IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING LEAGUE

BULLETIN #41 -- JUNE 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Calcutta (Attendance: 33,735)

VIRUS: Kaos Knight outmuscled IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine at 29:21 (Low Blow) by 1 (non-title,).
VIRUS: Kaos Knight pinned "Disco Dance King" Stew McGrew at 2:18 (flying head butt) by 99 (non-title).
VIRUS: Jake Rush decked Kip Oliver at 9:58 (flying head butt) by 49.
BURN: Black River Jack bested the Goodwins, Hank O. Goodwin at 4:52 (overhead toss) by 105.
BURN: Black River Jack destroyed the U.S. Males, Biff Bugwell at 4:49 (overhead toss) by 69.
VIRUS: Brent Foxx destroyed MDWC: "White Trash Warrior" Ronnie Wagoner at 28:18 (Calf Slicer) by 2 (CWH).
IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine* and IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine beat VIRUS: Oliver Canada and VIRUS: Loco Brooks* at 27:51 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne decked VIRUS: Kaos Knight at 41:38 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 2.

Card 2 -- Held in Brooklyn (Attendance: 31,116)

IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine pinned Asian Madman at 27:28 (Power Slam) by 5.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight annihilated the Goodwins, Hank O. Goodwin at 4:41 (flying head butt) by 107 (non-title).
BURN: Black River Jack won over Barry Horriblewitz at 0:44 (scorpion deathlock) by 113.
VIRUS: Jake Rush overpowered the Goodwins, Hank O. Goodwin at 4:59 (flying head butt) by 107.
VIRUS: Jake Rush destroyed the U.S. Males, Biff Bugwell at 5:58 (flying head butt) by 71.
VIRUS: Brent Foxx annihilated TJH INC: Katsurou at 29:44 (Calf Slicer) by 3.
VIRUS: Hong Jones and VIRUS: Morpheus* won over IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine* and IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine at 29:45 (Piledriver) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne destroyed VIRUS: Brent Foxx at 45:50 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 3.

Card 3 -- Held in Milan (Attendance: 22,502)

VIRUS: Axeman annihilated IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine at 29:24 (backroll press) by 4 *** won the Florida title.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight destroyed Raul Roma at 0:50 (Texas cloverleaf) by 146 (non-title).
VIRUS: Jake Rush over Barry Horriblewitz at 7:51 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
BURN: Black River Jack bested Trip Elderson at 2:18 (full nelson) by 142.
VIRUS: Rainbow Roads destroyed Wild Samoan Warrior 2 at 22:55 (backroll press) by 8.
VIRUS: "Nordic Prince" Aaron Frost drew VIRUS: Gregory Colton (time limit) (CWH).
IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine* and IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine won over IMT: Cujo* and IMT: Sgt. Skullbasher at 15:34 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 16 (CWH).
MAIN EVENT: Tattooed Robbie Austin tied The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne (no contest).

Card 4 -- Held in Des Moines (Attendance: 46,917)

IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine annihilated VIRUS: Loco Brooks at 28:40 (Power Slam) by 1.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight over Alex Wrong at 8:43 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles) (non-title).
BURN: Black River Jack over George North at 10:01 (disqualification -- refused to break choke).
VIRUS: Jake Rush overpowered Trip Elderson at 3:00 (flying head butt) by 74.
TJH INC: Jerry Funk overpowered MDWC: "Redneck" Billy Ray Funk at 28:17 (Piledriver) by 3 (CWH).
IMT/ARMY: The Free defeated TJH INC: King Butcher at 23:00 (cobra clutch) by 7.
IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine* and IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine destroyed BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell and BURN: Black River Jack* at 27:33 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 4 (Texas tornado).
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne annihilated VIRUS: Gregory Colton at 51:55 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 5.

