IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

HOT SHOTS LEAGUE

BULLETIN #225 -- MARCH 2020

Card 1: Held in Aguascalientes (Attendance: 7,198)

Dan the Man over FOE: Simon Sez at 7:57 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles).
SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen annihilated Yoko Uno at 5:11 (Ankle Lock) by 89.
"Magnificent" Matt Ryan annihilated SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 at 17:32 (The Ryan Rib-Breaker) by 14.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash annihilated Legendary Loser at 2:29 (Ankle Lock) by 94.
Dan the Man pinned Scrubzilla at 2:12 (European Uppercut) by 129.
Dan the Man defeated TAMMY: Earth's Classiest Blonde Tammy Fytch at 27:54 (Judgment) by 3 (Guest Referee: EDGE: Masked Gambler #4).
Achilles (NDL) beat SOS: "Sure Thing" Will Dew at 29:13 (The Achilles Armbar) by 2.
SOS: Hashtag, Big Baller LaMelo Ball, and Big Baller Lonzo Ball* destroyed VIRUS: Rotten*, Wicked, and Evil at 28:57 (Trending Topic) by 3 (Guest Referee: LOG: GVD).
Main event: IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #3 bested Stan Marsh at 32:51 (Big Splash) by 1.

Card 2: Held in Helena (Attendance: 9,345)

Bronze Warrior #7 beat SOS: Big Baller Lavar Ball at 29:27 (The Warrior Waistlock #7) by 5.
SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen beat Ralphus at 4:43 (Ankle Lock) by 91.
Cowboy John Spurt destroyed SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 at 23:08 (The Spurt Spear) by 10.
Dan the Man decked Ronnie Phoenix at 5:00 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 57.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash annihilated Scrubzilla at 0:34 (Side Slam) by 128.
Warzone outmuscled Stan Marsh at 27:57 (The Warzone Waistlock) by 3 (Guest Referee: TAMMY: Earth's Sexiest Blonde Tammy Fytch).
Achilles (NDL) pinned IMT/GOAT: Masked Assassin #1 at 27:10 (The Achilles Armbar) by 5.
SOS: The Bear of Bad News, Willie Makeit, and Masked Millionaire #7* defeated VIRUS: Rotten, Wicked, and Evil* at 27:22 (I'm Afraid) by 3 (Guest Referee: SOS: Big Baller Lonzo Ball).
Main event: Achilles (NDL) overpowered IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #3 at 34:49 (The Achilles Armbar) by 2.

Card 3: Held in Madison (Attendance: 12,377)

Dan the Man bested FOE: The GOAT Ali at 1:18 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 111.
SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen over Jimmy James at 6:33 (Count Out).
Stan Marsh beat SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 at 15:16 (The Marsh Moonsault) by 6.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash decked Ronnie Phoenix at 5:31 (Ankle Lock) by 59.
Dan the Man beat The Mounty at 3:47 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 102.
Achilles (NDL) outmuscled Stan Marsh at 27:43 (The Achilles Armbar) by 3 (Guest Referee: "Roughneck" Russell Wilson).
Southern title: SOS: Betty Wont beat Hired Gun #1 at 27:01 (To The Outhouse) by 3 (Guest Referee: F-IT: Krazy Kodi).

SOS: Ricki Starr*, Jumpin Jeff Farmer, and Richie Rouge outmuscled VIRUS: Rotten, Wicked, and Evil* at 28:47 (Starr Cast) by 3 (Guest Referee: Bronze Warrior #7).
Main event: Achilles (NDL) overpowered Bronze Warrior #7 at 40:12 (The Achilles Armbar) by 3 (Guest Referee: FOE: The GOAT Ali).

Card 4: Held in Boulder (Attendance: 5,094)

"Beautiful" Bill Parcells beat SOS: Big Baller LiAngelo Ball at 19:33 (The Beautiful Backbreaker) by 9.
SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen won over Walter Washington at 6:49 (Ankle Lock) by 86.
Dixie title: Bronze Warrior #8 won over SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 at 9:34 (The Warrior Waistlock #8) by 16.

