IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING LEAGUE

BULLETIN #35 -- FEBRUARY 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Baltimore (Attendance: 21,970)

The Bulleit Club: Man O War over BURN: Gregory Colton at 9:26 (disqualification -- refused to break choke) (tv taping).
The Gambler over Barry Horriblewitz at 11:57 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
BURN: Black River Jack defeated Kip Oliver at 9:17 (atomic drop) by 48.
BURN: Black River Jack defeated Trip Elderson at 1:05 (full nelson) by 130.
BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell outmuscled MDWC: "Drunken Rage" Charlie Pike at 24:16 (Quarter Ton Dropkick) by 6 (non-title,).
Katsurou destroyed BURN: Brent Foxx at 19:08 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
BURN: Black River Jack pinned BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 27:14 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 5 (non-title,).
BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell*, BURN: General Chuck Mobley, and BURN: Black River Jack won over Christopher Brian*, James Jeffrey, and BURN: Brent Foxx at 29:17 (No Return) by 2 (Six-man title) *** won the TV Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: MDWC: "White Trash Warrior" Ronnie Wagoner outmuscled Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 32:18 (Southern Rock Revival) by 1.

Card 2 -- Held in Brooklyn (Attendance: 15,884)

Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine decked MDWC: "Drunken Rage" Charlie Pike at 27:30 (Bear Hug) by 5.
The Gambler bested George North at 1:07 (atomic drop) by 112.
King Butcher defeated Barry Horriblewitz at 0:47 (Screaming of the Lambs) by 115.
King Butcher won over Raul Roma at 1:58 (Screaming of the Lambs) by 177.
Spike Dillinger beat BURN: Real Deal Jason Gravestone at 18:45 (Tiger Driver) by 7 (tv taping).
King Butcher pinned Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 29:14 (Screaming of the Lambs) by 3.
The Bulleit Club: Man O War and The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne drew Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine and "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine (time limit) (tv taping).
MAIN EVENT: MDWC: "White Trash Warrior" Ronnie Wagoner won over BURN: Brent Foxx at 34:10 (Southern Rock Revival) by 2.

Card 3 -- Held in New Dehli (Attendance: 19,113)

Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine destroyed BURN: Real Deal Jason Gravestone at 29:06 (Bear Hug) by 3.
The Gambler bested Richard Vicks at 0:45 (Texas cloverleaf) by 148.
BURN: Black River Jack over Barry Horriblewitz at 14:06 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
BURN: Black River Jack bested Raul Roma at 0:28 (overhead toss) by 128.
Spike Dillinger bested Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 22:29 (Tiger Driver) by 10 (non-title,).
James Jeffrey outmuscled Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 23:12 (Alabama Slammer) by 6.
Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine* and "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine defeated Christopher Brian* and James Jeffrey at 18:13 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: MDWC: "White Trash Warrior" Ronnie Wagoner pinned Rock N Roll: "Ravishing" Ricky Roberts at 46:07 (Southern Rock Revival) by 3.

Card 4 -- Held in Fairbanks (Attendance: 35,039)

Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine bested Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 15:09 (Bear Hug) by 6.
The Gambler bested Hunter N. Prey at 2:35 (sunset flip) by 152.
King Butcher over George North at 9:06 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
King Butcher over Alex Wrong at 8:46 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
Spike Dillinger tied Scrapyard Dog (double count out) (CWH).
Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton overpowered BURN: Brent Foxx at 28:28 (Shooting Star Press) by 1 (CCL Main Event, Grand Championship).
Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine* and "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine beat BURN: The Future Malcolm Flash* and BURN: Golden Boy Duncan Ace at 29:11 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: Killer Karl Kowalski pinned MDWC: "White Trash Warrior" Ronnie Wagoner at 45:31 (Asian Spike) by 6.