Card 5 -- Held in Geneva (Attendance: 48,887)

IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine annihilated TJH INC: Katsurou at 29:20 (Power Slam) by 3.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight beat Duane Gillberg at 1:58 (Texas cloverleaf) by 142 (non-title).
VIRUS: Jake Rush over George North at 9:31 (count out).
BURN: Black River Jack defeated Raul Roma at 1:34 (scorpion deathlock) by 146.
VIRUS: Hong Jones outmuscled IMT/ARMY: The Strange at 27:12 (Piledriver) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: The Free bested BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell at 29:50 (cobra clutch) by 4.
VIRUS: Oliver Canada* and VIRUS: Loco Brooks destroyed TJH INC: Christopher Brian and TJH INC: James Jeffrey* at 27:16 (Hit with Brass Knuckles) by 3 (CCL Main Event, Tag Shot).
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne overpowered TJH INC: Sheiky Baby at 47:39 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 2.

Card 6 -- Held in Athens (Attendance: 12,798)

IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine defeated BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell at 29:44 (Power Slam) by 1.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight defeated the U.S. Males, Scott Siggs at 4:05 (flying head butt) by 97 (non-title).
BURN: Black River Jack over Richard Vicks at 15:23 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
VIRUS: Jake Rush beat Raul Roma at 1:20 (Texas cloverleaf) by 146.
VIRUS: Morpheus pinned TJH INC: Sheiky Baby at 29:47 (Tombstone) by 2 *** won the South Carolina title.
IMT/ARMY: The Free decked BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 28:12 (cobra clutch) by 5.
TJH INC: Christopher Brian and TJH INC: James Jeffrey* outmuscled TJH INC: Sheiky Baby and VIRUS: Morpheus* at 29:14 (Piledriver) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne outmuscled VIRUS: Rainbow Roads at 59:51 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 1.

Card 7 -- Held in Florence (Attendance: 39,245)

IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine destroyed BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 29:57 (Power Slam) by 2.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight outmuscled Bigfoot #1 at 3:33 (flying head butt) by 116 (non-title).
VIRUS: Jake Rush annihilated Richard Vicks at 1:53 (overhead toss) by 133.
BURN: Black River Jack annihilated Alex Wrong at 2:25 (atomic drop) by 104.
TJH INC: Sheiky Baby drew VIRUS: "Fists of Steel" Kabuki Dragon (double count out).
IMT/ARMY: The Strange bested TJH INC: King Butcher at 28:04 (cobra clutch) by 4.
VIRUS: Oliver Canada* and VIRUS: Loco Brooks beat Wild Samoan Warrior 1* and Wild Samoan Warrior 2 at 24:38 (Hit with Brass Knuckles) by 6 (World Cup - Group A).
MAIN EVENT: TJH INC: Scrapyard Dog tied The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne (double disqualification).

Card 8 -- Held in Bryn Mawr (Attendance: 5,767)

IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine tied BURN: Black River Jack (double disqualification).
VIRUS: Kaos Knight won over the U.S. Males, Biff Bugwell at 7:41 (flying head butt) by 71 (non-title).
BURN: Black River Jack outmuscled Hunter N. Prey at 1:00 (abdominal stretch) by 187.
VIRUS: Jake Rush over Alex Wrong at 9:03 (disqualification -- hit ref).
VIRUS: Rainbow Roads destroyed TJH INC: Sheiky Baby at 29:27 (backroll press) by 1.
IMT/ARMY: The Strange decked BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 27:06 (cobra clutch) by 2.
VIRUS: Baron Black and VIRUS: Rainbow Roads* won over VIRUS: Oliver Canada and VIRUS: Loco Brooks* at 29:39 (scorpion deathlock) by 2 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: The Free tied The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne (no contest).

Card 9 -- Held in Malta (Attendance: 11,991)

VIRUS: Kaos Knight bested TJH INC: Christopher Brian at 28:47 (Low Blow) by 2.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight drew TJH INC: Sheiky Baby (no contest).
VIRUS: Jake Rush destroyed Hunter N. Prey at 1:47 (backroll press) by 187.
BURN: Black River Jack annihilated "Fearsome" Fred Fierce at 1:04 (overhead toss) by 105.
TJH INC: Sheiky Baby outmuscled BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell at 29:51 (Camel Clutch Humbler) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: The Strange tied BURN: Black River Jack (double disqualification).
VIRUS: Oliver Canada and VIRUS: Loco Brooks* bested BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell* and BURN: Black River Jack at 29:33 (Hit with Brass Knuckles) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS: Ice Truck drew The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne (time limit).

