IWA RESULTS
NewsJoin the IWAHandbookPricesLeaguesResultsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

GORGEOUS AMAZON LEAGUE

BULLETIN #81 -- SUMMER 2024

Card 1: Held at The Pit, Albuquerque, NM (Attendance: 1,333)

COT: Belle James destroyed Mal O'Brien at 12:54 (Sugarhold) by 13.
Gravedigger Gertrude Rood outmuscled Big Mama Mae at 29:16 (Gertrude's Descent) by 4.
COT: Fallon Luna destroyed Grandma Boogie in 6 at 2:10 (Hammerlock) by 87.
COT: Carissa Owens bested The Dragon Entreri at 3:39 (Crown Jewel) by 69.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu over The Great Amazon of Willowick in 2 at 5:50 (Count Out) (non-title).
COT/DVC: Evi Van Chaos overpowered PG: Selene Bloodrose at 29:15 (Chaos Kick) by 2 (Commissioner's Choice, Queen of the Amazon Fina).
PG: Selene Bloodrose destroyed COT: Fallon Luna at 29:05 (The Bloodline Snap) by 2.
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu defeated PG: Selene Bloodrose at 22:08 (Protect Ya Neck) by 7.

Card 2: Held at Gladewater Round-Up Arena, Gladewater, Texas (Attendance: 7,488)

CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts defeated The Lovely Lady of Willowick at 6:25 (Rainbow Bridge) by 98.
Gravedigger Gertrude Rood beat COT: Fallon Luna at 29:58 (Gertrude's Descent) by 3 (Slam Jam Qualifier).
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon bested Heavenly Body Hayley in 6 at 1:08 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 104.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu destroyed The Dragon Entreri at 3:34 (Protect Ya Neck) by 93 (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens over The Vicious Vixen of Willowick in 2 at 4:13 (Count Out).
COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos destroyed PG: Sky Rose at 27:42 (Chaos Cradle) by 4 (Commissioner's Choice, Slam Jam Q).
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon* and "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu overpowered Gravedigger Gertrude Rood* and Berzerker Beatrix Wu at 19:27 (Going Viral) by 6 (WG Challenge).
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu overpowered COT: Belle James at 10:16 (Protect Ya Neck) by 20.

Card 3: Held at the Allentown Fairgrounds, Allentown, PA (Attendance: 7,295)

CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts pinned The Great Amazon of Willowick at 6:39 (Rainbow Bridge) by 96.
Gravedigger Gertrude Rood outmuscled PG: Selene Bloodrose at 27:48 (Gertrude's Descent) by 1.
COT: Carissa Owens decked Heavenly Body Heather in 6 at 2:00 (Headbutt) by 109.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon destroyed Riot Grrrl "Survivor" Ellie Williams at 1:41 (Whooooopee Cushion) by 104.
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos overpowered The Vicious Vixen of Willowick at 2:20 (Chaos Clutch) by 91.
COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos overpowered Big Mama Mae at 19:44 (Chaos Cradle) by 8 (Guest Referee: Princess Sugehit Salazar).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu and Fallon Luna* destroyed Gravedigger Gertrude Rood* and Berzerker Beatrix Wu at 27:34 (Going Viral) by 3.
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu won over COT/DVC: Evi Van Chaos at 34:47 (Protect Ya Neck) by 5.

Card 4: Held at the MGM Grand Arena, Detroit, Michigan (Attendance: 5,712)

CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts outmuscled The Vicious Vixen of Willowick at 2:48 (Rainbow Bridge) by 93.
COT: Carissa Owens pinned Se Le Vie in 6 at 3:43 (Headbutt) by 91.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon defeated Heavenly Body Heather in 6 at 4:59 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 109.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon defeated Riot Grrrl "Cutter" Laura Kinney at 3:58 (Whooooopee Cushion) by 101.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu defeated The Vicious Vixen of Willowick at 1:46 (Protect Ya Neck) by 94 (non-title).
COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos won over PG: Selene Bloodrose at 29:57 (Chaos Cradle) by 5.
Peggy Paycheck and COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon* won over Gravedigger Gertrude Rood and COT: Alexa Winters* at 22:45 (Going Viral) by 10 (Slam Jam title).
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu over COT: Alexa Winters in 12 at 11:00 (Count Out).