Dan the Man beat Norman Green at 6:54 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 93.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash annihilated The Mounty at 1:30 (Ankle Lock) by 104.
Stan Marsh drew Bronze Warrior #7 at 3:55 (Double Disqualification).
IMT/GOAT: Masked Assassin #2 beat Bronze Warrior #7 at 28:31 (Big Splash) by 1.
Six-man titles: SOS: Lil Italy, Lion Ted Cruz, and "Sure Thing" Will Dew* pinned VIRUS: Rotten, Wicked, and Evil* at 27:13 (Six Star Frog Splash) by 4.

Main event: Achilles (NDL) won over SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 at 31:55 (The Achilles Armbar) by 9.

Card 5: Held in Orange Beach (Attendance: 7,187)

SOS: Hashtag pinned IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 27:27 (Trending Topic) by 5.
SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen bested Magnum Z.A. at 3:45 (Ankle Lock) by 93.
BOTB Tag-Team Terrorist #2 pinned SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 at 17:33 (The Terrorist Tombstone #2) by 10.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash bested Norman Green at 6:04 (Ankle Lock) by 95.
Dan the Man annihilated Tico Santana at 3:06 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 97.
Stan Marsh tied Hired Gun #1 (Time Limit).
Central title: SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer defeated Bronze Warrior #7 at 17:19 (Things Go My Way) by 6.

TV Six-man titles: VIRUS: Rotten*, Wicked, and Evil decked IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #18*, Food Stamp Freddie, and SOS: Big Baller Lonzo Ball at 28:57 (Spoiled Smash) by 3 (Guest Referee: Fedex Jones).

Main event: Warzone tied Achilles (NDL) at 13:37 (No Contest).

Card 6: Held in the Bronx (Attendance: 7,701)

Dan the Man annihilated Felipe Carlito at 4:28 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 72.
SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen over Scrubzilla at 6:02 (Disqualification: hit opponent with microphone).
SOS: Lil Italy bested SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 at 20:12 (Six Star Frog Splash) by 8.
Dan the Man destroyed Fedex Jones at 5:06 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 56.
Dan the Man annihilated FOE: BITCOIN at 2:18 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 77.
Stan Marsh drew Cold $tuff Alan Crash (Time Limit).
Bronze Warrior #1 drew EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 at 2:42 (Double Count Out).
Main event: Senor Rick Spur drew Achilles (NDL) at 1:37 (No Contest).

Card 7: Held in Fort Knox (Attendance: 5,471)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen won over Jason Adams at 1:32 (Ankle Lock) by 87.
SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen defeated The Mounty at 3:16 (Ankle Lock) by 104.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash overpowered SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 at 15:03 (The Cold $tuff Stomp) by 6.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash destroyed Fedex Jones at 2:43 (Ankle Lock) by 58.
Dan the Man overpowered FOE: Misfit Mike Malicious at 2:19 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 139.
Stan Marsh annihilated IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 27:42 (The Marsh Moonsault) by 2.
SOS: Big Baller LaMelo Ball overpowered Hired Gun #1 at 29:27 (Caught Red Handed) by 2.
Main event: Achilles (NDL) beat IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 43:32 (The Achilles Armbar) by 5.

Card 8: Held in Calcutta (Attendance: 11,013)

Dan the Man annihilated Jason Adams at 6:42 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 85.
Dan the Man destroyed Crash at 3:26 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 79.
Atlantic title: SOS: Masked Millionaire #7 annihilated Achilles (NDL) at 29:41 (7 Up) by 2.

