IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

SMOKY MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

BULLETIN #249 -- JANUARY 2019

Card 1 -- Held in Avila (Attendance: 33,280)

SOS: The Fool destroyed SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich at 20:21 (stunner) by 7 *** won the Eastern title.
E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo bested SOS: Tara Bull at 29:55 (stunner) by 3.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus beat Forthwith at 5:05 (flying head butt) by 80.
SOS: Dennis Condrey won over SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood at 24:26 (Loverboy?) by 7 *** won the Southern title.
SOS: Ticallion Assassin overpowered SOS: Mr. Onita at 21:14 (Assassin Snipe) by 6.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood over Justin Sensitive at 6:40 (count out).
E$T: Leatherface pinned SOS: Doug Gilbert at 28:57 (stunner) by 1.
SOS: "The Goon" Robbie Blood, Rip Rogers, and Fire* won over SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita*, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 23:18 (stunner) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert destroyed IMT: Darryl Jenks at 52:42 (stunner) by 2.

Card 2 -- Held in Coden (Attendance: 29,190)

SOS: Texas Migrant Blood drew E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo (time limit).
SOS: "The Universal Heart Throb" Austin Idol bested E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo at 27:09 (Boston crab) by 1.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus defeated Golden E. Lox at 4:31 (flying head butt) by 48.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood annihilated Bulldog at 4:47 (choke slam) by 85.
E$T: MJF defeated SOS: Mr. Onita at 17:33 (stunner) by 12 (Guest referee: Victor E. Warmonger) *** won the Mountain title.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson destroyed SOS: Tara Bull at 29:50 (Contract Killer) by 4.
SOS: Doug Gilbert defeated E$T: Ghostface at 29:15 (stunner) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert annihilated IMT: Oha at 21:10 (stunner) by 6.

Card 3 -- Held in Windsor (Attendance: 33,148)

SOS: War Machine RB beat SOS: Mr. Onita at 21:15 (stunner) by 10.
SOS: Doug Gilbert defeated E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo at 27:03 (stunner) by 2 *** won the Dixie title.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus overpowered Norse Underling at 2:42 (giant swing) by 150.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood bested Dagger at 2:21 (overhead toss) by 105.
SOS: "Abs" O'Lutely won over SOS: Mr. Onita at 15:53 (Luck O' The Irish) by 9.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega decked SOS: Tara Bull at 29:34 (One-Winged Angel) by 1.
SOS: Joe Leduc annihilated SOS: Torch at 28:41 (stunner) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert outmuscled SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee at 35:13 (stunner) by 3.

Card 4 -- Held in New Haven (Attendance: 26,967)

SOS: The Grackle destroyed SOS: Tara Bull at 24:45 (stunner) by 6 *** won the Northern title.
E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo pinned SOS: Fire at 28:26 (stunner) by 2.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus pinned Herc Helmsley at 1:09 (stunner) by 149.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood overpowered Knifer at 3:24 (choke slam) by 87.
SOS: Mask Man #2 outmuscled SOS: Mr. Onita at 27:25 (Boston crab) by 5.
SOS: Mimi Minx beat SOS: Tara Bull at 28:55 (The Girlfriend Experience) by 5.
E$T: Leatherface defeated SOS: Joe Leduc at 28:59 (stunner) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert destroyed E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo at 35:56 (stunner) by 2.

Card 5 -- Held in Sydney (Attendance: 24,719)

E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus over Winnie Kung Pooh at 8:10 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
E$T: Headhunter Hooby Doo tied SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood (time limit).
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus bested Scrub Lord at 5:15 (flying head butt) by 73.
SOS: Wayne "The Train" Robinson (TTL) beat SOS: Mr. Onita at 15:36 (Boston crab) by 6.
SOS: Doug Gilbert bested SOS: Mr. Onita at 21:09 (stunner) by 7.
SOS: Koko B. Ware overpowered SOS: Tara Bull at 28:50 (stunner) by 2.
E$T: Ghostface destroyed SOS: Joe Leduc at 27:38 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert won over SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich at 43:27 (stunner) by 4.

Card 6 -- Held in Tunis (Attendance: 35,563)

SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood destroyed Winnie Kung Pooh at 1:29 (choke slam) by 104.
SOS: Doug Gilbert won over E$T: Headhunter Hooby Doo at 18:42 (stunner) by 7.
SOS: Doug Gilbert destroyed E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus at 27:55 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich defeated SOS: Norvell Austin at 28:29 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: Jojo Yamamoto pinned SOS: Tara Bull at 28:53 (Boston crab) by 3.
SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong decked SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood at 29:43 (We Go Together Like) by 4.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson* and Young Buck Nick Jackson defeated SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee and Jeff Jarrett* at 18:45 (Contract Killer) by 11 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert bested SOS: Mr. Onita at 46:39 (stunner) by 7.

