IWA REPORT
Vol. 26, No. 16 -- November 2021
News Join the IWA Handbook Prices Leagues Results Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

So far, every new wrestler who has won the Rookie Brawl this millennium has been female! Congratulations to manager Andrew McMillan on coaching Bonnie Banks to the top.

I'm also giving a shout-out to manager Jake Joyce for guiding Rey Converse to the Asian, Elite, Jade Federation, and World Championships! This isn't Rey's first rodeo: he won the Gold Federation honors in the Winter 2019 cycle while competing in the CWL.

In other news, our luxury tour buses have begun what's sure to be a fun-filled Canadian road trip. We'll have the results of Imagimania for you next cycle, so get pumped!

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

TBABIT/RABBIT: "Dragonheart" Rey Converse (DXL)
Jake Joyce of Illinois; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for DXL managers next cycle

"The Boys Are Back in Town" by Thin Lizzy blasts through the P.A. system as the entirety of TBABIT starts filing through the entrance curtain. Leading the pack are IWA World Champion "Dragonheart" Rey Converse and his manager, Jake Joyce. Both Rey and Jake roll into the ring as the rest of the TBABIT roster encircles it. They are each holding a Natty Light. Some have two. Joyce produces a mic from his jean-jacket pocket:

"You know, I know this is Rey's night and all, but I'm afraid that if I give him a live mic, he'll begin talking about certain parts of the human anatomy!"

The crowd laughs as Rey nods and shrugs.

"I'd like to say a few words on this momentous occasion. First and foremost, I can't go any further without paying tribute to my TBABIT brethren Tom Cottrill and Seth Brubaker, and our adopted brother Brad Norman. You boys are the reason I still play this game, and your insanely vast amount of knowledge and insight are why I -- I mean Rey -- is the World Champion today. I consider you three some of my best friends in the world, and you are, without a doubt, the best players in this game. AIN'T DAT DA TROOTH! I'd take you all out for a beer at Pat's in the Flats, but it's about 400 miles from Chicago and no longer exists because it was falling apart and possibly had lead in the water.

"Secondly, I would be remiss if I failed to mention my humble beginnings in the IWAR Network. Although I haven't been involved in those leagues for a number of years, I wouldn't be the player I am today without it. Those were some of my best times in the IWA. And last, but certainly not least, I would like to thank my beautiful wife Danielle: Thank you for your continued love and support of all my hobbies, no matter how hard they may be for me to explain. AINNNNN'T DAT DA TROOOOOTH!"

The crowd roars, and the members of TBABIT chug their Natty Light and throw the cans into the ring.

U.S. Champion

EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung (IIL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged VIRUS/CTI: Roderick Strong (AEL), VIRUS/LPPF: Lance (GRL)

King of the Ring

IMT: Savage Billy Manson (ZZL)
IWA Legend Terrence Boyd of Georgia; 501; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 277 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 11, 12, 14; battle royal hold positions were 2, 4, 5, 7, 9, 10, 13, 15

 

FEDERATION TITLES -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

SOS: Doomsayer (MEL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 499

Steel Federation Champion

FRM-16: Soldat M.P. Galette (LPL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District and Don Million of Boston, MA; 500; edged SOS: Clutch Steinberg (WDL)

Gold Federation Champion

COT: The Ace of Spades (SVL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

IMT/ARMY: "Ladies' Man" Toad Porter (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

SOS: Scott Commodity (COL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager retained title; 501; edged EDGE: Stefan U. Winslow (AOL), IMT/ARMY: Sugar Skull Whiskey (HRL), LPPF/VIRUS: Mark the Master Duchaine (GRL)

Jade Federation Champion

TBABIT/RABBIT: "Dragonheart" Rey Converse (DXL)
Jake Joyce of Illinois; 501; edged EDGE/ROT: Reign of Terror Disciple (JDL), IMT: Savage Billy Manson (ZZL), SOS: "Rock Hard" Rod Cox (WEW)

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EPIC/GR: Edsel Frost (QQW)
Brandon Madden of Michigan; 501; edged EDGE: Stefan U. Winslow (AOL)

