IWA RESULTS
NewsJoin the IWAHandbookPricesLeaguesResultsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

OLD SCHOOL LEAGUE

BULLETIN #250 -- JULY 2021

Card 1: Held at the Los Angeles Olympic Stadium (Attendance: 31,476)

SOS/BAC: Sabu over Picture Perfect Pete at 4:11 (Disqualification: refused to break choke).
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot pinned James Adams III at 2:36 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 176.
SOS/BAC: Sabu outmuscled Sr. Gato Loco at 5:00 (Hammerlock) by 94.
EDGE/ROT: Genius overpowered SOS/BAC: Tag Wrestler Mike Cook at 10:08 (Liquid Swords) by 20.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 pinned Battlin' Bob at 3:44 (Fallaway Slam) by 122.
SOS/BAC: Sabu over Jason Adams at 7:58 (Disqualification: refused to break choke).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 overpowered Johnny B's Least Favorite Wrestler at 2:49 (Fallaway Slam) by 101.
EDGE/ROT: The Seventh* and The Eighth won over SOS/BAC: "Who the Heck is?" Mike Cook and SOS: Luchador Blood #6* at 28:44 (Doomsday) by 2.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos beat EDGE/ROT: The Second at 34:36 (Doomsday) by 3.

Card 2: Held at First Union Center (Attendance: 31,511)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 defeated Picture Perfect Pete at 2:47 (Fallaway Slam) by 124.
SOS/BAC: Sabu over James Adams III at 7:16 (Disqualification: used powder).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 overpowered Sr. Gato Loco at 5:09 (Fallaway Slam) by 94.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #18 won over EDGE/ROT: Genius at 29:50 (Superplex) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger destroyed SOS/BAC: Eastern Champ Mike Cook at 29:38 (Danger Drop) by 2.
SOS/BAC: Sabu won over Mill Villian at 3:37 (Hammerlock) by 92.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 won over The Icicle at 2:40 (Fallaway Slam) by 97.
EDGE/ROT: The Seventh* and The Eighth bested EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* at 29:20 (Doomsday) by 3.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos annihilated EDGE/ROT: X-Danger at 38:11 (Doomsday) by 7.

Card 3: Held at Knickerbocker Arena (Attendance: 33,784)

EDGE/ROT: The Second outmuscled Werebat at 2:10 (Flying Dropkick) by 126 (non-title).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 bested James Adams III at 2:01 (Superplex) by 177.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 outmuscled Sr. Gato Loco at 2:15 (Flying Dropkick) by 94.
Stampede title: SOS/MM: IWA Savior #8 defeated EDGE/ROT: Genius at 29:19 (Boston Crab) by 4.

EDGE/ROT: X-Danger destroyed SOS/BAC: "Who the Heck is?" Mike Cook at 29:13 (Danger Drop) by 4.
SOS/BAC: Sabu bested Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 3:36 (Hammerlock) by 73.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 bested Lenny the Lemon at 3:42 (Fallaway Slam) by 113.
SOS/BAC: Small Roster Mike Cook*, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #7, and SOS: Luchador Blood #4 decked Eddie "Brick" Bogner*, Werebat, and Quake at 7:40 (Shoulder Breaker) by 62.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos defeated EDGE/ROT: Uno at 35:29 (Doomsday) by 4.

Card 4: Held at Boston Garden (Attendance: 34,698)

SOS/BAC: Sabu annihilated Red Ross at 3:14 (Hammerlock) by 74.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 pinned James Adams III at 2:32 (Blood Stains) by 179.
SOS/BAC: Sabu beat Fightin' Fred at 2:15 (Hammerlock) by 101.
EDGE/ROT: Dos outmuscled EDGE/ROT: Genius at 10:44 (Doomsday) by 12 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger outmuscled VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Kutter Karver at 27:05 (Danger Drop) by 2.
SOS/BAC: Sabu decked Alan Fresco at 1:52 (Hammerlock) by 100.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over VIRUS: Envy at 10:08 (Disqualification: hidden spike).
EDGE/ROT: John Blaze*, Tres, and Super Rye bested EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 16:25 (Tical) by 13.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos overpowered EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski at 24:36 (Doomsday) by 8.

