IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

TRIPLE THREAT LEAGUE

BULLETIN #54 -- FEBRUARY 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Windsor (Attendance: 11,405)

IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum pinned RAGE: Carver in a Mask #3 at 29:04 (big splash) by 5.
VOT*: Memphis Raines pinned IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 27:18 (slingshot suplex) by 2.
IMT: The White Wolf annihilated EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 at 29:35 (big splash) by 4.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole decked Samuel J. Lackson at 3:26 (full nelson) by 104.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook beat Umpire Phil at 7:57 (turnbuckle smash) by 72.
IMT: Stormy Van Winkle bested IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 19:36 (abdominal stretch) by 9 *** won the Prairie title.
EDGE/H25: The Iron bested IMT: Rat Pudding at 29:32 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
EDGE/H25: The Iron* and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 13 annihilated EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson* at 19:01 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 overpowered RAGE: Crypto at 49:33 (abdominal stretch) by 5.

Card 2 -- Held in San Salvador (Attendance: 26,791)

RAGE/VIP: Carver in a Mask #2 overpowered IMT: Romeo Blood at 28:06 (DDT) by 4.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 decked VOT*: Rooftop Freddy at 28:34 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 pinned IMT: Roberto Sangre at 27:44 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook over Samuel J. Lackson at 15:22 (disqualification -- razor in boot).
IMT: Cardiac Arrest annihilated Yemen Monster at 1:20 (backbreaker) by 173.
IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum pinned IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 29:34 (big splash) by 5.
IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez bested EDGE/H25: Western Champ Mike Cook at 28:53 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE/H25: The Thimble* and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 12 beat EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson* at 15:22 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 decked IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 36:52 (abdominal stretch) by 3.

Card 3 -- Held in Bagdad (Attendance: 9,844)

IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry destroyed King Gizzard at 29:53 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE/H25: Monopoly Mike Cook outmuscled IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 28:26 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
IMT: Swizzle Fingers Slaine pinned IMT: Romeo Blood at 21:11 (big splash) by 10.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest outmuscled Vincenzo at 2:43 (abdominal stretch) by 134.
IMT: Romeo Blood annihilated Yemen Monster at 0:21 (abdominal stretch) by 167.
VIRUS: "Rock Hard" Rod Cox pinned IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 27:33 (The Jackhammer) by 3.
IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez overpowered RAGE: Luke Moonwalker at 24:55 (big splash) by 6.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #3* and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 9 bested EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee* and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson at 13:10 (big splash) by 17.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 outmuscled IMT: Rat Pudding at 39:48 (abdominal stretch) by 4.

Card 4 -- Held in Shannon (Attendance: 16,479)

EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 bested RAGE: Carver in a Mask at 22:02 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
IMT: "Cheapshot" Daren Flowers won over IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 29:30 (big splash) by 5.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 overpowered IMT: The High Stakes Gambler at 28:44 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
IMT: Romeo Blood overpowered Vincenzo at 2:53 (belly to belly) by 103.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole defeated Yemen Monster at 0:25 (turnbuckle smash) by 142.
EDGE/H25: TV Champ Mike Cook overpowered IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 27:15 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
EDGE/H25: The Wheelbarrow overpowered IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 15:13 (Cook's EDGE) by 7 *** won the Atlantic title.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #1 and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 10* bested EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee* and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson at 11:26 (big splash) by 17 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 decked IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 31:59 (abdominal stretch) by 4.

Card 5 -- Held in Beijing (Attendance: 7,241)

EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 over RAGE: Aston Martin at 7:11 (count out).
IMT: "Haymaker" Ace Winchester pinned IMT: Rat Pudding at 27:51 (DDT) by 5.
IMT: Twisted Youth decked IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 28:14 (The Twisted Sister) by 5.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole won over Vincenzo at 1:42 (full nelson) by 91.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook decked Yemen Monster at 1:04 (airplane spin) by 144.
EDGE/H25: The Top Hat annihilated IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 27:01 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #3 annihilated IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 16:00 (big splash) by 7.
RAGE: Carver in a Mask #3, RAGE/VIP: Carver in a Mask #2*, and RAGE: Carver in a Mask won over VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer, and VIRUS: John Romney* at 16:36 (scorpion deathlock) by 10.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 pinned IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 57:12 (abdominal stretch) by 3.

