IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

GROWLING GRIZZLY LEAGUE

BULLETIN #3 -- JULY 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Des Moines (Attendance: 42,181)

VIRUS/FOE: Vicious Vincent Czar over Delta Kappa at 13:51 (count out) (non-title).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #36 annihilated VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo at 28:39 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38).
VIRUS/FOE: Gallant Ganon Czar defeated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #42 at 28:43 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: The Jade Dragon Al Saputra).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #27 annihilated IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage at 29:44 (Texas cloverleaf) by 1 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: Philippe Pompeii).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 pinned Duck Soup at 1:59 (Boston crab) by 125.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. outmuscled Outlaw Torn at 3:08 (Russian sickle) by 66.
IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham overpowered IMT/ARMY: Day Walker at 27:52 (Boston crab) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo beat VIRUS/FOE: Vicious Vincent Czar at 29:49 (Boston crab) by 6.

Card 2 -- Held in Edinborough (Attendance: 9,400)

IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 over Delta Kappa at 8:44 (count out).
VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo destroyed IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 29:29 (Boston crab) by 5 (non-title).
VIRUS/FOE: Gallant Ganon Czar annihilated IMT/ARMY: Aloha Monkey at 28:04 (Boston crab) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster destroyed IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #26 at 28:37 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 annihilated Feenicks at 4:56 (bite) by 97.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. annihilated Heavy Metal at 2:19 (backbreaker) by 134.
IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster won over IMT/ARMY: Shades Alvarez at 29:25 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: VIRUS/LOR: "Road Warrior" JD).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo annihilated VIRUS: Zack at 58:23 (Boston crab) by 3.

Card 3 -- Held in New Haven (Attendance: 19,989)

IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. outmuscled Delta Kappa at 2:57 (stunner) by 166.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #33 pinned VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo at 28:00 (Boston crab) by 2 (non-title).
VIRUS/FOE: Gallant Ganon Czar beat IMT/ARMY: Hawkface at 28:29 (Boston crab) by 2 *** won the Western title.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 outmuscled IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #25 at 28:55 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 pinned Pearl Jelly at 3:38 (Russian sickle) by 82.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. defeated Terry Duncan at 4:41 (fireman's carry ram) by 88.
IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster overpowered IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage at 27:44 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo beat IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham at 36:18 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York).

Card 4 -- Held in Rotterdam (Attendance: 48,639)

VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo decked E$T/NJPW: "Time Bomb" Hiromu Takahashi at 27:14 (Boston crab) by 4.
VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo defeated Adam Smasher at 3:44 (Russian sickle) by 83 (non-title).
VIRUS: Zack annihilated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #28 at 27:24 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #39 outmuscled IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 27:23 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 defeated Zee Strangler at 5:47 (atomic drop) by 65.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. outmuscled The Biker at 6:22 (Russian sickle) by 77.
IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage decked IMT/ARMY: The Geek at 22:56 (Boston crab) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage tied VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo (time limit).

Card 5 -- Held in Fargo (Attendance: 46,596)

VIRUS/FOE: Gallant Ganon Czar defeated E$T/NJPW: "Time Bomb" Hiromu Takahashi at 29:09 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. pinned VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo at 29:48 (True Beginnings) by 2 *** won the TV title.
VIRUS: Zack won over IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 at 27:52 (Boston crab) by 3.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 over Diamond Head at 15:24 (count out).
IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 at 28:55 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: VIRUS: Zack Morris).
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. defeated Mr. Havoc at 3:05 (Russian sickle) by 70.
IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage overpowered VIRUS/FOE: Bitcoin King Al Saputra at 27:17 (Boston crab) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster defeated VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo at 34:54 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: Saputrasaurus Rex).

Card 6 -- Held in Los Angeles (Attendance: 9,297)

VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo destroyed E$T/NJPW: "Cold" Skull" Seiya Sanada at 28:48 (Boston crab) by 2.
VIRUS: Zack annihilated VIRUS/FOE: Remy Rage at 24:57 (Boston crab) by 6.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #33 won over VIRUS: Zack at 27:07 (Boston crab) by 5 (non-title).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 over Outlaw Torn at 13:19 (count out).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 won over IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #30 at 29:09 (Boston crab) by 3.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. defeated The Italian Bull at 2:45 (Russian sickle) by 115.
IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster won over VIRUS/FOE: The Jade Dragon Al Saputra at 29:22 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: Scott Varsity).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster bested VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack at 58:56 (Boston crab) by 3.