Card 5: Held at the Norfolk Scope (Attendance: 23,673)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 won over Red Ross at 7:50 (Fallaway Slam) by 74.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty overpowered EDGE/ROT: John Blaze at 19:00 (Dirty Bomb) by 7.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over Fightin' Fred at 2:51 (Disqualification: loaded elbow pad).
EDGE/ROT: Rye 3 won over EDGE/ROT: Genius at 27:55 (Doomsday) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger beat SOS/MM: IWA Savior #12 at 27:26 (Danger Drop) by 4.
SOS/BAC: Sabu won over Ken Adams at 2:03 (Hammerlock) by 118.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 outmuscled Wimpy Wally at 2:12 (Fallaway Slam) by 99.
Shayne "The Train" Gloom*, "Mean" Mike Zenith, and "Diabolical" Ricky Savage over EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 4:44 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos overpowered TBZ: Silver Falcon at 27:56 (Doomsday) by 10.

Card 6: Held at the Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum (Attendance: 27,653)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot destroyed Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 3:02 (Hammerlock) by 63.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty pinned Shayne "The Train" Gloom at 24:24 (Dirty Bomb) by 7.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 decked Zephyr at 2:57 (Fallaway Slam) by 73.
SOS: Luchador Blood #15 bested EDGE/ROT: Genius at 29:38 (Boston Crab) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger pinned SOS/MM: IWA Savior #1 at 27:13 (Danger Drop) by 1.
SOS/BAC: Sabu defeated Hard as Nails Hank at 5:43 (Hammerlock) by 71.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 beat Agent of Pain at 2:46 (Fallaway Slam) by 104.
SOS/BAC: TV Champ Mike Cook*, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #13, and SOS: Luchador Blood #5 over EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 15:01 (Disqualification: hit ref).
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos outmuscled EDGE/ROT: Skillz at 29:15 (Doomsday) by 5.

Card 7: Held at the Historic Atlantic City Convention Hall (Attendance: 32,240)

SOS/BAC: Sabu over Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 4:13 (Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: Dirty overpowered SOS/BAC: Northern Champ Mike Cook at 18:15 (Dirty Bomb) by 7.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot pinned Kevin Thanatos at 2:35 (Stunner) by 161.
SOS: Luchador Blood #5 defeated EDGE/ROT: Genius at 28:26 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: Dos decked EDGE/ROT: X-Danger at 22:21 (Doomsday) by 7 (non-title).
SOS/BAC: Sabu outmuscled Mr. Middle of the Road at 3:48 (Hammerlock) by 114.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Reigns at 1:49 (Disqualification: loaded elbow pad).
SOS/BAC: KOTR Champ Mike Cook*, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #12, and SOS: Luchador Blood #20 over EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 4:11 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles).
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos pinned EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 10:26 (Doomsday) by 12.

Card 8: Held at the Mobile Civic Center (Attendance: 34,195)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 won over Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 7:59 (Fallaway Slam) by 70.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty defeated SOS/BAC: National Champ Mike Cook at 28:50 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 4.
SOS/BAC: Sabu decked Kevin Thanatos at 6:15 (Hammerlock) by 81.
EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital drew SOS/BAC: Mike "White Lightning" Cook at 5:02 (No Contest).
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger destroyed EDGE/ROT: Super Rye at 29:20 (Danger Drop) by 4.
SOS/BAC: Sabu destroyed The Newbie at 3:44 (Hammerlock) by 119.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 decked Call It Quits Kyle at 4:32 (Fallaway Slam) by 117.
SOS/BAC: National Champ Mike Cook, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #11, and SOS: Luchador Blood #19* over EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 4:38 (Disqualification: used powder).
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos outmuscled EDGE/ROT: Genius at 13:40 (Doomsday) by 12.

Card 9: Held at the XL Center (Attendance: 25,760)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 bested Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 4:02 (Flying Dropkick) by 70.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty pinned SOS/MM: IWA Savior #20 at 29:11 (Dirty Bomb) by 5.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 outmuscled Kevin Thanatos at 2:04 (Backbreaker) by 155.
EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital tied SOS/BAC: Bronze Champ Mike Cook (Time Limit).
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger overpowered SOS: Luchador Blood #1 at 28:19 (Danger Drop) by 3.
SOS/BAC: Sabu bested The Old Timer at 4:03 (Hammerlock) by 92.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 annihilated Daring Denny at 6:55 (Fallaway Slam) by 83.
SOS/BAC: Bronze Champ Mike Cook, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #10, and SOS: Luchador Blood #17* over EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 3:49 (Disqualification: used powder).
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos decked EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital at 38:40 (Doomsday) by 9.