Card 5: Held at the Gila River Arena, Glendale, Arizona (Attendance: 7,800)

CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts over The Femme Fatale of Willowick in 2 at 1:58 (Disqualification: tied opponent up).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu outmuscled Se Le Vie in 6 at 6:21 (Ankle Lock) by 88 (non-title).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu destroyed Heavenly Body Heather in 6 at 2:06 (Ankle Lock) by 106 (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens over Kerwyn Deegan in 2 at 0:53 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles).
COT: Carissa Owens beat The Femme Fatale of Willowick at 6:51 (Crown Jewel) by 74.
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos defeated Ms. Imperfect in 6 at 2:40 (Ankle Lock) by 96.
COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos* and Ursula Van Chaos bested Se Le Vie* and Ms. Imperfect in 6 at 6:04 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 78.
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu overpowered COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon at 42:56 (Protect Ya Neck) by 2.

Card 6: Held at the PPL Center, Allentown, PA (Attendance: 9,132)

CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts over The Mystic Diva of Willowick in 2 at 4:04 (Disqualification: tied opponent up).
COT: Carissa Owens annihilated Rising Sun in 6 at 2:11 (Headbutt) by 104.
COT: Carissa Owens pinned Pretty Little Alena in 6 at 5:37 (Headbutt) by 88.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu outmuscled Kerwyn Deegan at 0:50 (Protect Ya Neck) by 127 (non-title).
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos annihilated The Femme Fatale of Willowick at 6:48 (Chaos Clutch) by 95.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon won over COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos at 28:13 (Whooooopee Cushion) by 1.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon* and "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu outmuscled Dinah Might and The Great Amazon of Willowick* at 6:42 (Going Viral) by 75.
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu destroyed CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts at 28:54 (Protect Ya Neck) by 1.

Card 7: Held at the Sumter County Civic Center, Sumter, SC (Attendance: 1,479)

CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts over COT: Carissa Owens in 10 at 28:27 (Disqualification: used powder).
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos beat Rising Sun in 6 at 0:50 (Ankle Lock) by 104.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu outmuscled Pretty Little Alena in 6 at 1:46 (Ankle Lock) by 85 (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens over EXCALIBUR in 2 at 5:50 (Count Out).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu annihilated The Femme Fatale of Willowick at 2:09 (Protect Ya Neck) by 98 (non-title).
Ladies' Legend title: COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos outmuscled COT: Belle James at 13:21 (Chaos Clutch) by 17.

COT: Carissa Owens* and Alexa Winters over The Great Amazon of Willowick and The Vicious Vixen of Willowick* in 13 at 7:05 (Disqualification: pushed ref).
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu pinned PG: Sexy the Clown at 15:28 (Protect Ya Neck) by 8 (Guest Referee: Mary Smilac).

Card 8: Held at Dreamstyle Arena, Albuquerque, New Mexico (Attendance: 5,987)

CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts won over COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos at 28:14 (Rainbow Bridge) by 2.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu outmuscled Rising Sun in 6 at 3:00 (Ankle Lock) by 101 (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens bested Kerri Man-Killer in 6 at 2:30 (Headbutt) by 88.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu outmuscled EXCALIBUR at 0:52 (Protect Ya Neck) by 108 (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens destroyed The Mystic Diva of Willowick at 2:02 (Crown Jewel) by 75.
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos over COT: Alexa Winters in 14 at 15:32 (Disqualification: nail file) (non-title).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu and Fallon Luna* outmuscled COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos* and Ursula Van Chaos at 27:37 (Going Viral) by 1.
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu overpowered COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos at 45:07 (Protect Ya Neck) by 2.