Card 7 -- Held in Venice (Attendance: 17,839)

E$T/NJPW: "Cold" Skull" Seiya Sanada drew VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack (double count out).
IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham annihilated VIRUS/FOE: Constantine Crush at 28:06 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: Sum Ting Wong overpowered VIRUS: Zack at 27:36 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: Nilater).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 over Heavy Metal at 4:27 (disqualification -- hit ref).
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. annihilated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 at 29:36 (True Beginnings) by 3 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. won over Bear Market at 5:56 (Russian sickle) by 90.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #28 and IMT/ARMY: Sum Ting Wong* pinned IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31* and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43 at 22:53 (sleeper) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster destroyed IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 at 38:40 (Boston crab) by 2.

Card 8 -- Held in Midland (Attendance: 16,980)

E$T/NJPW: "Cold" Skull" Seiya Sanada annihilated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 29:59 (Boston crab) by 3.
VIRUS/FOE: Philippe Pompeii drew IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham (no contest).
IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham decked VIRUS: Zack at 28:57 (Boston crab) by 2 *** won the Atlantic title.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 destroyed Terry Duncan at 3:32 (fireman's carry ram) by 86.
IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 at 29:32 (Boston crab) by 1 (non-title) (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #39).
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. overpowered Mr. Snake at 2:29 (stunner) by 151.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #40 and IMT/ARMY: The Geek* pinned IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43* at 21:54 (Texas cloverleaf) by 10.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 37:06 (Boston crab) by 7.

Card 9 -- Held in Bangkok (Attendance: 43,664)

VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo decked E$T/NJPW: "The Rainmaker" Kazuchika Okada at 28:36 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage overpowered VIRUS/FOE: Bartholomew Beijing at 16:25 (Boston crab) by 8.
VIRUS: Zack decked IMT/ARMY: El Reyna at 29:14 (Boston crab) by 3.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 beat The Biker at 2:25 (Russian sickle) by 80.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 beat IMT/ARMY: Iron Fist at 27:48 (Boston crab) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. pinned Thunder at 2:28 (True Beginnings) by 122.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #27 and IMT/ARMY: Shades Alvarez* outmuscled IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43* at 12:05 (Texas cloverleaf) by 16 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster bested IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 17:09 (Boston crab) by 6.

Card 10 -- Held in Dover (Attendance: 8,600)

E$T/NJPW: "The Rainmaker" Kazuchika Okada pinned VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 28:41 (Boston crab) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster destroyed VIRUS/FOE: Dragon Hart at 29:22 (Boston crab) by 5.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #24 outmuscled VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack at 28:05 (Texas cloverleaf) by 1 (Guest referee: T-Money).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 over Mr. Havoc at 12:28 (count out).
IMT/ARMY: Hawkface outmuscled IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #37 at 27:49 (Boston crab) by 3.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. over The Scout at 14:17 (count out).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #26 and IMT/ARMY: Day Walker* won over IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43* at 16:10 (Texas cloverleaf) by 14.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: Gallant Ganon Czar at 39:05 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: The Jade Dragon Al Saputra).

Card 11 -- Held in Bern (Attendance: 12,006)

IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 pinned VIRUS/FOE: The Wolf of IWA Street at 29:41 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #37).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: Saputrasaurus Rex at 27:02 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: Bill Gladiator).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 outmuscled VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack at 29:39 (Boston crab) by 2.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 beat The Italian Bull at 1:10 (Russian sickle) by 118.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #36 annihilated IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage at 27:47 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: Task Rabbit).
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. defeated Task Rabbit at 2:24 (True Beginnings) by 138.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #24* and IMT/ARMY: Dare Devil annihilated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31* and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43 at 12:22 (Texas cloverleaf) by 12.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster annihilated IMT/ARMY: Hawkface at 50:42 (Boston crab) by 3.

Card 12 -- Held in Seoul (Attendance: 29,170)

VIRUS/FOE: Vitor Veritaseum won over VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 23:29 (Boston crab) by 8.
VIRUS/FOE: A. Sap drew VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack (no contest).
IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage bested VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack at 29:03 (Boston crab) by 2 (non-title).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 pinned Bear Market at 6:41 (Russian sickle) by 93.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43 overpowered IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 29:01 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. annihilated Mighty Joe at 1:00 (Russian sickle) by 101.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #25* and IMT/ARMY: Iron Fist decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43* at 18:12 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #33 pinned IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster at 45:54 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: Squasher).

Card 13 -- Held in Manhattan (Attendance: 41,533)

VIRUS/FOE: Luke Moonwalker outmuscled IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 27:00 (Texas cloverleaf) by 4.
VIRUS/FOE: Richie Rags bested VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 27:18 (Boston crab) by 5.
VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack tied IMT/ARMY: Dare Devil (time limit).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 defeated Mr. Snake at 6:09 (Russian sickle) by 86.
VIRUS/FOE: Helios defeated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 22:06 (Boston crab) by 6 *** won the Prairie title.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. over The Eliminator at 7:43 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #23* and IMT/ARMY: J Jones destroyed IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43* at 11:52 (Texas cloverleaf) by 12.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #33 defeated E$T/NJPW: "Time Bomb" Hiromu Takahashi at 22:17 (Boston crab) by 6.