Card 10: Held at the Disney-MGM Studios Theme Park (Attendance: 27,253)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot outmuscled Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 6:02 (Hammerlock) by 73.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty beat SOS/BAC: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler at 27:31 (Dirty Bomb) by 4.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 destroyed Kevin Thanatos at 3:17 (Flying Dropkick) by 81.
EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital overpowered SOS/BAC: Pacific Champ Mike Cook at 28:52 (Digital Death Drop) by 3.
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger destroyed SOS: Luchador Blood #18 at 27:35 (Danger Drop) by 1.
SOS/BAC: Sabu defeated Johnny B's Least Favorite Wrestler at 3:29 (Hammerlock) by 101.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski destroyed SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 at 27:54 (Doomsday) by 4.
SOS/BAC: Tag Wrestler Mike Cook*, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #9, and SOS: Luchador Blood #14 over EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 7:38 (Disqualification: hit ref).
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos won over EDGE/ROT: Dirty at 54:48 (Doomsday) by 5.

Card 11: Held at Caesars Palace (Attendance: 22,363)

SOS/BAC: Sabu over Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 4:33 (Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: Dirty decked SOS/MM: IWA Savior #10 at 27:05 (Dirty Bomb) by 3.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot won over Terrence France at 5:42 (Hammerlock) by 96.
EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital overpowered SOS/MM: IWA Savior #19 at 29:37 (Digital Death Drop) by 1.
SOS/BAC: Sabu defeated Loser Louie at 0:56 (Hammerlock) by 100.
SOS/BAC: Sabu annihilated The Icicle at 6:16 (Hammerlock) by 97.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 overpowered Timeout Tommy at 6:33 (Fallaway Slam) by 95.
TV Six-man titles: SOS/BAC: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #8, and SOS: Luchador Blood #12* destroyed EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 14:45 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 22.

Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos bested EDGE/ROT: The Abbot at 28:37 (Doomsday) by 8.

Card 12: Held at the Odeum Expo Center (Attendance: 31,790)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 1:32 (Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: Dos bested EDGE/ROT: Dirty at 29:19 (Doomsday) by 5 (non-title).
SOS/BAC: Sabu over Terrence France at 5:52 (Count Out).
Southern title: SOS/MM: IWA Savior #9 outmuscled EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital at 27:31 (Boston Crab) by 1.

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 pinned Loser Louie at 4:28 (Fallaway Slam) by 100.
SOS/BAC: Sabu defeated Lenny the Lemon at 4:51 (Hammerlock) by 113.
EDGE/ROT: Uno pinned SOS/MM: IWA Savior #13 at 18:36 (Doomsday) by 7.
EDGE/ROT: The Seventh*, The Eighth, and The Ninth defeated EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 7:24 (Doomsday) by 22.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos annihilated EDGE/ROT: The 4th Disciple at 17:55 (Doomsday) by 9 (Great American Bash, Alliance Championship).

Card 13: Held at the Cow Palace (Attendance: 27,216)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 outmuscled Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 6:29 (Flying Dropkick) by 80.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty defeated SOS: Luchador Blood #16 at 28:59 (Dirty Bomb) by 3.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over Terrence France at 2:57 (Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital won over EDGE/ROT: The Sixth at 27:25 (Digital Death Drop) by 3.
TBZ: Silver Falcon decked SOS/BAC: "Imaginary Legend" Mike Cook at 28:42 (Susie Q) by 2.
SOS/BAC: Sabu over VIRUS: Envy at 7:21 (Disqualification: used steel chair).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #3 drew EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski at 7:12 (Double Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: Rye 1, Rye 2, and Rye 3* destroyed EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 18:18 (Doomsday) by 11.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos annihilated SOS: Luchador Blood #1 at 38:06 (Doomsday) by 10.

Card 14: Held at Pepsi Arena (Attendance: 24,602)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot over Mr. Grifter at 0:49 (Disqualification: used powder).
EDGE/ROT: Dirty overpowered SOS: Luchador Blood #6 at 28:56 (Dirty Bomb) by 2.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 overpowered Terrence France at 3:55 (Flying Dropkick) by 103.
EDGE/ROT: Dos decked EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital at 24:40 (Doomsday) by 9 (non-title).
TBZ: Silver Falcon destroyed SOS/BAC: Western Champ Mike Cook at 29:22 (Susie Q) by 1.
SOS/BAC: Sabu destroyed Wimpy Wally at 3:58 (Hammerlock) by 99.
EDGE/ROT: Uno bested SOS/MM: IWA Savior #2 at 29:49 (Doomsday) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: John Blaze*, Tres, and Super Rye won over SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 at 19:42 (Tical) by 11.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos outmuscled EDGE/ROT: The Sixth at 16:29 (Doomsday) by 12.