Asian Champion

TBABIT/RABBIT: "Dragonheart" Rey Converse (DXL)
Jake Joyce of Illinois; 501; edged EDGE/ROT: Reign of Terror Disciple (JDL), IMT/ARMY: "Ladies' Man" Toad Porter (ECL), SOS: Scott Commodity (COL), COT: The Ace of Spades (SVL), IMT/ARMY: Sugar Skull Whiskey (HRL), TUFF: Lil' Cheyenne (LLL)

Elite Champion

Rey Converse
60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged Edsel Frost

Hardcore Champion

LPPF/VIRUS: Mark the Master Duchaine (GRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 501

International Champion

IMT: Savage Billy Manson (ZZL)
IWA Legend Terrence Boyd of Georgia; 501; edged SOS: "Rock Hard" Rod Cox (WEW)

Metropolitan Champion

EDGE: Magnificent Marvin Moyer (IWL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 499; 35 free matches

Rookie Brawl Winner

LRC: Big Money Bonnie Banks (NWL)
Andrew McMillan of Texas; 500

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

EDGE/ROT: Disciple of Terror 9 (JDL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Great Lakes region

Central Plains Champion

EDGE: Coach Boomer (PKW)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 501; edged EDGE: Marvin Hinton (AEL), EDGE: Konik (IWL)

East Coast Champion

EDGE: The Great David (IWL)
Andrew Konik; 500

Mid-Atlantic Champion

VIRUS/LPPF: Maniac Misfit #1 (XWL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501; edged SOS: Deadbeat Don (AEL)

Northeast Champion

EDGE/ROT: Disciple of Terror 11 (JDL)
Rich Reilly; 500; edged VIRUS/CTI: CM Punk (AEL), EPIC/BNC: Becky Deranged (AWL)

Pacific Northwest Champion

IMT/ARMY: Bro Shambles (CZL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501

Rocky Mountains Champion

SOS: Pretty Boy Blood (CZL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 500; edged COT: Senor Rick Spur (MML), DOD/ORDER: Hardcore Jeannie Lane (LSL), DOD/ORDER: Mean Matt Ratcheck (AWL), LRC: Big Money Bonnie Banks (NWL)

Southeast Champion

SOS: Skinny Cyclist (KHL)
Robbie Pawelek; manager retained title; 500

Southwest Champion

SOS: Terrible Thomas Perez (KHL)
Robbie Pawelek; 501

West Coast Champion

COT: Colonel Francis Lynch (PKW)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500; edged EDGE: Sam Axe (WEW), SOS/CHAMP: Brandon Berserker Baum (KHL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EPIC/GR: Edsel Frost (QQW)
Brandon Madden of Michigan; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged TUFF: Lil' Cheyenne (LLL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

COT: Hardcore Wendy Reinhard (FFL)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania; 500; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

SOS: Brenda "Bring Da" Payne (VVL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 500; 274 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

COT: Brawlin' Lynn Brosious (FFL)
Wade Reinhard; 501

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

SOS: Jinx Arashikage & Lady Jaye Burnett (VVL)
Jeff Manning; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

COT: Guardian & Sentinel (FFL)
Wade Reinhard

World Six-woman Champions

RNR/EPIC: Huntress, Hillbilly Holly, The American Dream (QQW)
Robert Lawson of Colorado; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Swamp A., Sweatin', Valley B. (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

SOS: Champ Goodwrestler & EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson (IIL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky & Brad Norman of North Carolina; Cook retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE/ROT: Fighters 9 & 10 (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey

Top Contenders

3. PPA: El Luchador & El Destructor (CAW)
SOS: Shane Gretsky & "Pistol" Pez Dispenser (COL)

5. TBABIT: Jake Henry & Jake Mustafa (SVL)
ranked #21 last time

6. SOS: Ox Cutter & Polish Power Jakub Pavlik (WDL)

7. TBABIT: Steve & David Hewghes (MUL)

8. VIRUS/CTI: K.M. Fauxx & Shoemaker (BKL)

9. LPPF/VIRUS: Dominant Factors Fury & Rage (CFL)
LPPF/VIRUS: Strong & Super Nintendo (JDL)

11. VIRUS: Outlaw Tony Taylor & Loverboy Louie Lopez (EHL)

12. VIRUS/CTI: Ace & Archer Anderson (WTL)

13. SOS: "Iron" George Davis & Charles "Kid" Nichols (NDL)
SOS: Orm & Eumastas (AEL)

15. EDGE/ROT: Disciples of Rye 16 & 17 (KHL)

16. COT: "Ravishing" Larry Nightmare & Foot Soldier #2 (IGL)
previous champions

17. Disembowelers Mongrel & Meat Hook (IWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/ROT: Terror Squads 1 & 2 (EHL)
Rich Reilly; share of $25,000