Card 14 -- Held in Panama City (Attendance: 36,843)

VIRUS/FOE: Kim Jong Trump bested VIRUS/FOE: Gallant Ganon Czar at 27:16 (Boston crab) by 3 *** won the Southern title.
VIRUS/FOE: Aric Ares tied VIRUS: Zack (double disqualification).
IMT/ARMY: Diamondback defeated VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack at 28:42 (Boston crab) by 5 *** won the Mountain title.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 over Thunder at 8:57 (disqualification -- refused to break choke).
IMT/ARMY: J Jones pinned IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 28:26 (Boston crab) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. beat Justin Sensitive at 2:29 (stunner) by 116.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #39* and IMT/ARMY: Cottonmouth defeated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43* at 20:02 (Texas cloverleaf) by 10.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #33 overpowered IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 at 35:54 (Boston crab) by 4.

Card 15 -- Held in Lisbon (Attendance: 8,231)

IMT/ARMY: Hawkface overpowered VIRUS/FOE: Mr. 501 at 15:41 (Boston crab) by 7.
VIRUS: Zack Attack destroyed VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 29:25 (Boston crab) by 2.
VIRUS: "Zippy" Zack tied VIRUS/FOE: Sap Zilla (double disqualification).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 beat The Scout at 6:54 (Russian sickle) by 67.
IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham defeated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #32 at 29:15 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38).
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. over Duck Soup at 6:25 (disqualification -- used belt to hit opponent).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #46* and IMT/ARMY: Aloha Monkey annihilated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31* and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43 at 12:36 (Texas cloverleaf) by 12.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #33 defeated E$T/NJPW: "The Rainmaker" Kazuchika Okada at 24:40 (Boston crab) by 6.

Card 16 -- Held in Perth (Attendance: 17,864)

VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo bested VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 21:42 (Boston crab) by 6.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #23 pinned VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 16:01 (Texas cloverleaf) by 7.
IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster won over VIRUS: Jiggly Zack at 27:00 (Boston crab) by 5.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 beat Task Rabbit at 2:30 (Boston crab) by 134.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #45 decked IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage at 27:00 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: Roger Bolan) *** won the Dixie title.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. over Feenicks at 10:16 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #37* and IMT/ARMY: El Reyna decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43* at 20:15 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #33 beat E$T/NJPW: "Cold" Skull" Seiya Sanada at 30:16 (Boston crab) by 4.

Card 17 -- Held in Pisa (Attendance: 30,957)

VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo drew VIRUS/FOE: Gallant Ganon Czar (time limit).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #29 bested VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 15:48 (Boston crab) by 9 *** won the Pacific title.
VIRUS: Zack Morris drew IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 (time limit).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 bested Mighty Joe at 1:48 (Russian sickle) by 104.
IMT/ARMY: Bushmaster pinned IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #44 at 27:57 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. decked Pearl Jelly at 6:21 (Russian sickle) by 79.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #30 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #29 drew IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #31 and IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #43 (double disqualification) (Tag-team title).

Card 18 -- Held in Singapore (Attendance: 30,449)

VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo annihilated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 at 29:48 (Boston crab) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: Cottonmouth outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: "Fearless" Fabian York at 29:03 (Boston crab) by 2.
VIRUS: Z Gangsta beat IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #35 at 28:24 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 over The Eliminator at 4:12 (disqualification -- used rope to choke).
IMT/ARMY: Hawkface bested IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #41 at 27:12 (Boston crab) by 3.
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. defeated Zee Strangler at 3:07 (airplane spin) by 67.
VIRUS/LOR: "Totally Awesome" JD, VIRUS/LOR: "Road Warrior" JD, and VIRUS/LOR: "Star Studded" JD* beat VIRUS: Zack Morris*, VIRUS: Zack Attack, and VIRUS: Z Gangsta at 15:42 (sleeper) by 17 (Six-man title).

Card 19 -- Held in Wheeling (Attendance: 22,451)

VIRUS/FOE: Mars Melo won over IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #38 at 27:03 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: Lex Awesome) *** won the Northern title.
VIRUS/FOE: Gallant Ganon Czar decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #46 at 29:47 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: VIRUS/FOE: Vicious Vincent Czar).
IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham won over IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #40 at 27:11 (Boston crab) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 over Justin Sensitive at 6:08 (disqualification -- hit opponent with microphone).
IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. annihilated Diamond Head at 0:38 (atomic drop) by 116.
IMT/ARMY: Luke Cage pinned IMT/ARMY: Hot Water Ham at 27:10 (Boston crab) by 1 (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #40) *** won the Central title.

Battle Royal -- Held in Tunis (Attendance: 15,198)

IMT/ARMY: The Alpha R.B. was the winner of the GGL battle royal and its $30,000 purse.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.