Card 15: Held at the Kiel Auditorium (Attendance: 21,161)

SOS/BAC: Sabu overpowered Mr. Grifter at 1:46 (Boston Crab) by 184.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty won over SOS: Luchador Blood #8 at 28:33 (Dirty Bomb) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: The Fifth bested EDGE/ROT: Genius at 28:31 (Doomsday) by 3.
SOS: Luchador Blood #9 annihilated EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital at 29:56 (Boston Crab) by 3 (non-title).
TBZ: Silver Falcon annihilated SOS/MM: IWA Savior #15 at 28:50 (Susie Q) by 2.
SOS/BAC: Sabu destroyed Agent of Pain at 1:47 (Hammerlock) by 104.
EDGE/ROT: Dos defeated EDGE/ROT: The Sixth at 18:47 (Doomsday) by 12.
Shayne "The Train" Gloom, "Mean" Mike Zenith, and "Diabolical" Ricky Savage* annihilated SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 at 8:58 (Stunner) by 17.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: Dos beat EDGE/ROT: The Fifth at 48:18 (Doomsday) by 9.

Card 16: Held at Center Stage (Attendance: 28,679)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 beat Mr. Grifter at 1:42 (Fallaway Slam) by 103.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot outmuscled Gorgeous Hemingway at 7:48 (Hammerlock) by 63.
EDGE/ROT: The Fifth drew EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital at 28:11 (No Contest) (Great American Bash, Southern).
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot beat Mr. Brittle at 3:17 (Hammerlock) by 108.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #5 decked TBZ: Silver Falcon at 27:24 (Boston Crab) by 2.
SOS/BAC: Sabu beat Call It Quits Kyle at 4:30 (Hammerlock) by 117.
EDGE/ROT: Dos overpowered EDGE/ROT: Uno at 29:42 (Doomsday) by 4 (non-title).
League Six-man titles: SOS/BAC: Mike "White Lightning" Cook, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #5, and SOS: Luchador Blood #18* bested SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 at 12:18 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 18 (Guest Referee: VIRUS: Envy).

Card 17: Held at Shea Stadium (Attendance: 28,253)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 beat Mr. Grifter at 3:08 (Flying Dropkick) by 103.
SOS/BAC: Sabu annihilated Gorgeous Hemingway at 2:44 (Hammerlock) by 70.
EDGE/ROT: Dos defeated EDGE/ROT: The Fifth at 21:46 (Doomsday) by 9.
SOS/BAC: Sabu decked Mr. Brittle at 3:26 (Hammerlock) by 115.
TBZ: Silver Falcon beat E$T: American Sniper at 28:12 (Susie Q) by 1.
SOS/BAC: Sabu outmuscled Daring Denny at 3:43 (Hammerlock) by 83.
EDGE/ROT: Uno annihilated EDGE/ROT: The Seventh at 16:23 (Doomsday) by 8.
SOS/BAC: Mike "What Lightning?" Cook, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #3*, and SOS: Luchador Blood #16 decked SOS: Luchador Blood #3*, Luchador Blood #4, and Luchador Blood #5 at 14:05 (Stunner) by 15.

Card 18: Held at the Frank Erwin Center (Attendance: 27,807)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot won over Lord Arduous at 6:21 (Hammerlock) by 85.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 overpowered Gorgeous Hemingway at 5:15 (Fallaway Slam) by 70.
EDGE/ROT: The Fourth decked EDGE/ROT: The Third at 29:23 (Doomsday) by 4.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 destroyed Mr. Brittle at 3:16 (Fallaway Slam) by 115.
TBZ: Silver Falcon over VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Reigns at 3:16 (Disqualification: pushed ref).
SOS/BAC: Sabu won over Timeout Tommy at 1:49 (Hammerlock) by 95.
EDGE/ROT: Uno outmuscled SOS: Luchador Blood #10 at 24:46 (Doomsday) by 6.
SOS/BAC: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler*, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #6, and SOS: Luchador Blood #2 over SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 at 7:07 (Disqualification: used steel chair).

Card 19: Held at The Pyramid (Attendance: 31,275)

SOS/BAC: Sabu destroyed Lord Arduous at 3:29 (Hammerlock) by 92.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 decked Gorgeous Hemingway at 6:11 (Flying Dropkick) by 70.
SOS/BAC: Sabu defeated EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 27:34 (Boston Crab) by 1.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 decked Mr. Brittle at 1:08 (Flying Dropkick) by 115.
TBZ: Silver Falcon bested EDGE/ROT: The Sixth at 29:13 (Susie Q) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski defeated SOS/BAC: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook at 29:00 (Doomsday) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: Uno beat SOS: Luchador Blood #19 at 28:50 (Doomsday) by 4.
SOS/BAC: Prairie Champ Mike Cook*, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #2, and SOS: Luchador Blood #13 over SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 at 4:15 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).