Card 9: Held at the Farmington Sports Arena, Farmington, Connecticut (Attendance: 9,067)

CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts won over COT: Fallon Luna at 19:37 (Rainbow Bridge) by 8 (Guest Referee: PG: Christy "Boom Boom" Geraldson).
COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos bested Berzerker Beatrix Wu at 29:04 (Chaos Cradle) by 3.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu bested Kerri Man-Killer in 6 at 1:32 (Ankle Lock) by 85 (non-title).
COT: Fallon Luna destroyed Thicc Mama Pump at 3:34 (Anaconda Vice) by 75.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu annihilated The Mystic Diva of Willowick at 6:11 (Protect Ya Neck) by 99 (non-title).
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos won over PG: Selene Bloodrose at 27:12 (Chaos Clutch) by 4.
TV Tag-team titles: COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos* and Ursula Van Chaos decked COT: Belle James* and Alexa Winters at 4:07 (Chaos Cradle) by 31.

Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu annihilated PG: Sunny Rose at 49:31 (Protect Ya Neck) by 9.

Card 10: Held at the Mennen Sports Arena, Morristown, NJ (Attendance: 1,696)

French Quarter title: CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts pinned PG: Selene Bloodrose at 18:33 (Rainbow Bridge) by 6.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu pinned Berzerker Beatrix Wu at 27:29 (Protect Ya Neck) by 5 (WG Challenge, non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens beat Bridget Beverly in 6 at 2:05 (Headbutt) by 139.
COT: Carissa Owens bested Savage Siren #1 at 6:11 (Crown Jewel) by 69.
COT: Carissa Owens annihilated AOD: "Captain of team kick" Smurfette Smurf at 18:32 (Crown Jewel) by 8 (Commissioner's Choice) (Guest Referee: SOS/WAI: Eva Nescence).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu won over AOD: "The Genie of the Sky" Vexy Smurf in 11 at 16:37 (Superplex) by 11 (non-title).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu and Fallon Luna* won over Peggy Paycheck* and Big Mama Mae at 22:43 (Going Viral) by 10.
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu annihilated PG: Christy "Boom Boom" Geraldson at 35:22 (Protect Ya Neck) by 6.

Card 11: Held at Daily's Place, Jacksonville, FL (Attendance: 9,672)

COT: Belle James destroyed "The Red Queen" Victoria Haynes in 6 at 3:34 (Headbutt) by 55.
Berzerker Beatrix Wu beat COT: Belle James at 11:43 (Wu Stunner) by 15 (Commissioner's Choice, Slam Jam Q).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu overpowered Bridget Beverly in 6 at 0:20 (Ankle Lock) by 136 (non-title).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu outmuscled Savage Siren #1 at 1:39 (Protect Ya Neck) by 93 (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens decked AOD: "The Role Model" Princess Sabina at 28:41 (Crown Jewel) by 3 (Commissioner's Choice).
COT: Fallon Luna pinned AOD: "The Genie of the Sky" Vexy Smurf at 15:00 (Anaconda Vice) by 16.
Peggy Paycheck* and Big Mama Mae defeated COT: Belle James* and Alexa Winters at 13:00 (Cross Guard Slider) by 22.
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu beat Gravedigger Gertrude Rood at 49:58 (Protect Ya Neck) by 6.

Card 12: Held at the Crete Civic Center, Plattsburgh, NY (Attendance: 6,084)

COT: Belle James won over EDGE/CHOSEN: Madisyn Paige at 17:42 (Sugarhold) by 8 (Guest Referee: SOS/WAI: Eva Nescence).
Berzerker Beatrix Wu outmuscled PG: Selene Bloodrose at 28:00 (Wu Stunner) by 2.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu won over Step-Mom Blanche in 6 at 3:41 (Ankle Lock) by 82 (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens over Losing Streak Laura in 2 at 6:13 (Count Out).
COT/DVC: Evi Van Chaos pinned COT: Carissa Owens at 15:26 (Chaos Kick) by 19.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon beat Peggy Paycheck at 20:29 (Whooooopee Cushion) by 7 (WG Challenge).
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon* and "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu outmuscled COT: Belle James* and Alexa Winters at 10:12 (Going Viral) by 35.
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu annihilated COT: Fallon Luna at 17:48 (Protect Ya Neck) by 9.

