IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

TEXAS DEATH LEAGUE

BULLETIN #255 -- DECEMBER 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Temple (Attendance: 16,959)

IMT: Linus pinned VIRUS/FOE: Misery at 27:22 (The Linus Leglock) by 5.
VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II beat IMT: Snoopy at 29:27 (Texas cloverleaf) by 5.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn won over Billy the Kid at 1:57 (rolling scissors) by 107.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom overpowered VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver at 28:34 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 5.
IMT: Woodstock overpowered VIRUS/FOE: Carpet Burn at 29:51 (The Woodstock Waistlock) by 3.
VIRUS: Osama's Mama overpowered VIRUS/FOE: Harry at 15:35 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II overpowered IMT: "Deadly" Derek Carr at 28:49 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine V).
VIRUS: Hepatitis, VIRUS: Ponderosa, and VIRUS: Sweden House* decked VIRUS: Osama's Mama, VIRUS: Oprah, and VIRUS: Osama* at 15:29 (Texas cloverleaf) by 8 (Six-man title).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Tom tied VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins at 12:08 (no contest).

Card 2 -- Held in Wolfe City (Attendance: 33,279)

VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn defeated Todd Morton at 2:24 (Boston crab) by 121.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn pinned IMT: Charlie Brown at 22:36 (Aloe Vera) by 9.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn beat TTO: Black-Jack at 5:32 (rolling scissors) by 89.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver decked TTO: Pistol Pete at 1:04 (Boston crab) by 133.
VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II overpowered IMT: Justin Sensitive at 12:40 (scorpion deathlock) by 12.
VIRUS: Ebola overpowered IMT: Hired Gun #5 at 16:02 (scorpion deathlock) by 7.
IMT: Porky overpowered VIRUS: Nama Nama Noomie at 28:24 (The Porkchop Powerslam) by 1.
VIRUS/FOE: Dick*, VIRUS/FOE: Lucious Lamont Lattimore, and VIRUS/FOE: Percival Patrick Petty bested VIRUS: Osama's Mama, VIRUS: Oprah, and VIRUS: Osama* at 16:13 (Richard to You!) by 11 *** won the Texas Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins pinned VIRUS/FOE: Misery at 35:01 (Ballin) by 9.

Card 3 -- Held in Kemah (Attendance: 35,122)

VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver bested Todd Morton at 3:09 (Boston crab) by 118.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn overpowered Black Bart at 2:56 (scorpion deathlock) by 169.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn annihilated IMT: Justin Sulting at 21:01 (Aloe Vera) by 10.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver beat Jason Adams at 5:48 (rolling scissors) by 70.
IMT: The NY Jobber destroyed VIRUS/FOE: Misery at 29:32 (The New York Neckbreaker) by 4.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom bested VIRUS: The Angry Beaver at 29:22 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 5.
VIRUS: Ponderosa decked IMT: Porky at 27:36 (Texas cloverleaf) by 3 *** won the South Texas title.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins decked IMT: James Ellsworth at 27:34 (Ballin) by 2 (Guest referee: IMT: Crimson Ninja).

Card 4 -- Held in Eagle Pass (Attendance: 30,431)

IMT: Tony Garea annihilated Todd Morton at 3:39 (Boston crab) by 121.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver won over Black Bart at 0:53 (avalanche) by 166.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn beat Sam Austin at 3:07 (overhead toss) by 87.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver pinned TTO: Hoss at 6:33 (rolling scissors) by 51.
IMT: Buckwheat defeated VIRUS/FOE: Misery at 27:57 (The Buckwheat Backbreaker) by 2 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE/BGA: Daryl Dolla' Sign Dickerson).
VIRUS: The Mysterious Beaver beat VIRUS/FOE: Tom at 29:45 (Texas cloverleaf) by 1.
VIRUS: The Murphy won over VIRUS/FOE: Carpet Burn at 17:32 (avalanche) by 8 *** won the Gulf Coast title.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins beat VIRUS/FOE: Carpet Burn at 49:58 (Ballin) by 6.

Card 5 -- Held in Round Rock (Attendance: 39,938)

VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn decked Rocky King at 2:47 (belly to belly) by 125.
IMT: Tony Garea bested Black Bart at 0:25 (scorpion deathlock) by 169.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn overpowered VIRUS/FOE: Tom at 28:24 (Aloe Vera) by 1 *** won the TV title.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver outmuscled George South at 2:22 (Texas cloverleaf) by 141.
VIRUS: Sweden House defeated VIRUS/FOE: Misery at 15:19 (abdominal stretch) by 9.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom destroyed VIRUS/FOE: Harry at 22:37 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 9 *** won the Piney Woods title.
IMT: Stymie outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: Carpet Burn at 27:15 (The Stymie Stunner) by 2 (Guest referee: VOT*: MAC Arthur Clutch).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins defeated IMT: Hired Gun #2 at 33:18 (Ballin) by 3.