Card 20: Held at Copps Coliseum (Attendance: 31,682)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 beat Lord Arduous at 3:00 (Fallaway Slam) by 92.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot bested C. Driftwood at 2:12 (Flying Dropkick) by 114.
SOS/BAC: Prairie Champ Mike Cook defeated EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 28:49 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
SOS/BAC: Sabu beat Cryin' Cameron at 4:14 (Hammerlock) by 106.
EDGE/ROT: Dos bested TBZ: Silver Falcon at 21:40 (Doomsday) by 10 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: Uno won over SOS/BAC: Jim "The Anchor" Needhart at 16:30 (Doomsday) by 7.
EDGE/ROT: Dos won over EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski at 21:46 (Doomsday) by 8 (non-title).
SOS/BAC: Western Champ Mike Cook*, SOS/MM: IWA Savior #1, and SOS: Luchador Blood #10 over SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 at 4:14 (Disqualification: tied opponent up).

Card 21: Held at the Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena (Attendance: 26,395)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 decked Lord Arduous at 2:10 (Flying Dropkick) by 92.
SOS/BAC: Sabu pinned C. Driftwood at 3:40 (Palm Strike) by 118.
EDGE/ROT: The Fourth defeated SOS/MM: IWA Savior #17 at 27:40 (Doomsday) by 1.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 overpowered Cryin' Cameron at 0:35 (Fallaway Slam) by 106.
TBZ: Silver Falcon destroyed EDGE/ROT: Super Rye at 28:30 (Susie Q) by 1.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 beat Arkansassy Arnold at 4:27 (Fallaway Slam) by 92.
EDGE/ROT: Dos won over SOS: Luchador Blood #1 at 21:02 (Doomsday) by 10.
EDGE/ROT: The Seventh, The Eighth, and The Ninth* over SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 at 9:08 (Disqualification: used steel chair).

Card 22: Held at Club La Vela (Attendance: 20,093)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot annihilated Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 3:30 (Hammerlock) by 105.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 outmuscled C. Driftwood at 0:48 (Headbutt) by 118.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #7 won over EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 27:04 (Boston Crab) by 1.
SOS/BAC: Sabu pinned FryMan XL at 3:33 (Hammerlock) by 79.
TBZ: Silver Falcon overpowered EDGE/ROT: The Seventh at 29:11 (Susie Q) by 2.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over Snake Pit Stanley at 7:26 (Disqualification: hidden spike).
EDGE/ROT: Dos defeated SOS: Luchador Blood #11 at 20:32 (Doomsday) by 10.
EDGE/ROT: Rye 1, Rye 2, and Rye 3* outmuscled SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 at 19:12 (Doomsday) by 9.

Card 23: Held at the New Yorker Hotel (Attendance: 34,881)

SOS/BAC: Sabu won over Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 3:53 (Hammerlock) by 112.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 bested C. Driftwood at 1:34 (Crescent Kick) by 121.
EDGE/ROT: Dos overpowered EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 17:17 (Doomsday) by 12 (non-title).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over FryMan XL at 2:42 (Disqualification: tied opponent up).
TBZ: Silver Falcon beat EDGE/ROT: The Ninth at 27:18 (Susie Q) by 1.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 beat The Spyder at 6:47 (Fallaway Slam) by 89.
EDGE/ROT: Dos overpowered SOS: Luchador Blood #15 at 13:15 (Superplex) by 11.
SOS: Luchador Blood #3, Luchador Blood #4*, and Luchador Blood #5 won over EDGE/ROT: The First, The Third, and Uno* at 29:22 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.

Card 24: Held at the Rosemont Horizon (Attendance: 33,887)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 beat Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 2:33 (Fallaway Slam) by 112.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot destroyed The Shaman at 5:43 (Hammerlock) by 82.
EDGE/ROT: The Fourth drew EDGE/ROT: Rye 2 at 10:05 (Double Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot decked SOS/BAC: Central Champ Mike Cook at 29:20 (Absolution) by 1.
TBZ: Silver Falcon tied SOS: Luchador Blood #1 at 6:31 (No Contest).
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski annihilated VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Gooch Von Goober at 28:26 (Doomsday) by 3.
EDGE/ROT: Dos won over SOS: Luchador Blood #3 at 17:20 (Superplex) by 12.