Card 13: Held at Stabler Arena, Bethlehem, PA (Attendance: 2,064)

PG: Sexy the Clown decked COT: Carissa Owens at 10:56 (Funhouse Moonsault) by 16.
PG: Sunny Rose defeated COT: Carissa Owens at 12:04 (The Face Plant) by 15.
COT: Carissa Owens overpowered Step-Mom Bertie in 6 at 2:45 (Headbutt) by 119.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu won over Losing Streak Laura at 3:39 (Protect Ya Neck) by 113 (non-title).
COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos over COT: Carissa Owens in 13 at 5:45 (Disqualification: refused to break choke).
PG: Selene Bloodrose pinned Peggy Paycheck at 28:28 (The Bloodline Snap) by 2.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu* and Fallon Luna over COT: Belle James* and Alexa Winters in 8 at 3:25 (Disqualification: hit ref).
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu over COT: Carissa Owens in 12 at 14:10 (Count Out).

Card 14: Held at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City, SD (Attendance: 4,576)

COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos pinned PG: Sexy the Clown at 27:23 (Chaos Clutch) by 5 (non-title).
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos decked PG: Sunny Rose at 22:14 (Chaos Clutch) by 6 (non-title).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu over Step-Mom Bertie in 1 at 10:52 (Disqualification: hit ref) (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens overpowered The Lovely Lady of Willowick at 3:55 (Crown Jewel) by 75.
COT: Carissa Owens annihilated AOD: "The Genie of the Sky" Vexy Smurf at 27:34 (Crown Jewel) by 1.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu won over Ms. Imperfect in 6 at 6:29 (Ankle Lock) by 93 (non-title).
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon*, "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu, and Fallon Luna decked Gravedigger Gertrude Rood, Berzerker Beatrix Wu, and Peggy Paycheck* at 22:34 (Sliding into DMs) by 8 (WG Challenge) (Guest Referee: PG: Sexy the Clown).
Main event: COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu defeated COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos at 50:50 (Protect Ya Neck) by 3.

Card 15: Held at Raising Cane's River Center Arena, Baton Rouge, LA (Attendance: 1,264)

PG: Sexy the Clown destroyed COT: Fallon Luna at 28:06 (Funhouse Moonsault) by 1.
PG: Sunny Rose tied COT: Fallon Luna at 10:06 (No Contest) (WG Challenge).
COT: Carissa Owens over The Queen Bee in 2 at 4:22 (Disqualification: tied opponent up).
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos annihilated The Lovely Lady of Willowick at 3:38 (Chaos Clutch) by 96.
COT: Carissa Owens overpowered Ms. Imperfect in 6 at 2:36 (Headbutt) by 96.
COT: Belle James overpowered SOS/WAI: Wicked Pussycat at 15:18 (Sugarhold) by 10.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon*, "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu, and Fallon Luna defeated Heavenly Body Hayley, Betty Rumble*, and Dinah Might at 2:18 (Sliding into DMs) by 127.

Card 16: Held at The Oil Palace, Tyler, Texas (Attendance: 8,118)

Gravedigger Gertrude Rood pinned COT: Carissa Owens at 8:37 (Gertrude's Descent) by 18.
PG: Christy "Boom Boom" Geraldson defeated COT: Carissa Owens at 11:15 (Boom Boom Boom) by 18.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu annihilated The Queen Bee in 6 at 4:52 (Ankle Lock) by 94 (non-title).
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu won over The Lovely Lady of Willowick at 1:36 (Protect Ya Neck) by 99 (non-title).
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon overpowered COT: Carissa Owens at 11:15 (Whooooopee Cushion) by 22.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon outmuscled PG: Selene Bloodrose at 27:19 (Whooooopee Cushion) by 5.
COT: Carissa Owens, Belle James*, and Alexa Winters over The Lovely Lady of Willowick, The Great Amazon of Willowick, and The Vicious Vixen of Willowick* in 13 at 2:32 (Count Out).