Card 6 -- Held in Cedar Hill (Attendance: 45,464)

VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver annihilated Rocky King at 0:35 (Texas cloverleaf) by 137.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn defeated Stanley Holmes at 1:16 (Aloe Vera) by 131.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn defeated TTO: Pistol Pete at 2:43 (Boston crab) by 136.
IMT: Tony Garea over Bart Batten at 2:38 (count out).
IMT: "Elite" Eli Manning overpowered VIRUS/FOE: Misery at 28:51 (The Giants Grapevine) by 4.
IMT: Justin Ebriated won over VIRUS/FOE: Harry at 23:51 (The Ebriated Eye Gouge) by 8.
IMT: "Terrific" Tom Brady annihilated VIRUS/FOE: Carpet Burn at 15:03 (The Patriots Powerbomb) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Justin Famous drew VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins at 11:58 (no contest).

Card 7 -- Held in Lemonville (Attendance: 34,883)

IMT: Tony Garea outmuscled Rocky King at 1:33 (Boston crab) by 120.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver outmuscled Stanley Holmes at 1:28 (Texas cloverleaf) by 125.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn won over Jason Adams at 3:09 (rolling scissors) by 71.
IMT: Tony Garea outmuscled Stamping Robert at 0:28 (scorpion deathlock) by 144.
VIRUS/FOE: Dick defeated IMT: Justin Famous at 27:05 (Richard to You!) by 1 (non-title).
IMT: Cookie bested VIRUS/FOE: Harry at 29:33 (The Cookie Cutter) by 4.
VIRUS/FOE: Rug Burn decked IMT: Hired Gun #5 at 16:14 (Friction) by 7 (non-title).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins beat VIRUS/FOE: Harry at 41:51 (Ballin) by 9.

Card 8 -- Held in Grey Forest (Attendance: 7,032)

VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry bested IMT: Hired Gun #5 at 16:32 (Texas cloverleaf) by 7 *** won the Central Texas title.
IMT: Tony Garea annihilated Stanley Holmes at 2:14 (Boston crab) by 105.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn bested TTO: Hoss at 1:56 (belly to belly) by 106.
IMT: Tony Garea defeated Welping Ricky at 8:05 (Russian sickle) by 42.
IMT: Justin Famous tied VIRUS/FOE: Tom (time limit).
IMT: "Dangerous" Drew Brees outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: Harry at 22:56 (The Saints Superplex) by 7.
VIRUS/FOE: Rug Burn annihilated IMT: Hired Gun #2 at 29:02 (Friction) by 4 *** won the Hill Country title.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins annihilated IMT: Hired Gun #5 at 23:11 (Ballin) by 6.

Card 9 -- Held in Copperas Cove (Attendance: 37,630)

VIRUS/FOE: Tom pinned VIRUS: Anna Banana at 29:02 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 4.
VIRUS: Hepatitis drew VIRUS/FOE: Tom at 5:37 (double count out).
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn overpowered George South at 6:56 (rolling scissors) by 80.
IMT: Tony Garea beat Shotgun Shane at 4:19 (Russian sickle) by 66.
IMT: Justin Famous decked VIRUS: Oprah at 28:37 (The Famous Figure-Four) by 2 (Guest referee: IMT: Plan 9 from the IIL).
VIRUS/FOE: Dick pinned IMT: Hired Gun #5 at 21:46 (Richard to You!) by 7 (non-title).
VIRUS/FOE: Lucious Lamont Lattimore decked IMT: Hired Gun #2 at 28:20 (Ballin!) by 2 (Guest referee: IMT: Justin Sulting).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn bested VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins at 37:38 (Aloe Vera) by 1.