Card 10 -- Held in Macao (Attendance: 33,392)

VIRUS: Rainbow Roads overpowered VIRUS: Oliver Canada at 27:51 (backroll press) by 2.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight destroyed TJH INC: Jerry Funk at 27:25 (Low Blow) by 2.
BURN: Black River Jack pinned "Disco Dance King" Stew McGrew at 5:14 (overhead toss) by 97.
VIRUS: Jake Rush won over "Fearsome" Fred Fierce at 2:01 (flying head butt) by 107.
TJH INC: Sheiky Baby tied VIRUS: Jake Rush (time limit).
VIRUS: Jake Rush bested VIRUS: Brent Foxx at 27:11 (Gold Rush) by 1.
VIRUS: Hong Jones* and VIRUS: Morpheus overpowered VIRUS: Oliver Canada* and VIRUS: Loco Brooks at 27:23 (Piledriver) by 4 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne annihilated IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine at 30:49 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 3.

Card 11 -- Held in Madrid (Attendance: 23,245)

Tattooed Robbie Austin drew VIRUS: Ice Truck (time limit) (CCL Main Event).
VIRUS: Ice Truck annihilated VIRUS: Kaos Knight at 28:07 (Standing Frog Splash) by 2 *** won the TV title.
VIRUS: Jake Rush beat "Disco Dance King" Stew McGrew at 3:23 (flying head butt) by 99.
BURN: Black River Jack annihilated Duane Gillberg at 1:22 (Texas cloverleaf) by 141.
TJH INC: Scrapyard Dog defeated Mongolian Rebel at 17:55 (Chump Change) by 11.
TJH INC: Scrapyard Dog bested IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine at 27:03 (Chump Change) by 3.
VIRUS: Hong Jones and VIRUS: Morpheus* annihilated Mongolian Rebel* and Asian Madman at 23:25 (Piledriver) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne outmuscled IMT/ARMY: The Strange at 44:04 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 3.

Card 12 -- Held in Manchester (Attendance: 8,832)

Tattooed Robbie Austin won over VIRUS: "Nordic Prince" Aaron Frost at 27:55 (Top Rope Neckbreaker) by 5.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight bested VIRUS: Brent Foxx at 29:46 (Low Blow) by 1 *** won the Atlantic title.
BURN: Black River Jack over Raymond Irons at 14:25 (disqualification -- nail file).
VIRUS: Jake Rush pinned Duane Gillberg at 2:45 (Texas cloverleaf) by 142.
VIRUS: Ice Truck pinned TJH INC: Rocky Li at 29:34 (Standing Frog Splash) by 2.
VIRUS: Gregory Colton drew BURN: General Chuck Mobley (double disqualification).
VIRUS: Hong Jones* and VIRUS: Morpheus annihilated VIRUS: Baron Black* and VIRUS: Rainbow Roads at 27:32 (Piledriver) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne annihilated TJH INC: Christopher Brian at 40:56 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 4.

Card 13 -- Held in Milwaukee (Attendance: 24,891)

Tattooed Robbie Austin bested TJH INC: James Jeffrey at 27:13 (Top Rope Neckbreaker) by 4.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight won over IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine at 29:41 (Low Blow) by 1 (CCL Main Event, Grand Championship).
VIRUS: Jake Rush annihilated Raymond Irons at 5:59 (Gold Rush) by 27.
BURN: Black River Jack won over the U.S. Males, Scott Siggs at 3:47 (overhead toss) by 95.
VIRUS: Ice Truck defeated IMT/MRL: Killer Karl Kowalski at 22:14 (Standing Frog Splash) by 8.
BURN: Black River Jack outmuscled VIRUS: Gregory Colton at 27:25 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 2.
VIRUS: Hong Jones* and VIRUS: Morpheus annihilated BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell* and BURN: Black River Jack at 23:30 (Piledriver) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne overpowered TJH INC: Jerry Funk at 38:55 (Tornado Powerbomb) by 4.