Card 5 -- Held in Macao (Attendance: 37,406)

BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell annihilated Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine at 29:48 (Quarter Ton Dropkick) by 1 (CCL Main Event) *** won the South Carolina title.
The Gambler annihilated "Disco Dance King" Stew McGrew at 5:03 (overhead toss) by 83.
BURN: Black River Jack decked George North at 1:01 (shoulder breaker) by 115.
BURN: Black River Jack bested Alex Wrong at 4:44 (overhead toss) by 93.
BURN: Black River Jack destroyed BURN: The Future Malcolm Flash at 27:58 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 3.
"Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine defeated Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 15:22 (Dominator) by 7.
Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine and "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine tied Tenacious Troy Kolb and PHAT Don Bertram (time limit) (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: Killer Karl Kowalski beat Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine at 34:39 (Asian Spike) by 1.

Card 6 -- Held in Bronx (Attendance: 20,573)

BURN: Black River Jack defeated Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine at 29:25 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 1 (non-title,).
The Gambler drew Raymond Irons (double count out).
King Butcher defeated Richard Vicks at 2:52 (cross body block) by 145.
King Butcher won over "Fearsome" Fred Fierce at 1:30 (double axehandle) by 92.
Sheiky Baby won over "Complete Package" Lex Ludlam at 19:52 (Camel Clutch Humbler) by 14 (CWH, Heritage Title).
Killer Karl Kowalski defeated Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 20:16 (Asian Spike) by 7 *** won the TV title.
Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine* and "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine defeated Mongolian Rebel and Asian Madman* at 21:25 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: BURN: Black River Jack drew Killer Karl Kowalski (double count out).

Card 7 -- Held in Algiers (Attendance: 14,715)

Rocky Li annihilated BURN: Oliver Canada at 18:22 (Rocky Horror Picture Show) by 8 (CWH).
The Gambler decked Captain Plan-It at 2:43 (avalanche) by 132.
BURN: Black River Jack pinned Richard Vicks at 0:36 (full nelson) by 147.
BURN: Black River Jack outmuscled "Fearsome" Fred Fierce at 1:41 (atomic drop) by 97.
Sheiky Baby decked Flyin' Brian Gillman at 13:45 (Camel Clutch Humbler) by 14 (tv taping).
Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton won over BURN: Gregory Colton at 17:36 (Shooting Star Press) by 12.
Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine* and "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine defeated BURN: Brent Foxx and BURN: General Chuck Mobley* at 24:24 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: Killer Karl Kowalski defeated MDWC: "Drunken Rage" Charlie Pike at 49:23 (Asian Spike) by 6.

Card 8 -- Held in Milan (Attendance: 13,278)

BURN: Oliver Canada beat Rock N Roll: "Ravishing" Ricky Roberts at 29:00 (Canadian Slam) by 1.
The Gambler decked Derek "The Lion" Simpson at 1:29 (avalanche) by 109.
King Butcher won over Hunter N. Prey at 0:53 (Texas cloverleaf) by 171.
King Butcher pinned Duane Gillberg at 2:00 (double axehandle) by 80.
Sheiky Baby drew BURN: Black River Jack (no contest).
BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell overpowered Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 19:52 (Quarter Ton Dropkick) by 7.
Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine and "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine* pinned BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell and BURN: Black River Jack* at 29:44 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 2 (brass knuckles on a pole).
MAIN EVENT: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine tied Killer Karl Kowalski (double disqualification).

Card 9 -- Held in Akron (Attendance: 10,682)

Scrapyard Dog over Abdullah Al Khan at 10:20 (count out) (tv taping).
The Gambler over the Goodwins, Hank O. Goodwin at 9:04 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
BURN: Black River Jack pinned Hunter N. Prey at 1:46 (abdominal stretch) by 177.
BURN: Black River Jack destroyed Duane Gillberg at 3:07 (atomic drop) by 85.
Jerry Funk decked BURN: Gregory Colton at 7:05 (Piledriver) by 17.
BURN: General Chuck Mobley defeated Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 27:43 (The General's Star Press) by 2.
MDWC: Roy Ray Beaver and MDWC: "Redneck" Billy Ray Funk* won over Christopher Brian* and James Jeffrey at 29:06 (American Rebelution) by 1 (CCL Main Event).
MAIN EVENT: Killer Karl Kowalski bested MDWC: Roy Ray Beaver at 31:14 (abdominal stretch) by 11.