Card 10 -- Held in Friendswood (Attendance: 21,789)

IMT: Alfalfa decked VIRUS/FOE: Harry at 23:37 (The Alfalfa Arm Lock) by 7.
IMT: Spanky bested VIRUS/FOE: Carpet Burn at 29:36 (The Spanky Spear) by 2 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine III).
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn defeated IMT: Hired Gun #1 at 23:39 (Aloe Vera) by 9.
IMT: Tony Garea outmuscled Brad Batten at 2:38 (Russian sickle) by 72.
VIRUS/FOE: Rug Burn bested IMT: Justin Famous at 28:47 (Friction) by 1 (non-title).
VIRUS/FOE: Tom pinned IMT: Hired Mercenary #5 at 19:04 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 7.
VIRUS/FOE: Percival Patrick Petty defeated IMT: Hired Gun #5 at 18:14 (Petty) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn at 48:31 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: VIRUS: Osama's Mama).

Card 11 -- Held in Deadwood (Attendance: 49,030)

VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn over Randy Hogan at 3:21 (count out).
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn beat RR: Deadwood Douglas at 2:41 (Texas cloverleaf) by 129.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn annihilated IMT: "Jammin'" Jared Goff at 28:06 (Aloe Vera) by 3.
IMT: Tony Garea beat VIRUS/FOE: Misery at 15:07 (The Garea Grapevine) by 10 *** won the Big Bend Country title.
IMT: Justin Famous beat VIRUS/FOE: Lucious Lamont Lattimore at 28:26 (The Famous Figure-Four) by 1.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom bested IMT: Porky at 27:15 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 2 (non-title) (Guest referee: VOT*: MAC Arthur Clutch).
VIRUS/FOE: Percival Patrick Petty overpowered IMT: Hired Gun #2 at 28:49 (Petty) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II pinned IMT: Porky at 48:52 (Texas cloverleaf) by 5.

Card 12 -- Held in Sweetwater (Attendance: 40,408)

VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver over Randy Hogan at 2:07 (disqualification -- razor in boot).
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver annihilated RR: Deadwood Douglas at 3:17 (abdominal stretch) by 122.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver outmuscled Bart Batten at 2:39 (Texas cloverleaf) by 144.
IMT: Tony Garea destroyed Billy the Kid at 4:58 (Russian sickle) by 103.
VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II won over IMT: The Canadian Jobber at 23:06 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom defeated VIRUS/FOE: Carpet Burn at 20:57 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 6.
VIRUS: The Reaper of Reefer overpowered IMT: Hired Gun #5 at 15:55 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II decked VIRUS: Anna Banana at 48:08 (Texas cloverleaf) by 7.

Card 13 -- Held in Willow Park (Attendance: 44,542)

IMT: Tony Garea beat Randy Hogan at 2:51 (giant swing) by 108.
IMT: Tony Garea bested RR: Deadwood Douglas at 1:47 (Texas cloverleaf) by 129.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver bested Stamping Robert at 0:29 (avalanche) by 141.
IMT: Tony Garea over TTO: Black-Jack at 4:39 (count out).
IMT: Paul Roma bested VIRUS/FOE: Harry at 17:28 (The Roma Rope Burn) by 6.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom beat VIRUS: Osama at 29:29 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 2 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins).
VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry and VIRUS: The Reaper of Reefer* destroyed VIRUS: Osama's Mama and VIRUS: Oprah* at 18:41 (Texas cloverleaf) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II defeated VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver at 26:32 (Texas cloverleaf) by 8.

Card 14 -- Held in Winnsboro (Attendance: 36,568)

VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn decked Bill Mulkey at 4:20 (rolling scissors) by 96.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn annihilated Bart Batten at 2:19 (Aloe Vera) by 150.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver decked Welping Ricky at 10:15 (rolling scissors) by 45.
IMT: Tony Garea destroyed Sam Austin at 3:01 (pole ram) by 88.
VIRUS: Obama's Mama beat IMT: James Ellsworth at 28:59 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: Bill Mulkey).
VIRUS/FOE: Tom won over VIRUS: Obama at 17:20 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 8.
VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry and VIRUS: The Reaper of Reefer* overpowered VIRUS: Rev. Johnson and VIRUS: Nama Nama Noomie* at 16:51 (Texas cloverleaf) by 8 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II outmuscled IMT: Tony Garea at 31:39 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: Percival Patrick Petty).

Card 15 -- Held in Lubbock (Attendance: 26,260)

VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver won over Bill Mulkey at 5:53 (rolling scissors) by 95.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn outmuscled Stamping Robert at 0:20 (scorpion deathlock) by 144.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver over Shotgun Shane at 8:01 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
IMT: Tony Garea destroyed VIRUS/FOE: Tom at 29:20 (The Garea Grapevine) by 1.
IMT: James Ellsworth drew VIRUS: Rev. Johnson (time limit).
VIRUS/FOE: Tom annihilated IMT: Hired Gun #5 at 21:42 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 6.
VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry* and VIRUS: The Reaper of Reefer beat VIRUS: Ponderosa and VIRUS: Sweden House* at 28:35 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: UL/FOE: Baelor "Breakspear" Targaryen).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II destroyed VIRUS: Osama at 48:38 (Texas cloverleaf) by 5.