Card 6 -- Held in Tralee (Attendance: 40,699)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver beat Masked Assassin #1 at 0:41 (Texas cloverleaf) by 130.
VOT*: Bubble Top Woods bested IMT: Rat Pudding at 28:42 (big splash) by 1.
IMT: Straight Edge Superstar won over IMT: Romeo Blood at 29:21 (Anaconda Vice) by 4.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook beat Vincenzo at 1:01 (big splash) by 131.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest pinned Eagletide at 6:56 (pole ram) by 93.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 19 destroyed IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 17:37 (EDGE'd) by 6.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 1 bested IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 17:24 (EDGE'd) by 7.
RAGE: Carver in a Mask #3, RAGE/VIP: Carver in a Mask #2, and RAGE: Carver in a Mask* annihilated EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4*, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 at 15:18 (scorpion deathlock) by 16.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 annihilated IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 49:17 (abdominal stretch) by 5.

Card 7 -- Held in Charlotte (Attendance: 36,217)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver beat Jason Adams at 3:58 (giant swing) by 98.
VOT*: 40th Street Black pinned IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 17:31 (Texas cloverleaf) by 7.
IMT: Streetwise Hercules overpowered IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum at 28:21 (The Herculean Hammer) by 2.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest over Henry Rice at 11:22 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
IMT: Romeo Blood destroyed Eagletide at 3:55 (overhead toss) by 88.
RAGE: Dilly Dilly annihilated IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 28:03 (DDT) by 5.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 2 won over IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 24:20 (EDGE'd) by 7.
King Gizzard, IMT: "Cold Blooded" Chris Stone, and IMT: Elias "Ares" Ericsson* won over VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard*, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer, and VIRUS: John Romney at 17:18 (DDT) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 decked IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum at 32:35 (abdominal stretch) by 1.

Card 8 -- Held in Oakland (Attendance: 36,670)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver over Mr. Welshman at 8:05 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
VIRUS: TT Taylor bested IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 27:27 (big splash) by 5.
IMT: Kid Wicked defeated IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 22:20 (The Shining Wizard) by 7.
IMT: Romeo Blood outmuscled Henry Rice at 6:30 (belly to belly) by 98.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole pinned Eagletide at 5:10 (flying drop kick) by 91.
IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw overpowered IMT: Romeo Blood at 28:30 (big splash) by 1.
IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez annihilated RAGE: The Pop Icon Mike Carver at 12:52 (big splash) by 15.
King Gizzard, IMT: "Cold Blooded" Chris Stone, and IMT: Elias "Ares" Ericsson* outmuscled EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6*, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 at 23:42 (atomic drop) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 bested IMT: Romeo Blood at 15:46 (abdominal stretch) by 6.

Card 9 -- Held in Budapest (Attendance: 30,608)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver destroyed Gary Barksby at 2:24 (DDT) by 116.
VIRUS: Intolerant Fritz pinned IMT: Romeo Blood at 27:24 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
IMT: The Lightning Kid pinned IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 28:12 (The Lightning Strike) by 1.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole over Henry Rice at 8:54 (count out).
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook outmuscled Eagletide at 3:38 (turnbuckle smash) by 92.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 13 bested IMT: Romeo Blood at 27:39 (EDGE'd) by 5.
IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez overpowered RAGE: Bob Builder at 29:42 (big splash) by 1.
RAGE: Aston Martin, RAGE/VIP: Carver in a Mask #4, and RAGE: The Pop Icon Mike Carver* overpowered VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer*, and VIRUS: John Romney at 14:06 (scorpion deathlock) by 13.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 decked IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 35:05 (abdominal stretch) by 6.