Card 10 -- Held in Oakland (Attendance: 23,967)

BURN: Kaos Knight bested Kip Oliver at 7:43 (flying drop kick) by 46 (tv taping).
The Gambler destroyed Trip Elderson at 1:25 (body slam) by 117.
King Butcher destroyed "Disco Dance King" Stew McGrew at 2:33 (double axehandle) by 80.
PHAT Don Bertram bested the U.S. Males, Scott Siggs at 7:25 (cross body block) by 73.
BURN: Brent Foxx defeated Mongolian Rebel at 27:31 (Foxx Trott) by 2.
BURN: Black River Jack decked Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 20:32 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 7.
Tenacious Troy Kolb* and PHAT Don Bertram bested Christopher Brian* and James Jeffrey at 21:36 (PHAT Roll) by 8 (tv taping).
MAIN EVENT: Killer Karl Kowalski destroyed BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 51:38 (Asian Spike) by 5.

Card 11 -- Held in Wilmington (Attendance: 30,887)

Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton decked BURN: Kaos Knight at 29:54 (Shooting Star Press) by 4.
The Gambler pinned Raul Roma at 1:43 (avalanche) by 163.
BURN: Black River Jack annihilated "Disco Dance King" Stew McGrew at 5:18 (atomic drop) by 85.
King Butcher outmuscled the U.S. Males, Scott Siggs at 3:48 (double axehandle) by 70.
BURN: General Chuck Mobley won over Asian Madman at 29:21 (The General's Star Press) by 5.
King Butcher bested BURN: Gregory Colton at 15:19 (Screaming of the Lambs) by 15 (tv taping).
BURN: The Future Malcolm Flash* and BURN: Golden Boy Duncan Ace overpowered the U.S. Males, Scott Siggs and the U.S. Males, Biff Bugwell* at 1:37 (cross body block) by 76 (tv taping).
MAIN EVENT: Killer Karl Kowalski over BURN: Gregory Colton at 9:08 (count out).

Card 12 -- Held in Brideshead (Attendance: 24,259)

Killer Karl Kowalski outmuscled BURN: Kaos Knight at 15:04 (Asian Spike) by 11 (CCL Main Event).
The Gambler defeated Alex Wrong at 3:24 (hip roll) by 88.
King Butcher decked Raymond Irons at 19:57 (Screaming of the Lambs) by 14.
BURN: Black River Jack destroyed the U.S. Males, Scott Siggs at 6:57 (atomic drop) by 75.
"Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine destroyed BURN: Real Deal Jason Gravestone at 27:01 (Dominator) by 4.
Iron Mike Schultz bested Grand Dragon of Triumph at 4:35 (scissors grip) by 116 (CWH).
Tenacious Troy Kolb and PHAT Don Bertram* outmuscled BURN: The Future Malcolm Flash and BURN: Golden Boy Duncan Ace* at 27:09 (PHAT Roll) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: Spike Dillinger annihilated Killer Karl Kowalski at 58:55 (Tiger Driver) by 3 (tv taping).

Card 13 -- Held in Aruba (Attendance: 48,398)

The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne drew "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine (double disqualification) (tv taping).
The Gambler defeated "Fearsome" Fred Fierce at 6:42 (overhead toss) by 95.
BURN: Black River Jack over Raymond Irons at 14:49 (count out).
King Butcher annihilated "The Destroyer" Dave Danger at 1:44 (backroll press) by 120.
King Butcher annihilated Holocaust at 28:46 (Screaming of the Lambs) by 1 (tv taping).
Killer Karl Kowalski won over BURN: Brent Foxx at 24:25 (Asian Spike) by 8 (non-title,).
Tenacious Troy Kolb and PHAT Don Bertram* destroyed Sgt. Skullbasher and BURN: General Chuck Mobley* at 22:21 (belly to belly) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: Spike Dillinger decked Christopher Brian at 44:32 (Tiger Driver) by 3.