EDGE/W: Hart Foundation's Bret "Hitman" Hart & Neidhart (WDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 516; edged EDGE/ROT: Masked Invaders 2 & 3 (MML), EDGE/ROT/BEER: Curiosity One Hundred Nine & AAAlterrr Ego! (HRL), TBABIT: Jake Ice & Jake D (SVL), VIRUS/CTI: Ace & Hunter Breaker (CAW), COT: Best of the Best II & III (MUL), LPPF/VIRUS: Tobey Thoroughbred & Kaiser Klamonsh (JDL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

TBABIT: "Fresh" Francis, Brock Lee, "Rising" Pete ZaGood (MUL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; retained titles; manager held titles 10 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE/ROT: Fighters 3, 4, 5 (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; manager held titles 20 cycles in a row

LPPF/VIRUS/TC: New Breed Legends #1, #2, #3 (NSL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; manager held titles 16 cycles in a row

VIRUS/CTI: Duke Iron, VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Skin, Staph Infections (LPL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey (Iron) & Frank Jay Belcher III; Belcher held titles 7 cycles in a row, Drake retained titles

LPPF/VIRUS: Tautuiaki TKO, "Rising Sons" Alipate, Tevita Fifita (GCL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; manager retained titles

SOS: Zack Morris, Kid Cupid, "Zippy" Zack (LBL)

SOS: Senor Citizen, Betty Wont, "The Canadian Man" Manada (XWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row

SOS: Luchador Blood #10, #11, #12 (OSL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; manager retained titles

IMT/ARMY: "Inner City Guerrilla" Ruckus Scarsdale, "Street Dawg" Busta Deeks, "Original Gangsta" Montez Stokes (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

COT: Minnesota Wrecking Crews XVIII, XIX, XX (NFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; manager retained titles

COT: Slaughter, Scorch, Onslaught (CFL)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania

Top Contenders

12. EDGE: Martin Byrde, "Ugly Mug" D. Gorman, "Forever Hurting" Kevin Pain (AOL)
EDGE: "Purple Suede" Chandler Morado, Flying Felipe Fernandez, "Titanic" Jupiter Moon (DZL)
VIRUS: Buff, Runt, Skip Stonewall (BBL)

15. Performance Center Trainer 8, AI: Killer Kyle, VIRUS/LPPF: Sin City Gambler (NDL)

16. EDGE/ROT: Disciples of Rye 7, 8, 9 (KHL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

SOS: Lil Italy, Lion Ted Cruz, Professor URN Payne (XWL)
Derek Tuttle; retained titles; share of $25,000 + 10 free matches

SOS: Yankee Black Mamba, Duke Hauser, Stephan "Frontman" Jenkins (LBL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; manager retained titles

SOS: IWA Rookie Mike Cook, 1/3 of a strat, EDGE: "Merry" Harry Yuletide (NFL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky & Brad Norman of North Carolina (Yuletide)

EDGE/ROT: John Blaze, The Third, The Fourth (OSL)
Rich Reilly; manager held titles 11 cycles in a row

VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Rooster Fish, Yur Papa, VIRUS/Luniz/CTI: Johnny "Numbknutzz" Johnson (MUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson (Johnson), both of Michigan; Belcher retained titles

LPPF/VIRUS/TC: Spoilers from the Past, Present, Future (NSL)
~TZ~; 521; edged TBABIT: "Road Trip Buddy" Phil Lee, "Party Time" Eddie Ghoulardi, "The Journeyman" Ryker Green (GRL), EDGE: Sam Mon, Pat Brittle, "Dream Crusher" Craig Nightmare (DZL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,922 matches) 486.173

