Alpha (UNL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; edged SOS/ARMY: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago (JDL)

Southeast Champion

VIRUS: Pal (AAL)
Michael Drake; 501

Southwest Champion

NME: The Archaic Architect (STL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

West Coast Champion

SOS: The Seal of Approval (XWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

SOS: Nasti Natalie from the Nati (VVL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

SOS: Aunt Flo (VVL)
Jeff Manning; 500; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

SOS/AI: Annihilation's Angel (LLL)
Kyle Queen of Texas; 268 QotR total; edged Kharma Kong

Ladies' National Champion

NME: Prison Decorator Martha Stewart (LLL)
Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; 501

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Tuna Town Tammy & Crunch-N-Munch (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; Belcher retained titles

VIRUS: Powdered Nailz & Mystique (VVL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 516; edged SOS/WAI: Sophie O'Sullivan & Eva Nescence (GAL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

NME: "Blackjack" Sharon Gamble & "The River Queen" Betsy Beau (LLL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 516; edged VIRUS: French Withered Pear & Juice Box (VUL)

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Cuter, Flower "Pot" Child, Furry Furnace of Fury (VUL)
Mitchell Johnson & Frank Jay Belcher III (Furnace); Belcher held titles 9 cycles in a row, Johnson retained titles

VIRUS: River Wylde, Kandy Kane, Kharma Kong (VVL)
Keith A. Maple

NME: Revelation, Revolution, Epiphany (LLL)
~TZ~; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Rosanne Bar, Latoya Jackson, Betty Johnson (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

SOS/|: Prof. Matsu & Mr. Sato (FAL)
Darren Soanes of Canada; retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

SOS: IWA Rookie Mike Cook & TESD Q (IIL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; manager retained titles

VIRUS: Killer Karl Kowalski & Khan (LSL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont & Chris Schmitt of Kansas; retained titles

VIRUS: "Under Contract" BJ Penn & Andrei Arlovski (HAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi & Keith A. Maple of Ohio; Eaves retained titles

VIRUS: SARS & Leprosy (HLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

VIRUS: Ayatollah M & Anakin Endgame (OSL)
Sly Smith & Michael Drake of New Jersey

NME: Tino Sanata & Moses (CSL)
~TZ~ of Virginia & "The Game" from Parts Unknown; ~TZ~ held titles 5 cycles in a row, "The Game" 3 in a row

ORDER: Bushtrackers Duke & Dutch (UCW)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington

DOD/ORDER: British Beagles Dynamite Ricky & Robbie Boy Smith (FSL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia

COT: Best of the Best VII & VIII (MUL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Top Contenders

11. EDGE: Crazy O. Man & EDGE/GiFt: Eraser (TGL)
VIRUS: Rohan Raines & Voiceless Henchman #5 (EEL)
SOS: Math Jackson & KOTR Champ Mike Cook (NBL)

14. SOS: Jim Mentten & The Ohio Copperhead (AAL)
SOS: Rock 'n' Roll McConnel & Kid Cupid (LBL)
SOS/ARMY: "Punisher" Desperation Williams & SOS: The Yeti (XWL)

17. NME/FRM-16: Smashwagandha & Mengseng (STL)
ranked #15 last time; last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Canada Steel & Steel Wheel (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 516; $25,000; edged VIRUS: Jumbo Warrior #3 & Lost Misfit #3 (NAL), VIRUS: Burning Knuttz Johnson & DOUBLE WHAMMY! (STL), VIRUS: Ace Breaker & Belvedere the Butcher Savage (OSL), NME: Archangel Chamuel & Legend from the Present (CSL), VIRUS: Princess Anna & Ecstasy (GCL), VIRUS: Mr. S. Knuttz & "The Prodigy" F.B.III (DXL), VIRUS: CNS Symptoms & Coronavirus (AAL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

SOS/ARMY: "Ultra-Violent" Chico Salazar, "Fist of the Voiceless" Daryl Coleman, "Bloodletter" Xeno X-Rod Rodriguez (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; ranked #10 last time; manager held titles 8 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

SOS: Zitz, Rash, Gary String (COL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row

NME: Abraham, Erebus, NME/DEATHEXPRESS: Grim Reaper (CSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown, ~TZ~ of Virginia, Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; ~TZ~ held titles 31 cycles in a row, "The Game" 8 in a row, Deane 4 in a row

NME/VIP: Michael John, NME: Young Blooms #1, #2 (MEL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; manager retained titles

VIRUS/CTI: Duke Iron, VIRUS: STD, Sweet Eddie Gold (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey, Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan, Sly Smith; Belcher held titles 12 cycles in a row, Drake 3 in a row

VIRUS: "Under Contract" Max Holloway, Anderson Silva, Randy Couture (HAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi & Keith A. Maple of Ohio (Couture); managers held titles 3 cycles in a row

EDGE: Mr. Orange, Mr. Pink, Mr. Brown (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

EDGE: "The Perfectionist" O.C. Dee, "Always Accurate" August Weatherman, "Forever Hurting" Kevin Pain (AOL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina

Daddy's Girls #1, #2, #3 (WWL)
Rick Angel of Kansas

COT: Horace Blackwood, Dicky Thunderbird, "The Very Evil" Jimhausen (FAL)
Peter Houston of Canada

EPIC/BNC: Kenny G., Donny Ray, Bluey (UCW)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington

ORDER/HWY: The Sailor, The Pilot, The Dam Builder (NRL)
Robert Lawson of Colorado

TBABIT: Tony "Zippy," Tommy "Puppy," Timmy "Dirty" Dog (UNL)
Jake Joyce of Illinois