Card 10 -- Held in Concord (Attendance: 11,572)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver defeated Samuel J. Lackson at 4:04 (turnbuckle smash) by 100.
IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw bested VIRUS: Stan Steve at 28:22 (big splash) by 1.
IMT: "Cold Blooded" Chris Stone destroyed IMT: Rat Pudding at 29:32 (Ice Cold Stunner) by 4.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook over Henry Rice at 9:58 (count out).
IMT: The Rock won over IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 28:25 (The Rock Bottom) by 3.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 14 overpowered IMT: Romeo Blood at 27:38 (EDGE'd) by 5.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 pinned IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum at 28:42 (abdominal stretch) by 4 (non-title,).
RAGE: Aston Martin, RAGE/VIP: Carver in a Mask #4*, and RAGE: The Pop Icon Mike Carver overpowered EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4*, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 at 18:17 (grapevine) by 13.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 defeated EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 at 38:37 (abdominal stretch) by 3.

Card 11 -- Held in Riyad (Attendance: 48,419)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver outmuscled Vincenzo at 2:23 (scorpion deathlock) by 128.
VIRUS: Really Tall Jim defeated IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 27:57 (big splash) by 2.
IMT: Elias "Ares" Ericsson tied IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos (time limit).
IMT: Cardiac Arrest overpowered Quaid at 2:59 (pole ram) by 67.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 decked IMT: The Rock at 28:18 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 18 bested IMT: Romeo Blood at 23:40 (EDGE'd) by 10 *** won the Pacific title.
IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum destroyed EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 15 at 27:36 (big splash) by 3.
IMT/LPPF: Red Ninja*, IMT: "Cheapshot" Daren Flowers, and IMT: Austin Breeze outmuscled VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer*, and VIRUS: John Romney at 12:08 (Too many ninjas for you!) by 11.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 destroyed EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 at 54:30 (abdominal stretch) by 5.

Card 12 -- Held in Manchester (Attendance: 29,456)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver outmuscled Henry Rice at 6:29 (Texas cloverleaf) by 99.
VIRUS: The American War Veteran drew IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez (no contest).
IMT: Austin Breeze pinned IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 20:25 (Shoot the Breeze) by 6.
IMT: Romeo Blood over Quaid at 15:16 (disqualification -- hit ref).
IMT: Cardiac Arrest decked Street Fighter #1 at 4:12 (pole ram) by 103.
RAGE: Philly Philly bested IMT: Romeo Blood at 27:22 (slingshot suplex) by 4.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 16 bested IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum at 29:18 (EDGE'd) by 4 *** won the Northern title.
IMT: "Haymaker" Ace Winchester*, IMT: Captain America Elijah Blackheart, and RAGE: Crypto annihilated VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer*, and VIRUS: John Romney at 15:56 (DDT) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 defeated VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer at 37:13 (abdominal stretch) by 5.

Card 13 -- Held in Naples (Attendance: 20,235)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver bested Quaid at 4:36 (turnbuckle smash) by 118.
IMT: The High Risk Loan Shark annihilated EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 at 28:49 (No Risk, No Reward) by 3.
IMT: Captain America Elijah Blackheart beat EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 at 29:12 (The Blackheart Punch) by 3.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole destroyed Quaid at 1:04 (full nelson) by 122.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest overpowered Nathan D. Vanderbilt at 4:51 (pole ram) by 79.
IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry pinned IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 29:53 (big splash) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 17 beat IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum at 29:13 (EDGE'd) by 2.
VIRUS: Stan Steve, VIRUS: Really Tall Jim*, and VIRUS: The American War Veteran destroyed VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer*, and VIRUS: John Romney at 23:27 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 bested EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook at 58:31 (abdominal stretch) by 5.

Card 14 -- Held in Basel (Attendance: 34,516)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver over Carl Carmichael at 6:02 (count out).
IMT: The High Risk Loan Shark beat IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 28:54 (No Risk, No Reward) by 5.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 outmuscled IMT: Dark Knight Alex Fleury at 27:49 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook pinned Quaid at 5:21 (turnbuckle smash) by 66.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest decked Human Target 1 at 1:54 (backbreaker) by 143.
IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw tied RAGE: Bit Coin (double disqualification).
RAGE: Crypto destroyed RAGE: Luke Moonwalker at 29:49 (big splash) by 4 (non-title).
IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit #1*, IMT: "Controversial" Chris Carson, and IMT: Dark Knight Alex Fleury beat VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard*, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer, and VIRUS: John Romney at 7:38 (big splash) by 17 *** won the TV Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 defeated VIRUS: "Rock Hard" Rod Cox at 25:17 (abdominal stretch) by 6.