Dan the Man destroyed P.N. News at 2:11 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 110.
Dan the Man decked FOE: 1% Al Saputra at 4:17 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 70.
Stan Marsh annihilated SOS: Big Baller LiAngelo Ball at 27:15 (The Marsh Moonsault) by 3 (Guest Referee: SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer).
SOS: Richie Rouge defeated Hired Gun #1 at 29:15 (Squish an Apple) by 2.
Main event: Achilles (NDL) pinned Damon at 45:47 (The Achilles Armbar) by 3 (Guest Referee: FOE: Iron Fist Al Saputra).

Card 9: Held in Cadiz (Attendance: 9,096)

Cold $tuff Alan Crash defeated Jason Adams at 3:01 (Ankle Lock) by 87.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash defeated Crash at 6:22 (Ankle Lock) by 81.
Dan the Man over The Green Meanie at 15:23 (Count Out).
Cold $tuff Alan Crash pinned P.N. News at 2:41 (Ankle Lock) by 74.
Western title: "Roughneck" Russell Wilson pinned EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 at 15:00 (The Wilson Waistlock) by 7.

Stan Marsh decked SOS: Norvell Austin at 27:26 (The Marsh Moonsault) by 2.
Alfalfa won over SOS: Big Baller LiAngelo Ball at 27:18 (The Alfalfa Armbar) by 4.
Main event: Achilles (NDL) pinned SOS: Big Baller LiAngelo Ball at 44:03 (The Achilles Armbar) by 6.

Card 10: Held in Ciudad Juarez (Attendance: 14,341)

Dan the Man annihilated Roy Howards at 3:56 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 90.
Dan the Man over The Denver Brawler at 6:06 (Count Out).
Northern title: "Masterful" Matthew Stafford overpowered IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 18:06 (The Stafford Stomp) by 11.

Dan the Man beat Garret Johnson at 1:38 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 86.
Prairie title: Hired Mercenary #3 outmuscled SOS: Big Baller LiAngelo Ball at 15:24 (The Mercenary Moonsault #3) by 10.

Dan the Man defeated TAMMY: Earth's Sexiest Blonde Tammy Fytch at 28:31 (Judgment) by 5.
Apollo pinned IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 16:59 (The Apollo Armbar) by 9.
Main event: Achilles (NDL) pinned Hired Gun #1 at 59:49 (The Achilles Armbar) by 3 (Guest Referee: Cold $tuff Alan Crash).

Card 11: Held in Compton (Attendance: 5,606)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen destroyed Crash at 6:19 (Ankle Lock) by 81.
Dan the Man beat D-Von Budley at 3:56 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 115.
SOS: Mitch Please beat SOS: Big Baller LiAngelo Ball at 21:01 (Mitch what?) by 6.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash destroyed Garret Johnson at 1:44 (Ankle Lock) by 88.
"Elite" Eli Manning pinned IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 23:09 (The Manning Moonsault) by 9.
Dan the Man bested Backlot Brawler at 1:00 (Judgment) by 132.
BOTB Tag-Team Terrorist #1 drew EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 at 2:06 (Double Disqualification).
Main event: EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 outmuscled Achilles (NDL) at 54:11 (Superplex) by 1.

Card 12: Held in Florence (Attendance: 10,487)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen over The Scout at 1:59 (Disqualification: pushed ref).
Senor Rick Spur outmuscled SOS: The Bear of Bad News at 27:43 (The Spur Spear) by 1.
SOS: The Seal of Approval decked Damon at 29:56 (Thumbs Up) by 2.
Dan the Man over Yoko Uno at 2:40 (Count Out).
The Deity of Darkness bested EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 at 27:59 (The Deity DDT) by 4.
Dan the Man destroyed Ali Djinn at 2:44 (Judgment) by 133.
Dan the Man bested TAMMY: "Beloved" Tammy Fytch at 28:17 (Judgment) by 2.
Main event: EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 defeated IMT/GOAT: Masked Assassin #4 at 49:37 (Superplex) by 2.

