IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

NEW JAPAN LEAGUE

BULLETIN #2 -- SUMMER 2019

Card 1 -- Held in Salem (Attendance: 581)

"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles tied Double Dragon: Giant Panther (time limit).
Yuudai Kanemaru outmuscled Double Dragon: Giant Panther at 29:48 (Diving DDT) by 1 (non-title).
Majoru Suzuki over Hashif Khan at 1:10 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
Hybrid Conchur Clery pinned Bob Sapp at 1:34 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 122.
Hybrid Conchur Clery decked Fabulous Blitzkrieg at 0:41 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 165.
Rayo de Jalisco, Sr. and Rayo de Jalisco, Jr.* bested Super Medico I and Super Medico II* at 21:56 (Tope en Reversa) by 7 (Guest referee: Dr. Fujinami).
MAIN EVENT: Yuudai Kanemaru pinned Yoshihiro Tanaka at 47:29 (Diving DDT) by 4.

Card 2 -- Held in Hiroshima (Attendance: 457)

Yuudai Kanemaru annihilated "The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles at 27:42 (Diving DDT) by 1 (non-title).
Double Dragon: Calisto drew Yuudai Kanemaru at 3:22 (double count out).
Majoru Suzuki over Kenta Kobashi at 4:48 (count out).
Hybrid Conchur Clery defeated Little Hamada at 0:16 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 129.
Hybrid Conchur Clery annihilated Wataru Inoue at 1:35 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 127.
"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles, "Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr., and Tokyo Kaiju Gojira over Masked Burning #1, Masked Burning #2, and Masked Burning #3 at 3:05 (count out) *** won the Jr. Heavyweight Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Falaka bested Yuudai Kanemaru at 46:44 (Japanese Slash Bomb) by 4.

Card 3 -- Held in Red Hook (Attendance: 879)

"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles pinned Masahito Ukada at 28:01 (Styles Clash) by 2 (Monday Night Shogun) *** won the Shikoku title.
Yuudai Kanemaru overpowered Tokyo Kaiju Gojira at 28:45 (Diving DDT) by 5 (non-title).
Majoru Suzuki destroyed Murcielago Enmascarado II at 5:48 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 66.
Hybrid Conchur Clery over Genichiro Tenryu at 6:30 (disqualification -- tied opponent up).
Hybrid Conchur Clery overpowered Kazuo Yamazaki at 2:52 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 194.
Majoru Suzuki, Yuudai Kanemaru, and Hybrid Conchur Clery* won over Genichiro Tenryu*, Tamakirin, and Kazuo Yamazaki at 0:52 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 163.
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru decked KILLSWITCH GANG: Falaka at 36:42 (Deadeye Tracker) by 1.

Card 4 -- Held in Pittsburgh (Attendance: 939)

"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles over Masked Burning #1 at 4:06 (disqualification -- used rope to choke).
KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru won over Tokyo Kaiju Gojira at 16:44 (Deadeye Tracker) by 10 (non-title).
Majoru Suzuki decked Maybach Blue Justice at 0:29 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 127.
Hybrid Conchur Clery defeated Eiji Ezaki at 2:54 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 137.
Hybrid Conchur Clery bested Toshiaki Kawada at 1:04 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 119.
Majoru Suzuki*, Yuudai Kanemaru, and Hybrid Conchur Clery pinned Super Medico I, Ciem Caras, and The Madman from the Sudan* at 3:08 (Slingshot Suplex) by 80 (Commissioner's Choice).
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru beat Hybrid Conchur Clery at 12:31 (Deadeye Tracker) by 11 (Monday Night Shogun).

Card 5 -- Held in Osaka (Attendance: 459)

KILLSWITCH GANG: Falaka defeated The Elite: Takahashi at 1:29 (Japanese Slash Bomb) by 111.
Yuudai Kanemaru destroyed Majoru Suzuki at 29:00 (Diving DDT) by 1 (non-title).
Majoru Suzuki won over Juice Robinson at 6:38 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 78.
Hybrid Conchur Clery over Akebono at 0:32 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
Hybrid Conchur Clery overpowered Kimchi at 0:32 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 157.
Masked Burning #1, Masked Burning #2, and Masked Burning #3 over Survival Tobita, Hashif Khan, and Jinsei Shinzaki at 27:41 (disqualification -- used belt to hit opponent).
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru defeated Majoru Suzuki at 38:57 (Deadeye Tracker) by 6.

Card 6 -- Held in Beijing (Attendance: 919)

KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru outmuscled The Elite: Kota Ibushi at 2:13 (Cross-Armbar) by 85.
Majoru Suzuki outmuscled Super Hentai at 3:47 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 122.
Majoru Suzuki over Tamakirin at 3:18 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
Hybrid Conchur Clery defeated Jacinto Canek at 1:06 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 114.
KILLSWITCH GANG: Falaka beat Masahito Ukada at 16:53 (Japanese Slash Bomb) by 7 (non-title) (Guest referee: Toshiaki Kawada).
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru destroyed Masahito Ukada at 20:04 (Deadeye Tracker) by 8.