Card 15 -- Held in Bucharest (Attendance: 49,987)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver bested Ivan Vaitin at 6:54 (shoulder breaker) by 85.
IMT: "Controversial" Chris Carson pinned IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 27:38 (scorpion deathlock) by 4.
IMT: Self-Destructive Conner O'Reilly annihilated IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 16:09 (My Own Worst Enemy) by 7.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest won over Carl Carmichael at 1:17 (Inverted Spinebuster) by 129.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest defeated Human Target 3 at 1:39 (Texas cloverleaf) by 177.
EDGE/H25: Mike Cook's #1 tag wrestler overpowered IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 27:10 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 decked EDGE/H25: Mike Cook's #2 tag wrestler at 19:32 (abdominal stretch) by 7.
RAGE: "The Great One" Alshon Jeffery, RAGE: Dilly Dilly*, and RAGE: Philly Philly decked VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer, and VIRUS: John Romney* at 18:36 (scorpion deathlock) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 annihilated VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard at 48:53 (abdominal stretch) by 3.

Card 16 -- Held in Memphis (Attendance: 28,757)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver destroyed Drew Larry at 2:11 (slingshot suplex) by 123.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye over Masked Assassin #1 at 7:39 (count out).
IMT: The Death-Defying Daredevil won over IMT: Romeo Blood at 18:46 (The Death Dropper) by 7.
IMT: Romeo Blood over Carl Carmichael at 8:07 (count out).
IMT: Cardiac Arrest destroyed EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 at 27:19 (Inverted Spinebuster) by 4.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Kevin Mash overpowered IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 22:22 (EDGE'd) by 7.
IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit #2 tied EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 (double disqualification).
IMT/LPPF: Red Ninja, IMT: "Cheapshot" Daren Flowers, and IMT: Austin Breeze* overpowered EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4*, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 at 13:32 (Too many ninjas for you!) by 17 *** won the Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 outmuscled VIRUS: "All Business" Aaron Hole at 58:24 (abdominal stretch) by 2.

Card 17 -- Held in Pierre (Attendance: 29,269)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver decked Justin Tolerable at 1:34 (shoulder breaker) by 116.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye over Jason Adams at 10:32 (count out).
IMT: Cardiac Arrest over Masked Assassin #1 at 14:47 (disqualification -- used rope to choke).
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole outmuscled Carl Carmichael at 1:09 (The Hole Schbang) by 123.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest defeated IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 27:51 (Inverted Spinebuster) by 5.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 9 beat IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 19:39 (EDGE'd) by 8.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 defeated EDGE/H25: The Thimble at 16:40 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
IMT: "Haymaker" Ace Winchester, IMT: Captain America Elijah Blackheart*, and RAGE: Crypto defeated EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4*, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 at 10:37 (DDT) by 13.

Card 18 -- Held in Denver (Attendance: 43,926)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver pinned Oliver Orgo at 2:07 (grapevine) by 111.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye won over Mr. Welshman at 5:42 (airplane spin) by 77.
IMT: Romeo Blood overpowered Masked Assassin #1 at 0:47 (belly to belly) by 129.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook outmuscled Carl Carmichael at 6:22 (airplane spin) by 93.
IMT: Romeo Blood defeated Street Fighter #1 at 4:43 (overhead toss) by 98.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 10 beat IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 15:17 (EDGE'd) by 8 *** won the Mountain title.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 11 at 23:04 (abdominal stretch) by 7.
VIRUS: Stan Steve, VIRUS: Really Tall Jim*, and VIRUS: The American War Veteran destroyed EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4*, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 at 15:33 (atomic drop) by 8.