Card 17: Held at Old Arena, Thief River Falls, Minnesota (Attendance: 5,685)

COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos destroyed Gravedigger Gertrude Rood at 27:26 (Chaos Clutch) by 3 (non-title).
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos pinned PG: Christy "Boom Boom" Geraldson at 29:59 (Chaos Clutch) by 3 (non-title).
COT: Carissa Owens destroyed Lady Diabolica in 6 at 0:47 (Headbutt) by 107 (Commissioner's Choice).
COT: Carissa Owens overpowered The Great Amazon of Willowick at 2:43 (Crown Jewel) by 73.
PG: Selene Bloodrose overpowered COT: Carissa Owens at 10:35 (The Bloodline Snap) by 17.
PG: Selene Bloodrose beat COT: Belle James at 14:01 (The Bloodline Snap) by 13.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon*, "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu, and Fallon Luna won over COT/DVC: Evi Van Chaos*, Beatrix Van Chaos, and Ursula Van Chaos at 24:59 (Sliding into DMs) by 6.

Card 18: Held at the Superior Dome, Marquette, Michigan (Attendance: 3,218)

Gravedigger Gertrude Rood over SOS/WAI: Wicked Pussycat in 14 at 10:55 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).
PG: Christy "Boom Boom" Geraldson won over COT: Fallon Luna at 29:22 (Boom Boom Boom) by 3.
COT: Fallon Luna annihilated Lady Diabolica in 6 at 4:44 (Hammerlock) by 105.
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos over The Great Amazon of Willowick in 2 at 10:53 (Disqualification: used rope to choke).
COT/DVC: Evi Van Chaos destroyed COT: Alexa Winters at 10:15 (Chaos Kick) by 20 (non-title).
Stardom title: PG: Selene Bloodrose defeated COT: Alexa Winters at 15:48 (The Bloodline Snap) by 18 (Commissioner's Choice, Queen of the Amazon Semi).

Interleague Matches

SOS: Evil-Lyn and "Awesome" Mena Colossus (LSL) overpowered COT/DVC: Evi Van Chaos and COT: Fallon Luna (GAL) at 28:48 (Do You Believe in Magic) by 5 (Commissioner's Choice).
DOA: Heather Diamond, Sensational Jessica Star, and OLE: La Diabolica (LSL) defeated COT: Carissa Owens, Alexa Winters, and Peggy Paycheck (GAL) at 16:02 (Diamond Leaf) by 10 (Commissioner's Choice).
SOS: Crabby Patty from the Nati and Cover Girl Krieger (VVL) annihilated CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts and PG: Selene Bloodrose (GAL) at 28:12 (Backbreaker) by 5 (Commissioner's Choice).

Battle Royal: Held at the Windcreek Event Center, Bethlehem, PA (Attendance: 8,984)

COT: Alexa Winters was awarded an imaginary $1,000 when she was thrown through the ropes by COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos.
COT: Carissa Owens picked up a quick $1,100 after COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu threw her out.
COT: Belle James was awarded $1,200 after she was thrown onto the concrete floor by COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon.
COT: Fallon Luna was awarded $1,300 when Big Mama Mae flung her out.
Big Mama Mae nabbed $1,400 in imaginary earnings after getting thrown into the audience by Peggy Paycheck.
Peggy Paycheck won $1,500 when she got thrown out by COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu.
COT/DVC: Ursula Van Chaos grabbed $1,600 after she was flung out by COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon.
COT/DVC: Evi Van Chaos collected $1,700 when COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu flipped her out.
COT: Destyni Sanchez-Leon and COT/DVC: Beatrix Van Chaos made a quick $1,800 and $1,900, respectively, when CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts threw both onto the concrete floor.
CURE: Rainbow Rika Roberts snatched $2,000 after COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu threw her outside the ring.
COT: "Nature Grrrl" Nakita Wu was the winner of the battle royal and its $30,000 purse.

NewsJoin the IWAHandbookPricesLeaguesResultsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2024 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.