Card 7 -- Held in Hong Kong (Attendance: 10,419)

SOS: Doug Gilbert destroyed Winnie Kung Pooh at 3:59 (pole ram) by 109 (non-title).
SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich won over SOS: Masked Blood #100 at 27:06 (stunner) by 2.
SOS: Gerald Blood decked IMT: Oha at 27:23 (stunner) by 5.
SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich won over SOS: Royal the Illfigure at 21:13 (stunner) by 10.
SOS: Ray Gunkel decked SOS: Joe Leduc at 27:40 (Gunkel In Your Eye) by 3.
SOS: Tammy Lahren tied SOS: Joe Leduc at 10:17 (double disqualification).
SOS: The Fool, Jojo Yamamoto*, and "The Tourist" Sue Venir won over SOS: Texas Migrant Blood, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich, and Tara Bull* at 28:51 (stunner) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert annihilated SOS: Tara Bull at 44:10 (stunner) by 5.

Card 8 -- Held in New Delhi (Attendance: 13,825)

E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus won over Dr. Wrestlefest at 6:25 (flying head butt) by 68.
SOS: Robbie Robinson won over SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee at 28:31 (stunner) by 2.
SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer outmuscled SOS: Mr. Onita at 28:27 (Things Go My Way) by 5.
SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich destroyed SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 27:06 (stunner) by 1.
SOS: Gerald "The Magnificent" Robinson (TTL) overpowered SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 27:45 (Boston crab) by 3.
SOS: April Fools destroyed SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 27:40 (Walk The Prank) by 2.
SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita*, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown defeated SOS: Texas Migrant Blood, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich*, and Tara Bull at 29:01 (stunner) by 2 (Six-man title).
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert won over SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 53:12 (stunner) by 5.

Card 9 -- Held in Omaha (Attendance: 30,346)

SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood beat Dr. Wrestlefest at 7:22 (choke slam) by 71.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus beat Old Man Rivers at 4:40 (flying head butt) by 64.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood over Old Man Rivers at 10:43 (disqualification -- used powder).
SOS: "The King" Jerry Lawler bested SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich at 29:17 (Boston crab) by 2.
SOS: Joe Leduc outmuscled SOS: Jerry Jarrett at 29:15 (stunner) by 1.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood outmuscled Frederick at 1:36 (flying drop kick) by 92.
SOS: Incredible Bob, Gerald "The Magnificent" Robinson (TTL), and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown* decked SOS: Texas Migrant Blood*, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich, and Tara Bull at 27:17 (stunner) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert outmuscled SOS: Joe Leduc at 28:36 (stunner) by 3.

Card 10 -- Held in Destin (Attendance: 19,255)

SOS: The Whistler annihilated SOS: Joe Leduc at 19:25 (stunner) by 9 *** won the Prairie title.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus decked Human Target at 2:48 (flying head butt) by 104.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood won over Human Target at 0:59 (choke slam) by 107.
SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich drew SOS: Jimmy Valiant at 6:10 (double disqualification).
SOS: "The Mouth of the South" Jimmy Hart pinned SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood at 28:40 (Boston crab) by 3.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood decked Forthwith at 6:15 (choke slam) by 83.
SOS: The Bully, "Your Daddy" Gerald Robinson*, and Ricki Starr won over SOS: Texas Migrant Blood, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich*, and Tara Bull at 28:08 (stunner) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert defeated SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood at 31:53 (stunner) by 7.

Card 11 -- Held in Fredericksburg (Attendance: 39,564)

E$T: Awesome Kong won over SOS: Mr. Onita at 27:55 (stunner) by 3.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus over Senior Scrub at 2:15 (disqualification -- used belt to hit opponent).
SOS: "Your Daddy" Gerald Robinson overpowered IMT: Oha at 27:59 (Boston crab) by 5.
SOS: Doug Gilbert bested SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich at 28:10 (stunner) by 4.
SOS: Jeff Jarrett decked SOS: Downtown Bruno at 27:51 (stunner) by 4.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood over Golden E. Lox at 10:27 (count out).
SOS: Count Bloodula, Dirty Dutch Mantel*, and "Abs" O'Lutely won over SOS: Texas Migrant Blood*, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich, and Tara Bull at 28:25 (stunner) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Jeff Jarrett tied SOS: Doug Gilbert at 6:22 (no contest).