Card 25: Held at the Portland Sports Arena (Attendance: 25,161)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 annihilated Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 1:36 (Flying Dropkick) by 112.
SOS/BAC: Sabu destroyed The Shaman at 3:31 (Hammerlock) by 89.
Pacific Northwest title: SOS: Luchador Blood #1 decked EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 29:28 (Blood Stains) by 2 (Great American Bash, Pacific Northwest).

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot defeated SOS/BAC: KOTR Champ Mike Cook at 29:01 (Absolution) by 1.
TBZ: Silver Falcon tied SOS: Luchador Blood #12 at 2:35 (Double Disqualification).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 decked The Brickhouse at 5:16 (Fallaway Slam) by 86.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski defeated EDGE/ROT: The Eighth at 15:30 (Doomsday) by 8.

Card 26: Held at the Worcester Centrum (Attendance: 34,847)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 destroyed Zee Strangler at 4:15 (Fallaway Slam) by 118.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 destroyed The Shaman at 3:34 (Fallaway Slam) by 89.
SOS: Luchador Blood #14 pinned EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 27:33 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.
Western States title: VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Hunter Callihan beat EDGE/ROT: The Abbot at 28:05 (Boston Crab) by 3.

SOS: Luchador Blood #16 overpowered TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:06 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 pinned The Gravedigger at 3:00 (Fallaway Slam) by 123.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski overpowered SOS: Luchador Blood #11 at 29:44 (Doomsday) by 2.

Card 27: Held at the Wisconsin Center Arena (Attendance: 21,396)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot over Tom Thompson at 1:31 (Count Out).
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 over The Shaman at 10:33 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).
SOS: Luchador Blood #4 overpowered EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 27:17 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot destroyed Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 4:09 (Hammerlock) by 66.
SOS: Luchador Blood #18 outmuscled TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:40 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 defeated Jason Adams at 0:35 (Fallaway Slam) by 135.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski overpowered SOS: Luchador Blood #2 at 27:30 (Doomsday) by 2.

Card 28: Held at the Philadelphia Civic Center (Attendance: 21,010)

SOS/BAC: Sabu destroyed Tom Thompson at 1:51 (Flying Dropkick) by 107.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot destroyed Preston Keys at 5:43 (Hammerlock) by 87.
SOS/BAC: Sabu annihilated Deadly Darron at 2:55 (Hammerlock) by 106.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot annihilated SOS/BAC: Small Roster Mike Cook at 28:01 (Absolution) by 1.
TBZ: Silver Falcon tied SOS: Luchador Blood #20 at 4:51 (Double Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: Dos beat Jason Adams at 2:32 (Hammerlock) by 133 (non-title).
TV Tag-team titles: SOS/BAC: World Champ Mike Cook and Southern Champ Mike Cook* beat EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* at 23:13 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.

Card 29: Held at the Stampede Corral (Attendance: 20,369)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 decked Tom Thompson at 4:38 (Fallaway Slam) by 60.
"Diabolical" Ricky Savage destroyed Preston Keys at 4:22 (Back Elbow Smash) by 89.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 defeated Deadly Darron at 4:47 (Fallaway Slam) by 106.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot drew SOS/MM: IWA Savior #11 (Time Limit).
TBZ: Silver Falcon drew SOS: Luchador Blood #4 at 5:45 (Double Count Out).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 overpowered Mill Villian at 2:56 (Fallaway Slam) by 92.
SOS/BAC: Central Champ Mike Cook* and SOS/MM: IWA Savior #19 won over EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* at 28:36 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.

Card 30: Held at the Sam Houston Coliseum (Attendance: 31,555)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 defeated Tom Thompson at 7:16 (Flying Dropkick) by 60.
SOS/BAC: Sabu outmuscled Preston Keys at 4:14 (Hammerlock) by 94.
EDGE/ROT: Dos over EDGE/ROT: The Third at 7:46 (Disqualification: used rope to choke).
EDGE/ROT: Dos outmuscled EDGE/ROT: The Abbot at 20:20 (Doomsday) by 8 (non-title).
Mid-Atlantic title: SOS: Luchador Blood #9 defeated TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:12 (Boston Crab) by 4.

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 beat Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 7:44 (Fallaway Slam) by 73.
Shayne "The Train" Gloom and "Mean" Mike Zenith* defeated EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* at 27:32 (Boston Crab) by 2.