Card 14 -- Held in Managua (Attendance: 15,503)

Jerry Funk pinned MDWC: Roy Ray Beaver at 15:14 (scorpion deathlock) by 6 *** won the West Virginia title.
The Gambler bested Duane Gillberg at 0:38 (avalanche) by 156.
King Butcher beat Captain Plan-It at 4:58 (double axehandle) by 76.
BURN: Black River Jack decked "The Destroyer" Dave Danger at 3:48 (shoulder breaker) by 76.
Rocky Li decked Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 19:12 (Rocky Horror Picture Show) by 7.
BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell pinned BURN: Brent Foxx at 15:39 (Quarter Ton Dropkick) by 8.
Tenacious Troy Kolb and PHAT Don Bertram* defeated BURN: Brent Foxx* and BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 15:50 (PHAT Roll) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: Spike Dillinger defeated Jerry Funk at 50:10 (Tiger Driver) by 5.

Card 15 -- Held in Cincinnati (Attendance: 6,345)

BURN: Golden Boy Duncan Ace annihilated MDWC: Roy Ray Beaver at 27:58 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
The Gambler destroyed the U.S. Males, Scott Siggs at 4:43 (overhead toss) by 73.
BURN: Black River Jack won over Captain Plan-It at 1:44 (atomic drop) by 81.
King Butcher pinned Bigfoot #1 at 4:43 (double axehandle) by 88.
Rocky Li overpowered Ckizz at 23:58 (Rocky Horror Picture Show) by 8 (tv taping).
BURN: Black River Jack decked BURN: Brent Foxx at 18:02 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 8 *** won the Atlantic title.
Tenacious Troy Kolb* and PHAT Don Bertram overpowered BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell and BURN: Black River Jack* at 28:57 (PHAT Roll) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: Spike Dillinger annihilated King Butcher at 35:50 (Tiger Driver) by 7.

Card 16 -- Held in Trenton (Attendance: 9,225)

BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell defeated MDWC: Roy Ray Beaver at 29:29 (belly to belly) by 4.
The Gambler destroyed "The Destroyer" Dave Danger at 1:21 (sunset flip) by 114.
Wild Samoan Warrior 1 beat Rock N Roll: "Ravishing" Ricky Roberts at 27:24 (Samoan Leg Drop) by 2.
BURN: Black River Jack destroyed Bigfoot #1 at 4:55 (atomic drop) by 93.
BURN: Black River Jack destroyed "Complete Package" Lex Ludlam at 13:20 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 14 (steel cage).
"Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine annihilated BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 27:16 (Dominator) by 5 (non-title,).
BURN: The Future Malcolm Flash*, BURN: Real Deal Jason Gravestone, and BURN: Golden Boy Duncan Ace defeated Christopher Brian, James Jeffrey*, and BURN: Brent Foxx at 28:24 (Future Endevoured) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: Spike Dillinger destroyed BURN: Kaos Knight at 10:30 (Tiger Driver) by 14.

Card 17 -- Held in Helsinki (Attendance: 6,022)

MDWC: Roy Ray Beaver defeated BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 27:10 (Southern Justice DDT) by 1 *** won the Florida title.
The Gambler overpowered Bigfoot #1 at 5:35 (overhead toss) by 91.
King Butcher pinned Derek "The Lion" Simpson at 3:55 (Screaming of the Lambs) by 123.
King Butcher destroyed the U.S. Males, Biff Bugwell at 6:33 (double axehandle) by 75.
Katsurou destroyed MDWC: "White Trash Warrior" Ronnie Wagoner at 29:29 (abdominal stretch) by 4 (non-title, CWH).
"Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine tied BURN: Black River Jack (double count out) (CCL Main Event).
Christopher Brian, James Jeffrey, and BURN: Brent Foxx* outmuscled Jerry Funk*, BURN: Black River Jack, and Scrapyard Dog at 28:26 (Piledriver) by 3.