Card 7 -- Held in Houston (Attendance: 787)

"Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. bested "The Cleaner" Konnor Omega at 0:43 (Legacy Plex) by 149 (Monday Night Shogun).
Majoru Suzuki over Bob Sapp at 4:34 (disqualification -- refused to break choke).
Majoru Suzuki annihilated Fabulous Blitzkrieg at 2:03 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 170.
Hybrid Conchur Clery pinned Shintaro Fuji at 0:35 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 124.
"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles* and Double Dragon: Calisto won over The Elite: Takahashi and Kota Ibushi* at 6:17 (Spinebuster) by 80 (Commissioner's Choice, first blood).
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru overpowered Tokyo Kaiju Gojira at 29:31 (Deadeye Tracker) by 10.

Card 8 -- Held in Chicago (Attendance: 604)

Masahito Ukada over "The Cleaner" Konnor Omega at 4:10 (disqualification -- hit ref).
Majoru Suzuki over Little Hamada at 3:25 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
Majoru Suzuki won over Wataru Inoue at 0:58 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 132.
Hybrid Conchur Clery over Survival Tobita at 2:09 (disqualification -- nail file).
Majoru Suzuki* and Yuudai Kanemaru outmuscled The Elite: Takahashi and Kota Ibushi* at 6:57 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 88 (Monday Night Shogun).
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru defeated "Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. at 51:30 (Deadeye Tracker) by 5.

Card 9 -- Held in Pecos (Attendance: 680)

Double Dragon: Calisto outmuscled Chong Li at 1:35 (Salida del Soul) by 139 (Commissioner's Choice, street fight).
Majoru Suzuki bested Genichiro Tenryu at 2:11 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 174.
Majoru Suzuki outmuscled Kazuo Yamazaki at 2:22 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 199.
Hybrid Conchur Clery beat Hashif Khan at 1:50 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 89.
"Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. and Hybrid Conchur Clery* overpowered Tamakirin* and Kazuo Yamazaki at 1:40 (Legacy Plex) by 174.
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru annihilated Double Dragon: Calisto at 28:49 (Deadeye Tracker) by 5.

Card 10 -- Held in Bangkok (Attendance: 697)

Tokyo Kaiju Gojira bested Chong Li at 0:42 (Superplex) by 125 (Monday Night Shogun).
Majoru Suzuki overpowered Eiji Ezaki at 1:07 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 142.
Majoru Suzuki bested Toshiaki Kawada at 0:44 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 124.
Hybrid Conchur Clery outmuscled Kenta Kobashi at 2:04 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 154.
KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru* and Falaka beat Double Dragon: Giant Panther and Calisto* at 14:36 (Deadly Combination) by 18 (Monday Night Shogun).
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru overpowered Double Dragon: Giant Panther at 42:18 (Deadeye Tracker) by 6.

Card 11 -- Held in Englewood (Attendance: 590)

Masahito Ukada beat Chong Li at 1:21 (Atomic Leg Drop) by 125.
Majoru Suzuki defeated Akebono at 2:29 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 119.
Majoru Suzuki over Kimchi at 5:38 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
Hybrid Conchur Clery beat Murcielago Enmascarado II at 5:49 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 61.
Double Dragon: Giant Panther* and Calisto destroyed Little Hamada and Fabulous Blitzkrieg* at 0:57 (Double Suicide Dive) by 135.
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru decked "The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles at 48:45 (Deadeye Tracker) by 6.

Card 12 -- Held in Tralee (Attendance: 788)

"Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. drew Double Dragon: Calisto (time limit).
Majoru Suzuki annihilated Jacinto Canek at 3:25 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 119.
Yuudai Kanemaru won over Hybrid Conchur Clery at 15:07 (Diving DDT) by 6 (non-title).
Hybrid Conchur Clery over Maybach Blue Justice at 8:18 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru and Falaka* destroyed Majoru Suzuki and Yuudai Kanemaru* at 16:53 (Deadly Combination) by 9 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru over "The Cleaner" Konnor Omega at 5:58 (disqualification -- refused to break choke) (Commissioner's Choice, Hell in a Cell).

Card 13 -- Held in Berlin (Attendance: 726)

"Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. tied Yuudai Kanemaru at 7:32 (no contest).
Majoru Suzuki pinned Shintaro Fuji at 2:17 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 129.
Yuudai Kanemaru defeated The Madman from the Sudan at 4:43 (Superplex) by 81 (IWGP Intercontinental).
Hybrid Conchur Clery beat Juice Robinson at 4:37 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 73.
Orient Express - Tanaka-san and Orient Express - Haito* annihilated G.B.H. Togi Makabe* and G.B.H. Tomoaki Honma at 9:05 (The Rolling Kick) by 15.
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru overpowered Moeru Toukon at 4:01 (Deadeye Tracker) by 101.

Card 14 -- Held in Barcelona (Attendance: 602)

"Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. outmuscled Masked Burning #2 at 6:00 (Legacy Plex) by 70.
Majoru Suzuki destroyed Survival Tobita at 2:19 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 133.
Hybrid Conchur Clery destroyed Super Hentai at 3:35 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 117.
Hybrid Conchur Clery destroyed Tamakirin at 2:07 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 180.
Orient Express - Tanaka-san* and Orient Express - Haito destroyed Sumo Joe* and Kazuo Yamazaki at 7:55 (The Rolling Kick) by 71 (Commissioner's Choice, last man standing).
MAIN EVENT: KILLSWITCH GANG: Yoru overpowered Manami Toyota at 2:15 (Deadeye Tracker) by 89.

Battle Royal -- Held in Harrisburg (Attendance: 535)

Tokyo Kaiju Gojira was given $1,000 when he got tossed onto the apron by "The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles.
"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles was the winner of the battle royal and the $30,000 purse.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.