Card 13: Held in Columbia (Attendance: 5,148)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen bested Bruiser King at 1:44 (Ankle Lock) by 104.
Dan the Man decked FOE: Yellow Mamba A. Sap at 1:22 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 101.
SOS: Senor Citizen annihilated IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 28:57 (Casa de Pancakes, Ole!) by 5.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash beat Yoko Uno at 6:41 (Ankle Lock) by 89.
Khafre won over SOS: Big Baller LiAngelo Ball at 22:07 (The Khafre Kick) by 8.
Dan the Man annihilated Spike Budley at 0:58 (Judgment) by 151.
Dan the Man bested EDGE: Masked Stud #4 at 28:51 (Judgment) by 1.
Main event: EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 pinned Cold $tuff Alan Crash at 51:30 (Superplex) by 4.

Card 14: Held in Jakarta (Attendance: 15,310)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen outmuscled Xenon Star at 6:54 (Ankle Lock) by 96.
Eastern title: SOS: Willie Makeit decked Warzone at 29:19 (15 Yards) by 3 (Guest Referee: TAMMY: Tammy Fytch Fan Dennis).

Dan the Man over FOE: A. Sap Styles at 3:29 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles).
Dan the Man annihilated Freako the Clown at 6:40 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 86.
Damon drew Stan Marsh at 3:12 (No Contest).
Dan the Man annihilated Mr. Grapple at 3:27 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 106.
EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 destroyed SOS: Masked Thousandaire #16 at 27:05 (Superplex) by 2.
Main event: EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 won over SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen at 49:09 (Superplex) by 10.

Card 15: Held in Tijuana (Attendance: 10,494)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen defeated Lord Montag at 5:27 (Ankle Lock) by 94.
Dan the Man destroyed FOE: Bananas Barney Bane at 4:09 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 102.
Dan the Man annihilated Sonic Boom at 1:09 (Superplex) by 142.
Dan the Man overpowered Ralphus at 4:58 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 89.
Pacific title: SOS: Big Baller Lonzo Ball outmuscled Damon at 29:29 (Leave Me Alone, Dad) by 4.

Dan the Man over DOM: Buh-Buh Ray Budley at 6:01 (Disqualification: hit opponent with microphone).
SOS: Lion Ted Cruz annihilated SOS: Big Baller LiAngelo Ball at 27:32 (Rafael's The Name) by 5.
Main event: EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 annihilated IMT/GOAT: Masked Assassin #6 at 18:55 (Superplex) by 6.

Card 16: Held in Cincinnati (Attendance: 18,996)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen defeated Tommy Creamer at 5:31 (Ankle Lock) by 78.
TV title: The Dark Messiah beat Stan Marsh at 28:52 (The Dark DDT) by 4.

Dan the Man outmuscled Xenon Star at 3:55 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 94.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash beat Ralphus at 4:25 (Ankle Lock) by 91.
Deebo overpowered IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 19:49 (The Deebo Deathlock) by 9.
Dan the Man destroyed TAMMY: Tammy Fytch Fan Dennis at 28:51 (Judgment) by 2.
EDGE: Masked Gambler #5 bested Dan the Man at 28:44 (Brainbuster) by 1.

Card 17: Held in Prague (Attendance: 8,120)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen decked Legendary Loser at 6:55 (Ankle Lock) by 94.
The Dark Messiah decked IMT/GOAT: Soupline Sammie at 16:34 (The Dark DDT) by 6 (non-title).
Cold $tuff Alan Crash annihilated Xenon Star at 5:58 (Ankle Lock) by 96.
Dan the Man decked Jimmy James at 0:37 (Judgment) by 148.
SOS: Ricki Starr destroyed EDGE: Bronze Stud #2 at 27:48 (Starr Cast) by 1.
Dan the Man pinned Genghis Kahn at 1:22 (Mounted Punches) by 123.
EDGE: Masked Gambler #3 annihilated Dan the Man at 28:25 (Brainbuster) by 5.