Card 18 -- Held in Copenhagen (Attendance: 20,217)

The Gambler beat Beau Bonobo at 1:58 (sunset flip) by 132.
The Gambler overpowered the U.S. Males, Biff Bugwell at 5:10 (overhead toss) by 78.
BURN: Black River Jack pinned Derek "The Lion" Simpson at 6:09 (flying head butt) by 70.
BURN: Black River Jack pinned the U.S. Males, Biff Bugwell at 6:24 (atomic drop) by 80.
Katsurou defeated Rock N Roll: "Ravishing" Ricky Roberts at 22:51 (abdominal stretch) by 7.
Killer Karl Kowalski defeated BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 29:22 (Asian Spike) by 5 (non-title,).
Christopher Brian, James Jeffrey, and BURN: Brent Foxx* pinned "Cactus Jake" Mick Donovan*, Blackjack Barry Gamble, and BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell at 19:09 (Piledriver) by 6.

Card 19 -- Held in Baton Rouge (Attendance: 31,479)

King Butcher pinned Beau Bonobo at 2:45 (Screaming of the Lambs) by 172.
Rocky Li won over the Gambler at 7:50 (Rocky Horror Picture Show) by 18 (tv taping).
King Butcher over the Goodwins, Hank O. Goodwin at 15:08 (count out).
BURN: Black River Jack overpowered Wild Samoan Warrior 2 at 18:39 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 7.
"Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine bested Rock N Roll: "Ravishing" Ricky Roberts at 21:05 (Dominator) by 9 *** won the New England title.
Killer Karl Kowalski tied BURN: Black River Jack (no contest).
BURN: The Future Malcolm Flash, BURN: Real Deal Jason Gravestone, and BURN: Golden Boy Duncan Ace over Bigfoot #2, Barry Horriblewitz, and Bigfoot #1 at 13:20 (count out).

Card 20 -- Held in Portland (Attendance: 39,756)

BURN: Black River Jack overpowered Beau Bonobo at 3:15 (shoulder breaker) by 105.
Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton decked the Gambler at 12:15 (Shooting Star Press) by 11 (non-title).
BURN: Black River Jack over the Goodwins, Hank O. Goodwin at 11:53 (disqualification -- pushed ref).
BURN: Real Deal Jason Gravestone decked MDWC: "Drunken Rage" Charlie Pike at 27:02 (The Deal Breaker) by 2.
BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell destroyed Rock N Roll: "Ravishing" Ricky Roberts at 17:48 (Quarter Ton Dropkick) by 9.
BURN: General Chuck Mobley overpowered BURN: Gregory Colton at 12:51 (The General's Star Press) by 14.
BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell*, BURN: General Chuck Mobley, and BURN: Black River Jack outmuscled Wild Samoan Warrior 1, Wild Samoan Warrior 2*, and Asian Madman at 27:29 (No Return) by 5.

Card 21 -- Held in Youngstown (Attendance: 29,126)

The Gambler bested Kip Oliver at 6:19 (overhead toss) by 46.
King Butcher bested Kip Oliver at 9:07 (double axehandle) by 43.
King Butcher destroyed Trip Elderson at 2:32 (cross body block) by 128.
Rocky Li annihilated MDWC: "Drunken Rage" Charlie Pike at 22:56 (Rocky Horror Picture Show) by 6 *** won the Northern title.
Katsurou decked Rock N Roll: "Ruthless" Robbie Morton at 27:32 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
Scrapyard Dog beat BURN: Gregory Colton at 15:59 (Chump Change) by 22 *** won the Appalachian title.
BURN: The Future Malcolm Flash*, BURN: Real Deal Jason Gravestone, and BURN: Golden Boy Duncan Ace destroyed BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell, BURN: General Chuck Mobley*, and BURN: Black River Jack at 27:12 (Future Endevoured) by 3 *** won the CCL Six-man titles.

Battle Royal -- Held in Los Angeles (Attendance: 38,929)

King Butcher picked up an imaginary $1,000 when he got thrown out of the ring by BURN: Black River Jack.
BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell gained $1,100 after BURN: Black River Jack flipped him out.
BURN: Black River Jack earned $1,200 when BURN: Kaos Knight threw him out.
Spike Dillinger earned a cool $1,300 when BURN: Kaos Knight flung him out.
BURN: Kaos Knight won the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.