IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

IRON MAN LEAGUE

BULLETIN #228 -- OCTOBER 2017

Card 1 -- Held in Cologne (Attendance: 38,199)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #03 overpowered EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 at 27:24 (The EDGE) by 1.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #08 outmuscled EDGE: Droid Y2 at 29:26 (sunset flip) by 3.
IMT/LPPF: Bart Whiskey annihilated Xavier Wilson at 1:51 (stunner) by 136 (non-title).
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson decked EDGE: Droid Y2 at 27:15 (Alabama Jam) by 4 *** won the Pacific title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #04 and EDGE: Droid Y3* beat EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05* and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #04 at 21:00 (The EDGE) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson annihilated IMT/LPPF: Bart Whiskey at 30:36 (Alabama Jam) by 2.

Card 2 -- Held in Venice (Attendance: 7,813)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 beat IMT/LPPF: King Kolossus at 29:25 (avalanche) by 1.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #07 destroyed IMT/LPPF: Aggressive Denial at 27:25 (sunset flip) by 4.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson pinned EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03 at 27:10 (Alabama Jam) by 2.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson outmuscled EDGE: A Wild Beast at 27:49 (Alabama Jam) by 3.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03* and EDGE: A Hyena in a Cage destroyed EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05* and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #04 at 29:18 (avalanche) by 1 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson overpowered IMT/LPPF: Steve Whiskey at 42:43 (Alabama Jam) by 1.

Card 3 -- Held in Pierre (Attendance: 12,871)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 outmuscled EDGE: Smooth Criminal #01 at 27:16 (avalanche) by 1.
IMT/LPPF: Aggressive Denial destroyed Winnie Kung Pooh at 3:09 (pole ram) by 109.
IMT/LPPF: Jim Whiskey defeated EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03 at 27:54 (avalanche) by 3 (non-title, lumberjack).
EDGE: A Wild Beast outmuscled IMT/LPPF: Jack Whiskey at 27:06 (avalanche) by 4.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #01 and EDGE: Droid Y1* overpowered EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03* and EDGE: A Hyena in a Cage at 24:47 (The EDGE) by 7 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson pinned EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 at 55:23 (Alabama Jam) by 2.

Card 4 -- Held in Fort Myers (Attendance: 17,703)

E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson outmuscled EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 at 29:55 (Alabama Jam) by 2.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson annihilated Winnie Kung Pooh at 0:47 (overhead toss) by 105 (non-title).
IMT/LPPF: Sam Whiskey pinned EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03 at 28:06 (avalanche) by 2 (cage).
IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate won over EDGE: Droid Y9 at 29:29 (avalanche) by 1 (ladder).
IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate, IMT/LPPF: Jim Whiskey*, and IMT/LPPF: Sam Whiskey pinned Winnie Kung Pooh*, Tom Katz, and Wimpo at 3:53 (Texas cloverleaf) by 63.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson overpowered IMT/LPPF: Jack Whiskey at 30:17 (Alabama Jam) by 7.

Card 5 -- Held in Managua (Attendance: 45,892)

IMT/LPPF: Jim Whiskey bested EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 at 29:04 (avalanche) by 3 (lumberjack) *** won the Central title.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #06 overpowered E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega at 29:07 (sunset flip) by 3.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #02 annihilated EDGE: Droid Y2 at 28:41 (sunset flip) by 2.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson overpowered EDGE: Droid Y9 at 28:06 (Alabama Jam) by 4.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3, VIRUS/CTI: Walker #2*, and VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 won over VIRUS/CTI: Walker #6*, VIRUS/CTI: Walker #5, and VIRUS/CTI: Walker #4 at 29:34 (sleeper) by 5 (Six-man title).
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson annihilated EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03 at 47:49 (Alabama Jam) by 2.

Card 6 -- Held in Wheeling (Attendance: 37,270)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 drew E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson (double disqualification).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #06 destroyed EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03 at 29:43 (The EDGE) by 1.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson destroyed EDGE: Smooth Criminal #01 at 28:16 (Alabama Jam) by 3.
IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate pinned E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega at 28:49 (avalanche) by 2 (ladder).
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3*, VIRUS/CTI: Walker #2, and VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 bested E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson, E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson*, and E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega at 18:10 (sleeper) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson beat IMT/LPPF: Aggressive Denial at 30:57 (Alabama Jam) by 3.

Card 7 -- Held in Vancouver (Attendance: 36,920)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 outmuscled IMT/LPPF: Steve Whiskey at 29:33 (avalanche) by 1 *** won the Atlantic title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #05 won over EDGE: Droid Y9 at 27:56 (The EDGE) by 3.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 defeated EDGE: Droid Y1 at 29:18 (sleeper) by 3.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson annihilated E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson at 29:15 (Alabama Jam) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson destroyed EDGE: Droid Y9 at 34:04 (Alabama Jam) by 4.