Card 19 -- Held in Kobe (Attendance: 20,281)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver overpowered Umpire Phil at 4:18 (giant swing) by 66.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye overpowered Gary Barksby at 2:05 (shoulder breaker) by 101.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole over Masked Assassin #1 at 7:25 (count out).
IMT: Cardiac Arrest over Ivan Vaitin at 7:56 (count out).
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole pinned Street Fighter #1 at 3:28 (flying drop kick) by 101.
IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry beat IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 27:05 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 12 at 17:42 (abdominal stretch) by 7.
IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit #1*, IMT: "Controversial" Chris Carson, and IMT: Dark Knight Alex Fleury defeated EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2* at 7:07 (flying drop kick) by 15.

Card 20 -- Held in Cancun (Attendance: 26,518)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver defeated Yemen Monster at 1:37 (turnbuckle smash) by 125.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye annihilated Samuel J. Lackson at 6:40 (airplane spin) by 69.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook over Masked Assassin #1 at 5:16 (count out).
IMT: Romeo Blood defeated Ivan Vaitin at 1:44 (pole ram) by 85.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook over Street Fighter #1 at 11:09 (disqualification -- pushed ref).
VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer outmuscled IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 29:25 (I Before E) by 1.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 won over EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 20 at 20:46 (abdominal stretch) by 7.
VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard, VIRUS: The Grammar Hammer*, and VIRUS: John Romney outmuscled EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6*, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 at 16:45 (Head Lock) by 6 (Six-man title).

Card 21 -- Held in Atlanta (Attendance: 14,964)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver pinned Eagletide at 5:19 (giant swing) by 86.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye defeated Vincenzo at 3:38 (atomic drop) by 94.
IMT: Dead Girl pinned IMT: Romeo Blood at 27:37 (The Death Stare) by 4.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole overpowered Ivan Vaitin at 2:20 (pole ram) by 90.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 annihilated EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 at 28:26 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry destroyed RAGE: Maximus Money at 27:59 (big splash) by 2.
EDGE/H25: Monopoly Mike Cook and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 11* decked EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee* and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson at 17:49 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.
RAGE: "The Great One" Alshon Jeffery, RAGE: Dilly Dilly, and RAGE: Philly Philly* beat EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6*, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4, and EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 at 18:44 (scorpion deathlock) by 14.

Card 22 -- Held in Bordeau (Attendance: 31,816)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver won over Street Fighter #1 at 6:29 (giant swing) by 96.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye bested Henry Rice at 3:35 (Texas cloverleaf) by 105.
IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum won over IMT: Dead Girl at 29:30 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook over Ivan Vaitin at 15:47 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 pinned VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole at 29:09 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE/H25: IWA Scrub Mike Cook pinned IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 18:16 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.
VIRUS: TT Taylor* and VIRUS: Intolerant Fritz annihilated EDGE/H25: The Iron* and EDGE/H25: The Thimble at 16:14 (big splash) by 11.

Card 23 -- Held in Boulder (Attendance: 17,059)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver won over Nathan D. Vanderbilt at 2:57 (giant swing) by 72.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye beat Quaid at 6:26 (airplane spin) by 66.
IMT: The Snake-Man decked IMT: Friendly Frank Beans at 20:51 (Snake Eyes) by 7.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest beat Drew Larry at 4:40 (pole ram) by 58.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 drew VIRUS: John Romney (no contest).
EDGE/H25: The Car overpowered IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 27:37 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
VIRUS: TT Taylor and VIRUS: Intolerant Fritz* bested EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee* and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson at 18:27 (big splash) by 11.

Card 24 -- Held in Seoul (Attendance: 42,821)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver won over Human Target 1 at 0:59 (abdominal stretch) by 138.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye decked Carl Carmichael at 2:36 (Big Bang) by 126.
IMT: The Snake-Man outmuscled IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 21:40 (Snake Eyes) by 6.
IMT: Romeo Blood destroyed Drew Larry at 3:18 (overhead toss) by 53.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 outmuscled EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #6 at 28:59 (abdominal stretch) by 3 (non-title,).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Seven 11 won over IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 28:12 (EDGE'd) by 4.
IMT: The White Wolf and IMT: Self-Destructive Conner O'Reilly* outmuscled EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson* at 9:36 (big splash) by 15.

