IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

IRON MAN LEAGUE

BULLETIN #225 -- AUGUST 2017

Card 1 -- Held in Fort Knox (Attendance: 38,569)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 annihilated VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 27:53 (stunner) by 3.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #09 defeated VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 27:05 (stunner) by 3.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega decked Benton Q. Fenton at 6:28 (cross body block) by 70.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega decked "Glass Jaw" Ricky Shaw at 2:33 (cross body block) by 94.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 annihilated EDGE: A Hyena in a Cage at 27:43 (stunner) by 1.
IMT/LPPF: Bart Whiskey bested VIRUS: Masked Canadian #3 at 28:44 (stunner) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 decked E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson at 35:32 (stunner) by 5.

Card 2 -- Held in Mobile (Attendance: 42,482)

VIRUS/TSD: Mystery IML Masked Man #1 destroyed EDGE: Smooth Criminal #13 at 29:56 (superplex) by 5.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega beat EDGE: Smooth Criminal #08 at 27:59 (Panama Sunrise) by 4.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega annihilated Mr. Wrestleman at 6:30 (cross body block) by 98.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega over the Fracturer at 6:24 (disqualification -- hit ref).
UKA: "The Northern Redneck" Ronnie Neville outmuscled VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 28:55 (Upta Camp) by 4.
UKA: "The Northern Redneck" Ronnie Neville pinned IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate at 19:09 (Upta Camp) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: UKA: Rough House Brawler overpowered VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 54:50 (superplex) by 3.

Card 3 -- Held in Concord (Attendance: 49,258)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 decked EDGE: Smooth Criminal #02 at 20:32 (stunner) by 7.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #07 decked UKA: Rough House Brawler at 22:55 (stunner) by 9 *** won the Atlantic title.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson destroyed Mortimer Matman at 3:32 (pole ram) by 101 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson decked El Scrubbo at 2:24 (cross body block) by 136 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson destroyed VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 29:14 (Alabama Jam) by 3.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega annihilated Wendell James at 6:35 (cross body block) by 74.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega bested UKA: Rough House Brawler at 49:03 (Panama Sunrise) by 7.

Card 4 -- Held in Fall River (Attendance: 42,058)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 bested VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 19:37 (stunner) by 10 *** won the TV title.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson bested Winnie Kung Pooh at 2:14 (pole ram) by 103 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega overpowered Mortimer Matman at 3:56 (cross body block) by 110.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega beat El Scrubbo at 1:03 (atomic drop) by 140.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega pinned VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 21:18 (Panama Sunrise) by 10 (non-title,).
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega annihilated Cola Curtis at 3:22 (cross body block) by 71.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega bested UKA: "The Northern Redneck" Ronnie Neville at 15:54 (Panama Sunrise) by 6.

Card 5 -- Held in Sandusky (Attendance: 13,291)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 defeated IMT/LPPF: Aggressive Denial at 13:58 (stunner) by 12.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega beat Winnie Kung Pooh at 2:00 (cross body block) by 112.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson decked George Strange at 2:31 (pole ram) by 96 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson pinned Johnny J. at 6:31 (pole ram) by 78 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega annihilated Baron Z. Woods at 5:49 (cross body block) by 65.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega annihilated EDGE: A Species of Worm at 15:07 (Panama Sunrise) by 12.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega defeated EDGE: Smooth Criminal #10 at 37:03 (Panama Sunrise) by 6.

Card 6 -- Held in Budapest (Attendance: 15,617)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 pinned UKA: "The Northern Redneck" Ronnie Neville at 17:58 (stunner) by 6 (non-title,).
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson over Dr. Wrestlefest at 4:48 (disqualification -- used rope to choke) (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega overpowered George Strange at 1:22 (cross body block) by 105.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega decked Johnny J. at 6:35 (cross body block) by 87.
EDGE: Droid Y2 decked UKA: "The Northern Redneck" Ronnie Neville at 27:41 (stunner) by 1.
IMT/LPPF: Jack Whiskey bested UKA: "The Northern Redneck" Ronnie Neville at 29:41 (Texas cloverleaf) by 3 *** won the Dixie title.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega pinned EDGE: Smooth Criminal #11 at 38:18 (Panama Sunrise) by 10.

Card 7 -- Held in Pisa (Attendance: 18,947)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 decked IMT/LPPF: Bart Whiskey at 28:04 (stunner) by 5.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega overpowered Dr. Wrestlefest at 4:57 (cross body block) by 68.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson pinned Xavier Wilson at 1:02 (sunset flip) by 144 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson beat "Sure Thing" E.Z. Pickens at 4:23 (pole ram) by 110 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega beat EDGE: Droid Y1 at 18:20 (Panama Sunrise) by 8.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega won over IMT/LPPF: Steve Whiskey at 21:40 (Panama Sunrise) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 tied E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega (time limit).

Card 8 -- Held in Minneapolis (Attendance: 50,441)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #11 tied VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 (no contest).
UKA: The Wild Warrior won over EDGE: Smooth Criminal #06 at 18:00 (sleeper) by 6.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega destroyed Xavier Wilson at 0:52 (abdominal stretch) by 159.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega won over "Sure Thing" E.Z. Pickens at 2:49 (cross body block) by 119.
UKA: The Wild Warrior defeated EDGE: A Toothless Vermin at 24:44 (sleeper) by 6.
IMT/LPPF: Jim Whiskey defeated VIRUS/TSD: Mystery IML Masked Man #1 at 28:14 (stunner) by 3 *** won the Prairie title.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega overpowered VIRUS: Masked Canadian #3 at 42:50 (Panama Sunrise) by 7.