2. BRL (1,268 matches) 492.674

3. IWL (1,032 matches) 492.143

4. SHL (950 matches) 492.718

5. DKW (850 matches) 492.642

6. EPW (837 matches) 490.111

7. BBL (826 matches) 492.140

8. QQW (784 matches) 492.780
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

9. GPLL (674 matches) 491.909

10. ASL (665 matches) 489.342

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 15,190-2,446-688

2. VIRUS/CTI: Mike Drake (HWL) 14,423-1,528-361

3. LPPF/VIRUS/CHAMP: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 10,478-821-254

4. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) 10,254-1,711-336

5. Dan the Man (AOL) 8,951-1,447-274

6. LPPF/VIRUS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 8,061-645-229

7. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 7,954-1,975-428

8. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,722-1,198-303

9. VIRUS/CTI: Mike Drake (ASL) 7,354-1,058-169

10. LPPF/VIRUS: Medieval Tymes (ASL) 6,813-1,020-186

11. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,341-1,901-351

12. LPPF/VIRUS: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 6,119-626-221

13. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 5,954-2,660-79

14. DOD: Ghost Lee Shadows (BRL) 5,651-532-158

15. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,649-1,439-241

16. SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL) 5,550-1,006-244

17. Arsenal (LWL) 5,490-454-83

18. Connecticut Yankee (AWL) 5,449-1,293-301

19. IMT/ARMY: "Public Enemy" Roderick Hughes (BRL) 5,352-591-108

20. COT: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,275-1,194-191

 

PLAYER-MADE RANKINGS

2021 Managers: Overall

1. Rich Reilly 3,030

2. Brad Norman 2,330

3. Frank Jay Belcher III 1,910

4. ~TZ~ 1,620

5. Seth Brubaker 1,480

6. Jeff Annable 1,360

7. Donald Henry, Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 1,195

9. "The Game" 1,155

10. Caleb Crawdad 1,135

11. Michael Drake 1,125

12. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 1,090

13. Michael Cook 1,070

14. Kyle Devlin 975

15. Steven M. Shotliff 945

16. Derek Tuttle 875

17. IWA Legend Terrence Boyd 805

18. Timothy L. Clark 785

19. Keith A. Maple 745

20. Kyle Queen 700

2021 Managers: Men's Titles

1. Rich Reilly 3,030

2. Brad Norman 2,330

3. Frank Jay Belcher III 1,790

4. ~TZ~ 1,580

5. Seth Brubaker 1,475

6. Jeff Annable 1,360

7. Donald Henry 1,195

8. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 1,170

9. "The Game" 1,155

10. Caleb Crawdad 1,135

2021 Managers: Ladies' Titles

1. Wade Reinhard 165

2. Frank Jay Belcher III 120

3. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning, Randall Angel 105

5. Darren Soanes 55

6. Mitchell Johnson 50

7. Michael Drake 45

8. Brian Herbst, Tommy Christopher, ~TZ~ 40

2021 Stables

1. EDGE 5,675

2. VIRUS 4,530

3. SOS 3,850

4. LPPF 3,560

5. ROT 3,075

6. IMT 3,000

7. COT 2,180

8. TBABIT 1,760

9. ARMY 1,195

10. CTI 1,125

11. GiFt 1,095

12. ORDER 1,025

13. Free agents 815

14. Luniz 705

15. AI 700

16. FRM-16 665

17. VD 630

18. DOD 530

19. MM 505

20. BAC 490

Notes

The title values are: World, 70; U.S., 90; KOTR, 20; federations, 70; Specialty, 15; National, 90; regionals, 10; Ladies' World, 15; Ladies' U.S., 10; QOTR, 5; Ladies' National, 10; ladies' multis, 5; World Tag, 50; U.S. Tag, 30; World Six-man, 40; and U.S. Six-man, 20. These rankings are not officially recognized or endorsed by the IWA.

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Evil Eye, Generacion Proximo Lucha Libre, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, National Patriots, Quick Pin, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Coffin Filler, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, MvG Sports Louisiana Purchase Ligue, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Centennial Wrestling, Danger Zone, Dragon's Kingdom Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Unknown Wrestler, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Caged Animal Wrestling, Celebrities Only, Elite Prestige Wrestling, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Queen's Quest Wrestling, United Nations, Wicked Warz

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Federation Superstars, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer Wrestling, Super Hero, True Grit, United Championship Wrestling, Worldwide Elite Wrestling, Zig Zag

News Join the IWA Handbook Prices Leagues Results Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2021 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.