Card 25 -- Held in Leeds (Attendance: 11,041)

RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver over Human Target 3 at 13:44 (disqualification -- used belt to hit opponent).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye defeated Ivan Vaitin at 5:02 (airplane spin) by 44.
IMT: The Hitman Isaac Taylor annihilated IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 28:45 (The Hitlist) by 4.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole outmuscled Drew Larry at 3:59 (full nelson) by 99.
IMT: Romeo Blood bested Nathan D. Vanderbilt at 4:07 (overhead toss) by 74.
IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry tied EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 7 (double disqualification).
IMT: Roberto Sangre* and IMT: The Death-Defying Daredevil bested EDGE/H25: The Iron* and EDGE/H25: The Thimble at 14:31 (Altered Sin) by 15.

Card 26 -- Held in Vienna (Attendance: 17,468)

EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 outmuscled RAGE: The Chosen One Mike Carver at 22:03 (abdominal stretch) by 10.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye bested Drew Larry at 4:14 (airplane spin) by 57.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest destroyed Jason Adams at 2:48 (pole ram) by 105.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook over Drew Larry at 6:40 (count out).
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole bested Nathan D. Vanderbilt at 6:17 (flying drop kick) by 77.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 8 beat IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 19:39 (EDGE'd) by 7 *** won the Eastern title.
IMT: Swizzle Fingers Slaine* and IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit #2 overpowered EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee* and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson at 11:13 (big splash) by 17.

Card 27 -- Held in Prague (Attendance: 26,008)

RAGE: Killa Instict tied IMT: Romeo Blood (double count out).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye defeated Justin Tolerable at 6:46 (airplane spin) by 87.
IMT: Romeo Blood pinned Jason Adams at 1:26 (overhead toss) by 100.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest overpowered Justin Tolerable at 3:10 (pole ram) by 88.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook outmuscled Nathan D. Vanderbilt at 3:13 (turnbuckle smash) by 78.
IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry overpowered RAGE/VIP: Carver in a Mask #4 at 9:09 (big splash) by 22.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #5 and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 1* won over EDGE/H25: The Iron and EDGE/H25: The Thimble* at 14:11 (abdominal stretch) by 17.

Card 28 -- Held in Jacksonville (Attendance: 39,031)

IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos annihilated RAGE: Killa Instict at 27:22 (big splash) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye defeated Oliver Orgo at 2:43 (shoulder breaker) by 117.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole destroyed Jason Adams at 4:55 (flying drop kick) by 103.
IMT: Romeo Blood beat Justin Tolerable at 2:43 (pole ram) by 116.
IMT: Romeo Blood beat Human Target 1 at 1:41 (abdominal stretch) by 137.
IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos tied IMT: Rat Pudding (no contest).
IMT: Stormy Van Winkle* and IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit #3 bested EDGE/H25: The Iron* and EDGE/H25: The Thimble at 13:29 (abdominal stretch) by 17 *** won the Tag-team titles.

Card 29 -- Held in Copenhagen (Attendance: 37,547)

RAGE: Lost Soul defeated IMT: Rat Pudding at 27:37 (slingshot suplex) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye beat Umpire Phil at 6:08 (airplane spin) by 72.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook overpowered Jason Adams at 4:05 (turnbuckle smash) by 104.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole annihilated Justin Tolerable at 0:31 (pole ram) by 121.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole pinned Human Target 1 at 4:22 (flying drop kick) by 54 (Guest referee: the Prodigy Alex Andrews).
IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos annihilated RAGE: 1 2 3 Kid at 29:04 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE/H25: Western Champ Mike Cook* and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 4 annihilated EDGE/H25: The Iron* and EDGE/H25: The Thimble at 21:51 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.