Card 9 -- Held in Zurich (Attendance: 12,510)

UKA: The Wild Warrior bested EDGE: Smooth Criminal #11 at 24:41 (sleeper) by 10 *** won the Mountain title.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #5 decked VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 29:42 (stunner) by 4.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #04 overpowered VIRUS: Masked Canadian #3 at 27:02 (stunner) by 3 *** won the Pacific title.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson over Wimpo at 11:41 (count out) (non-title).
EDGE: Droid X9 annihilated UKA: Rough House Brawler at 27:32 (stunner) by 3.
EDGE: A Species of Worm* and EDGE: A Hyena in a Cage annihilated EDGE: Droid Y1* and EDGE: Droid X9 at 28:08 (stunner) by 1 (Tag-team title) *** won the Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega outmuscled VIRUS/TSD: Mystery IML Masked Man #1 at 48:48 (Panama Sunrise) by 7.

Card 10 -- Held in Rotterdam (Attendance: 42,308)

IMT/LPPF: Sam Whiskey beat EDGE: Smooth Criminal #11 at 27:55 (stunner) by 5.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson overpowered Frank N. Stein at 0:36 (pole ram) by 104 (non-title).
VIRUS/TSD: Mystery IML Masked Man #1 annihilated EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03 at 28:51 (superplex) by 4.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega defeated Wimpo at 2:12 (slingshot suplex) by 147.
UKA: The Wild Warrior defeated E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson at 22:24 (sleeper) by 7.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson, E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson*, and E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega won over VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3*, VIRUS: Masked Canadian #3, and VIRUS/TSD: Mystery IML Masked Man #3 at 29:12 (Alabama Jam) by 2 (Six-man title) *** won the Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: UKA: The Wild Warrior tied E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega (double disqualification).

Card 11 -- Held in New York City (Attendance: 40,100)

UKA: The Wild Warrior won over VIRUS/CTI: Walker #6 at 27:53 (sleeper) by 5.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega defeated Frank N. Stein at 1:27 (cross body block) by 113.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #01 defeated VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 18:31 (stunner) by 6.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 decked VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 at 27:07 (stunner) by 2.
UKA: The Wild Warrior bested IMT/LPPF: Steve Whiskey at 21:56 (sleeper) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega decked VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 at 12:43 (Panama Sunrise) by 12.

Card 12 -- Held in Philadelphia (Attendance: 5,998)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #10 bested VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 28:49 (stunner) by 4.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #4 beat VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 28:54 (stunner) by 2.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #01 bested UKA: Rough House Brawler at 27:08 (stunner) by 3.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #2 overpowered VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 22:26 (stunner) by 7.
IMT/LPPF: Jack Whiskey pinned UKA: Rough House Brawler at 29:13 (Texas cloverleaf) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega annihilated EDGE: Smooth Criminal #01 at 45:11 (Panama Sunrise) by 4.

Card 13 -- Held in Bucharest (Attendance: 34,895)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #10 won over EDGE: Droid Y3 at 29:53 (stunner) by 3.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson over Victor E. Winfall at 9:23 (count out) (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson overpowered "Punch and Kick" Nicholas Quick at 6:54 (pole ram) by 77 (non-title).
EDGE: A Wild Beast defeated VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 19:35 (stunner) by 7.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson beat Louie Kabablooie at 3:57 (pole ram) by 80 (non-title).
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega overpowered EDGE: A Wild Beast at 30:06 (Panama Sunrise) by 3.

Card 14 -- Held in Syracuse (Attendance: 45,259)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #10 pinned UKA: Rough House Brawler at 27:55 (stunner) by 1.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega bested Victor E. Winfall at 1:55 (cross body block) by 100.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega destroyed "Punch and Kick" Nicholas Quick at 5:52 (cross body block) by 86.
UKA: The Wild Warrior overpowered VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 19:05 (sleeper) by 10.
E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega pinned Louie Kabablooie at 3:05 (cross body block) by 89.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega destroyed VIRUS/CTI: Walker #5 at 45:11 (Panama Sunrise) by 6.

Card 15 -- Held in Seoul (Attendance: 33,366)

IMT/LPPF: Sam Whiskey overpowered EDGE: Smooth Criminal #10 at 28:18 (stunner) by 1 *** won the Eastern title.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson annihilated Benton Q. Fenton at 3:53 (rolling scissors) by 86 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson decked "Glass Jaw" Ricky Shaw at 3:55 (pole ram) by 85 (non-title).
UKA: Rough House Brawler bested VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 at 27:02 (superplex) by 3.
VIRUS: Masked Canadian #3 annihilated EDGE: A Reptile at 16:40 (superplex) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega destroyed E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson at 23:23 (Panama Sunrise) by 7.

Battle Royal -- Held in Baton Rouge (Attendance: 9,488)

IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate took $1,000 when he got thrown out by E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson and IMT/LPPF: Jim Whiskey.
UKA: "The Northern Redneck" Ronnie Neville was awarded $1,100 after he got flung into his manager at ringside by UKA: The Wild Warrior.
IMT/LPPF: Jim Whiskey gained $1,200 after IMT/LPPF: Steve Whiskey threw him onto the concrete floor.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson was awarded $1,300 when UKA: Rough House Brawler threw him out.
UKA: Rough House Brawler grabbed $1,400 after UKA: The Wild Warrior tossed him out.
IMT/LPPF: Steve Whiskey took an imaginary $1,500 when he got thrown out by UKA: The Wild Warrior.
UKA: The Wild Warrior won the IML battle royal and the $30,000 purse.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2017 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.