Card 16 -- Held in Lone Star (Attendance: 38,496)

IMT: Tony Garea annihilated Bill Mulkey at 1:46 (The Garea Grapevine) by 162.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn beat Welping Ricky at 4:12 (rolling scissors) by 46.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver annihilated Brad Batten at 4:24 (rolling scissors) by 75.
IMT: Tony Garea outmuscled TTO: Pistol Pete at 1:14 (Boston crab) by 136.
VIRUS/FOE: Dick pinned IMT: James Ellsworth at 27:52 (Richard to You!) by 3 *** won the Brazos Valley title.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom overpowered IMT: Hired Gun #2 at 28:21 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 3.
VIRUS: Osama's Mama and VIRUS: Oprah drew VIRUS: Rev. Johnson and VIRUS: Nama Nama Noomie at 27:34 (no contest).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II bested VIRUS: Obama at 27:47 (Texas cloverleaf) by 11.

Card 17 -- Held in Burleson (Attendance: 31,857)

VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn won over Randy Mulkey at 2:01 (Aloe Vera) by 126.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn overpowered Shotgun Shane at 7:25 (rolling scissors) by 70.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver defeated Billy the Kid at 1:38 (rolling scissors) by 106.
IMT: Tony Garea defeated Jason Adams at 6:29 (Russian sickle) by 67.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom overpowered IMT: James Ellsworth at 29:24 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 2 (Guest referee: UL/FOE: Ser Harras Harlaw).
VIRUS/FOE: Tom defeated IMT: Stymie at 28:44 (Hi, I'm Tom) by 4.
VIRUS: Ponderosa* and VIRUS: Sweden House destroyed VIRUS: Rev. Johnson* and VIRUS: Nama Nama Noomie at 20:44 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.

Card 18 -- Held in Onion Creek (Attendance: 10,055)

VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver over Randy Mulkey at 28:52 (disqualification -- refused to break choke).
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn decked Brad Batten at 4:13 (rolling scissors) by 76.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver overpowered TTO: Black-Jack at 5:39 (rolling scissors) by 88.
IMT: Tony Garea pinned TTO: Hoss at 1:25 (Boston crab) by 104.
VIRUS/FOE: Lucious Lamont Lattimore overpowered IMT: James Ellsworth at 29:07 (Ballin!) by 1.
IMT: Justin Decent drew VIRUS/FOE: Carpet Burn at 4:03 (double count out).
VIRUS: Obama's Mama, VIRUS: Ebola*, and VIRUS: The Murphy won over VIRUS: Hepatitis, VIRUS: Ponderosa*, and VIRUS: Sweden House at 27:11 (abdominal stretch) by 3 *** won the TV Six-man titles.

Card 19 -- Held in Jasper (Attendance: 39,053)

IMT: Tony Garea bested Randy Mulkey at 2:46 (The Garea Grapevine) by 126.
VIRUS/FOE: Sun Burn outmuscled IMT: Steve Lombardi at 10:15 (Aloe Vera) by 14.
VIRUS: The Contaminated Beaver overpowered Sam Austin at 3:58 (rolling scissors) by 73.
IMT: Tony Garea over George South at 4:50 (disqualification -- hit ref).
VIRUS/FOE: Percival Patrick Petty overpowered IMT: James Ellsworth at 29:28 (Petty) by 2 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: The Bruiser Dick Dastardly).
VIRUS/FOE: Murder Machine II outmuscled IMT: Hired Mercenary #5 at 18:21 (Texas cloverleaf) by 10.
VIRUS/FOE: Dick, VIRUS/FOE: Lucious Lamont Lattimore, and VIRUS/FOE: Percival Patrick Petty* outmuscled VIRUS: Hepatitis*, VIRUS: Ponderosa, and VIRUS: Sweden House at 28:04 (Richard to You!) by 3.

Battle Royal -- Held in Dorchester (Attendance: 11,434)

VIRUS/FOE: Misery picked up a quick $1,000 in imaginary money when VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins flipped him out.
VIRUS/FOE: Jason Jerome Jenkins grabbed an imaginary $1,100 after he got flung onto the apron by VIRUS/FOE: Tom.
VIRUS/FOE: Tom was the winner of the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.