Card 30 -- Held in Cadiz (Attendance: 31,505)

RAGE: "Money" Mike Carver defeated EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 at 28:55 (belly to belly) by 1.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye bested Yemen Monster at 0:30 (shoulder breaker) by 144.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest over Mr. Welshman at 10:59 (count out).
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook destroyed Justin Tolerable at 2:14 (atomic drop) by 121.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook bested Human Target 1 at 3:46 (turnbuckle smash) by 55.
EDGE/H25: Central Champ Mike Cook defeated IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 29:06 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
EDGE/H25: Mike Cook's #2 tag wrestler and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 7* overpowered EDGE/H25: The Iron* and EDGE/H25: The Thimble at 15:42 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.

Card 31 -- Held in Louisville (Attendance: 17,281)

RAGE: "Money" Mike Carver pinned IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 27:26 (belly to belly) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye over Eagletide at 9:10 (count out).
IMT: Romeo Blood pinned Mr. Welshman at 4:49 (overhead toss) by 73.
IMT: The Hotshot Scott Taylor bested IMT: Rat Pudding at 17:36 (Hotshot Stunner) by 8 *** won the Central title.
IMT: Romeo Blood beat Human Target 3 at 1:29 (belly to belly) by 170.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #1 decked IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 19:33 (big splash) by 8 *** won the Dixie title.
EDGE/H25: Another Mike Cook and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 8* won over EDGE/H25: The Iron and EDGE/H25: The Thimble* at 9:48 (Cook's EDGE) by 17.

Card 32 -- Held in Lincoln (Attendance: 50,557)

VIRUS: "The Fabulous" Richard Hard pinned IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum at 27:49 (Hard Times) by 1.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye pinned Street Fighter #1 at 4:05 (airplane spin) by 102.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole defeated Mr. Welshman at 4:38 (flying drop kick) by 76.
IMT: The Hotshot Scott Taylor outmuscled IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum at 29:05 (Hotshot Stunner) by 5 (non-title,).
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole beat Human Target 3 at 2:24 (Texas cloverleaf) by 175.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 5 defeated IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 28:59 (EDGE'd) by 4.
EDGE/H25: Mike Cook's #1 tag wrestler and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 6* beat EDGE/H25: The Iron and EDGE/H25: The Thimble* at 22:58 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.

Card 33 -- Held in San Antonio (Attendance: 34,345)

IMT/LPPF: Madman Mike Eaves annihilated IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 28:48 (Piledriver on ring bell) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye beat Nathan D. Vanderbilt at 3:30 (airplane spin) by 78.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook decked Mr. Welshman at 6:35 (turnbuckle smash) by 77.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest outmuscled Oliver Orgo at 3:03 (shoulder breaker) by 117.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook won over Human Target 3 at 0:45 (Texas cloverleaf) by 177.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 6 overpowered IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 29:17 (EDGE'd) by 4.
EDGE/H25: TV Champ Mike Cook and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 3* pinned EDGE/H25: The Iron and EDGE/H25: The Thimble* at 23:26 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.

Card 34 -- Held in Munich (Attendance: 12,883)

IMT/LPPF: Madman Mike Eaves drew IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum (no contest).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye pinned Human Target 1 at 0:56 (backbreaker) by 140.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest defeated Gary Barksby at 4:11 (shoulder breaker) by 101.
IMT: Romeo Blood destroyed Oliver Orgo at 2:59 (atomic drop) by 112.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #5 decked IMT: Rat Pudding at 15:57 (abdominal stretch) by 7.
IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos won over RAGE: "The Great One" Alshon Jeffery at 17:50 (big splash) by 11.
EDGE/H25: IWA Scrub Mike Cook and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 2* bested EDGE/H25: The Iron and EDGE/H25: The Thimble* at 15:31 (Cook's EDGE) by 17.

Card 35 -- Held in Fort Worth (Attendance: 40,484)

IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw over IMT/LPPF: Red Ninja at 7:15 (disqualification -- pushed ref).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye over Human Target 3 at 14:17 (disqualification -- used rope to choke).
IMT: Romeo Blood bested Gary Barksby at 5:23 (overhead toss) by 35.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole won over Oliver Orgo at 2:50 (turnbuckle smash) by 115.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 bested VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole at 27:46 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez destroyed IMT: Rat Pudding at 29:51 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE/H25: Central Champ Mike Cook and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 5* pinned EDGE/H25: The Iron* and EDGE/H25: The Thimble at 19:43 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.