Card 12 -- Held in Akron (Attendance: 8,978)

E$T/ELITE: Colossal Kong defeated SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 28:24 (Electric Chair) by 2.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus annihilated Chubsy at 3:53 (flying head butt) by 50.
IMT: Oha pinned SOS: Brian Christopher at 27:03 (The Oha Overhead Smash) by 1.
SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich drew E$T: Chosen Bro Jeff Cobb at 3:31 (double count out).
SOS: Jeff Jarrett defeated SOS: Reverend Blood at 27:10 (stunner) by 1.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood defeated Norse Underling at 1:45 (overhead toss) by 147.
SOS: The Mentor*, Wayne "The Train" Robinson (TTL), and Norvell Austin beat SOS: Texas Migrant Blood, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich*, and Tara Bull at 29:47 (stunner) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Doug Gilbert overpowered E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus at 36:59 (stunner) by 3.

Card 13 -- Held in Geneva (Attendance: 29,492)

SOS: Incredible Bob beat SOS: Joe Leduc at 28:03 (stunner) by 1.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus bested Idea Man at 2:43 (flying head butt) by 72.
SOS: Notorious Blood overpowered IMT: Oha at 29:54 (Screw Up) by 1.
E$T: King Kong bested SOS: Tommy "Wildfire" Rich at 21:16 (stunner) by 6.
SOS: Jeff Jarrett bested SOS: Rick O'Shea at 29:06 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood bested Herc Helmsley at 1:14 (stunner) by 145.
SOS: Masked Blood #100*, Jerry Jarrett, and April Fools beat SOS: Texas Migrant Blood, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich, and Tara Bull* at 28:28 (stunner) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: E$T: Scared Stiff Scooby Doo destroyed SOS: Doug Gilbert at 36:30 (stunner) by 2.

Card 14 -- Held in New Orleans (Attendance: 7,749)

SOS: The Bully beat IMT: Oha at 16:42 (giant swing) by 9 *** won the Atlantic title.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus over Buyback Barry at 7:26 (count out).
SOS: Will Ostrich bested IMT: Oha at 28:08 (What's an Ospreay?) by 3.
SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee defeated SOS: Dirty Dutch Mantel at 28:45 (stunner) by 1.
SOS: Jeff Jarrett drew SOS: Doug Gilbert at 6:54 (double count out).
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood annihilated Scrub Lord at 2:12 (choke slam) by 76.
SOS: Robbie Robinson*, "The Mouth of the South" Jimmy Hart, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong destroyed SOS: Texas Migrant Blood*, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich, and Tara Bull at 17:41 (stunner) by 9 *** won the Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: E$T: The Franchise annihilated E$T: Scared Stiff Scooby Doo at 56:03 (Franchise Forearm) by 1.

Card 15 -- Held in Zagreb (Attendance: 35,085)

SOS: Count Bloodula won over SOS: Tara Bull at 29:04 (stunner) by 4.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus won over Jason Adams at 4:43 (pole ram) by 98.
SOS: "The Tourist" Sue Venir pinned IMT: Oha at 24:00 (In Flight Magazine) by 6.
SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee beat SOS: Babyface Warlord at 29:02 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: El Oh El bested SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 17:57 (Casa De Pancakes, Ole!) by 11 *** won the Pacific title.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson overpowered SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 11:17 (Dudebuster DDT) by 11 (non-title).
SOS: Downtown Bruno*, Reverend Blood, and Will Ostrich beat SOS: Texas Migrant Blood, Tommy "Wildfire" Rich*, and Tara Bull at 22:27 (Boston crab) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: E$T: The Franchise overpowered E$T: Headhunter Hooby Doo at 15:27 (Franchise Forearm) by 10.

Card 16 -- Held in Istanbul (Attendance: 45,855)

SOS: The Mentor beat SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee at 29:32 (stunner) by 4 *** won the Central title.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus won over Xanthan at 6:58 (flying head butt) by 81.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood beat Senior Scrub at 5:53 (choke slam) by 77.
SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee drew SOS: Rip Rogers at 1:06 (double count out).
SOS: Tara Bull overpowered SOS: Richie Rouge at 28:36 (Bull Charge) by 2.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson destroyed SOS: Doug Gilbert at 16:16 (Dudebuster DDT) by 6 *** won the TV title.
SOS: Texas Migrant Blood, Tara Bull*, and Mask Man #2 annihilated SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown* at 28:11 (stunner) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: E$T: The Franchise decked E$T: Ghostface at 39:09 (Franchise Forearm) by 4.