Card 14 -- Held in Nashville (Attendance: 11,324)

Tattooed Robbie Austin defeated VIRUS: Gregory Colton at 29:29 (Top Rope Neckbreaker) by 5 (non-title,).
VIRUS: Kaos Knight bested IMT/MRL: Killer Karl Kowalski at 19:36 (Low Blow) by 6 (tv taping).
BURN: Black River Jack won over Captain Plan-It at 1:12 (Texas cloverleaf) by 135.
VIRUS: Jake Rush destroyed the U.S. Males, Scott Siggs at 5:16 (flying head butt) by 97.
VIRUS: Ice Truck outmuscled BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell at 28:04 (Standing Frog Splash) by 4.
VIRUS: Rainbow Roads decked BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell at 28:45 (backroll press) by 3.
BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell and BURN: Black River Jack* outmuscled IMT/ARMY: The Free and IMT/ARMY: The Strange* at 22:57 (The Hard Way) by 9 (CWH).

Card 15 -- Held in Philadelphia (Attendance: 28,876)

Tattooed Robbie Austin annihilated BURN: Black River Jack at 27:25 (Top Rope Neckbreaker) by 3.
VIRUS: Kaos Knight decked VIRUS: Gregory Colton at 29:29 (Low Blow) by 3 (non-title,).
VIRUS: Jake Rush bested Captain Plan-It at 0:22 (Texas cloverleaf) by 136.
BURN: Black River Jack overpowered "The Destroyer" Dave Danger at 7:39 (shoulder breaker) by 59.
VIRUS: Ice Truck bested BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 27:23 (Standing Frog Splash) by 5.
TJH INC: Scrapyard Dog beat VIRUS: Rainbow Roads at 28:40 (Chump Change) by 1 *** won the Georgia title.
IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine, IMT: "Million $ Man" Fred Cash, and IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine drew VIRUS: Oliver Canada, VIRUS: Ice Truck, and VIRUS: Loco Brooks (no contest) (Six-man title).

Card 16 -- Held in Rangoon (Attendance: 28,122)

VIRUS: Morpheus decked ARMY: Jahn Cena at 27:18 (Tombstone) by 3 (CCL Main Event).
BURN: Black River Jack overpowered Beau Bonobo at 6:15 (overhead toss) by 67.
VIRUS: Brent Foxx decked Wild Samoan Warrior 1 at 27:32 (Calf Slicer) by 4.
VIRUS: Jake Rush bested "The Destroyer" Dave Danger at 6:44 (scissors grip) by 63.
VIRUS: Ice Truck tied TJH INC: Scrapyard Dog (time limit).
TJH INC: Scrapyard Dog destroyed BURN: General Chuck Mobley at 28:30 (Chump Change) by 5.
IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine, IMT: "Million $ Man" Fred Cash, and IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine* defeated Wild Samoan Warrior 1*, Wild Samoan Warrior 2, and Asian Madman at 27:55 (Powerslam) by 3.

Card 17 -- Held in Venice (Attendance: 36,364)

VIRUS: Kaos Knight decked Kip Oliver at 6:16 (flying head butt) by 49 (non-title).
VIRUS: Jake Rush beat Beau Bonobo at 5:45 (flying head butt) by 69.
BURN: Black River Jack beat Derek "The Lion" Simpson at 0:22 (Just Beat the Hell Out of Them) by 131.
BURN: Black River Jack annihilated Bigfoot #1 at 4:43 (overhead toss) by 114.
TJH INC: Rocky Li destroyed VIRUS: Gregory Colton at 27:33 (Rocky Horror Picture Show) by 3 *** won the North Carolina title.
TJH INC: Scrapyard Dog outmuscled BURN: Black River Jack at 28:41 (Chump Change) by 3.
IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine*, IMT: "Million $ Man" Fred Cash, and IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine decked BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell, BURN: General Chuck Mobley, and BURN: Black River Jack* at 27:09 (Powerslam) by 3.