Card 36 -- Held in Baltimore (Attendance: 9,879)

EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2 won over VIRUS: "All Business" Aaron Hole at 27:10 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye destroyed IMT: Rat Pudding at 29:22 (Big Bang) by 3.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole destroyed Gary Barksby at 2:10 (turnbuckle smash) by 99.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook pinned Oliver Orgo at 4:46 (airplane spin) by 117.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 bested IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 28:48 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE/H25: Another Mike Cook defeated IMT: Rat Pudding at 23:40 (Cook's EDGE) by 7.
EDGE/H25: The Wheelbarrow and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 16* beat EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee* and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson at 12:58 (Cook's EDGE) by 17.

Card 37 -- Held in Des Moines (Attendance: 40,333)

VOT*: Death Soulchild won over IMT: Genuine Jimmy Gentry at 27:47 (slingshot suplex) by 4.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye bested IMT: Terrible Thomas Perez at 27:42 (Big Bang) by 2.
EDGE/H25: #1 EDGE Manager Mike Cook outmuscled Gary Barksby at 4:20 (scorpion deathlock) by 119.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest beat Umpire Phil at 6:40 (pole ram) by 73.
IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit #2 outmuscled EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 at 28:43 (abdominal stretch) by 5 *** won the Western title.
IMT: Rat Pudding defeated RAGE: Dragon Hart at 28:01 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE/H25: The Top Hat and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 15* annihilated EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee* and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson at 21:34 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.

Card 38 -- Held in New Orleans (Attendance: 37,786)

VOT*: Death Soulchild overpowered IMT: Brandon Berserker Baum at 28:19 (slingshot suplex) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Universal Man pinned IMT: Rat Pudding at 27:36 (Universal Bomb) by 2.
IMT: Cardiac Arrest over Samuel J. Lackson at 12:06 (disqualification -- razor in boot).
IMT: Romeo Blood annihilated Umpire Phil at 6:43 (overhead toss) by 68.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 3 at 28:09 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
VIRUS: John Romney bested IMT: Rat Pudding at 29:12 (Make America Great Again) by 4.
EDGE/H25: The Car and EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 14* decked EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee* and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson at 22:52 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.

Card 39 -- Held in Boston (Attendance: 47,566)

VOT*: Memphis Raines annihilated IMT: War Crimes Wally Crenshaw at 28:27 (slingshot suplex) by 4.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Masta Mind overpowered IMT: Almighty Alvin Amos at 28:15 (Mind Boggler) by 5.
IMT: Romeo Blood won over Samuel J. Lackson at 7:58 (overhead toss) by 65.
VIRUS: "Awesome" Anthony Hole defeated Umpire Phil at 4:31 (flying drop kick) by 71.
EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #4 won over EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squad 4 at 27:00 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit #3 pinned IMT: Rat Pudding at 22:44 (big splash) by 8.
EDGE/H25: The Iron and EDGE/H25: The Thimble drew EDGE: "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee and EDGE: Sheriff Johnson (double disqualification) (Tag-team title).

Battle Royal -- Held in Cincinnati (Attendance: 24,448)

IMT/LPPF: Red Ninja received an imaginary $1,000 after King Gizzard threw him out.
IMT/LPPF: Madman Mike Eaves was paid $1,100 after being hurled out by VOT*: 40th Street Black and IMT: "Haymaker" Ace Winchester.
IMT: "Controversial" Chris Carson got $1,200 when IMT: "Cheapshot" Daren Flowers threw him out of the ring.
VOT*: 40th Street Black picked up $1,300 when he got thrown out by IMT: "Haymaker" Ace Winchester.
King Gizzard got $1,400 when IMT: The White Wolf tossed him into his manager at ringside.
IMT: "Cheapshot" Daren Flowers was paid $1,500 when IMT: The White Wolf threw him out.
IMT: The White Wolf nabbed a cool $1,600 when IMT: "Haymaker" Ace Winchester tossed him out.
IMT: "Haymaker" Ace Winchester won the TTL battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.