Card 18: Held in Reynosa (Attendance: 17,512)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen pinned Ronnie Phoenix at 3:16 (Ankle Lock) by 59.
Dan the Man decked Dan Seven at 4:05 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 92.
Dan the Man destroyed Lord Montag at 2:28 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 92.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash defeated Jimmy James at 1:59 (The Cold $tuff Stomp) by 144.
Achilles (NDL) overpowered SOS: Will Ostrich at 15:08 (The Achilles Armbar) by 7.
Dan the Man beat Hard Hat Harry Home at 3:17 (Judgment) by 89.
Dan the Man defeated VIRUS: Wicked at 29:12 (Judgment) by 2.

Card 19: Held in Knoxville (Attendance: 7,024)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen won over Norman Green at 3:28 (Ankle Lock) by 95.
Dan the Man overpowered The Scout at 4:09 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 68.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash overpowered Lord Montag at 4:56 (Ankle Lock) by 94.
Dan the Man over Walter Washington at 11:59 (Count Out).
Senor Rick Spur decked Stan Marsh at 28:24 (The Spur Spear) by 3 (Guest Referee: IMT/ARMY: Vormir Banehallow).
Dan the Man over El Luchador Crazy at 8:48 (Count Out).
EDGE: Bronze Stud #3 and Bronze Stud #2* annihilated SOS: Mitch Please* and The Seal of Approval at 19:43 (European Uppercut) by 6.

Card 20: Held in Baton Rouge (Attendance: 5,712)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen won over Fedex Jones at 5:08 (Side Slam) by 88.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash outmuscled The Scout at 4:32 (Ankle Lock) by 70.
Dan the Man beat Tommy Creamer at 5:17 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 76.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash won over Walter Washington at 5:27 (Ankle Lock) by 86.
Senor Rick Spur outmuscled SOS: "The Canadian Man" Manada at 29:32 (The Spur Spear) by 1.
Dan the Man outmuscled The King of the Hill at 0:50 (Judgment) by 147.
EDGE: Bronze Stud #3 and Bronze Stud #2* beat SOS: Senor Citizen and "The Canadian Man" Manada* at 27:56 (Boston Crab) by 1.

Card 21: Held in Naples (Attendance: 16,811)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen defeated P.N. News at 6:56 (Ankle Lock) by 74.
Dan the Man defeated Bruiser King at 3:53 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 102.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash defeated Tommy Creamer at 5:50 (Ankle Lock) by 78.
Dan the Man defeated Magnum Z.A. at 2:31 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 91.
Dan the Man pinned TAMMY: Most Flawless Blonde Tammy Fytch at 29:28 (Judgment) by 3 (Guest Referee: Cold $tuff Alan Crash).
Warzone overpowered SOS: Professor URN Payne at 29:33 (The Warzone Waistlock) by 1.
EDGE: Bronze Stud #3* and Bronze Stud #2 defeated SOS: Betty Wont and Professor URN Payne* at 28:12 (Fallaway Slam) by 4.

Card 22: Held in Jericho (Attendance: 13,857)

SOS: Joe "Tuna" Allen defeated Garret Johnson at 4:41 (Ankle Lock) by 88.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash beat Bruiser King at 1:06 (Ankle Lock) by 104.
Dan the Man won over Legendary Loser at 3:58 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 92.
Cold $tuff Alan Crash won over Magnum Z.A. at 5:44 (Ankle Lock) by 93.
Dan the Man bested TAMMY: Most Desirable Blonde Tammy Fytch at 27:56 (Judgment) by 3 (Guest Referee: Stan Marsh).
Dan the Man outmuscled IMT/ARMY: Vormir Banehallow at 4:51 (Arm Drag Takedown) by 89.
EDGE: Bronze Stud #3* and Bronze Stud #2 decked SOS: Senor Citizen and "The Canadian Man" Manada* at 28:17 (Boston Crab) by 1.

Battle Royal: Held in Jacksonville (Attendance: 14,932)

Dan the Man won the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.