Card 18 -- Held in Walla Walla (Attendance: 24,947)

VIRUS: Kaos Knight over George North at 8:48 (count out) (non-title).
BURN: Black River Jack annihilated Kip Oliver at 7:38 (overhead toss) by 47.
VIRUS: Jake Rush overpowered Derek "The Lion" Simpson at 1:05 (avalanche) by 129.
VIRUS: Jake Rush defeated Bigfoot #1 at 2:02 (flying head butt) by 116.
VIRUS: Baron Black outmuscled IMT/ARMY: The Strange at 29:13 (scorpion deathlock) by 3 *** won the Appalachian title.
The Bulleit Club: Man O War and The Bulleit Club: The Tank Tony Wayne tied VIRUS: Baron Black and VIRUS: Rainbow Roads (double count out) (CCL Main Event, Tag Shot).
VIRUS: Oliver Canada, VIRUS: Ice Truck, and VIRUS: Loco Brooks* overpowered BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell*, BURN: General Chuck Mobley, and BURN: Black River Jack at 28:14 (Hit with Brass Knuckles) by 3.

Interleague Matches

GCW: Hardly Hardcore (AWL) and GCW: Querrgo (AWL) won over One Man Crew (CCL) and Big Drake Brody (CCL) at 28:27 (The Fall) by 1 (World Cup - Group A).
King Achilles (AWL) and Prince Tyr (AWL) drew TJH INC: Rocky Li (CCL) and VIRUS: Brent Foxx (CCL) (time limit) (World Cup - Group B).
IMT/MRL: "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine (CCL) and IMT/MRL: Paul "The Butcher" Duchaine (CCL) bested "The Queen of Hearts" Natalya Hart (AWL) and "The Queen of Extreme" Nia Jax (AWL) at 29:32 (Duchaine Death Spike) by 1 (World Cup - Group B).
VIRUS: Baron Black (CCL) and VIRUS: Rainbow Roads (CCL) annihilated APO: Sgt. X (AWL) and YETI: Leo Lee (AWL) at 12:32 (scorpion deathlock) by 14 (World Cup - Group C).
"The Mighty One" Naomi (AWL) and "The Gracious" Bayley (AWL) defeated TJH INC: King Butcher (CCL) and VIRUS: Kaos Knight (CCL) at 24:11 (Feel the Glow) by 7 (World Cup - Group C).
IMT: "Babe Magnet" Eddie Winslow (CCL) and IMT: "The Nerd" Steve Urkel (CCL) annihilated Blank Check Flip (AWL) and GTA/EO: "El Jefe" Hector Martinez (AWL) at 29:38 (Chicks Dig Us) by 1 (World Cup - Group D).
APO/ROA: Captain Misery (AWL) and ROA: The Legend Kevin Perry (AWL) outmuscled Asian Madman (CCL) and Mongolian Rebel (CCL) at 20:05 (Bear Hug) by 6 (World Cup - Group D).
APO: Untouchable #1 (AWL) and APO: Untouchable #2 (AWL) annihilated BrooklynHeat: Booker A (CCL) and BrooklynHeat: Stevie Jay (CCL) at 15:42 (Texas cloverleaf) by 9 (World Cup - Group F).
IMT: Sgt. Skullbasher (CCL) and IMT: Cujo (CCL) destroyed APO/AB: "American Bulldog" Davey Boy Kidd (AWL) and APO/AB: "Big Poppa Pump" Kid Dynamite (AWL) at 29:33 (Simply Beaten) by 4 (World Cup - Group G).
GI/GTA: MP-1 (AWL) and GI/GTA: MP-2 (AWL) defeated BURN: Black River Jack (CCL) and BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell (CCL) at 29:46 (Boot Camp) by 2 (World Cup - Group G).

Battle Royal -- Held in Zagreb (Attendance: 13,445)

BURN: Harry the Grinder Greenwell was paid $1,000 in imaginary earnings after being catapulted into some chairs at ringside by Spike Dillinger.
VIRUS: Jake Rush picked up a quick $1,100 after Spike Dillinger threw him out.
BURN: Black River Jack received $1,200 after he was thrown out by Spike Dillinger.
Spike Dillinger was the winner of the CCL battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.