Card 17 -- Held in Cleveland (Attendance: 45,982)

SOS: Smuggler Blood beat SOS: Mr. Onita at 23:23 (stunner) by 6.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus pinned Bulldog at 1:44 (flying head butt) by 82.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood destroyed Chubsy at 7:21 (choke slam) by 53.
E$T: Bad Boy Joey Janela pinned SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee at 29:36 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
SOS: Doug Gilbert outmuscled SOS: Notorious Blood at 27:37 (stunner) by 5.
SOS: Flame pinned SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 29:50 (Boston crab) by 1.
SOS: War Machine RB*, Mimi Minx, and "The King" Jerry Lawler outmuscled SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita*, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 27:54 (stunner) by 2.

Card 18 -- Held in Belfast (Attendance: 30,663)

E$T: Scared Stiff Scooby Doo destroyed SOS: Jeff Jarrett at 27:12 (stunner) by 2.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus beat Dagger at 4:01 (airplane spin) by 90.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood overpowered Idea Man at 3:14 (choke slam) by 75.
SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee destroyed E$T: Sammy Guevara at 28:32 (stunner) by 5.
SOS: Doug Gilbert bested SOS: Ticallion Assassin at 27:24 (stunner) by 1.
E$T: The Franchise decked SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood at 22:33 (Franchise Forearm) by 10 (non-title).
SOS: The Grackle, Norvell Austin*, and "The Universal Heart Throb" Austin Idol won over SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown* at 27:36 (stunner) by 2.

Card 19 -- Held in Helsinki (Attendance: 11,150)

E$T: Scared Stiff Scooby Doo pinned SOS: Doug Gilbert at 27:34 (stunner) by 2.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus pinned Knifer at 5:56 (flying head butt) by 84.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood outmuscled Buyback Barry at 6:58 (choke slam) by 56.
SOS: Mimi Minx decked SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee at 29:36 (The Girlfriend Experience) by 3.
SOS: T.S.T. outmuscled SOS: Tara Bull at 28:51 (No Fly List) by 3.
E$T: The Franchise beat SOS: Doug Gilbert at 28:16 (Franchise Forearm) by 3.
SOS: The Whistler, Jumpin Jeff Farmer*, and Moondog Spot bested SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita*, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 27:56 (stunner) by 1.

Card 20 -- Held in Gulfport (Attendance: 19,261)

E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo won over SOS: Masked Blood #99 at 29:45 (stunner) by 4.
SOS: Jeff Jarrett overpowered E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus at 28:01 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood beat Jason Adams at 1:45 (stunner) by 124.
SOS: Moondog Spot destroyed SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee at 27:44 (Boston crab) by 2.
SOS: Gringo Bandito tied SOS: Joe Leduc (time limit).
SOS: Moondog Spike destroyed SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood at 27:23 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: Smuggler Blood, May B. Knott, and Jimmy Valiant* pinned SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown* at 27:15 (stunner) by 2.

Card 21 -- Held in Miami (Attendance: 34,485)

E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo outmuscled SOS: Babyface Baptist at 28:45 (stunner) by 5.
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus overpowered Justin Sensitive at 2:21 (airplane spin) by 143.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood over Xanthan at 2:33 (count out).
SOS: Doug Gilbert destroyed SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee at 29:29 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown annihilated SOS: Rhino Jones at 28:29 (Whole Dang Town) by 5.
SOS: Joe Leduc pinned SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood at 27:36 (stunner) by 4.
SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown* decked SOS: Masked Blood #99, Tammy Lahren*, and Flame at 28:46 (stunner) by 1.

Card 22 -- Held in Kobe (Attendance: 48,288)

E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo drew SOS: Ricki Starr at 5:45 (double count out).
E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus overpowered Frederick at 6:38 (double axehandle) by 87.
SOS: Randy Rose overpowered SOS: Jeff Jarrett at 20:17 (Every Rose Has A Thorn) by 6 *** won the Western title.
E$T: Humongus Kong defeated SOS: "Superstar" Bill Dundee at 27:38 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
SOS: "The Goon" Robbie Blood beat SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood at 24:42 (stunner) by 6.
SOS: Doug Gilbert won over SOS: Joe Leduc at 28:41 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: Gerald Blood, Rick O'Shea, and Torch* annihilated SOS: Incredible Bob, Mr. Onita*, and Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 23:01 (stunner) by 7 *** won the TV Six-man titles.

Battle Royal -- Held in Liverpool (Attendance: 26,478)

E$T: The Franchise Zach Gargus got $1,000 after E$T: Sammy Guevara threw him out of the ring.
E$T: Sammy Guevara grabbed an imaginary $1,100 when he got thrown into some chairs at ringside by E$T: Bad Boy Joey Janela.
SOS: The Manchise Robbie Blood was paid $1,200 after he was thrown out of the ring by SOS: Notorious Blood.
SOS: Notorious Blood was awarded $1,300 when he was flipped between the ropes by E$T: Bad Boy Joey Janela.
E$T: Bad Boy Joey Janela won the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.