Card 8 -- Held in Baton Rouge (Attendance: 39,398)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #07 pinned E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega at 23:17 (The EDGE) by 7 *** won the Southern title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #04 pinned IMT/LPPF: Aggressive Denial at 27:31 (The EDGE) by 3.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 overpowered EDGE: A Toothless Vermin at 27:02 (sleeper) by 3.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson pinned IMT/LPPF: Steve Whiskey at 29:28 (Alabama Jam) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson bested EDGE: Droid Y2 at 48:03 (Alabama Jam) by 4.

Card 9 -- Held in Jakarta (Attendance: 25,259)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #11 decked EDGE: Droid Y9 at 29:56 (sunset flip) by 4 *** won the Northern title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #02 destroyed IMT/LPPF: Jack Whiskey at 16:11 (The EDGE) by 7 *** won the Dixie title.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 destroyed E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson at 29:47 (sleeper) by 1.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson defeated E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega at 28:49 (Alabama Jam) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 overpowered E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson at 42:29 (sleeper) by 1.

Card 10 -- Held in Denver (Attendance: 47,576)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #11 drew E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson (time limit).
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #5 won over EDGE: Droid Y1 at 29:30 (superplex) by 2.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #2 outmuscled E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson at 29:59 (superplex) by 3 *** won the TV title.
IMT/LPPF: Sam Whiskey outmuscled E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega at 29:15 (avalanche) by 5 (cage).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 pinned E$T/ELITE: "The Cleaner" Kenny Omega at 45:00 (sleeper) by 6.

Card 11 -- Held in Malta (Attendance: 15,064)

VIRUS/CTI: Walker #6 beat EDGE: Droid Y2 at 29:06 (sleeper) by 2.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson decked VIRUS/CTI: Walker #4 at 29:54 (Alabama Jam) by 1.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 defeated EDGE: Droid Y3 at 28:13 (sunset flip) by 3.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #07* and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #07 destroyed EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05* and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #04 at 23:48 (choke slam) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 decked VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 at 53:51 (sunset flip) by 1.

Card 12 -- Held in Warsaw (Attendance: 38,280)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #10 destroyed IMT/LPPF: Aggressive Denial at 28:51 (sunset flip) by 4 *** won the Mountain title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #01 drew IMT/LPPF: Steve Whiskey (time limit).
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 destroyed E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson at 28:55 (sunset flip) by 2.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #08 and EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #02* annihilated EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #04* at 17:45 (sunset flip) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 bested EDGE: Smooth Criminal #12 at 43:23 (sunset flip) by 2.

Card 13 -- Held in Tralee (Attendance: 7,076)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #10 defeated E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson at 27:22 (sunset flip) by 1.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #3 outmuscled IMT/LPPF: King Kolossus at 28:48 (sleeper) by 4.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 outmuscled E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson at 29:08 (sunset flip) by 4.
EDGE: Smooth Criminal #06* and EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #03 destroyed EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05* and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #04 at 16:25 (sunset flip) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 overpowered EDGE: Smooth Criminal #01 at 53:32 (sunset flip) by 5.

Card 14 -- Held in Oslo (Attendance: 24,956)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #09 beat EDGE: Smooth Criminal #03 at 28:40 (sunset flip) by 3 *** won the Eastern title.
IMT/LPPF: King Kolossus annihilated EDGE: Droid Y2 at 28:42 (sunset flip) by 1.
VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 won over IMT/LPPF: Jim Whiskey at 28:48 (sunset flip) by 1 (lumberjack).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #06* and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #02 overpowered EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05 and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #04* at 21:44 (The EDGE) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 defeated EDGE: A Wild Beast at 32:06 (sunset flip) by 5.

Card 15 -- Held in San Antonio (Attendance: 8,730)

EDGE: Smooth Criminal #09 annihilated E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson at 28:52 (sunset flip) by 1.
IMT/LPPF: King Kolossus destroyed EDGE: Droid Y9 at 28:35 (sunset flip) by 1.
IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate decked EDGE: Droid Y2 at 27:06 (avalanche) by 1 (ladder).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Uncool Cop #05 and EDGE: A Toothless Vermin* outmuscled EDGE: Smooth Criminal #05* and EDGE: Smooth Criminal #04 at 24:30 (The EDGE) by 8 *** won the Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/CTI: Walker #1 decked E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Nick Jackson at 45:43 (sunset flip) by 4.

Battle Royal -- Held in Seoul (Attendance: 29,248)

IMT/LPPF: Bart Whiskey got $1,000 after E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson threw him out.
IMT/LPPF: Jim Whiskey got $1,100 when E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson flung him into the audience.
E$T/ELITE: Young Buck Matt Jackson was the winner of the IML battle royal and the $30,000 purse.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2017 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.