Card 31: Held at the Tacoma Dome (Attendance: 22,550)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 pinned Freddy the Krueger at 3:11 (Stunner) by 103.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 won over Preston Keys at 3:08 (Fallaway Slam) by 94.
EDGE/ROT: Skillz bested SOS/BAC: Mike "Series Winner" Cook at 28:40 (Curb Stomp) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot bested EDGE/ROT: Tres at 16:22 (Absolution) by 8.
EDGE/ROT: Uno bested "Mean" Mike Zenith at 16:43 (Doomsday) by 7.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 destroyed Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 3:47 (Flying Dropkick) by 73.
SOS/BAC: Northern Champ Mike Cook and SOS: Luchador Blood #9* pinned EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* at 29:58 (Boston Crab) by 1.

Card 32: Held at Sleep Train Arena (Attendance: 22,591)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 beat Rip Torn at 1:51 (Superplex) by 158.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 bested Preston Keys at 2:02 (Flying Dropkick) by 94.
EDGE/ROT: Skillz tied VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Junik Matteo III at 7:52 (No Contest).
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot outmuscled EDGE/ROT: The Ninth at 27:08 (Absolution) by 3 (Great American Bash, Western States).
SOS/BAC: Sabu pinned Killer Kyle at 2:39 (Hammerlock) by 116.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 bested Alan Fresco at 3:18 (Fallaway Slam) by 100.
SOS/BAC: Pacific Champ Mike Cook* and SOS/MM: IWA Savior #16 defeated EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* at 29:53 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.

Card 33: Held at the Riviera (Attendance: 22,938)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot annihilated Werebat at 2:38 (Flying Dropkick) by 121.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot outmuscled Albert R. Flint at 7:58 (Hammerlock) by 72.
EDGE/ROT: Skillz won over SOS/BAC: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook at 15:20 (Curb Stomp) by 6.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot won over SOS: Luchador Blood #17 at 12:56 (Absolution) by 13.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 pinned Killer Kyle at 2:06 (Fallaway Slam) by 116.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski annihilated VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Atticus Kane at 29:25 (Doomsday) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* annihilated SOS/BAC: Mike "The SISOShammer" Cook* and SOS: Luchador Blood #7 at 28:23 (Tical) by 1.

Card 34: Held at the Tokyo Dome (Attendance: 23,924)

SOS/BAC: Sabu over Werebat at 6:57 (Count Out).
SOS/BAC: Sabu beat Albert R. Flint at 6:35 (Hammerlock) by 79.
EDGE/ROT: Skillz pinned SOS/MM: IWA Savior #16 at 20:13 (Curb Stomp) by 8.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot drew SOS: Luchador Blood #7 at 3:46 (Double Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski decked SOS/BAC: TV Champ Mike Cook at 28:36 (Doomsday) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: Uno destroyed VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Brodie King at 28:48 (Doomsday) by 4.
SOS/BAC: Sabu* and SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 destroyed EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* at 27:04 (Boston Crab) by 2.

Card 35: Held at the DCU Center (Attendance: 29,497)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over Werebat at 4:33 (Count Out).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 outmuscled Albert R. Flint at 1:34 (Fallaway Slam) by 79.
EDGE/ROT: Skillz annihilated SOS/MM: IWA Savior #6 at 24:02 (Curb Stomp) by 6.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski outmuscled SOS/BAC: World Champ Mike Cook at 28:29 (Doomsday) by 2.
SOS/BAC: Sabu outmuscled Papa Bear at 3:53 (Hammerlock) by 81.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 outmuscled Ken Adams at 4:48 (Fallaway Slam) by 118.
EDGE/ROT: Dirty and John Blaze* defeated EDGE/ROT: Rye 1 and Rye 2* at 28:56 (Tical) by 3 (Great American Bash, International Tag).

Card 36: Held at Royal Farms Arena (Attendance: 26,871)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 won over Werebat at 3:45 (Flying Dropkick) by 101.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 annihilated Albert R. Flint at 4:06 (Flying Dropkick) by 79.
EDGE/ROT: Dos destroyed EDGE/ROT: Skillz at 29:26 (Doomsday) by 5 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: The 4th Disciple bested TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:52 (Visions of Hate) by 1.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 pinned Papa Bear at 4:08 (Fallaway Slam) by 81.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 pinned Hard as Nails Hank at 6:29 (Fallaway Slam) by 71.
EDGE/ROT: The Seventh* and The Eighth annihilated Shayne "The Train" Gloom and "Mean" Mike Zenith* at 27:53 (Doomsday) by 1.