Top Contenders

14. TBABIT: The Space Cowboy, The Gangster of Love, Maurice (NSL)

15. VIRUS: Nightmare Nick, Powerhouse Pete, Bonecrusher Bobby Stryker (PKW)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

NME: The Enforcer, The Hitman, The Mastermind (CFL)
~TZ~; manager held titles 14 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

VIRUS: Bad News Blake, Arnold Swarzamijigger, Roderick Rampage (HWL)
Sly Smith, Frank Jay Belcher III, Michael Drake; Belcher held titles 4 cycles in a row

EDGE: Galen Jackson, Playboy Pat Hoege, Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett (CZL)
Jeff Annable; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

TBABIT/BxBx: Elroy, Troy LaCroix, "Catch of the Day" Kirby Converse (UNL)
Jake Joyce

EPIC/BNC: Headbreakers Famu, Satu, BNC: Damoa (FSL)
Joseph Glen Clark

SOS/ARMY: Hothead Boyle, "Big Bad" Angel Bestia, "The Mauler" Perro DeGuerra (HRL)
Donald Henry; 521; edged VIP: Mr. Showtime, JR Doomsday, NME/VIP: AJ Styles (STL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. IWL (1,270 matches) 490.814

2. BRL (1,057 matches) 489.990

3. NWL (853 matches) 483.000

4. BBL (809 matches) 490.000

5. SHL (718 matches) 480.641

6. BHL (686 matches) 490.967

7. CWL (655 matches) 491.500

8. DXL (593 matches) 492.620
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

9. WWL (573 matches) 491.482

10. NRL (507 matches) 491.875

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 16,088-2,611-724

2. VIRUS: Mike Drake (HWL) 15,890-1,569-373

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 12,086-769-179

4. VIRUS/CHAMP: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 10,953-874-259

5. Death Warrant (LBL) 9,308-871-160

6. VIRUS: Mike Drake (ASL) 9,221-1,195-176

7. VIRUS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 8,531-677-233

8. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 8,372-2,123-465

9. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,924-1,244-309

10. VIRUS: Medieval Tymes (ASL) 7,101-1,056-191

11. Arsenal (LWL) 6,895-577-98

12. VIRUS: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 6,603-661-229

13. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,583-1,950-369

14. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 6,385-2,798-83

15. DOD: Ghost Lee Shadows (BRL) 6,068-547-164

16. SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL) 6,046-1,061-272

17. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,969-1,476-255

18. Connecticut Yankee (AWL) 5,897-1,439-339

19. SOS/ARMY: "Public Enemy" Roderick Hughes (BRL) 5,393-609-108

20. VIRUS: THEE F.B.III (DXL) 5,351-247-72

 

PLAYER-MADE RANKINGS

2022 Managers: Overall

1. Frank Jay Belcher III 2,110

2. Sly Smith 2,085

3. Michael Drake 1,715

4. ~TZ~ 1,670

5. Brad Norman 1,355

6. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 1,340

7. Jeff Annable 1,330

8. "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine 1,255

9. Donald Henry 1,125

10. Derek Tuttle 1,090

11. "The Game" 1,050

12. Michael Eaves 1,000

13. Rich Reilly 890

14. Keith A. Maple 815

15. Steven M. Shotliff 740

16. IWA Legend Terrence Boyd 685

17. Darren Soanes 665

18. Jon Wasilewski 650

19. Seth Brubaker 640

20. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 610

2022 Managers: TDS

1. Frank Jay Belcher III 1,663

2. Sly Smith 1,568

3. Michael Drake 1,313

4. ~TZ~ 1,236

5. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 1,214

6. Brad Norman 1,095

7. Jeff Annable 1,060

8. "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine 942

9. Derek Tuttle 921

10. Donald Henry 907

11. Michael Eaves 760

12. Steven M. Shotliff 740

13. IWA Legend Terrence Boyd 685

14. Darren Soanes 663

15. Rich Reilly 648

16. Jon Wasilewski 637

17. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 610

18. Seth Brubaker 587

19. "The Game" 552

20. Keith A. Maple 476

2022 Stables

1. VIRUS 5,945

2. SOS 4,130

3. EDGE 3,450

4. ARMY 1,085

5. ORDER 1,050

6. ROT 970

7. COT
TBABIT 950

9. Free agents 820

10. | 665

11. NME 660

12. IND 450

13. DOD 415

14. FRM-16 305

15. VIP 300

16. OE 220

17. AI 205

18. AR15
IMT 190

20. RPE 185

Notes

Both models use the same scoring system, but when managers team up to win tag or six-man titles, TDS splits the points among them rather than award each player the full amount. The title values are: World, 70; U.S., 90; KOTR, 20; federations, 70; Specialty, 15; National, 90; regionals, 10; Ladies' World, 15; Ladies' U.S., 10; QOTR, 5; Ladies' National, 10; ladies' multis, 5; World Tag, 50; U.S. Tag, 30; World Six-man, 40; and U.S. Six-man, 20. These rankings are not officially recognized or endorsed by the IWA.

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Bounty Hunter, Center Stage, Evil Eye, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, National Patriots, Quick Pin, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Coffin Filler, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, MvG Sports Louisiana Purchase Ligue, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Vixens, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Widow, Blood Bath, Celestial Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Xtreme Wrestling, Yellow Jacket

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Caged Animal Wrestling, Celebrities Only, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Nippon Retsuden, United Nations, Wicked Warz

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Federation Superstars, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer Wrestling, Super Hero, True Grit, United Championship Wrestling, Worldwide Elite Wrestling, Zig Zag

News Join the IWA Handbook Prices Leagues Results Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2022 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.