Card 37: Held at Gund Arena (Attendance: 22,386)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot pinned Double Jones at 4:19 (Hammerlock) by 83.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot won over Quake at 3:09 (Hammerlock) by 64.
EDGE/ROT: Skillz overpowered EDGE/ROT: Rye 1 at 23:50 (Curb Stomp) by 7.
EDGE/ROT: Dos beat EDGE/ROT: The 4th Disciple at 24:30 (Doomsday) by 9.
SOS/BAC: Sabu outmuscled Arkansassy Arnold at 5:44 (Hammerlock) by 92.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 overpowered Mr. Middle of the Road at 3:37 (Fallaway Slam) by 114.
Unified Tag-team titles: SOS/BAC: Eastern Champ Mike Cook* and SOS/MM: IWA Savior #20 defeated EDGE/ROT: The Seventh* and The Eighth at 27:39 (Boston Crab) by 3.

Card 38: Held at the Brantford Civic Centre (Attendance: 30,399)

SOS/BAC: Sabu over Double Jones at 5:47 (Disqualification: hit ref).
SOS/BAC: Sabu won over Quake at 4:30 (Flying Dropkick) by 105.
EDGE/ROT: Skillz annihilated SOS: Luchador Blood #13 at 29:41 (Curb Stomp) by 5.
EDGE/ROT: Uno won over SOS/BAC: Southern Champ Mike Cook at 29:37 (Doomsday) by 5.
SOS/BAC: Sabu won over Snake Pit Stanley at 1:32 (Hammerlock) by 116.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 bested The Newbie at 4:29 (Fallaway Slam) by 119.
SOS/BAC: Mike "Series Winner" Cook* and SOS/MM: IWA Savior #18 bested EDGE/ROT: The Seventh* and The Eighth at 28:45 (Boston Crab) by 1.

Card 39: Held at the Molson Centre (Attendance: 21,650)

SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over Double Jones at 6:16 (Disqualification: used rope to choke).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over Quake at 19:29 (Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: Skillz decked SOS: Luchador Blood #3 at 16:23 (Curb Stomp) by 7.
SOS/BAC: Sabu won over All Aces Aaron at 6:44 (Hammerlock) by 89.
SOS/BAC: Sabu defeated The Spyder at 2:21 (Hammerlock) by 89.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 decked EDGE/HYDRA: "The Total Package" SJ Perfect at 6:54 (Fallaway Slam) by 41.
EDGE/ROT: The Seventh* and The Eighth outmuscled SOS/BAC: "Imaginary Legend" Mike Cook* and SOS/MM: IWA Savior #17 at 27:21 (Doomsday) by 1.

Card 40: Held at the Ocean Center (Attendance: 25,193)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 bested Double Jones at 5:53 (Flying Dropkick) by 90.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 destroyed Quake at 4:30 (Flying Dropkick) by 71.
SOS/BAC: Mike "What Lightning?" Cook bested EDGE/ROT: Genius at 28:05 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over All Aces Aaron at 1:21 (Disqualification: hit ref).
SOS/BAC: Sabu over The Brickhouse at 6:59 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 defeated EDGE/HYDRA: Macho Man SJ Perfect at 4:58 (Fallaway Slam) by 36.
EDGE/ROT: The Seventh* and The Eighth beat SOS/BAC: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook* and SOS: Luchador Blood #8 at 28:21 (Doomsday) by 3.

Card 41: Held at Maple Leaf Gardens (Attendance: 27,780)

EDGE/ROT: Skillz won over EDGE/ROT: The First at 22:15 (Curb Stomp) by 8.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot defeated Sr. Gato Loco at 6:01 (Hammerlock) by 87.
SOS/BAC: Mike "The SISOShammer" Cook won over EDGE/ROT: Genius at 27:55 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
SOS/BAC: Sabu bested Battlin' Bob at 3:36 (Hammerlock) by 122.
SOS/BAC: Sabu overpowered The Gravedigger at 3:32 (Hammerlock) by 123.
SOS/MM: IWA Savior #14 over The Old Timer at 10:08 (Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: The Seventh* and The Eighth bested SOS/BAC: Jim "The Anchor" Needhart* and SOS/MM: IWA Savior #15 at 27:35 (Doomsday) by 1.

Battle Royal: Held at the Pontiac Silverdome (Attendance: 30,948)

EDGE/ROT: X-Danger nabbed $1,000 after getting hurled out of the ring by EDGE/ROT: Dos.
EDGE/ROT: Uno was paid an imaginary $1,100 after he was thrown out by TBZ: Silver Falcon.
EDGE/ROT: Dos gained a quick $1,200 after getting catapulted outside the ring by TBZ: Silver Falcon.
TBZ: Silver Falcon was the winner of the battle royal and the $30,000 purse.

NewsJoin the IWAHandbookPricesLeaguesResultsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2021 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.